Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
75 days long ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ concludes today
Over 15.92 crore Precaution Doses administered leading to an improved coverage of precaution dose for the eligible population aged 18 years from 8% to 27%
Over 13.01 lakh Special COVID Vaccination Camps organized in 75 days
30 SEP 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
75 days long ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ concludes today. The campaign was started on 15th July 2022 in a ‘mission mode’ in which special COVID vaccination drives were organized by all States and UTs to increase uptake for the Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccine among the eligible adult population (persons aged 18 years & above who have completed 6 months or 26 weeks after the 2nd dose).
In 75 days, across all states and UTs, 11,104 camps were organized at bus stations, 5,664 camps at railway stations, 511 camps at airports, over 1,50,004 camps at various schools and colleges, 4,451 camps at routes of religious yatras, and over 11,30,044 camps were organized at various private and government workplaces and industrial establishments.
As a result, more than 76.18 lakh first dose, 2.35 crore second dose and 15.92 crore precaution dose have been administered in this period of 75 days. More than 24.73 lakh doses per day have been administered including 20.68 lakh doses precaution dose per day.
A street play for awareness generation for uptake of Precaution Dose in Guna, Madhya Pradesh.
Under the COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava, all States and UTs were urged to run the campaign as a ‘Jan Abhiyan’ with massive mass mobilization, through a camp approach. Multiple special vaccination camps in the routes of Char Dham Yatra (Uttarakhand), Amarnath Yatra (Jammu & Kashmir), Kanwar Yatra (all States/UTs of North-India) as well as major Melas and congregations were organized. Further, Special Vaccination Camps were organized at office complexes, industrial establishments, railway stations, inter-state bus stations, in schools and colleges. A total of 13,01,778 such camps were organized for free COVID vaccination.
At the start of COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava on 15th July 2022, only 8% of the eligible population aged 18 years and above had received the Precaution Dose. With the intervention of 75 days long free vaccination campaign, 27% of the eligible population have now received their precaution dose.
Administration of Precaution Dose is pivotal to confer full/extended protection to beneficiaries against Covid-19. It helps to reduce the severity of the COVID-19 disease, risk of hospitalization and thereby reduces mortality.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
75 دن تک جاری رہنے والا ’کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو‘ آج اختتام پذیر ہوا
15.92 کروڑ سے زیادہ احتیاطی ڈوز دی گئیں جس کی وجہ سے 18 سال کی عمر کی اہل آبادی کے لیے احتیاطی ڈوز کی کوریج 8فیصد سے 27فیصد تک ہوگئی
​​​​​​​75 دنوں میں 13.01 لاکھ سے زیادہ خصوصی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ کا انعقادکیاگیا
30 SEP 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
75 دنوں تک جاری رہنے والا ’ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو ‘ آج اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔ یہ مہم 15 جولائی 2022 کو ایک ’مشن موڈ‘ میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے خصوصی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی گئی تاکہ اہل بالغ آبادی میں (18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد ،جنھوں نے دوسری خوراک کے بعد 6 ماہ یا 26 ہفتے مکمل کر لیے ہیں) کووڈ ویکسین کی احتیاطی ڈوزلگانے میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے ۔
75 دنوں میں، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، بس اسٹیشنوں پر 11،104 کیمپ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 5،664 کیمپ، ہوائی اڈوں پر 511 کیمپ، مختلف اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں 1،50،004 کیمپ، مذہبی یاترا کے راستوں پر 4،451 کیمپ، اور مختلف نجی اور سرکاری کام کی جگہوں اور صنعتی اداروں میں 11,30,044 کیمپ لگائے گئے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں 75 دنوں کی اس مدت میں 76.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ پہلی خوراک، 2.35 کروڑ دوسری خوراک اور 15.92 کروڑ احتیاطی خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں۔ یومیہ 24.73 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراکیں دی گئی ہیں جن میں یومیہ 20.68 لاکھ احتیاطی خوراکیں شامل ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے گونا میں احتیاطی ڈوزلگانے کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے نکّڑ ناٹک کا اہتمام
کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو کے تحت، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کیمپ کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پرلوگوں کو متحرک کرکے ’جن ابھیان‘ کے طور پر مہم چلانے کی اپیل کی گئی۔ چار دھام یاترا (اتراکھنڈ)، امرناتھ یاترا (جموں و کشمیر)، کانوڑ یاترا (شمالی ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں) کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے میلوں اور اجتماعات کے راستوں پر متعدد خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، خصوصی ٹیکہ کاری کیمپ آفس کمپلکس، صنعتی اداروں، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، بین ریاستی بس اسٹیشنوں، اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں منعقد کیے گئے۔ مفت کووڈٹیکہ کاری کے لیے کل 13,01,778 ایسے کیمپ لگائے گئے۔
15 جولائی 2022 کو کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری امرت مہوتسو کے آغاز پر، 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی اہل آبادی میں سے صرف 8فیصد نے احتیاطی خوراک لی تھی ۔ 75 دن کی مفت ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی وجہ سے 27فیصد اہل آبادی نے اب احتیاطی خوراک لے لی ہے ۔
کووڈ -19 کے خلاف مستفید ہونے والوں کو مکمل/ توسیعی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے احتیاطی خوراک دینا اہم ہے۔ یہ کووڈ-19 بیماری کی شدت، اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے اور اس طرح اموات کو کم کرتی ہے۔