Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, "Science Leaders" are needed to drive the integration of science and technological development to address the needs of the citizen and the sector
The Minister addresses the launch of “Building Science Leaders Program” in New Delhi
It is important for scientists to be at the forefront of their work and hone competencies to deliver science for the public good: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 SEP 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, "Science Leaders" are needed to drive the integration of science and technological development within society in a way that places science in position to address the needs of the citizen and the sector.
Addressing after the launch of “Building Science Leaders Program '' , Dr Jitendra Singh said, for government service delivery, it is important for scientists to be at the forefront of their work and hone competencies to deliver science for the public good.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, science & technology sector in India further has an emphasis on deriving social good, one good example of this is use of remote sensing technology for life saving cyclone predictions in coastal areas. Similarly, technology such as United Payment Interface built on India Stack is revolutionising payment for everyone. UPI is the world′s only API-driven interoperable real-time money transfer platform designed for a mobile-only world; the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the role of the Capacity Building Commission, Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) for engaging with the Centre for Technology, Innovation and Economic Research (CTIER) and Ahmedabad University to develop and deliver the ‘Building Science Leaders in India’ programme.
The Minister said, the ‘Building Science Leaders in India’ is a uniquely designed collaborative executive development programme for scientists who are leading labs or are likely to assume leadership roles and future directors of research organizations. He said, the program will hone the key competencies such as communication, design thinking and project management in scientists.
The first batch of the program has participation from 7 scientific departments under the government of India – DST, DBT, ISRO, DAE, CSIR, MoES and MoEFCC. The cohort approach is also aimed at ensuring scientists across the departments work with each other.
The program was designed in two phases- Phase 1 (online): Two days online program held on 7th and 8th September, while Phase 2 (in-person): Four days of the programme in-person program at ISRO Bangalore between 27th and 30th September.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਸਾਇੰਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ” ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ” ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰਣ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
29 SEP 2022 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
“ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ” ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਉਦਹਾਰਨ ਤੱਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੈਕ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਵਰਗੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਏਪੀਆਈ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਇੰਟਰਆਪਰੇਬਲ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਮਨੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ-ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਟੀਆਈਈਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਏ) ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਇਸਰੋ) ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਡਿਜਾਇਨ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 7 ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ-ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ, ਡੀਬੀਟੀ, ਇਸਰੋ, ਡੀਏਈ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ, ਐੱਸਓਈਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਸੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਕੱਠੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ-ਪੜਾਅ 1 (ਔਨਲਾਈਨ): 7 ਅਤੇ 8 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪੜਾਅ 2 (ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ): ਇਸਰੋ ਬੰਗਲੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਅਤੇ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਅਕੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ