Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
75 days long ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ concludes today
Over 15.92 crore Precaution Doses administered leading to an improved coverage of precaution dose for the eligible population aged 18 years from 8% to 27%
Over 13.01 lakh Special COVID Vaccination Camps organized in 75 days
30 SEP 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
75 days long ‘COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava’ concludes today. The campaign was started on 15th July 2022 in a ‘mission mode’ in which special COVID vaccination drives were organized by all States and UTs to increase uptake for the Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccine among the eligible adult population (persons aged 18 years & above who have completed 6 months or 26 weeks after the 2nd dose).
In 75 days, across all states and UTs, 11,104 camps were organized at bus stations, 5,664 camps at railway stations, 511 camps at airports, over 1,50,004 camps at various schools and colleges, 4,451 camps at routes of religious yatras, and over 11,30,044 camps were organized at various private and government workplaces and industrial establishments.
As a result, more than 76.18 lakh first dose, 2.35 crore second dose and 15.92 crore precaution dose have been administered in this period of 75 days. More than 24.73 lakh doses per day have been administered including 20.68 lakh doses precaution dose per day.
A street play for awareness generation for uptake of Precaution Dose in Guna, Madhya Pradesh.
Under the COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava, all States and UTs were urged to run the campaign as a ‘Jan Abhiyan’ with massive mass mobilization, through a camp approach. Multiple special vaccination camps in the routes of Char Dham Yatra (Uttarakhand), Amarnath Yatra (Jammu & Kashmir), Kanwar Yatra (all States/UTs of North-India) as well as major Melas and congregations were organized. Further, Special Vaccination Camps were organized at office complexes, industrial establishments, railway stations, inter-state bus stations, in schools and colleges. A total of 13,01,778 such camps were organized for free COVID vaccination.
At the start of COVID Vaccination Amrit Mahotsava on 15th July 2022, only 8% of the eligible population aged 18 years and above had received the Precaution Dose. With the intervention of 75 days long free vaccination campaign, 27% of the eligible population have now received their precaution dose.
Administration of Precaution Dose is pivotal to confer full/extended protection to beneficiaries against Covid-19. It helps to reduce the severity of the COVID-19 disease, risk of hospitalization and thereby reduces mortality.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୭୫ ଦିନ ଧରି ଚାଲିଥିବା କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆଜି ଉଦଯାପିତ
୧୫.୯୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଡୋଜ ଦିଆଯିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ୧୮ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଡୋଜ ହାର ୮ରୁ ୨୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
୭୫ ଦିନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି ୧୩.୦୧ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଶିବିର
30 SEP 2022 5:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୭୫ ଦିନ ଧରି ଚାଲିଥିବା କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆଜି ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୫, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବୟସ୍କ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା (୧୮ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଓ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ନେବା ପରେ ୬ ମାସ କିମ୍ବା ୨୬ ସପ୍ତାହ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରି ସାରିଥିବା)ଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଡୋଜ ବଢାଇଥିଲେ ।
୭୫ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବସଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡଗୁଡିକରେ ୧୧,୧୦୪, ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡିକରେ ୫୬୬୪, ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ୫୧୧, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍କୁଲ ଓ କଲେଜରେ ୧,୫୦,୦୦୪ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଓ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥଗୁଡିକରେ ୪,୪୫୧ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବେସରକାରୀ, ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ୧୧,୩୦,୦୪୪ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏହି ୭୫ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୭୬.୧୮ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ, ୨.୩୫ କୋଟି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ଓ ୧୫.୯୨ କୋଟି ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଡୋଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଥିଲା । ଦୈନିକ ୨୪.୭୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଏଥିରେ ଦୈନିକ ୨୦.୬୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଡୋଜ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲା ।
କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଶିବିର ସ୍ଥାପନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜନ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଚାରିଧାମ ଯାତ୍ରା (ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ), ଅମରନାଥ ଯାତ୍ରା (ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର), କୱଁର ଯାତ୍ରା (ଉତ୍ତର ଭାରତର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ) ସହ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମେଳା ଓ ସମାବେଶର ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟିକାକରଣ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେହିପରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପରିସର, ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ, ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ବସଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡ, ସ୍କୁଲ ଓ କଲେଜଗୁଡିକରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟିକାକରଣ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମାଗଣା କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏଭଳି ସମୁଦାୟ ୧୩,୦୧,୭୭୮ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଜୁଲାଇ ୧୫, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ବେଳକୁ ୧୮ ବର୍ଷର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ମାତ୍ର ୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଡୋଜ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ୭୫ ଦିନ ଧରି ମାଗଣା ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚାଲିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ୨୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଡୋଜ ନେଇ ପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ରୁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ/ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଡୋଜ ବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଏହା କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ରେ ଗୁରୁତର ହେବା, ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ହେବା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର କମାଇଥାଏ ।