Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to launch ‘Swachh Toycathon', a unique competition to make toys from ‘Waste’
25 SEP 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Action Plan for Toys (NAPT) 2020 was introduced to promote the Indian toy industry including traditional handicrafts and handmade toys with the objective of establishing India as a global Toy hub. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) along with 14 ministries of Central Government is currently implementing various aspects of the NAPT.
Besides being the second largest populated country in the world, India also has a growing young population with half of the total population under 25 years of age. The demand for toys is also increasing due to strong economic growth, rising disposable incomes, and several innovations for the junior population.
With ever-changing consumption patterns and rapid rise of e-commerce, the per capita waste generation has steadily increased over the last decade, making waste management in cities a challenge for Urban Local Bodies. The second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM 2.0) was launched on 1st October 2021 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with a vision of ‘Garbage Free’ cities by 2026.
The growing demand for toys on one hand and impacts of solid waste on the other, Swachh Toycathon is a convergence between the NAPT and SBM 2.0 that seeks to explore solutions for use of waste in creation or manufacturing of toys. The competition will be open to individuals and groups to bring forth innovation in toy designs using dry waste. It will focus on efficient designs that can be replicated at a larger scale, toys that comply with minimum safety standards, as well as aesthetics of the toys. Center for Creative Learning, IIT Gandhinagar is the knowledge partner for the initiative.
This competition is being launched under the ‘Swachh Amrit Mahotsav’, a fortnight of activities to galvanize action around Swachhata from 17th Sept. 2022, SevaDiwas, till 2nd Oct. 2022, SwachhataDiwas.
The competition will be hosted on MyGov’sInnovate India portal.
It will be launched by Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs in a virtual event at 10:30 am on 26th September 2022. The event can be viewed live on: bit.ly/3r1OaIE

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক বর্জ্য পদার্থ থেকে খেলনা তৈরির এক অনন্য প্রতিযোগিতা ‘স্বচ্ছ টয়কাথন’এর সূচনা করবে
25 SEP 2022 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় জনবহুল রাষ্ট্র ভারতের মোট জনসংখ্যার অর্ধেকের বয়স ২৫এর কম। দেশের দ্রুত অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি, মানুষের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং তরুণ প্রজন্মের উদ্ভাবনমূলক ক্ষমতার কারনে খেলনার চাহিদা ক্রমবর্ধমান।
আবার একই সঙ্গে দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন সামগ্রীর ব্যবহারের ধরন ক্রমশ বদলাচ্ছে, অন্যদিকে ই-কমার্সের মাধ্যমে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বাড়ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মাথাপিছু বর্জ্য পদার্থের পরিমানও বিগত দশকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এরফলে পৌরসভাগুলির জন্য বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা একটি নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে ২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে শহরাঞ্চলকে জঞ্জাল মুক্ত করার উদ্দেশ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২১এর পয়লা অক্টোবর দ্বিতীয় পর্বের স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের সূচনা করেন।
ভারতের খেলনা শিল্পকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য এবং দেশকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে খেলনার ভান্ডার হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে শিল্পোৎসাহ এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর ১৪টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ২০২০র খেলনার জন্য জাতীয় স্তরের পরিকল্পনা౼ ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান ফর টয়েজ (এনএপিটি)-এর সূচনা করেছে।
দেশজুড়ে খেলনার চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান কঠিন বর্জ্য পদার্থের সমস্যার বিষয়দুটি বিবেচনা করে বর্জ্য পদার্থের সাহায্যে খেলনা তৈরি করার জন্য দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন এবং এনএপিটি যৌথভাবে স্বচ্ছ টয়কাথনের পরিকল্পনা করেছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় শুকনো বর্জ্য পদার্থের সাহায্যে ব্যক্তি বিশেষ অথবা যে কোন গোষ্ঠী খেলনা তৈরির উদ্যোগে সামিল হবেন। এ ক্ষেত্রে খেলনার সুরক্ষার দিকটি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পাবে। গান্ধীনগর আইআইটি-র সেন্টার ফর ক্রিয়েটিভ লার্নিং এই প্রক্রিয়ার অন্যতম অংশীদার।
গত ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর সেবা দিবসে দেশজুড়ে পক্ষকালব্যাপী যে স্বচ্ছ অমৃত মহোৎসবের সূচনা হয়েছে তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হবে। মাই গভ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেওয়া যাবে। ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল ১০.৩০ মিনিটে আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব স্বচ্ছ টয়কাথনের সূচনা করবেন। পুরো প্রতিযোগিতাটি bit.ly/3r1OaIE ওয়েবসাইটে দেখা যাবে।