Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to launch nationwide month-long Clean India 2.0 Programme from 1st October 2022
1 crore kg waste mainly single use plastic will be collected and disposed off with the support and voluntary participation of citizens in the spirit of Jan Bhagidhari
28 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (Government of India) will launch a month-long nationwide Clean India 2.0 from 1st -31st October, 2022 after the successful campaign of last year. The programme is being organised in all the villages across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions.
Briefing media persons in New Delhi today, Secretary, Youth Affairs Shri Sanjay Kumar informed that Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will launch the Clean India 2.0 from 1st Oct. 2022 with an aim to clean waste, mainly single use plastic and create awareness.
The Secretary further informed that after the success of last year’s Clean India drive, this year 1 crore kg waste (plastic, e-waste and other waste) will be collected and disposed off with the support and voluntary participation of citizens. Hotspots for waste collection will be Tourist Places, Educational Institutes, Bus Stand/Railway Stations and the vicinity, National Highways, Historical and heritage buildings, religious places & surroundings, Hospitals and Water Resource etc.
The Secretary further added that taking forward the Prime Minister’s message of 5 resolves (Panch Pran) for Amrit Kaal and in continuation of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) Deptt. of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is undertaking “Clean India 2.0”. The objectives of the programme are to organize cleaning of public spaces and households across all the districts of the country from 01st October to 31st October 2022, involve all segments of society, Government organizations including PRIs and Non- Government Organizations/Civil Society Organisations to instill awareness and feeling of pride among citizens to keep their surroundings clean and waste free. Along with this, the campaign will give the mantra of “Swachch Kaal: Amrit Kaal” and make this program a People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲାରୁ ମାସବ୍ୟାପୀ କ୍ଲିନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ 2.0 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
28 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ମାସବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ସଫେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପରେ ଅଳିଆରେ ପରିଣତ ହେଉଥିବା ଏକକୋଟି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ଓଜନର ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯିବ । ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଉତ୍ସାହରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସହଯୋଗ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କ୍ଲିନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨-୦ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧ଠାରୁ ୩୧ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନେହରୁ ଯୁବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଙ୍ଗଠନର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଯୁବ କ୍ଲବ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସେବା ଯୋଜନା (ଏନଏସଏସ) ସଦସ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସବୁ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ କୁମାର ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀଠାରେ ବୁଧବାର ଦିନ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ପହିଲା ଦିନ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ଜନଚେତନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସୂଚୀତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏକ କୋଟି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ଓଜନର ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଏବଂ ଇ-ଆବର୍ଜନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ନଷ୍ଟ କରାଯିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଏବଂ ଇ-ଆବର୍ଜନା ବାହାରୁଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନ ଭାବରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ବସଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡ, ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ, ଐତିହ୍ୟ ତଥା ଐତିହାସିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନ, ଧର୍ମପୀଠ, ଆଖପାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଚିକିତ୍ସାଳୟ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜଳଉତ୍ସ ଆଦିରେ ସଫେଇ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଚପ୍ରାଣ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ତଥା ଆଜାଦୀକା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନେହରୁ ଯୁବ ଯୁବ ସଂଗଠନ ଏଭଳି ସଫେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ସମାଜର ସବୁ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରାଯାଇ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ନାଗରିକ ସଂଗଠନ, ବେସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଆଦିଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇ ପରିବେଶର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଏବଂ ଇ-ଆବର୍ଜନା ଆଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ “ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛକାଳ:- ଅମ୍ରିତ କାଳ” ମନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରି ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଂଶୀଦାର କରାଯାଇ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ କୁମାର କହିଛନ୍ତି ।