പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
'ബിൽഡിംഗ് സയൻസ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് പ്രോഗ്രാം' ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു
29 SEP 2022 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 29, 2022
പൗരന്മാരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് ശാസ്ത്രത്തെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ, സമൂഹവുമായി ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വികസനം സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കാൻ 'ശാസ്ത്ര നേതാക്കൾ' ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പേഴ്‌സണൽ, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവൻസ്സ്, പെൻഷൻ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ സേവന വിതരണത്തിന്, ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ അവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും പൊതുനന്മയ്ക്കായി ശാസ്ത്രം എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കഴിവുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും 'ബിൽഡിംഗ് സയൻസ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് പ്രോഗ്രാം' ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു കൊണ്ട് ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
സെന്റർ ഫോർ ടെക്നോളജി, ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ഇക്കണോമിക് റിസർച്ച് (സിടിഐഇആർ), അഹമ്മദാബാദ് സർവ്വകലാശാല എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച്, 'ബിൽഡിംഗ് സയൻസ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ' പരിപാടി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്ത് നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന കപ്പാസിറ്റി ബിൽഡിംഗ് കമ്മീഷൻ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിഫിക് അഡ്വൈസർ (പിഎസ്എ) ഓഫീസ്, ഐഎസ്ആർഒ എന്നിവയുടെ പങ്കിനെ ശ്രീ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ലാബുകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്ന അല്ലെങ്കിൽ നേതൃപരമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ളതും, ഭാവിയിൽ ഗവേഷണ സംഘടനകളുടെ ഡയറക്ടർമാരാകാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ളതുമായ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർക്കായി സവിശേഷമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് പ്രോഗ്രാമാണ് ‘ബിൽഡിംഗ് സയൻസ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ’ എന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരിലെ ആശയവിനിമയം, രൂപകൽപ്പന ശേഷി, പ്രോജക്ട് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന കഴിവുകൾ ഈ പരിപാടിയിലൂടെ വികസിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രോഗ്രാമിന്റെ ആദ്യ ബാച്ചിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന് കീഴിലുള്ള 7 ശാസ്ത്ര വകുപ്പുകളിൽ - DST, DBT, ISRO, DAE, CSIR, MoES, MoEFCC നിന്നുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ട്. വകുപ്പുകളിലുടനീളമുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ പരസ്‌പരം സഹകരിച്ചു പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ഈ സമീപനം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണ് പ്രോഗ്രാം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തത്- ഘട്ടം 1 (ഓൺലൈൻ): രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ ഓൺലൈൻ പ്രോഗ്രാം സെപ്റ്റംബർ 7, 8 തീയതികളിൽ നടന്നു. ഘട്ടം 2 (വ്യക്തിഗതമായി): സെപ്റ്റംബർ 27- മുതൽ 30 വരെ നാല് ദിവസം ബാംഗ്ലൂർ ഐഎസ്ആർഒ-യിൽ നടക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, "Science Leaders" are needed to drive the integration of science and technological development to address the needs of the citizen and the sector
The Minister addresses the launch of “Building Science Leaders Program” in New Delhi
It is important for scientists to be at the forefront of their work and hone competencies to deliver science for the public good: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 SEP 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, "Science Leaders" are needed to drive the integration of science and technological development within society in a way that places science in position to address the needs of the citizen and the sector.
Addressing after the launch of “Building Science Leaders Program '' , Dr Jitendra Singh said, for government service delivery, it is important for scientists to be at the forefront of their work and hone competencies to deliver science for the public good.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, science & technology sector in India further has an emphasis on deriving social good, one good example of this is use of remote sensing technology for life saving cyclone predictions in coastal areas. Similarly, technology such as United Payment Interface built on India Stack is revolutionising payment for everyone. UPI is the world′s only API-driven interoperable real-time money transfer platform designed for a mobile-only world; the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the role of the Capacity Building Commission, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) for engaging with the Centre for Technology, Innovation and Economic Research (CTIER) and Ahmedabad University to develop and deliver the ‘Building Science Leaders in India’ programme.
The Minister said, the ‘Building Science Leaders in India’ is a uniquely designed collaborative executive development programme for scientists who are leading labs or are likely to assume leadership roles and future directors of research organizations. He said, the program will hone the key competencies such as communication, design thinking and project management in scientists.
The first batch of the program has participation from 7 scientific departments under the government of India – DST, DBT, ISRO, DAE, CSIR, MoES and MoEFCC. The cohort approach is also aimed at ensuring scientists across the departments work with each other.
The program was designed in two phases- Phase 1 (online): Two days online program held on 7th and 8th September, while Phase 2 (in-person): Four days of the programme in-person program at ISRO Bangalore between 27th and 30th September.