प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या में लता मंगेशकर चौक के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया
"लता जी ने अपने दैवीय कंठ से पूरी दुनिया को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया था"
"अयोध्या के भव्य मंदिर में आने वाले हैं भगवान श्री राम"
"भगवान राम के आशीर्वाद से मंदिर निर्माण की तीव्र गति को देख पूरा देश उत्साहित है"
"ये 'विरासत में गौरव' की पुनरावृत्ति है और राष्ट्र के विकास का एक नया अध्याय है"
"भगवान राम हमारी सभ्यता के प्रतीक हैं और हमारी नैतिकता, मूल्यों, गरिमा और कर्तव्य के जीवंत आदर्श हैं"
"लता दीदी के भजनों ने हमारी अंतरात्मा को भगवान राम में डुबोए रखा है"
"लता जी द्वारा गाए गए मंत्रों ने न केवल उनके स्वरों को बल्कि उनकी आस्था, आध्यात्मिकता और पवित्रता को भी प्रतिध्वनित किया"
"लता दीदी के स्वर आने वाले युगों-युगों तक इस देश के कण-कण को ​​​​जोड़े रखेंगे"
28 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से अयोध्या में लता मंगेशकर चौक के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित किया।
इस आयोजन को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक भारतीय की पूजनीय और स्नेह मूर्ति लता दीदी को उनके जन्मदिन पर याद किया। उन्होंने नवरात्रि उत्सव के तीसरे दिन का भी स्मरण किया जब मां चंद्रघंटा की पूजा की जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब कोई साधक, साधिका कठोर साधना से गुजरते हैं, तो वे मां चंद्रघंटा की कृपा से दिव्य आवाजों को अनुभव करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लता जी मां सरस्वती की एक ऐसी साधिका थीं, जिन्होंने अपनी दिव्य आवाज से पूरी दुनिया को दंग कर दिया। लता जी ने साधना की और वरदान हम सभी को मिला!" श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि अयोध्या में लता मंगेशकर चौक पर स्थापित मां सरस्वती की विशाल वीणा, संगीत साधना का प्रतीक बनेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इस चौक परिसर में झील के बहते पानी में संगमरमर से बने 92 सफेद कमल लता जी के जीवन काल का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अभिनव प्रयास के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और अयोध्या विकास प्राधिकरण को बधाई दी और सभी देशवासियों की ओर से लता जी को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मैं भगवान श्री राम से प्रार्थना करता हूं कि लता जी के जीवन से हमें जो आशीर्वाद मिला है, वो उनके मधुर गीतों के माध्यम से आने वाली पीढ़ियों पर अपनी छाप छोड़ता रहे।"
लता दीदी के जन्मदिन से जुड़ी कई भावनात्मक और स्नेही यादों का स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब-जब उन्होंने बात की तो उनकी आवाज की चिर-परिचित मिठास ने सदा मंत्रमुग्ध किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया, "दीदी अक्सर मुझसे कहा करती थीं: 'मनुष्य को उम्र से नहीं बल्कि कर्मों से जाना जाता है, और वो जितना अधिक देश के लिए करता है, उतना ही बड़ा होता जाता है!" श्री मोदी ने आगे कहा, "मेरा मानना ​​है कि अयोध्या का लता मंगेशकर चौक और उनसे जुड़ी ऐसी सभी यादें हमें राष्ट्र के प्रति कर्तव्य की भावना महसूस कराएंगी।"
जब अयोध्या में राम मंदिर के निर्माण के लिए भूमि पूजन हुआ था तो उसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री को लता दीदी का फोन आया था, उसे याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लता दीदी ने बहुत खुशी व्यक्त की कि आखिरकार ये विकास कार्य चालू हो गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने लता दीदी द्वारा गाए एक भजन 'मन की अयोध्या तब तक सूनी, जब तक राम न आए' को याद किया और अयोध्या के भव्य मंदिर में भगवान श्री राम के आसन्न आगमन पर टिप्पणी की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि करोड़ों लोगों के बीच राम की स्थापना करने वाली लता दीदी का नाम अब पवित्र नगरी अयोध्या से स्थायी रूप से जुड़ गया है। राम चरित मानस को उद्धृत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने "राम ते अधिक, राम कर दास" का पाठ किया, जिसका अर्थ है कि भगवान राम के भक्त भगवान के आगमन से पहले पहुंच जाते हैं। इसलिए उनकी याद में बना लता मंगेशकर चौक, भव्य मंदिर के पूरा होने से पहले ही बन गया है।
अयोध्या की गौरवशाली विरासत की पुन: स्थापना और शहर में विकास की नई सुबह पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि भगवान राम हमारी सभ्यता के प्रतीक हैं और हमारी नैतिकता, मूल्यों, गरिमा और कर्तव्य के जीवंत आदर्श हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "अयोध्या से रामेश्वरम तक, भगवान राम भारत के कण-कण में समाए हुए हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान राम के आशीर्वाद से मंदिर के निर्माण की गति को देखकर पूरा देश उत्साहित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि लता मंगेशकर चौक का विकास स्थल दरअसल अयोध्या में सांस्कृतिक महत्व के विभिन्न स्थानों को जोड़ने वाले प्रमुख स्थलों में से एक है। ये चौक राम की पैड़ी के पास स्थित है और सरयू की पवित्र धारा के करीब है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लता दीदी के नाम पर चौक बनाने के लिए इससे बेहतर जगह और क्या हो सकती है?" इतने कल्पों के बाद भी जिस तरह से अयोध्या ने भगवान राम को धारण किया हुआ है, उसका उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लता दीदी के भजनों ने हमारी अंतरात्मा को भगवान राम में डुबोए रखा है।
चाहे मानस मंत्र 'श्री रामचंद्र कृपालु भज मन, हरण भव भय दारुणम' हो, या मीराबाई का 'पायो जी मैंने राम रतन धन पायो' जैसा भजन हो; बापू का पसंदीदा 'वैष्णव जन' हो, या 'तुम आशा विश्वास हमारे राम' जैसी मधुर धुन हो, इन सबने लोगों के मन में अपनी जगह बनाई हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कई देश वासियों ने लता जी के गीतों के माध्यम से भगवान राम का अनुभव किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमने लता दीदी के दिव्य कंठ के माध्यम से भगवान राम के अलौकिक राग का अनुभव किया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लता दीदी की आवाज में 'वंदे मातरम' की पुकार सुनते ही हमारी आंखों के सामने भारत माता का विशाल रूप उमड़ने लगता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, "जिस तरह लता दीदी हमेशा नागरिक कर्तव्यों के प्रति बहुत जागरूक थीं, उसी तरह ये चौक अयोध्या में रहने वाले लोगों और अयोध्या आने वाले लोगों को भी कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।" उन्होंने अपनी बात जारी रखते हुए कहा कि "ये चौक, ये वीणा अयोध्या के विकास और अयोध्या की प्रेरणा को और प्रतिध्वनित करेंगे।" श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि लता दीदी के नाम पर बना ये चौक कला जगत से जुड़े लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा स्थल का काम करेगा। ये सभी को याद दिलाएगा कि आधुनिकता की ओर बढ़ते हुए और अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहते हुए हमें भारत की कला और संस्कृति को दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक ले जाना है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "भारत की कला और संस्कृति को दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक ले जाना हमारा कर्तव्य है।"
अपने संबोधन के समापन में प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि हमें जिम्मेदारी लेने की जरूरत है ताकि हम भारत की हजार साल पुरानी विरासत पर गर्व करते हुए आने वाली पीढ़ियों के हाथों में भारत की संस्कृति को सौंप सकें। उन्होंने कहा, "लता दीदी के स्वर आने वाले युगों-युगों तक इस देश के कण-कण को ​​​​जोड़े रखेंगे।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of dedication of Lata Mangeshkar Chowk in Ayodhya via video message
“Lata Ji overwhelmed the whole world with her divine voice”
“Lord Shri Ram is about to arrive in the grand temple of Ayodhya”
“Entire country is thrilled to see the rapid pace of construction of the temple with the blessing of Lord Ram”
“This is a reiteration of ‘pride in heritage’ also a new chapter of development of the nation”
“Lord Ram is the symbol of our civilization and is the living ideal of our morality, values, dignity and duty”
“The hymns of Lata Didi have kept our conscience immersed in Lord Ram”
“The mantras recited by Lata Ji not just echoed her vocals but also her faith, spirituality and purity”
“Lata didi's vocals will connect every particle of this country for ages to come”
28 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the gathering on the occasion of dedication of Lata Mangeshkar Chowk in Ayodhya via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister observed the birthday of the revered and affectionate idol of every Indian, Lata Didi. He also observed the third day of the Navratri festival when Maa Chandraghanta is worshipped. The Prime Minister said that when a seeker goes through rigorous sadhana, he or she experiences and feels the divine voices by the grace of Maa Chandraghanta. “Lata Ji was one such seeker of Maa Saraswati, who stunned the whole world with her divine voice. Lata Ji did sadhana, we all got the boon!”, the Prime Minister remarked. Shri Modi underlined that the huge Veena of Maa Saraswati installed at Lata Mangeshkar Chowk in Ayodhya will become a symbol of musical practice. The Prime Minister further went on to add that the 92 white lotuses made of marble in the flowing waters of the lake in the chowk complex represent the life span of Lata Ji.
The Prime Minister congratulated the Uttar Pradesh government and Ayodhya Development Authority for this innovative effort and offered his heartfelt tributes to Lata Ji on behalf of all the countrymen. “ I pray to Lord Shri Ram that the blessings we got from her life should continue to leave a mark on the coming generations through her melodious songs”, the Prime Minister added.
Looking back at several emotional and affectionate memories related to the birthday of Lata Didi, the Prime Minister said that the familiar sweetness of her voice mesmerized him every time he spoke to her. The Prime Minister recalled, “Didi often used to tell me: 'Man is not known by age but by deeds, and the more he does for the country, the bigger he is!” Shri Modi continued, “I believe that the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk of Ayodhya and all such memories associated with her will enable us to feel a sense of duty towards the nation.”
Remembering the time when the Prime Minister received a call from Lata Didi after Bhoomi Pujan for the construction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya was carried out, the Prime Minister said that Lata Didi expressed great happiness as the development was finally underway. The Prime Minister recalled a hymn sung by Lata Didi ‘Mann ki Ayodhya tab tak sooni, jab tak Ram na aaye’ and remarked on the imminent arrival of Lord Shri Ram to the grand temple of Ayodhya. The Prime Minister said that the name of Lata didi, who instituted Ram among crores of people, is now permanently associated with the holy city of Ayodhya. Quoting Ram Charit Manas, the Prime Minister recited “Ram te adhik, Ram kar dasa”, which means that the devotees of Lord Ram arrive before the Lord’s arrival. Therefore, the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk built in her memory has come up before the completion of the grand temple.
Highlighting the re-establishment of Ayodhya’s proud heritage and the new dawn of development in the city, the Prime Minister remarked that Lord Ram is the symbol of our civilization and is the living ideal of our morality, values, dignity and duty. “From Ayodhya to Rameshwaram, Lord Ram is absorbed in every particle of India”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister remarked that the entire country is thrilled to see the rapid pace of construction of the temple with the blessing of Lord Ram.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the place of development of Lata Mangeshkar Chowk is one of the major connecting sites of various places of cultural importance in Ayodhya. The chowk is located near Ram ki Paidi and is close to the holy stream of Saryu. “What better place to build a chowk named after Lata Didi?”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. Drawing an analogy to the way Ayodhya has held on to Lord Ram after so many aeons, the Prime Minister said that the hymns of Lata Didi have kept our conscience immersed in Lord Ram.
Be it the Manas Mantra 'Shri Ramchandra Kripalu Bhaj Mann, Haran Bhava Bhaya Darunam', or be it hymns like 'Payo Ji Maine Ram Ratan Dhan Payo' of Meerabai; be it Bapu’s favourite 'Vaishnav Jan', or be it sweet melodies like 'Tum Asha Vishwas Hamare Ram' that has occupied a place in the minds of the people, the Prime Minister said that many countrymen have experienced Lord Rama through the songs of Lata Ji. “We have experienced the supernatural melody of Lord Ram through the divine voice of Lata Didi”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the vast form of Mother India starts appearing in front of our eyes as we listen to the call of 'Vande Mataram' in Lata Didi’s voice. The Prime Minister further added, “Just as Lata Didi was always very conscious about the civic duties, similarly this chowk will also inspire the people living in Ayodhya and the people who come to Ayodhya for their devotion to duty.” He continued “this chowk, this veena will further resonate the development of Ayodhya and the inspiration of Ayodhya.” Shri Modi underlined that this chowk named after Lata Didi will act as a place of inspiration for the people associated with the world of art. It will remind everyone to take the art and culture of India to every nook and corner of the world while moving towards modernity and staying connected to its roots. “It is our duty to take the art and culture of India to every nook and corner of the world”, Shri Modi added.
In concluding his address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to take responsibility to pass on the culture of India to the coming generations while taking pride in the thousand-year-old heritage of India. “Lata didi's vocals will connect every particle of this country for ages to come”, he added