Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur announces a month-long nationwide Clean India 2.0 from 1st -31st October
“Clean India 2.0” will be launched from Prayagraj on 1st October with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean: Shri Anurag Thakur
29 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, in a tweet, anounced that the Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) will launch a month-long nationwide Clean India 2.0 from 1st October, 2022.
In a video message, Shri Anurag Thakur said that in his Independence Day address Prime Minister talked about Paanch Prana (five resolutions). One of them was goal of developed India, in which cleanliness plays a very important role. Therefore, Swachh Bharat 2.0 is our priority.
Shri Thakur further informed that as per the vision of Prime Minister, Clean India 2.0 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions.
Shri Thakur informed that “Clean India 2.0” will be launched from Prayagraj on October 1, 2022 with an aim to raise awareness, mobilize people and ensure their participation in making India clean. In this initiative, people from different regions, languages ​​and backgrounds will work together and the waste will be disposed of by these people on a completely voluntary basis.
Shri Thakur further added that Clean India 2.0 is not just a program but an attempt to make people realize the importance of cleanliness. This will also contribute to the Happiness Index of the country. The Department of Youth Affairs is trying to make this campaign the biggest cleanliness campaign run by the people in the country.
Union Minister further informed that the last year target of disposal of 75 lakh kg plastic waste was not only been achieved but also exceeded. After the success of last year’s clean India campaign, this year, the Department of Youth Affairs has set a target of collecting and disposing of 1 crore kg plastic waste. Shri Thakur has appealed to one and all to participate in the Clean India 2.0 and let’s inspire each other as responsible citizens.
The objectives of the Clean India programme are to organize cleaning of public spaces and households across all the districts of the country from 01st October to 31st October 2022, involve all segments of society, Government organizations including PRIs and Non- Government Organizations, to instill awareness and feeling of pride among citizens to keep their surroundings clean and waste free. Along with this campaign will give mantra of “Swachch Kaal: Amrit Kaal” and make this program a People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने 1 से 31 अक्टूबर तक एक महीने के राष्ट्रव्यापी 'स्वच्छ भारत 2.0' अभियान की घोषणा की
जागरूकता बढ़ाने, लोगों को संगठित करने और भारत को स्वच्छ बनाने में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से 1 अक्टूबर को प्रयागराज से "स्वच्छ भारत 2.0" की शुरुआत की जाएगी: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
29 SEP 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने एक ट्वीट में घोषणा की कि युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय का युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग 1 अक्टूबर, 2022 से एक महीने तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत 2.0 अभियान का शुभारंभ करेगा।
एक वीडियो संदेश में श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने पांच प्रणों का जिक्र किया था। उनमें से एक था विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य, जिसमें साफ-सफाई बहुत अहम भूमिका निभाती है। इसलिए स्वच्छ भारत 2.0 हमारी प्राथमिकता है।
श्री ठाकुर ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री जी की दूरदर्शिता के अनुसार नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) से जुड़े युवा मंडलों और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना से जुड़ी संस्थाओं के नेटवर्क के जरिए देश भर के 744 जिलों के 6 लाख गांवों में स्वच्छ भारत 2.0 कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
श्री ठाकुर ने बताया कि भारत को स्वच्छ बनाने को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाने, लोगों को संगठित करने और उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से 1 अक्टूबर 2022 को प्रयागराज से "स्वच्छ भारत 2.0" की शुरुआत की जाएगी। इस पहल में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, भाषाओं और पृष्ठभूमि के लोग एक साथ काम करेंगे और इन लोगों द्वारा पूरी तरह से स्वैच्छिक आधार पर कचरे की सफाई की जाएगी।
श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत 2.0 महज़ एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है बल्कि ये लोगों को स्वच्छता के महत्व का एहसास कराने का एक प्रयास है। ये देश के हैप्पीनेस इंडेक्स में भी अपना योगदान देगा। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग इस अभियान को देश में लोगों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे सबसे बड़े स्वच्छता अभियान में तब्दील करने की कोशिश कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले साल 75 लाख किलो प्लास्टिक कचरे के निस्तारण का लक्ष्य न सिर्फ हासिल किया गया, बल्कि उससे भी ज्यादा का निस्तारण किया गया। पिछले साल के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की सफलता के बाद इस साल युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग ने 1 करोड़ किलो प्लास्टिक कचरे को इकट्ठा करने और निपटाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। श्री ठाकुर ने सभी लोगों से स्वच्छ भारत 2.0 अभियान में भाग लेने और एक-दूसरे को जिम्मेदार नागरिक के तौर पर प्रेरित करने की अपील की है।
स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 01 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक देश के सभी जिलों में सार्वजनिक स्थानों व घरों की सफाई का आयोजन करना है, और जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए समाज के सभी वर्गों, पीआरआई, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों सहित सरकारी संगठनों को शामिल करना है। साथ ही इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों में अपने आस-पास की जगहों को साफ और कचरा मुक्त रखने को लेकर गर्व की भावना भरना है। इसके साथ ये अभियान "स्वच्छ काल: अमृत काल" का मंत्र भी देगा और जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम को एक जन आंदोलन में तब्दील कर देगा।