Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to launch ‘Swachh Toycathon', a unique competition to make toys from ‘Waste’
25 SEP 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Action Plan for Toys (NAPT) 2020 was introduced to promote the Indian toy industry including traditional handicrafts and handmade toys with the objective of establishing India as a global Toy hub. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) along with 14 ministries of Central Government is currently implementing various aspects of the NAPT.
Besides being the second largest populated country in the world, India also has a growing young population with half of the total population under 25 years of age. The demand for toys is also increasing due to strong economic growth, rising disposable incomes, and several innovations for the junior population.
With ever-changing consumption patterns and rapid rise of e-commerce, the per capita waste generation has steadily increased over the last decade, making waste management in cities a challenge for Urban Local Bodies. The second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM 2.0) was launched on 1st October 2021 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with a vision of ‘Garbage Free’ cities by 2026.
The growing demand for toys on one hand and impacts of solid waste on the other, Swachh Toycathon is a convergence between the NAPT and SBM 2.0 that seeks to explore solutions for use of waste in creation or manufacturing of toys. The competition will be open to individuals and groups to bring forth innovation in toy designs using dry waste. It will focus on efficient designs that can be replicated at a larger scale, toys that comply with minimum safety standards, as well as aesthetics of the toys. Center for Creative Learning, IIT Gandhinagar is the knowledge partner for the initiative.
This competition is being launched under the ‘Swachh Amrit Mahotsav’, a fortnight of activities to galvanize action around Swachhata from 17th Sept. 2022, SevaDiwas, till 2nd Oct. 2022, SwachhataDiwas.
The competition will be hosted on MyGov’sInnovate India portal.
It will be launched by Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs in a virtual event at 10:30 am on 26th September 2022. The event can be viewed live on: bit.ly/3r1OaIE

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ’ کچرے ‘‘ سے کھلونے بنانے کا ایک انوکھا مقابلہ ’سوچھ ٹوائے کیتھان‘ لانچ کرے گی
25 SEP 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کو عالمی کھلونا ہب کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے روایتی دستکاری اور ہاتھ سے بنے کھلونوں سمیت بھارتی کھلونا صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ٹوائز (این اے پی ٹی) 2020 کی شروعات کی گئی تھی۔ مرکزی حکومت کی 14 وزارتوں کے ساتھ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اس وقت این اے پی ٹی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر عمل درآمد کررہا ہے۔
دنیا میں دوسری سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک ہونے کے علاوہ، بھارت میں نوجوان آبادی میں بھیاضافہ ہورہا ہے جہاں کل آبادی کا نصف حصہ 25 سال سے کم عمر کا ہے۔ کھلونوں کے لئے مانگ مضبوط معاشی ترقی، خرچ کرنے کے قابل بڑھتی آمدنی اور نوجوان آبادی کے لئے کئی اختراعات کی وجہ سے بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔
کھپت کی مسلسل تبدیل ہوتی نوعیت اور ای کامرس کے تیزی سے بڑھنے کے ساتھ، پچھلی ایک دہائی میں فی کس کچرے کی مقدار میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے شہروں میں کچرے کا بندوبست شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے ایک چیلنج بن گیا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم 2.0) کا دوسرا مرحلہ یکم اکتوبر ،2021 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 2026 تک ’کچرے سے پاک‘ شہروں کے وژن کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
ایک طرف کھلونوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور دوسری طرف ٹھوس کچرے کے اثرات کے ساتھ، سوچھ ٹوائے کیتھان این اے پی ٹی اور ایس بی ایم 2.0 کے بیچ ایک مطابقت ہے جو کھلونوں کی تیاری میں کچرے کے استعمال کے لئے حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔سوکھے کچرے کا استعمال کرکے ڈیزائن میں اختراع لانے کے لئے یہ مقابلہ افراد اور گروپوں کے لئے کھلا رہے گا۔ یہ موثر ڈیزائنوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جنہیں وسیع پیمانے پر ایسے کھلونوں پر دوہرایا جاسکتا ہے، جو کم سے کم حفاظتی معیارات کی تعمیل کرتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی یہ کھلونوں کی جمالیات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر کا سنٹر فار کریٹیو لرننگ اس پہل کے لئے نالج پارٹنر ہے۔
یہ مقابلہ ’سوچھ امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت شروع کیا جا رہا ہے، جو 17 ستمبر 2022 کے سیوا دیوس سے لے کر 2 اکتوبر 2022 کے سوچھتا دیوس تک صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئے جانے والے کام کا ایک پکھواڑہ ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ مائی گو (my Gov) کے انوویٹ انڈیا پورٹل پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اسے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے سکریٹری کے ذریعہ 26 ستمبر 2022 کو صبح 10:30 بجے ایک ورچوئل پروگرام میں لانچ کیا جائے گا ۔ اس پروگرام کو bit.ly/3r1OaIE پر لائیو دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
،