Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces a month-long nationwide Clean India 2.0 from 1st -31st October
“Clean India 2.0” will be launched from Prayagraj on 1st October with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean: Shri Anurag Thakur
29 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, in a tweet, anounced that the Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) will launch a month-long nationwide Clean India 2.0 from 1st October, 2022.
In a video message, Shri Anurag Thakur said that in his Independence Day address Prime Minister talked about Paanch Prana (five resolutions). One of them was goal of developed India, in which cleanliness plays a very important role. Therefore, Swachh Bharat 2.0 is our priority.
Shri Thakur further informed that as per the vision of Prime Minister, Clean India 2.0 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions.
Shri Thakur informed that “Clean India 2.0” will be launched from Prayagraj on October 1, 2022 with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean. In this initiative, people from different regions, languages ​​and backgrounds will work together and the waste will be disposed of by these people on a completely voluntary basis.
Shri Thakur further added that Clean India 2.0 is not just a program but an attempt to make people realize the importance of cleanliness. This will also contribute to the Happiness Index of the country. The Department of Youth Affairs is trying to make this campaign the biggest cleanliness campaign run by the people in the country.
Union Minister further informed that the last year target of disposal of 75 lakh kg plastic waste was not only been achieved but also exceeded. After the success of last year’s clean India campaign, this year, the Department of Youth Affairs has set a target of collecting and disposing of 1 crore kg plastic waste. Shri Thakur has appealed to one and all to participate in the Clean India 2.0 and let’s inspire each other as responsible citizens.
The objectives of the Clean India programme are to organize cleaning of public spaces and households across all the districts of the country from 01st October to 31st October 2022, involve all segments of society, Government organizations including PRIs and Non- Government Organizations, to instill awareness and feeling of pride among citizens to keep their surroundings clean and waste free. Along with this campaign will give mantra of “Swachch Kaal: Amrit Kaal” and make this program a People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧ ରୁ ୩୧ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମାସେ ବ୍ୟାପି ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ୨.୦ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର
ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରିବାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରେ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରୁ “ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ୨.୦” ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
29 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର ଏକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ (ଭାରତ ସରକାର) ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୨ ରୁ ମାସେ ବ୍ୟାପି ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ୨.୦ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ ।
ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଣ (ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ସଂକଳ୍ପ) ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ହେଉଛି ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ । ତେଣୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ୨.୦ ଆମର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଅଟେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଆହୁରି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦର୍ଶନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଗଠନ (ଏନ୍‍ୱାଇକେଏସ୍‍) ଅନୁବନ୍ଧିତ ଯୁବ କ୍ଲବ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସେବା ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁବନ୍ଧିତ ସଂଗଠନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର ୭୪୪ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ୨.୦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା, ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତକୁ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରିବାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧, ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରୁ “ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ୨.୦” ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଲୋକମାନେ ଏକତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଏହି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ନିଷ୍କାସିତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ୨.୦ କେବଳ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବୁଝାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ । ଏହା ଦେଶର ଖୁସି ସୂଚକାଙ୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଦେଶର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଅଭିଯାନ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ୭୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏହାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନର ସଫଳତା ପରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ୧ କୋଟି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ବିଘଟନ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର କରିଛି । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ୨.୦ ରେ ଭାଗ ନେବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବାନ ନାଗରିକ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବାପାଇଁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରୁ ୩୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ଘର ସଫା କରିବା, ସମାଜର ସମସ୍ତ ବର୍ଗ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତି ରାଜ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଅଣ-ସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ହେବା, ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବେଶକୁ ପରିଷ୍କାର ଏବଂ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ରଖି ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଗର୍ବ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବା । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ସହିତ “ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ କାଳ : ଅମୃତ କାଳ” ର ମନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଏକ ଲୋକ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବ ।