Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to kick start a month-long nationwide Swachh Bharat 2022 Campaign tomorrow from Prayagraj
Swachh Bharat 2022 is not just a program, it’s a serious attempt to make people realize the importance of cleanliness: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
30 SEP 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch a month-long nationwide Swachh Bharat 2022 at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh from 1st October 2022.
Swachh Bharat 2022 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions. The Department of Youth Affairs has set a target of collecting and disposing of 1 crore kg plastic waste through Swachh Bharat 2022.
Earlier informing about the Swachh Bharat 2022 in a video message Shri Anurag Thakur said that Swachh Bharat 2022 will be launched with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean. In this initiative, people from different regions, languages ​​and backgrounds will work together and the waste will be disposed of by these people on a completely voluntary basis. Swachh Bharat 2022 is not just a program but a serious attempt to make people realize the importance of cleanliness. This will also contribute to the Happiness Index of the country. The Department of Youth Affairs is trying to make this campaign the biggest cleanliness campaign run by the people in the country.
The objectives of the Swachh Bharat 2022 programme are to organize cleaning of public spaces and households across all the districts of the country from 01st October to 31st October 2022, involve all segments of society, Government organizations including PRIs and Non- Government Organizations, to instil awareness and feeling of pride among citizens to keep their surroundings clean and waste free. Along with this campaign will give mantra of “Swachch Kaal: Amrit Kaal” and make this program a People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર આવતીકાલે પ્રયાગરાજથી એક મહિના સુધી ચાલનારા દેશવ્યાપી સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 અભિયાનની શરૂઆત કરશે.
સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 એ માત્ર એક કાર્યક્રમ નથી, તે લોકોને સ્વચ્છતાના મહત્વનો અહેસાસ કરાવવાનો ગંભીર પ્રયાસ છે: શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર
30 SEP 2022 2:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમત-ગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર 1લી ઓક્ટોબર 2022થી ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના પ્રયાગરાજ ખાતે એક મહિના સુધી ચાલનારા રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022ની શરૂઆત કરશે.
નેહરુ યુવા કેન્દ્ર સંગઠન (NYKS) સંલગ્ન યુથ ક્લબ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજના સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓના નેટવર્ક દ્વારા દેશભરના 744 જિલ્લાઓના 6 લાખ ગામોમાં સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગે સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 દ્વારા 1 કરોડ કિલો પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરો એકત્ર કરવાનો અને તેનો નિકાલ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નક્કી કર્યો છે.
અગાઉ એક વીડિયો સંદેશમાં સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 વિશે માહિતી આપતાં શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જાગૃતિ લાવવા, લોકોને એકત્ર કરવા અને ભારતને સ્વચ્છ બનાવવામાં તેમની ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ પહેલમાં, વિવિધ પ્રદેશો, ભાષાઓ અને પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના લોકો સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે અને આ લોકો દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણપણે સ્વૈચ્છિક ધોરણે કચરાનો નિકાલ કરવામાં આવશે. સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 એ માત્ર એક કાર્યક્રમ નથી પરંતુ લોકોને સ્વચ્છતાના મહત્વનો અહેસાસ કરાવવાનો ગંભીર પ્રયાસ છે. આ દેશના હેપ્પીનેસ ઈન્ડેક્સમાં પણ યોગદાન આપશે. યુવા બાબતોનો વિભાગ આ અભિયાનને દેશમાં લોકો દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવતું સૌથી મોટું સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યું છે.
સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2022 કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ 01મી ઓક્ટોબરથી 31મી ઓક્ટોબર 2022 સુધી દેશના તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં જાહેર જગ્યાઓ અને ઘરોની સફાઈનું આયોજન કરવાનો છે, જેમાં સમાજના તમામ વર્ગો, પીઆરઆઈ અને બિન-સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ સહિત સરકારી સંસ્થાઓને સામેલ કરવાનો છે. નાગરિકોમાં જાગૃતિ અને ગર્વની લાગણી તેમના આસપાસના વિસ્તારને સ્વચ્છ અને કચરો મુક્ત રાખવા માટે. આ અભિયાનની સાથે "સ્વચ્છ કાલ: અમૃત કાલ"નો મંત્ર આપશે અને જન ભાગીદારી દ્વારા આ કાર્યક્રમને જન આંદોલન બનાવશે.