राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
68 व्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार समारंभात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी प्रदान केले 2020 सालासाठीचे विविध श्रेणींमधील पुरस्कार
30 SEP 2022 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या 68 व्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार समारंभात 2020 सालासाठीचे विविध श्रेणींमधील पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. यावेळी प्रतिष्ठेचा दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार देखील प्रदान करण्यात आला. केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचीव अपूर्व चंद्रा, निवड समितीचे अध्यक्ष आणि अन्य मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार प्राप्त आशा पारेख यांचे, चित्रपटसृष्टीसाठी त्यांनी दिलेल्या विशेष योगदानाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांना प्रदान करण्यात आलेला हा पुरस्कार म्हणजे महिला सक्षमीकरणाची ओळख असल्याचे सांगितले.
सर्व कला प्रकारांमध्ये चित्रपटांचा प्रभाव सर्वाधिक असतो, असे नमूद करून राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की चित्रपट हा केवळ एक उद्योग नाही तर आपल्या मूल्य प्रणालीची कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ती आहे. सिनेमा हे राष्ट्र उभारणीचे प्रभावी साधन देखील आहे.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की देश स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत असताना ज्ञात आणि अज्ञात स्वातंत्र्य योद्ध्यांच्या जीवनावरील फिल्मी आणि बिगर फिल्मी चित्रपटांचे भारतीय प्रेक्षक स्वागत करतील. समाजातील ऐक्य वाढवणारे, देशाच्या विकासाच्या गतीला चालना देणारे आणि पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना बळ देणाऱ्या चित्रपटांची निर्मिती व्हावी, अशी प्रेक्षकांची इच्छा असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भारतीय सांगितला परदेशात मिळालेली ओळख अधोरेखित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की जागतिक स्तरावर भारताच्या सुप्त शक्तीचा प्रसार करण्याचे हे उत्तम माध्यम आहे. आता आपल्या देशाच्या एका प्रदेशात बनवलेले चित्रपट अन्य प्रदेशांमध्ये देखील मोठी लोकप्रियता मिळवत आहेत. अशा पद्धतीने भारतीय सिनेमा सर्व देशवासीयांना एकाच सांस्कृतिक धाग्यात गुंफत आहे. या चित्रपट समुदायाचे भारतीय समाजासाठी मोठे योगदान आहे”, त्या म्हणाल्या.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

President's Secretariat
President of India presents 68th National Film Awards
Cinema is not only an Industry but it is also a Medium of Artistic Expression of our Culture and Values: President Murmu
30 SEP 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the 68th National Film Awards in various categories in New Delhi today (September 30, 2022). She also conferred Dadasaheb Phalke Award on Ms Asha Parekh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the award winners of the 68th National Film Awards. She also congratulated Ms Asha Parekh for winning Dadasaheb Phalke Award and said that our sisters of that generation made their mark in various fields despite many constraints. Honour to Ms Parekh is also an honour for the indomitable female power.
The President said that apart from making films, the film industry plays a major role in building a better society and nation. Being an audio-visual medium, the influence of films is wider than other mediums of art. She said that cinema is not only an industry but also a medium of artistic expression of our culture and values. It is also a medium for connecting our society and for nation-building.
The President said that films have greater influence on youth and children. Therefore, the society expects the film industry to effectively utilize this medium in building the future of the country.
The President said that as we are celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', feature and non-feature films on the life and work of freedom fighters will be welcomed by the audience. People also expect films which increase compassion and unity in society, accelerate the pace of development and strengthen the efforts of environmental protection. She was happy to note that the films that got awards today, have highlighted important national issues of nature and environment, culture, social values and other important aspects.
The President said that Indian films are being welcomed all over the world. To make more effective use of this soft-power, we have to enhance the quality of our movies. She noted that films made in one region are becoming more and more popular in other regions as well. She said that in this way cinema is tying all people in one cultural thread. This is a big contribution of the film community to society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -