وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایودھیا میں لتا منگیشکر چوک کو وقف کرنے کے موقع پر ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا
‘‘لتا جی نے اپنی الٰہی آواز سے پوری دنیا کو مغلوب کیا’’
‘‘بھگوان شری رام ایودھیا کے عظیم مندر میں پہنچنے والے ہیں’’
’’بھگوان رام کی آشیرواد سے مندر کی تعمیر کی تیز رفتاری کو دیکھ کر پورا ملک پرجوش ہے’’
یہ ‘وراثت پر فخر’ کا اعادہ ہے نیز قوم کی ترقی کا ایک نیا باب ہے
’’بھگوان رام ہماری تہذیب کی علامت ہیں اور ہماری اخلاقیات، اقدار، وقار اور فرض کا زندہ آئیڈیل ہیں’’
‘‘لتا دیدی کے بھجن نے ہمارے ضمیر کو بھگوان رام میں غرق کررکھا ہے’’
‘‘لتا جی کی طرف سے پڑھے گئے منتروں سے نہ صرف ان کی آواز گونجتی تھی بلکہ ان کاعقیدہ، روحانیت اور پاکیزگی بھی’’
‘‘لتا دیدی کی آواز آنے والے زمانے تک اس ملک کے ہر ذرے کو جوڑے گی’’
28 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے ایودھیا میں لتا منگیشکر چوک کو وقف کرنے کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہر ہندوستانی کی قابل احترام اور پیاری مورتی لتا دیدی کی سالگرہ منائی۔ انھوں نے نوراتری تہوار کا تیسرا دن بھی منایا جب ماں چندر گھنٹہ کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کوئی متلاشی سخت سادھنا سے گزرتا ہے، تو وہ ماں چندر گھنٹہ کی مہربانی سے الہی آوازوں کا تجربہ اور احساس کرتا ہے۔ ‘‘لتا جی ماں سرسوتی کی ایسی ہی ایک متلاشی تھیں، جنہوں نے اپنی الہی آواز سے پوری دنیا کومبہوت کر دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ لتا جی نے سادھنا کیا، ہم سب کو یہ نعمت ملی!”، ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایودھیا کے لتا منگیشکر چوک پر نصب ماں سرسوتی کی بڑی وینا موسیقی کے عمل کی علامت بن جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ چوک کمپلیکس میں جھیل کے بہتے پانی میں سنگ مرمر سے بنے 92 سفید کمل کے پھول لتا جی کی عرصہ حیات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش حکومت اور ایودھیا ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کو اس اختراعی کوشش کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور تمام ہم وطنوں کی طرف سے لتا جی کو دلی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘میں بھگوان شری رام سے دعا کرتا ہوں کہ ہمیں ان کی زندگی سے جو برکات ملی ہیں وہ آنے والی نسلوں پر ان کے سریلی گانوں کے ذریعے ایک نشان چھوڑتی رہیں’’۔
لتا دیدی کی سالگرہ سے متعلق کئی جذباتی اور پیار بھری یادوں پر نظر ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب بھی وہ ان سے بات کرتے تھے ان کی آواز کی جانی پہچانی مٹھاس سے وہ مسحور ہوجایاکرتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا،‘‘دیدی اکثر مجھ سے کہا کرتی تھیں: ‘انسان کو عمر سے نہیں عمل سے پہچانا جاتا ہے، اور وہ جتنا ملک کے لیے کرتا ہے، اتنا ہی بڑا ہوتا ہے! جناب مودی نے آگے کہا، ‘‘مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایودھیا کا لتا منگیشکر چوک اور ان سے جڑی ایسی تمام یادیں ہمیں قوم کے تئیں فرض کا احساس دلانے کے قابل بنائیں گی۔’’
اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب وزیر اعظم کو ایودھیا میں رام مندر کی تعمیر کے لیے بھومی پوجن کے بعد لتا دیدی کا فون آیا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لتا دیدی نے بہت خوشی کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ آخر کار ترقی ہو رہی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے لتا دیدی کے گائے ہوئے گیت ‘من کی ایودھیا تب تک سونی، جب تک رام نہ آئے’ کو یاد کیا اور ایودھیا کے عظیم الشان مندر میں بھگوان شری رام کی قریبی آمد پر تبصرہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لتا دیدی کا نام جس نے کروڑوں لوگوں کے دلوں میں رام قائم کیا، اب ہمیشہ کے لیے مقدس شہر ایودھیا سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ رام چرت مانس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ’’رام تے ادھیک، رام کر داسا‘‘ پڑھا، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ بھگوان رام کے بھکت بھگوان کی آمد سے پہلے پہنچ جاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ان کی یاد میں بنایا گیا لتا منگیشکر چوک عظیم الشان مندر کی تکمیل سے پہلے آ گیا ہے۔
ایودھیا کے قابل فخر ورثے کے دوبارہ قیام اور شہر میں ترقی کی نئی صبح کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نےنشاندہی کی کہ بھگوان رام ہماری تہذیب کی علامت ہیں اور ہماری اخلاقیات، اقدار، وقار اور فرض کی زندہ مثال ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ‘‘ایودھیا سے رامیشورم تک، بھگوان رام ہندوستان کے ہر ذرّے میں جذب ہیں’’، ۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کہ بھگوان رام کی آشیرواد سے مندر کی تعمیر کی تیز رفتاری کو دیکھ کر پورا ملک بہت پرجوش ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ لتا منگیشکر چوک کی ترقی کا مقام ایودھیا میں ثقافتی اہمیت کے مختلف مقامات کو جوڑنے والے اہم مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ چوک رام کی پیڈی کے قریب واقع ہے اور سریو کی مقدس ندی کے قریب ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘لتا دیدی کے نام سے منسوب چوک بنانے کے لیے اس سے بہتر اور کیا جگہ ہے؟’’ ایودھیا نے کئی سالوں کے بعد جس طرح بھگوان رام کو سنبھالے رکھا ہے اس کی تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لتا دیدی کے بھجن نے ہمارے ضمیر کو بھگوان رام میں مستغرق کر رکھا ہے۔
خواہ وہ مانس منتر ‘شری رام چندر کرپالو بھج من، ہارن بھا وا بھایادرونم’ ہو، یا پھر میرا بائی کے ‘ پایو جی میں رام رتن دھن پایو’ جیسے بھجن ہوں۔ باپو کی پسندیدہ ‘ ویشنو جن’ ہو، یا ‘تم آشا وشواس ہمارے رام’ جیسی میٹھی دھنیں ہوں ،جو لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں جگہ بنا چکی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بہت سے ہم وطنوں نے لتا جی کے گانوں کے ذریعے بھگوان رام کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ‘‘ہم نے لتا دیدی کی الہی آواز کے ذریعے بھگوان رام کی مافوق الفطرت نغمے کا تجربہ کیا ہے’’ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جب ہم لتا دیدی کی آواز میں ’وندے ماترم‘ کی پکار کو سنتے ہیں تو مدر انڈیا کا وسیع روپ ہماری آنکھوں کے سامنے آنے لگتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا، "جس طرح لتا دیدی ہمیشہ شہری فرائض کے بارے میں بہت باشعور رہتی تھیں، اسی طرح یہ چوک ایودھیا میں رہنے والے لوگوں اور ایودھیا آنے والے لوگوں کی بھی اپنی ڈیوٹی سے لگن کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزیدکہا ’’یہ چوک، یہ وینا ایودھیا کی ترقی اور ایودھیا سے متاثرہونے کو مزید جلابخشے گا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ لتا دیدی کے نام سے منسوب یہ چوک فن کی دنیا سے وابستہ لوگوں کے لیے تحریک کی جگہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ یہ ہر ایک کو جدیدیت کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے اور اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے فن اور ثقافت کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے کی یاد دلائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان کے فن اور ثقافت کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک لے جانا ہمارا فرض ہے’’۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ہزار سالہ قدیم ورثے پر فخر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچانے کی ذمہ داری لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘لتا دیدی کی آواز آنے والے زمانے تک اس ملک کے ہر ذرے کو جوڑے گی’’۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of dedication of Lata Mangeshkar Chowk in Ayodhya via video message
“Lata Ji overwhelmed the whole world with her divine voice”
“Lord Shri Ram is about to arrive in the grand temple of Ayodhya”
“Entire country is thrilled to see the rapid pace of construction of the temple with the blessing of Lord Ram”
“This is a reiteration of ‘pride in heritage’ also a new chapter of development of the nation”
“Lord Ram is the symbol of our civilization and is the living ideal of our morality, values, dignity and duty”
“The hymns of Lata Didi have kept our conscience immersed in Lord Ram”
“The mantras recited by Lata Ji not just echoed her vocals but also her faith, spirituality and purity”
“Lata didi's vocals will connect every particle of this country for ages to come”
28 SEP 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the gathering on the occasion of dedication of Lata Mangeshkar Chowk in Ayodhya via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister observed the birthday of the revered and affectionate idol of every Indian, Lata Didi. He also observed the third day of the Navratri festival when Maa Chandraghanta is worshipped. The Prime Minister said that when a seeker goes through rigorous sadhana, he or she experiences and feels the divine voices by the grace of Maa Chandraghanta. “Lata Ji was one such seeker of Maa Saraswati, who stunned the whole world with her divine voice. Lata Ji did sadhana, we all got the boon!”, the Prime Minister remarked. Shri Modi underlined that the huge Veena of Maa Saraswati installed at Lata Mangeshkar Chowk in Ayodhya will become a symbol of musical practice. The Prime Minister further went on to add that the 92 white lotuses made of marble in the flowing waters of the lake in the chowk complex represent the life span of Lata Ji.
The Prime Minister congratulated the Uttar Pradesh government and Ayodhya Development Authority for this innovative effort and offered his heartfelt tributes to Lata Ji on behalf of all the countrymen. “ I pray to Lord Shri Ram that the blessings we got from her life should continue to leave a mark on the coming generations through her melodious songs”, the Prime Minister added.
Looking back at several emotional and affectionate memories related to the birthday of Lata Didi, the Prime Minister said that the familiar sweetness of her voice mesmerized him every time he spoke to her. The Prime Minister recalled, “Didi often used to tell me: 'Man is not known by age but by deeds, and the more he does for the country, the bigger he is!” Shri Modi continued, “I believe that the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk of Ayodhya and all such memories associated with her will enable us to feel a sense of duty towards the nation.”
Remembering the time when the Prime Minister received a call from Lata Didi after Bhoomi Pujan for the construction of the Ram Temple in Ayodhya was carried out, the Prime Minister said that Lata Didi expressed great happiness as the development was finally underway. The Prime Minister recalled a hymn sung by Lata Didi ‘Mann ki Ayodhya tab tak sooni, jab tak Ram na aaye’ and remarked on the imminent arrival of Lord Shri Ram to the grand temple of Ayodhya. The Prime Minister said that the name of Lata didi, who instituted Ram among crores of people, is now permanently associated with the holy city of Ayodhya. Quoting Ram Charit Manas, the Prime Minister recited “Ram te adhik, Ram kar dasa”, which means that the devotees of Lord Ram arrive before the Lord’s arrival. Therefore, the Lata Mangeshkar Chowk built in her memory has come up before the completion of the grand temple.
Highlighting the re-establishment of Ayodhya’s proud heritage and the new dawn of development in the city, the Prime Minister remarked that Lord Ram is the symbol of our civilization and is the living ideal of our morality, values, dignity and duty. “From Ayodhya to Rameshwaram, Lord Ram is absorbed in every particle of India”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister remarked that the entire country is thrilled to see the rapid pace of construction of the temple with the blessing of Lord Ram.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the place of development of Lata Mangeshkar Chowk is one of the major connecting sites of various places of cultural importance in Ayodhya. The chowk is located near Ram ki Paidi and is close to the holy stream of Saryu. “What better place to build a chowk named after Lata Didi?”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. Drawing an analogy to the way Ayodhya has held on to Lord Ram after so many aeons, the Prime Minister said that the hymns of Lata Didi have kept our conscience immersed in Lord Ram.
Be it the Manas Mantra 'Shri Ramchandra Kripalu Bhaj Mann, Haran Bhava Bhaya Darunam', or be it hymns like 'Payo Ji Maine Ram Ratan Dhan Payo' of Meerabai; be it Bapu’s favourite 'Vaishnav Jan', or be it sweet melodies like 'Tum Asha Vishwas Hamare Ram' that has occupied a place in the minds of the people, the Prime Minister said that many countrymen have experienced Lord Rama through the songs of Lata Ji. “We have experienced the supernatural melody of Lord Ram through the divine voice of Lata Didi”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the vast form of Mother India starts appearing in front of our eyes as we listen to the call of 'Vande Mataram' in Lata Didi’s voice. The Prime Minister further added, “Just as Lata Didi was always very conscious about the civic duties, similarly this chowk will also inspire the people living in Ayodhya and the people who come to Ayodhya for their devotion to duty.” He continued “this chowk, this veena will further resonate the development of Ayodhya and the inspiration of Ayodhya.” Shri Modi underlined that this chowk named after Lata Didi will act as a place of inspiration for the people associated with the world of art. It will remind everyone to take the art and culture of India to every nook and corner of the world while moving towards modernity and staying connected to its roots. “It is our duty to take the art and culture of India to every nook and corner of the world”, Shri Modi added.
In concluding his address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to take responsibility to pass on the culture of India to the coming generations while taking pride in the thousand-year-old heritage of India. “Lata didi's vocals will connect every particle of this country for ages to come”, he added