Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
75 days long ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ concludes today
Over 15.92 crore Precaution Doses administered leading to an improved coverage of precaution dose for the eligible population aged 18 years from 8% to 27%
Over 13.01 lakh Special COVID Vaccination Camps organized in 75 days
30 SEP 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
75 days long ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ concludes today. The campaign was started on 15th July 2022 in a ‘mission mode’ in which special COVID vaccination drives were organized by all States and UTs to increase uptake for the Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccine among the eligible adult population (persons aged 18 years & above who have completed 6 months or 26 weeks after the 2nd dose).
In 75 days, across all states and UTs, 11,104 camps were organized at bus stations, 5,664 camps at railway stations, 511 camps at airports, over 1,50,004 camps at various schools and colleges, 4,451 camps at routes of religious yatras, and over 11,30,044 camps were organized at various private and government workplaces and industrial establishments.
As a result, more than 76.18 lakh first dose, 2.35 crore second dose and 15.92 crore precaution dose have been administered in this period of 75 days. More than 24.73 lakh doses per day have been administered including 20.68 lakh doses precaution dose per day.
A street play for awareness generation for uptake of Precaution Dose in Guna, Madhya Pradesh.
Under the COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava, all States and UTs were urged to run the campaign as a ‘Jan Abhiyan’ with massive mass mobilization, through a camp approach. Multiple special vaccination camps in the routes of Char Dham Yatra (Uttarakhand), Amarnath Yatra (Jammu & Kashmir), Kanwar Yatra (all States/UTs of North-India) as well as major Melas and congregations were organized. Further, Special Vaccination Camps were organized at office complexes, industrial establishments, railway stations, inter-state bus stations, in schools and colleges. A total of 13,01,778 such camps were organized for free COVID vaccination.
At the start of COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava on 15th July 2022, only 8% of the eligible population aged 18 years and above had received the Precaution Dose. With the intervention of 75 days long free vaccination campaign, 27% of the eligible population have now received their precaution dose.
Administration of Precaution Dose is pivotal to confer full/extended protection to beneficiaries against Covid-19. It helps to reduce the severity of the COVID-19 disease, risk of hospitalization and thereby reduces mortality.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
75 दिनों तक चले 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' का आज समापन
15.92 करोड़ से अधिक एहतियाती खुराक दी गईं, जिससे 18 वर्ष की आयु वाली पात्र आबादी के लिए एहतियाती खुराक की कवरेज 8% से बढ़कर 27% हुई
75 दिनों में 13.01 लाख से अधिक विशेष कोविड टीकाकरण शिविर लगाए गए
30 SEP 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
75 दिनों तक चले 'कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव' का आज समापन हो गया। यह अभियान 15 जुलाई 2022 को 'मिशन मोड' में शुरू किया गया था। इसके अंतर्गत सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा पात्र वयस्क आबादी (18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के ऐसे व्यक्ति, जिन्‍हें दूसरी खुराक लिए हुए 6 महीने या 26 सप्ताह का अर्सा बीत चुका है) को कोविड टीके की एहतियाती खुराक देने के लिए विशेष कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान आयोजित किए गए।
75 दिनों की इस अवधि के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में बस अड्डों पर 11,104 शिविर, रेलवे स्टेशनों पर 5,664 शिविर, हवाई अड्डों पर 511 शिविर, विभिन्न स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में 1,50,004 से अधिक शिविर, धार्मिक यात्राओं के मार्गों पर 4,451 शिविर तथा विभिन्न निजी एवं सरकारी कार्यस्थलों और औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों में 11,30,044 शिविर लगाए गए।
इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप, 75 दिनों की इस अवधि में 76.18 लाख से अधिक पहली खुराक, 2.35 करोड़ दूसरी खुराक और 15.92 करोड़ एहतियाती खुराक दी गई है। प्रतिदिन 20.68 लाख एहतियाती खुराक सहित रोजाना 24.73 लाख से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं।
मध्य प्रदेश के गुना में एहतियाती खुराक लेने के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने हेतु नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन
कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से इस अभियान को एक शिविर दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ 'जन अभियान' के रूप में चलाने का आग्रह किया गया। चार धाम यात्रा (उत्तराखंड), अमरनाथ यात्रा (जम्मू और कश्मीर), कांवड़ यात्रा (उत्तर-भारत के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों) के मार्गों साथ-साथ प्रमुख मेलों और सभाओं में अनेक विशेष टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा, कार्यालय परिसरों, औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, अंतरराज्यीय बस अड्डों, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में विशेष टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित किए गए। निशुल्‍क कोविड टीकाकरण के लिए ऐसे कुल 13,01,778 शिविर आयोजित किए गए।
15 जुलाई 2022 को कोविड टीकाकरण अमृत महोत्सव की शुरुआत में, 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु की पात्र आबादी में से केवल 8% ने ही एहतियाती खुराक प्राप्‍त की थी । 75 दिनों तक चले निशुल्क टीकाकरण अभियान से अब पात्र आबादी के 27 % लोगों को एहतियाती खुराक दी जा चुकी है।
एहतियाती खुराक कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लाभार्थियों को पूर्ण/विस्तारित सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण है। यह कोविड-19 रोग की गंभीरता कम करने, अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के जोखिम को कम करने और इस तरह मृत्यु दर को कम करने में मदद करती है।