Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates families of the fallen heroes of the Armed Forces at an event in Badoli, Himachal Pradesh; Says, the country will forever be indebted to them
Peace-loving India should not be mistaken as being afraid of war: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Government building a ‘New India’ to give a sense of security to friendly countries & a befitting reply to those who cast an evil eye”
26 SEP 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on September 26, 2022, felicitated the families of the brave soldiers of the Armed Forces, hailing from Himachal Pradesh, who laid down their lives in the service of the Nation. The felicitation ceremony was organised at Badoli in Kangra district of the state. The Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the war heroes, including the first recipient of Param Vir Chakra Major Somnath Sharma (1947); Brigadier Sher Jung Thapa, Maha Vir Chakra (1948); Lt Col Dhan Singh Thapa, PVC (1962); Captain Vikram Batra, PVC (1999) and Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar, PVC (1999), whose names are etched in the hearts of every Indian for their unmatched bravery and sacrifice.
Shri Rajnath Singh paid respects to the families of the war heroes, stating that the country will forever be indebted to the sacrifices made by the valiant soldiers. He stated that the Armed Forces will always be a source of inspiration to the people, especially the youth, as they possess the traits of discipline, devotion to duty, patriotism & sacrifice and are a symbol of national pride & trust. “Background, religion and creed don’t matter, what matters is that our beloved tri-colour continues to fly high,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that India is the only country which has given the message of peace to the whole world and its military is respected across the globe for its bravery. While maintaining that India has never attacked any country, nor has it captured an inch of foreign land, he assured the Nation that if any attempt is ever made to disturb the harmony in India, a befitting reply will be given. “India is a peace-loving country, but it should not be mistaken with being cowardly or afraid of war. At a time when we were dealing with COVID-19 along with the entire world, we had to face the tension on the northern border with China. The courage of our soldiers during the Galwan incident proved that no matter how big the power is; India will never bow down,” he said.
On the 2016 surgical strikes & 2019 Balakot airstrikes, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India’s new strategy against terrorism has broken the backs of those who try to hurt the unity and integrity of the Nation. “Terror activities were carried out from across the border in Pakistan under a well thought out policy. After the Uri and Pulwama attacks, our government and the Armed Forces, through the 2016 surgical strikes & 2019 Balakot airstrikes, displayed to the world India’s unwavering commitment to root out terrorism. We showed that our forces have the capability to act on this side and, if needed, on the other side of the border. India’s image has been transformed. It is now seriously listened to on international platforms,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri shed light on the Government’s unwavering resolve to make the country strong and ‘Aatmanirbhar’ and the progress achieved due to the measures taken to realise the Prime Minister’s vision. “Earlier, India was known as a defence importer. Today, it is one of the top 25 defence exporters in the world. From about Rs 900 crore eight years ago, defence exports have crossed Rs 13,000 crore. We are hopeful that the defence exports will touch Rs 35,000 crore by 2025 and the target of Rs 2.7 lakh crore worth of defence exports set for 2047 will be met,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the formation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff and setting up of Department of Military Affairs are some of the major reforms taken to bolster to national security. “Doors of National Defence Academy (NDA) have been opened for girls, women in the Armed Forces being given permanent commission. We have opened the way for deployment of women on warships,” he said, while stressing that the Government is building a ‘New India’ which will give a sense of security and trust to all our peace-loving friendly countries and those with evil intentions will get nothing but dust.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that the inspiration taken from the heroes of the Armed Forces is the reason behind India moving swiftly forward on the path of development. “When the dark clouds of war appear and national interests are attacked, it is the soldier who bears that attack and protects the country. It is the supreme sacrifice of the fallen heroes which keeps the people alive,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed Himachal Pradesh as a border state strategically important for India and the people residing in the border areas as strategic assets. While emphasising that it is the responsibility of every government to make their lives better, he stated strengthening the border infrastructure as well as the intelligence and communication capability of the country has been accorded top priority by the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He pointed out that hundreds of kms of roads, bridges and tunnels have been constructed in the border areas, with Atal Tunnel in Himachal Pradesh being one of the mega projects.
The Raksha Mantridescribed the ex-servicemen as the assets of the country, stressing that no price can be set for their sacrifices in the service of the motherland. He reiterated the Government’s commitment and duty towards the well-being and welfare of the veterans. He listed out the steps taken by Ministry of Defence, including the online services under ‘Digital India’, to increase their ease of living. These include Smart Canteen Card, Ex-servicemen Identity Card; online access to Kendriya Sainik Board & Directorate General of Resettlement Services and the launch of System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) initiative.
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to India’s victory in the 1971 war, saying that it will be remembered in history as a war fought for humanity rather than any kind of property, rights or power. “The names of General Sam Manekshaw, General Jagjit Singh Arora, General Jacob, General Sujan Singh Uban and General Officer in Command Air Marshal Latif, who led India to a resounding victory, will never be forgotten. Indian soldiers in the war included Hindus, Muslims, Parsis, Sikhs and one Jew. It is proof of India’s belief towards Sarvadharma Sambhav (respect for all religions). All these brave soldiers belonged to different states with different mother tongues. They were bound by a strong and common thread of Indianness,” he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के बाडोली में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों के शहीद नायकों के परिवारों को सम्मानित किया; उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश सदैव उनका ऋणी रहेगा
शांतिप्रिय भारत को युद्ध से डरने वाला समझने की गलती नहीं करनी चाहिए: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
सरकार मित्र देशों को सुरक्षा की भावना प्रदान करने और बुरी नज़र रखने वालों को करारा जवाब देने के लिए 'नए भारत' का निर्माण कर रही है
26 SEP 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले हिमाचल प्रदेश के सशस्त्र बलों के वीर जवानों के परिवारों को सम्मानित किया। हिमाचल के कांगड़ा जिले के बाडोली में इस सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। रक्षा मंत्री ने पहले परमवीर चक्र विजेता मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा (1947); ब्रिगेडियर शेर जंग थापा, महावीर चक्र (1948); लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल धन सिंह थापा, परमवीर चक्र (1962); कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा, परमवीर चक्र (1999) और सूबेदार मेजर संजय कुमार, परमवीर चक्र (1999) सहित उन सभी युद्ध नायकों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिनका नाम उनकी बेजोड़ बहादुरी और बलिदान के लिए हर भारतीय के दिलों में अंकित है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युद्ध वीरों के परिवारों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि देश वीर जवानों द्वारा दिए गए बलिदान का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बल हमेशा लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत रहेंगे, क्योंकि उनमें अनुशासन, कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण, देशभक्ति और बलिदान के गुण हैं और वे राष्ट्रीय गौरव और विश्वास के प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पृष्ठभूमि, धर्म और पंथ मायने नहीं रखते, बल्कि यह मायने रखता है कि हमारा प्रिय तिरंगा ऊंचा उड़ता रहे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ही एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जिसने पूरी दुनिया को शांति का संदेश दिया है और इसकी बहादुरी के लिए दुनिया भर में इसकी सेना का सम्मान किया जाता है। उन्‍होंने यह कहते हुए कि भारत ने कभी भी किसी देश पर हमला नहीं किया है, न ही उसने एक इंच भी विदेशी भूमि पर कब्जा किया है, राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया कि यदि भारत में सद्भाव को बिगाड़ने का कोई प्रयास किया गया, तो उसका मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत एक शांतिप्रिय देश है, लेकिन इसे कायर या युद्ध से डरने वाला समझने की गलती नहीं करनी चाहिए। ऐसे समय में जब हम पूरी दुनिया के साथ मिलकर कोविड-19 से निपट रहे थे, हमें चीन के साथ उत्तरी सीमा पर तनाव का सामना करना पड़ा। गलवान घटना के दौरान हमारे जवानों के साहस ने यह साबित कर दिया कि सत्ता कितनी भी बड़ी क्यों न हो; भारत कभी नहीं झुकेगा।
2016 सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और 2019 बालाकोट हवाई हमले पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की नई रणनीति ने उन लोगों की कमर तोड़ दी है जो राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता को चोट पहुंचाने की कोशिश करते हैं। एक सुविचारित नीति के तहत पाकिस्तान में सीमा पार से आतंकवादी गतिविधियाँ की गईं। उरी और पुलवामा हमलों के बाद, हमारी सरकार और सशस्त्र बलों ने 2016 में सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और 2019 में बालाकोट हवाई हमले के माध्यम से आतंकवाद को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित किया। हमने दिखाया कि हमारे बलों के पास इस तरफ और जरूरत पड़ने पर सीमा के दूसरी तरफ भी कार्रवाई करने की क्षमता है। भारत की छवि में बदलाव आया है। अब इसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर गंभीरता से सुना जाता है।'
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश को मजबूत और 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने के सरकार के अटूट संकल्प और प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए किए गए उपायों के कारण हासिल प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पहले भारत को एक रक्षा आयातक के रूप में जाना जाता था। आज, यह दुनिया के शीर्ष 25 रक्षा निर्यातकों में से एक है। आठ साल पहले लगभग 900 करोड़ रुपये से रक्षा निर्यात बढ़कर 13,000 करोड़ रुपये के स्‍तर को पार कर गया है। हमें उम्मीद है कि 2025 तक रक्षा निर्यात 35,000 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच जाएगा और 2047 के लिए निर्धारित 2.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा निर्यात के लक्ष्य को पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ के पद का गठन और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग की स्थापना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने के लिए किए गए कुछ प्रमुख सुधार हैं। “राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए) के दरवाजे लड़कियों के लिए भी खोल दिए गए हैं, सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं को स्थायी कमीशन दिया जा रहा है। हमने युद्धपोतों पर महिलाओं की तैनाती का रास्ता खोल दिया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार एक 'नए भारत' का निर्माण कर रही है जो हमारे सभी शांतिप्रिय मित्र देशों को सुरक्षा और विश्वास की भावना प्रदान करेगा। तथा गलत इरादे वाले लोगों को धूल के सिवा कुछ भी नहीं मिलेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री का विचार था कि सशस्त्र बलों के नायकों से ली गई प्रेरणा ही भारत के विकास पथ पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ने का मुख्‍य कारण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जब युद्ध के काले बादल दिखाई देते हैं और राष्ट्रीय हितों पर हमला होता है, तो यह सैनिक ही होता है जो उस हमले को सहन करता है और देश की रक्षा करता है। यह शहीद हुए नायकों का सर्वोच्च बलिदान ही है जो लोगों को जीवित रखता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हिमाचल प्रदेश को भारत और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सीमावर्ती राज्य बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना हर सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने के साथ-साथ देश की खुफिया और संचार क्षमता को प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सैकड़ों किलोमीटर लंबी सड़कों, पुलों और सुरंगों का निर्माण किया गया है, जिसमें हिमाचल प्रदेश में बनी अटल सुरंग ऐसी ही बड़ी परियोजनाओं में से एक है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने पूर्व सैनिकों को देश की संपत्ति बताते हुए कहा कि मातृभूमि की सेवा में उनके बलिदान की कोई कीमत तय नहीं की जा सकती। उन्होंने पूर्व सैनिकों की भलाई और कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और कर्तव्य को दोहराया। उन्होंने 'डिजिटल इंडिया' के तहत ऑनलाइन सेवाओं सहित रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा उनके जीवनयापन को आसान बनाने के लिए उठाए गए उन कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया, जिनमें स्मार्ट कैंटीन कार्ड, भूतपूर्व सैनिक पहचान पत्र; केन्द्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड और पुनर्वास सेवा महानिदेशालय तक ऑनलाइन पहुंच और पेंशन प्रशासन प्रणाली (रक्षा) (स्पर्श) पहल के लिए प्रणाली की शुरुआत शामिल हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की जीत का भी उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसे इतिहास में किसी भी प्रकार की संपत्ति, अधिकार या शक्ति के बजाय मानवता के लिए लड़े गए युद्ध के रूप में याद किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जनरल सैम मानेकशॉ, जनरल जगजीत सिंह अरोड़ा, जनरल जैकब, जनरल सुजान सिंह उबान और जनरल ऑफिसर इन कमांड एयर मार्शल लतीफ के नाम, जिन्होंने भारत को शानदार जीत दिलाई, कभी नहीं भुलाया जा सकेगा। युद्ध में भारतीय सैनिकों में हिंदू, मुस्लिम, पारसी, सिख और यहूदी शामिल थे। यह सर्वधर्म समभाव (सभी धर्मों के लिए सम्मान) के प्रति भारत के विश्वास का प्रमाण है। ये सभी वीर सैनिक अलग-अलग मातृभाषा वाले अलग-अलग राज्यों के थे, लेकिन वे भारतीयता के एक मजबूत और साझा धागे से बंधे हुए थे।