President's Secretariat
President of India presents 68th National Film Awards
Cinema is not only an Industry but it is also a Medium of Artistic Expression of our Culture and Values: President Murmu
30 SEP 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the 68th National Film Awards in various categories in New Delhi today (September 30, 2022). She also conferred Dadasaheb Phalke Award on Ms Asha Parekh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the award winners of the 68th National Film Awards. She also congratulated Ms Asha Parekh for winning Dadasaheb Phalke Award and said that our sisters of that generation made their mark in various fields despite many constraints. Honour to Ms Parekh is also an honour for the indomitable female power.
The President said that apart from making films, the film industry plays a major role in building a better society and nation. Being an audio-visual medium, the influence of films is wider than other mediums of art. She said that cinema is not only an industry but also a medium of artistic expression of our culture and values. It is also a medium for connecting our society and for nation-building.
The President said that films have greater influence on youth and children. Therefore, the society expects the film industry to effectively utilize this medium in building the future of the country.
The President said that as we are celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', feature and non-feature films on the life and work of freedom fighters will be welcomed by the audience. People also expect films which increase compassion and unity in society, accelerate the pace of development and strengthen the efforts of environmental protection. She was happy to note that the films that got awards today, have highlighted important national issues of nature and environment, culture, social values and other important aspects.
The President said that Indian films are being welcomed all over the world. To make more effective use of this soft-power, we have to enhance the quality of our movies. She noted that films made in one region are becoming more and more popular in other regions as well. She said that in this way cinema is tying all people in one cultural thread. This is a big contribution of the film community to society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 68वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
सिनेमा न केवल एक उद्योग है बल्कि यह हमारी संस्कृति और मूल्यों की कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति का भी माध्यम है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मू
30 SEP 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (30 सितंबर, 2022) नई दिल्ली में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 68वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। उन्होंने सुश्री आशा पारेख को दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से भी सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने 68वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार के सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने सुश्री आशा पारेख को दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार जीतने पर बधाई दी और कहा कि उस पीढ़ी की हमारी बहनों ने कई बाधाओं के बावजूद विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। सुश्री पारेख का सम्मान भी अदम्य नारी शक्ति का सम्मान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फिल्म उद्योग के अलावा फिल्म उद्योग एक बेहतर समाज और राष्ट्र के निर्माण में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है। श्रव्य-दृश्य माध्यम होने के कारण फिल्मों का प्रभाव कला के अन्य माध्यमों की तुलना में व्यापक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिनेमा न केवल एक उद्योग है बल्कि हमारी संस्कृति और मूल्यों की कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति का भी माध्यम है। यह हमारे समाज को जोड़ने और राष्ट्र निर्माण का भी माध्यम है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फिल्मों का युवाओं और बच्चों पर अधिक प्रभाव पड़ता है। इसलिए समाज को उम्मीद है कि फिल्म उद्योग देश के भविष्य के निर्माण में इस माध्यम का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहे हैं, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन और कार्यों पर फीचर और गैर-फीचर फिल्मों का दर्शकों द्वारा स्वागत किया जाएगा। लोग ऐसी फिल्मों की भी उम्मीद करते हैं जो समाज में करुणा और एकता को बढ़ाती हैं, विकास की गति को तेज करती हैं और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रयासों को मजबूत करती हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि आज जिन फिल्मों को पुरस्कार मिला है, उनमें प्रकृति और पर्यावरण, संस्कृति, सामाजिक मूल्यों और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं के महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय फिल्मों का पूरी दुनिया में स्वागत किया जा रहा है। इस सॉफ्ट-पॉवर का अधिक प्रभावी उपयोग करने के लिए, हमें अपनी फिल्मों की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक क्षेत्र में बनी फिल्में दूसरे क्षेत्रों में भी अधिक से अधिक लोकप्रिय हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह सिनेमा सभी लोगों को एक सांस्कृतिक सूत्र में बांध रहा है। समाज के लिए फिल्मी समुदाय का यह बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-