Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces a month-long nationwide Clean India 2.0 from 1st -31st October
“Clean India 2.0” will be launched from Prayagraj on 1st October with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean: Shri Anurag Thakur
29 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, in a tweet, anounced that the Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) will launch a month-long nationwide Clean India 2.0 from 1st October, 2022.
In a video message, Shri Anurag Thakur said that in his Independence Day address Prime Minister talked about Paanch Prana (five resolutions). One of them was goal of developed India, in which cleanliness plays a very important role. Therefore, Swachh Bharat 2.0 is our priority.
Shri Thakur further informed that as per the vision of Prime Minister, Clean India 2.0 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions.
Shri Thakur informed that “Clean India 2.0” will be launched from Prayagraj on October 1, 2022 with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean. In this initiative, people from different regions, languages ​​and backgrounds will work together and the waste will be disposed of by these people on a completely voluntary basis.
Shri Thakur further added that Clean India 2.0 is not just a program but an attempt to make people realize the importance of cleanliness. This will also contribute to the Happiness Index of the country. The Department of Youth Affairs is trying to make this campaign the biggest cleanliness campaign run by the people in the country.
Union Minister further informed that the last year target of disposal of 75 lakh kg plastic waste was not only been achieved but also exceeded. After the success of last year’s clean India campaign, this year, the Department of Youth Affairs has set a target of collecting and disposing of 1 crore kg plastic waste. Shri Thakur has appealed to one and all to participate in the Clean India 2.0 and let’s inspire each other as responsible citizens.
The objectives of the Clean India programme are to organize cleaning of public spaces and households across all the districts of the country from 01st October to 31st October 2022, involve all segments of society, Government organizations including PRIs and Non- Government Organizations, to instill awareness and feeling of pride among citizens to keep their surroundings clean and waste free. Along with this campaign will give mantra of “Swachch Kaal: Amrit Kaal” and make this program a People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
১-৩১ অক্টোবৰলৈ এমাহ ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ২.০ ঘোষণা কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে
সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি, মানুহক সংগঠিত কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতক স্বচ্ছ কৰি তোলাত তেওঁলোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ১ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ পৰা “স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ২.০”ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’বঃ শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ
29 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে এক টুইটযোগে ঘোষণা কৰে যে যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (ভাৰত চৰকাৰ) যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে ১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২২ৰ পৰা এমাহ ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ২.০ কাৰ্যসূচী শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব।
এক ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাত শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে কয় যে স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পঞ্চ পণ (পাঁচটা সংকল্প)ৰ বিষয়ে কয়। তাৰে এটা আছিল উন্নত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য, য’ত স্বচ্ছতাই অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। গতিকে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ২.০ আমাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ।
শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৭৪৪খন জিলাৰ ৬ লাখ গাঁৱত নেহৰু যুৱ কেন্দ্ৰ সংগঠন (এনৱাইকেএছ) সংযুক্ত যুৱ ক্লাব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱা আঁচনি সংযুক্ত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ জৰিয়তে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ২.০ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷
শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে জনায় যে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি, মানুহক সংগঠিত কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতক স্বচ্ছ কৰি তোলাত তেওঁলোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ২০২২ চনৰ ১ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ পৰা “স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ২.০”ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। এই পদক্ষেপত বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল, ভাষা আৰু পটভূমিৰ লোকসকলে একেলগে কাম কৰি আৱৰ্জনাসমূহ এই লোকসকলে সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বেচ্ছামূলকভাৱে নিষ্কাশন কৰিব।
শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে লগতে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ২.০ কেৱল এক কাৰ্যসূচী নহয়, বৰঞ্চ মানুহক স্বচ্ছতাৰ গুৰুত্ব উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ সুখ সূচকাংকতো অৰিহণা যোগাব। যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে এই অভিযানক দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত সৰ্ববৃহৎ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে যোৱা বছৰ ৭৫ লাখ কেজি প্লাষ্টিক আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাশনৰ লক্ষ্য অতিক্ৰম কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সফলতাৰ পিছত এইবাৰ যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে ১ কোটি কেজি প্লাষ্টিকৰ আৱৰ্জনা সংগ্ৰহ আৰু নিষ্কাশনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে সকলোকে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত ২.০ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু আমি ইজনে সিজনক দায়িত্বশীল নাগৰিক হিচাপে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত কাৰ্যসূচীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ২০২২ চনৰ ১ৰ পৰা ৩১ অক্টোবৰলৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো জিলাতে ৰাজহুৱা স্থান আৰু ঘৰুৱা চাফাই কাৰ্যসূচী হাতত লোৱা, সমাজৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণী, পিআৰআই আৰু বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাকে ধৰি চৰকাৰী সংগঠনক জড়িত কৰি সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত নিজৰ চৌপাশ পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু আৱৰ্জনামুক্ত কৰি ৰখাৰ গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰোৱা। এই অভিযানৰ লগতে “স্বচ্ছ কাল: অমৃত কাল”ৰ মন্ত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু জন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে এই কাৰ্যসূচীক জন আন্দোলনত পৰিণত কৰি তোলা হ’ব।