Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces a month-long nationwide Clean India 2.0 from 1st -31st October
“Clean India 2.0” will be launched from Prayagraj on 1st October with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean: Shri Anurag Thakur
29 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, in a tweet, anounced that the Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) will launch a month-long nationwide Clean India 2.0 from 1st October, 2022.
In a video message, Shri Anurag Thakur said that in his Independence Day address Prime Minister talked about Paanch Prana (five resolutions). One of them was goal of developed India, in which cleanliness plays a very important role. Therefore, Swachh Bharat 2.0 is our priority.
Shri Thakur further informed that as per the vision of Prime Minister, Clean India 2.0 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions.
Shri Thakur informed that “Clean India 2.0” will be launched from Prayagraj on October 1, 2022 with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean. In this initiative, people from different regions, languages ​​and backgrounds will work together and the waste will be disposed of by these people on a completely voluntary basis.
Shri Thakur further added that Clean India 2.0 is not just a program but an attempt to make people realize the importance of cleanliness. This will also contribute to the Happiness Index of the country. The Department of Youth Affairs is trying to make this campaign the biggest cleanliness campaign run by the people in the country.
Union Minister further informed that the last year target of disposal of 75 lakh kg plastic waste was not only been achieved but also exceeded. After the success of last year’s clean India campaign, this year, the Department of Youth Affairs has set a target of collecting and disposing of 1 crore kg plastic waste. Shri Thakur has appealed to one and all to participate in the Clean India 2.0 and let’s inspire each other as responsible citizens.
The objectives of the Clean India programme are to organize cleaning of public spaces and households across all the districts of the country from 01st October to 31st October 2022, involve all segments of society, Government organizations including PRIs and Non- Government Organizations, to instill awareness and feeling of pride among citizens to keep their surroundings clean and waste free. Along with this campaign will give mantra of “Swachch Kaal: Amrit Kaal” and make this program a People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે 1લીથી 31મી ઓક્ટોબર સુધી એક મહિનાના દેશવ્યાપી સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0ની જાહેરાત કરી
“સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0” 1લી ઑક્ટોબરે પ્રયાગરાજથી શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જાગૃતિ લાવવા, લોકોને એકત્ર કરવા અને ભારતને સ્વચ્છ બનાવવામાં તેમની ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે: શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર
29 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે એક ટ્વીટમાં જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય (ભારત સરકાર) ના યુવા બાબતોનો વિભાગ 1લી ઓક્ટોબર, 2022થી એક મહિના માટે દેશવ્યાપી સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0 શરૂ કરશે.
એક વડિયો સંદેશમાં શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીએ તેમના સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના સંબોધનમાં પંચ પ્રાણ (પાંચ સંકલ્પો) વિશે વાત કરી હતી. તેમાંથી એક વિકસિત ભારતનું લક્ષ્ય હતું, જેમાં સ્વચ્છતા ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેથી, સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0 એ અમારી પ્રાથમિકતા છે.
શ્રી ઠાકુરે વધુમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીના વિઝન મુજબ, નહેરુ યુવા કેન્દ્ર સંગઠન (NYKS) સંલગ્ન યુથ ક્લબ્સ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજના સંલગ્ન સંસ્થાઓના નેટવર્ક દ્વારા દેશભરના 744 જિલ્લાના 6 લાખ ગામોમાં સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0 કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. .
શ્રી ઠાકુરે માહિતી આપી હતી કે “સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0” 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2022ના રોજ પ્રયાગરાજથી શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જાગૃતિ લાવવા, લોકોને એકત્ર કરવા અને ભારતને સ્વચ્છ બનાવવામાં તેમની ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના હેતુથી કરવામાં આવશે. આ પહેલમાં, વિવિધ પ્રદેશો, ભાષા અને પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના લોકો સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે અને આ લોકો દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણપણે સ્વૈચ્છિક ધોરણે કચરાનો નિકાલ કરવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી ઠાકુરે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0 એ માત્ર એક કાર્યક્રમ નથી પરંતુ લોકોને સ્વચ્છતાના મહત્વનો અહેસાસ કરાવવાનો પ્રયાસ છે. આ દેશના હેપ્પીનેસ ઈન્ડેક્સમાં પણ યોગદાન આપશે. યુવા બાબતોનો વિભાગ આ અભિયાનને દેશમાં લોકો દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવતું સૌથી મોટું સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગયા વર્ષે 75 લાખ કિલોગ્રામ પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરાનો નિકાલ કરવાનો લક્ષ્‍યાંક માત્ર હાંસલ જ નથી થયો પણ તેને વટાવી દેવાયો હતો. ગયા વર્ષના સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાનની સફળતા બાદ, આ વર્ષે યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગે 1 કરોડ કિલો પ્લાસ્ટિક કચરો એકત્ર કરીને તેનો નિકાલ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નક્કી કર્યો છે. શ્રી ઠાકુરે સૌને સ્વચ્છ ભારત 2.0માં ભાગ લેવા અને જવાબદાર નાગરિક તરીકે એકબીજાને પ્રેરણા આપવા અપીલ કરી છે.
સ્વચ્છ ભારત કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય 01મી ઓક્ટોબરથી 31મી ઓક્ટોબર 2022 સુધી દેશના તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં જાહેર જગ્યાઓ અને ઘરોની સફાઈનું આયોજન કરવાનો છે, જેમાં સમાજના તમામ વર્ગો, PRIs અને બિન-સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ સહિત સરકારી સંસ્થાઓને સામેલ કરવા, જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે. અને નાગરિકોમાં ગર્વની લાગણી તેમના આસપાસના વિસ્તારને સ્વચ્છ અને કચરો મુક્ત રાખવા માટે. આ અભિયાનની સાથે "સ્વચ્છ કાલ: અમૃત કાલ"નો મંત્ર આપશે અને જન ભાગીદારી દ્વારા આ કાર્યક્રમને જન આંદોલન બનાવશે.