Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to kick start a month-long nationwide Swachh Bharat 2022 Campaign tomorrow from Prayagraj
Swachh Bharat 2022 is not just a program, it’s a serious attempt to make people realize the importance of cleanliness: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
30 SEP 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch a month-long nationwide Swachh Bharat 2022 at Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh from 1st October 2022.
Swachh Bharat 2022 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions. The Department of Youth Affairs has set a target of collecting and disposing of 1 crore kg plastic waste through Swachh Bharat 2022.
Earlier informing about the Swachh Bharat 2022 in a video message Shri Anurag Thakur said that Swachh Bharat 2022 will be launched with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean. In this initiative, people from different regions, languages ​​and backgrounds will work together and the waste will be disposed of by these people on a completely voluntary basis. Swachh Bharat 2022 is not just a program but a serious attempt to make people realize the importance of cleanliness. This will also contribute to the Happiness Index of the country. The Department of Youth Affairs is trying to make this campaign the biggest cleanliness campaign run by the people in the country.
The objectives of the Swachh Bharat 2022 programme are to organize cleaning of public spaces and households across all the districts of the country from 01st October to 31st October 2022, involve all segments of society, Government organizations including PRIs and Non- Government Organizations, to instil awareness and feeling of pride among citizens to keep their surroundings clean and waste free. Along with this campaign will give mantra of “Swachch Kaal: Amrit Kaal” and make this program a People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कल प्रयागराज से एक महीने तक चलने वाले देशव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत 2022 अभियान की शुरुआत करेंगे
स्वच्छ भारत 2022 सिर्फ एक कार्यक्रम ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह लोगों को स्वच्छता के महत्व का अहसास कराने का एक गंभीर प्रयास है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
30 SEP 2022 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में 1 अक्टूबर 2022 से एक महीने तक चलने वाले देशव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत 2022 का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
स्वच्छ भारत 2022 कार्यक्रम का आयोजन देश भर के 744 जिलों के छह लाख गांवों में नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) से संबद्ध युवा मंडलों और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना से संबद्ध संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग ने स्वच्छ भारत 2022 के माध्यम से एक करोड़ किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक कचरे को इकट्ठा करने और उसे निपटाने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
इससे पहले, एक वीडियो संदेश में स्वच्छ भारत 2022 के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत 2022 की शुरुआत जागरूकता बढ़ाने, लोगों को संगठित करने और भारत को स्वच्छ बनाने में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से की जाएगी। इस पहल में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, भाषाओं और पृष्ठभूमि के लोग एक साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे और इन लोगों द्वारा कचरे का निपटान पूरी तरह से स्वैच्छिक आधार पर किया जाएगा। स्वच्छ भारत 2022 सिर्फ एक कार्यक्रम ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह लोगों को स्वच्छता के महत्व का अहसास कराने का एक गंभीर प्रयास है। यह देश के खुशी सूचकांक (हैप्पीनेस इंडेक्स) में भी योगदान देगा। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग इस अभियान को देश में लोगों द्वारा चलाया जाने वाला सबसे बड़ा स्वच्छता अभियान बनाने का प्रयास कर रहा है।
स्वच्छ भारत 2022 कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 01 अक्टूबर, 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 के दौरान देश के सभी जिलों में सार्वजनिक स्थानों एवं घरों की सफाई का आयोजन करना है और अपने आसपास के वातावरण को स्वच्छ एवं कचरा मुक्त रखने के प्रति नागरिकों में जागरूकता एवं गर्व की भावना जगाने के कार्य में समाज के सभी वर्गों, पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) सहित सरकारी संगठनों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को शामिल करना है। साथ ही, यह अभियान “स्वच्छ काल: अमृत काल” का मंत्र देगा और जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से स्वच्छता के इस कार्यक्रम को एक जन-आंदोलन बनाएगा।