Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
National SC-ST Hub Conclave for awareness amongst SC-ST Entrepreneurs at Ahemdabad, Gujarat
29 SEP 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organized a National SC-ST Hub Conclave at Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 28th September 2022 to spread awareness about the National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry. The Conclave was attended by Member of Parliament & Chairman of Parliamentary Standing Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Dr. Kirit Premjibhai Solanki as Chief Guest and other senior dignitaries. More than 300 SC-ST entrepreneurs participated in the event. Shri Gaurang Dixit, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) welcomed all the dignitaries and participants followed by keynote address by Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME. The conclave provided a platform for aspiring and existing SC-ST entrepreneurs to interact with CPSEs, lending institutions, GeM, RSETI, TRIFED etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Solanki said more SC-ST entrepreneurs from Gujarat State should take benefits available under NSSH Scheme. He also urged the bankers present in the audience to prioritize credit support to the SC-ST entrepreneurs so that they may not face any difficulty in augmenting their business capacities. He stressed upon Prime Minister’s vision of becoming job providers instead of job seekers and emphasized the participation of SC-ST entrepreneurs in strengthening the Indian Economy.
The program witnessed participation of CPSEs like National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd., Food Corporation of India, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation and Indian Oil Corporation Limited, which gave presentations on their vendor empanelment process and list of products/services to be procured. The conclave was also attended by financial institutions such as State Bank of India and Yes Bank. They provided details regarding various lending schemes pertaining to MSME sector. Other Government organizations which participated in the program and presented their various schemes to assist MSMEs were GeM, KVIC, RSETI, District Industry Centre, MSME-DFO, Ahmedabad, etc. The conclave had facilitation desks for UDYAM Registration and GeM registrations to help SC-ST MSE participants.
For inclusive growth of the Indian economy, Ministry of MSME has launched National Scheduled Caste Scheduled Tribe Hub (NSSH) scheme. It is aimed at capacity enhancement and promoting entrepreneurship culture amongst the SC-ST population for enhancing their participation in the public procurement.
Given the importance of MSMEs in our economy, it is imperative that focused efforts are made to promote entrepreneurship amongst the youth and create a conducive environment where they can play an integral role in development of Indian economy to realize the vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat .
Nurturing the MSME sector is important for the economic well-being of the Nation. Government is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to make them compatible in the global value chain. The state level conclaves assist SC-ST MSMEs to expand their horizons by incorporating new ideas as they become aware about the various schemes of Government of India.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों के बीच जागरूकता लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब संगोष्ठी का आयोजन
29 SEP 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब योजना (एनएसएसएच) तथा अन्य योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में 28 सितंबर 2022 को एक राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया। इस संगोष्ठी में अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण से संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष और सांसद डॉ. किरीट प्रेमजी भाई सोलंकी ने मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर भाग लिया। उनके साथ ही इस संगोष्ठी में 300 से ज्यादा अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों के अलावा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी) के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गौरांग दीक्षित ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सभी अतिथियों का स्वागत किया और इसके पश्चात मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मार्सी ईपाओ ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस संगोष्ठी के दौरान अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के मौजूदा एवं नए उद्योमियों को जीईएम, आरएसईटीआई, टीआरआईएफईडी आदि जैसे प्रमुख सीपीएसई संस्थानों के साथ बातचीत का मंच प्राप्त हुआ।
इस अवसर पर अपने भाषण में डॉक्टर सोलंकी ने कहा कि गुजरात राज्य के अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के और अधिक उद्यमियों को एनएसएसएच योजना के तहत लाभ उठाने चाहिए। श्रोताओं में मौजूद बैंकरों से भी उन्होंने अपील की कि वे अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ऋण सहायता सुनिश्चित करें ताकि उन्हें अपने व्यवसाय की क्षमता को बढ़ाने में किसी प्रकार की कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री की नौकरी चाहने वाले की जगह नौकरी प्रदान करने वाले बनने की परिकल्पना पर जोर देते हुए अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने में अपना योगदान देने की अपील की।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय ताप बिजली निगम लिमिटेड (एनटीपीसी), भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई), तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम (ओएनजीसी) और भारतीय तेल निगम (आईओसीएल) जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्योगों ने भाग लिया और विक्रेताओं का पैनल तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया तथा विक्रय की जाने वाली सेवाओं/ उत्पादों की सूची के संबंध में प्रस्तुति दी। इस संगोष्ठी में स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और यस बैंक जैसे वित्तीय संस्थानों ने भी भाग लिया। उन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के लिए अपनी विभिन्न ऋण योजनाओं का विवरण साझा किया। इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले तथा एमएसएमई की सहायता के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में प्रस्तुति देने वाले अन्य सरकारी संगठनों में जीईएम, केवीआईसी, आरएसईटीआई, जिला उदयम केंद्र, एमएसएमई-डीएफओ अहमदाबाद आदि शामिल थे। इस संगोष्ठी में अनुसूचित जाति और जनजाति के एमएसई भागीदारों की सुविधा के लिए उद्यम रजिस्ट्रेशन और जीईएम रजिस्ट्रेशन डेस्क भी बनाए गए थे।
भारतीय अर्थव्य्वस्था के समावेशी विकास के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति हब (एनएसएसएच) योजना शुरू की है। इसका लक्ष्य अनुसूचित जाति और जनजाति की आबादी के बीच क्षमता संवर्धन और उदयमिता संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर सार्वजनिक खरीद में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाना है।
हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्य दर्जे के उद्योगों के महत्व के मद्देनजर यह जरूरी है कि देश के युवाओं के बीच उद्यमिता का विकास करने की दिशा में केन्दित प्रयास किए जाएं और ऐसा महौल बनाया जाए कि वे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को वास्तविक रूप देने के लिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में मुख्य भूमिका निभा सकें।
देश के आर्थिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना जरूरी है। सरकार लगाकार सतत विकास के लिए एमएसएमई के सशक्तिकरण और उन्हें वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने योग्य बनाने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रही है। इस राज्य स्तरीय संगोष्ठी में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारें में जानकारी प्राप्त कर एससीएसटी-एमएसएमई को अपने क्षितिज का विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगी।