प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति के भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान भारत-मालदीव संयुक्त घोषणा-पत्र
02 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इब्राहीम मोहम्मद सोलेह, भारत गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं।
2. 2018 को कार्यभार संभालने के बाद उनकी यह तीसरी भारत यात्रा है। उनके साथ अधिकारियों का एक उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडल भी आया है, जिसमें वित्तमंत्री महामहिम श्री इब्राहीम अमीर, आर्थिक विकास मंत्री महामहिम श्री फय्याज इसमाइल, लैंगिक मामलों, परिवार और सामाजिक सेवा मंत्री श्री ऐशाथ मोहम्मद दीदी तथा एक व्यापार शिष्टमंडल भी शामिल है।
3. यात्रा के दौरान राष्ट्रपति सोलेह ने नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के साथ और शिष्टमंडल स्तरीय वार्ता की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति सोलेह और उनके साथ आये शिष्टमंडल के लिये आधिकारिक भोज की मेजबानी की।
4. राष्ट्रपति सोलेह ने भारत गणराज्य की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के साथ भी अपनी भारत-यात्रा के दौरान मुलाकात की तथा भारत का 15वां राष्ट्रपति बनने पर उन्हें बधाई दी। विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर भी राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह से मिले। मुम्बई दौरे के समय महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी ने उनसे भेंट की।
5. भारत-मालदीव द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी भौगोलिक नजदीकी, ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक सम्बंध और साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हमेशा रेखांकित करते हैं कि मालदीव हर भारतीय के हृदय में विशेष स्थान रखता है और भारत की पड़ोस प्रथम नीति में भी उसका विशेष स्थान है। राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह ने अपनी सरकार की भारत प्रथम नीति पर दोबारा बल दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने हाल के वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी में होने वाले तेज विस्तार पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसकी वजह से दोनों देशों के नागरिक लाभान्वित हुये हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी लाभ वाली इस व्यापाक साझेदारी को और मजबूत तथा प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिये अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
6. राष्ट्रपति सोलेह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया कि वे कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान मालदीव और वहां के निवासियों के साथ खड़े रहे। भारत की चिकित्सिय और वित्तीय सहायता ने महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न स्वास्थ्य व आर्थिक दिक्कतों को दूर करने में मदद की। भारत मालदीव का पहला साझीदार था, जिसने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन मालदीव को दी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह और मालदीव वासियों को उनकी हर स्थिति का सामना करने की क्षमता, सफल टीकाकरण अभियान तथा महामारी के बाद आर्थिक संकट से उबरने के लिये बधाई दी।
7. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह रक्षा व सुरक्षा, निवेश प्रोत्साहन, मानव संसाधन विकास, जलवायु व ऊर्जा सहित अवसंरचना विकास के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिये संस्थागत संपर्क को आगे और बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
आर्थिक सहयोग और लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप
8. दोनों नेताओं ने वीजा-मुक्त यात्रा, बेहतर हवाई संपर्क, आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों और बढ़ते सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक संबंधों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंधों में वृद्धि का स्वागत किया। मालदीव पर्यटन बाजार के लिए भारत शीर्ष स्रोत के रूप में उभरा है, जो आर्थिक लचीलेपन में योगदान कर रहा है। नेताओं ने पर्यटन संबंधों के विस्तार में महामारी के दौरान निर्मित द्विपक्षीय एयर ट्रैवल बबल की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। दोनों नेताओं ने मालदीव में रुपे कार्ड के उपयोग को चालू करने के लिए चल रहे काम का स्वागत किया और द्विपक्षीय यात्रा और पर्यटन और आर्थिक संपर्कों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और उपायों पर विचार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने मालदीव में भारतीय शिक्षकों, नर्सों, चिकित्साकर्मियों, डॉक्टरों, श्रमिकों और पेशेवरों के बहुमूल्य योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने मालदीव में हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क के शुभारंभ का स्वागत किया और अधिकारियों को देश के भीतर इसकी पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करने का निर्देश दिया।
9. दोनों नेताओं ने यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के व्यापारिक हस्तियों के बीच संलग्नता का स्वागत किया। मत्स्य पालन, बुनियादी ढांचा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य और आईटी अन्य क्षेत्रों में सीमा पार निवेश के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच अधिक आर्थिक संबंधों को ध्यान में रखते हुये, दोनों नेताओं ने साफ्टा के तहत मालदीव के टूना मछली उत्पादों के लिए एक अग्रणी बाजार के रूप में भारत की क्षमता को स्वीकार किया। कुल मिलाकर, दोनों नेताओं ने 2019 के बाद से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में वृद्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह ने सितंबर 2020 से भारत और मालदीव के बीच सीधी मालवाहक पोत सेवा के संचालन का संज्ञान लिया और इच्छा व्यक्त की कि यह सेवा बढ़े हुए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करे।
विकासात्मक साझेदारी
10. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह ने कोविड-19 महामारी और अन्य वैश्विक आर्थिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद विकास साझेदारी के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की समीक्षा की। भारत-मालदीव विकास साझेदारी ने हाल के वर्षों में तेजी से विकास देखा है और इसमें बड़ी अवसंरचना परियोजनायें, सामुदायिक स्तर की अनुदान परियोजनायें और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जो पूरी तरह से मालदीव की आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित हैं तथा उन्हें पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से और दोनों सरकारों ने सहयोग की भावना से लागू किया गया है। 11. दोनों नेताओं ने भारत से अनुदान और रियायती ऋण सहायता के तहत बनाई जा रही 500 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की ग्रेटर माले कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना के वर्चुअल "शिलान्यास" समारोह में भाग लिया। दोनों नेताओं ने अधिकारियों को इस सबसे बड़े ऐतिहासिक बुनियादी ढांचे को समय पर पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया। मालदीव में परियोजना - जो माले, विलिंगिली, गुल्हिफाल्हू और थिलाफुशी द्वीपों के बीच गतिशीलता को बढ़ाएगी, लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कटौती करेगी और जन-केंद्रित आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी - जो दोनों देशों के बीच स्थायी मित्रता का प्रतीक होगा।
12. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मालदीव में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए 100 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की भारत सरकार की नई लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट की पेशकश की घोषणा की। राष्ट्रपति सोलेह ने इस प्रस्ताव के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह अतिरिक्त निधि कई बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में सक्षम होगी जो चर्चा के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
13. दोनों नेताओं ने एक्जिम बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के बायर्स क्रेडिट फाइनेंसिंग के तहत ग्रेटर माले में बनाई जा रही 4,000 जन आवास इकाइयों के विकास में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। ये आवास इकाइयां अपने नागरिकों के लिए किफायती आवास उपलब्ध कराने के मालदीव सरकार के कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप हैं।
14. दोनों नेताओं ने ग्रेटर माले में एक और 2000 जन आवास इकाइयों के निर्माण के लिए 119 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की एक्ज़िम बैंक ऑफ इंडिया बायर्स क्रेडिट फंडिंग की मंजूरी और एक्ज़िम बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और मालदीव सरकार के बीच इस सम्बंध में एक आशय-पत्र के आदान-प्रदान का स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह ने अतिरिक्त आवास इकाइयों के लिए उदार सहायता के लिए भारत सरकार की सराहना की।
15. दोनों नेताओं ने अड्डू रोड परियोजना, 34 द्वीपों पर पानी और सीवरेज सुविधाओं का प्रावधान और हुकुरु मिस्की (शुक्रवार मस्जिद) की मरम्मत सहित अन्य भारतीय वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों नेताओं ने गुल्हिफाल्हू बंदरगाह परियोजना की संशोधित डीपीआर की मंजूरी का स्वागत किया और अधिकारियों को जल्द से जल्द कार्यान्वयन शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया। उल्लेखनीय है कि यह ग्रेटर माले के लिए मौजूदा बंदरगाह की जगह और माले शहर से सुविधाओं के स्थानांतरण के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बंदरगाह सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। दोनों नेताओं ने हनीमाधू हवाईअड्डा विकास परियोजना ईपीसी अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए भारतीय पक्ष की अंतिम मंजूरी का भी स्वागत किया और खुशी व्यक्त की कि कार्यान्वयन शीघ्र ही शुरू हो जाएगा। दोनों नेताओं ने लामू में कैंसर अस्पताल निर्माण परियोजना की व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देने और भारत सरकार की ऋण सहायता के माध्यम से इसके अंतिम वित्तीय हिसाब-किताब पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
16. दोनों नेताओं ने भारत से अनुदान सहायता के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही 45 सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं से द्वीपीय समुदायों में किये जाने वाले रचनात्मक योगदान का स्वागत किया।
17. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह ने संतोष के साथ कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण पिछले कुछ वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में उभरा है। आटीईसी प्रशिक्षण योजना के साथ, सैकड़ों मालदीव निवासी भारत में विशेष रूप से तैयार किये गये प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करते हैं, जो सिविल सेवाओं, सीमा शुल्क सेवाओं, संसद, न्यायपालिकाओं, मीडिया, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा संस्थानों और रक्षा और सुरक्षा संगठनों के बीच संस्थागत संबंधों द्वारा सुगम है। दोनों नेताओं ने मालदीव के स्थानीय सरकारी प्राधिकरण और भारत के राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का स्वागत किया जो मालदीव में स्थानीय सरकारी संस्थानों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगा।
रक्षा और सुरक्षा
18. भारत-मालदीव रक्षा और सुरक्षा साझेदारी समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों और आपदा राहत के क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की बड़ी मिसाल है। यह साझेदारी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थिरता की शक्ति है। यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि भारत और मालदीव की सुरक्षा आपस में जुड़ी हुई है, दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा और स्थिरता पर एक-दूसरे की चिंताओं के प्रति सचेत रहने का आश्वासन दोहराया; और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों को दूसरे के विरुद्ध किसी भी गतिविधि के लिए उपयोग करने की अनुमति नहीं देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
19. दोनों नेताओं ने चल रही परियोजनाओं और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से समुद्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा, समुद्री क्षेत्रीय जागरूकता, और मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत में सहयोग को सक्रिय करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए भारत की सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
20. दोनों नेताओं ने सिफावारू में तटरक्षक बंदरगाह की निर्माणाधीन गतिविधियों में तेज प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। यह परियोजना मालदीव के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल (एमएनडीएफ) की क्षमता को बढ़ाने और अपने ईईजेड और प्रवाल-द्वीपों की समुद्री निगरानी करने में मालदीव सरकार की सहायता करेगी। दोनों नेताओं ने अधिकारियों को इस परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
21. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मालदीव सरकार को मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल के लिए भारत सरकार से पहले प्रदान किए गए सीजीएस हुरवी के लिए दूसरे लैंडिंग असॉल्ट क्राफ्ट (एलसीए) और एक वैकल्पिक जहाज की आपूर्ति की घोषणा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मालदीव राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बल को भारत सरकार की ओर से 24 यूटीलिटी वाहन देने की भी घोषणा की। राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह ने अनुदान सहायता और रक्षा परियोजनाओं के लिए 50 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की ऋण सुविधा के माध्यम से एमएनडीएफ बुनियादी ढांचे और उपकरणों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
22. राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह ने अड्डू शहर में नेशनल कॉलेज फॉर पुलिसिंग एंड लॉ एनफोर्समेंट (एनसीपीएलई) की स्थापना में सहायता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया, जिसका उद्घाटन मार्च 2022 में किया गया था।
23. दोनों नेताओं ने मालदीव में 61 पुलिस बुनियादी ढांचे के डिजाइन और निर्माण के लिए क्रेता ऋण समझौते के आदान-प्रदान का स्वागत किया, जो पुलिस को चाक-चौबंद बनाने में योगदान करेगा और द्वीपों में समुदायों की सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा।
24. दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय पहलों के प्रारूप के भीतर इन क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति का भी स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मार्च 2022 में माले में आयोजित कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन की 5वीं बैठक की सफल मेजबानी के लिए राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह को बधाई दी, जिसमें सदस्यता विस्तार के साथ-साथ एक नया स्तंभ – मानीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत को जोड़ गया।
25. दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले महीने कोच्चि में आयोजित कोलंबो सुरक्षा सम्मेलन के सदस्य देशों की छठी उप-राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार बैठक की सफलता का उल्लेख किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मालदीव द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली 7वीं उप-राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार बैठक से रचनात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे।
26. दोनों नेताओं ने आपदा प्रबंधन और साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर समझौता ज्ञापनों के आदान-प्रदान का स्वागत किया।
27. दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों की निंदा की और कट्टरपंथ, हिंसक उग्रवाद, आतंकवाद और मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी को विफल करने के लिए दोनों देशों की सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय का आह्वान किया। अप्रैल 2021 में आयोजित आतंकवाद विरोधी संयुक्त कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक के बाद से प्रगति का हवाला देते हुये, दोनों नेताओं ने अधिकारियों को साइबर सुरक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने का निर्देश दिया।
सहयोग के उभरते हुए महत्‍वपूर्ण पड़ाव
28. पर्यावरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा – दोनों नेताओं ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न होने वाली बढ़ती चुनौतियों की निशानदेही की और द्विपक्षीय रूप से शमन और अनुकूलन की दिशा में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ बहुपक्षीय पहलों के ढांचे में - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन पर सहमति व्यक्त की। भारत सरकार की रियायती लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट के तहत 34 द्वीपों में पेयजल और स्वच्छता के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास मालदीव में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहायता से शुरू की जा रही सबसे बड़ी जलवायु अनुकूलन परियोजना है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मालदीव द्वारा 2030 तक नेट जीरो बनने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य की सराहना की और पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। इस संदर्भ में दोनों नेताओं ने अपने अधिकारियों से अक्षय ऊर्जा और ग्रिड इंटर-कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया।
29. खेल और युवा विकास - दोनों नेताओं ने भारत में मालदीव के एथलीटों के उपकरण और प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से खेल संबंधों के विस्तार को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को खेल अवसंरचना विकास के लिए रियायती 40 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर की ऋण सुविधा के माध्यम से मालदीव में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने मालदीव में कार्यान्वित की जा रही अनुदान वित्तपोषित परियोजनाओं के बीच कई खेल विकास परियोजनाओं को शामिल करने पर भी ध्यान दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने 2020 में हस्ताक्षरित खेल और युवा मामलों में सहयोग पर समझौता-ज्ञापन के तहत दोनों पक्षों के युवाओं के बीच बढ़ते आदान-प्रदान का स्वागत किया।
बहुपक्षीय मंचों में सहयोग
30. दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकायों, विशेष रूप से सुरक्षा परिषद में तत्काल सुधार की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस संबंध में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने विस्तारित और संशोधित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी के लिए मालदीव के समर्थन की सराहना की। राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 76वें सत्र की अध्यक्षता के लिए मालदीव की उम्मीदवारी के समर्थन के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर साझा हितों के बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर काम करना जारी रखने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
समझौते/समझौता-ज्ञापन
31. राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह की भारत-यात्रा के दौरान दोनों नेताओं की मौजूदगी में निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में समझौता-ज्ञापनों/समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान किया गयाः
• मछली पकड़ने के समुद्री क्षेत्र के बारे में मौसम का पूर्वानुमान लगाने की क्षमता निर्माण पर सहयोग।
• साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग
• मालदीव की महिला विकास समितियों और स्थानीय सरकारी प्राधिकरणों का क्षमता निर्माण
• आपदा प्रबंधन में सहयोग
• पुलिस अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए यूएसडी 41 मिलियन क्रेता ऋण समझौता
• 2000 जन आवास इकाइयों के क्रेता ऋण वित्तपोषण के लिए आशय पत्र
32. राष्ट्रपति सोलेह ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों के प्रगाढ़, सौहार्दपूर्ण और शानदार आतिथ्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
33. राष्ट्रपति श्री सोलेह ने मालदीव की राजकीय यात्रा करने के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रपति को फिर से आमंत्रित किया। राष्ट्रपति सोलेह ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री को भी मालदीव की यात्रा के लिए आमंत्रित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Maldives Joint Statement during the Official Visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. The President of the Republic of Maldives, His Excellency Mr. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, is on an Official Visit to India at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
2. This is President Solih’s third visit to India since assuming office on 17 November 2018. President Solih is accompanied by a high-level official delegation comprising His Excellency Mr. Ibrahim Ameer, Minister of Finance, His Excellency Mr. Fayyaz Ismail, Minister of Economic Development, Her Excellency Mr. Aishath Mohamed Didi, Minister of Gender, Family and Social Services, and a business delegation.
3. During the visit, President Solih had restricted and delegation level talks with Prime Minister Modi in New Delhi. Prime Minister Modi also hosted an official lunch for President Solih and the accompanying delegation.
4. President Solih also met with President of the Republic of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during the visit and congratulated President Murmu on assuming office as India’s 15th President. Minister of External Affairs of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar called on President Solih. During the Mumbai leg of the visit, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari will call on President Solih.
5. The India-Maldives bilateral partnership is underpinned by geographical proximity, historical, cultural ties and shared values. Prime Minister Modi underlined that the Maldives occupies a special place in the hearts of Indians and in India’s "Neighbourhood First” policy. President Solih reaffirmed his government’s "India-First Policy”. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the rapid expansion of the bilateral partnership in recent years, which has benefited citizens of both countries. The leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen and deepen this mutually beneficial comprehensive partnership.
6. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi and the Government of India for standing by the Government and the people of the Maldives during the Covid-19 pandemic. The medical and financial assistance from India helped the Maldives overcome the health and economic fallouts of the pandemic. India was the first partner to gift Covid-19 vaccines to Maldives. Prime Minister Modi congratulated President Solih and the people of the Maldives for their resilience, the successful vaccination drive and the solid economic rebound post-pandemic.
7. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih agreed to further deepen institutional linkages for cooperation in the areas of defence and security, investment promotion, human resource development, infrastructure development including climate and energy
Economic Cooperation and People-to-People Ties
8. Both leaders welcomed the growth in people-to-people ties through implementation of visa-free travel, better air connectivity, exchange programmes, and growing cultural and economic linkages. India has emerged as the top source for the Maldivian tourism market, contributing to economic resilience. The leaders acknowledged the role of the bilateral air travel bubble, created during the pandemic, in the expansion of tourism ties. The two leaders welcomed the ongoing work to operationalize the usage of Rupay Cards in Maldives and agreed to consider further measures to boost bilateral travel and tourism and economic inter-linkages. Both leaders also acknowledged the valuable contribution of Indian teachers, nurses, medical workers, doctors, workers, and professionals in the Maldives. They welcomed the recent launch of National Knowledge Network in Maldives and directed the officials to work towards expanding its reach within the country.
9. The two leaders welcomed the engagement among business leaders from both countries during the visit, noting that fisheries, infrastructure, renewable energy, tourism, health, and IT among others were key sectors for greater economic linkages between the two countries through cross-border investments and partnerships. Both leaders acknowledged India’s potential as a frontier market for Maldivian tuna products under the SAFTA. Overall, both leaders expressed satisfaction at the growth in bilateral trade since 2019. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih noted the operations of the direct cargo vessel service between India and Maldives since September 2020 and desired that the service become an enabler of increased bilateral trade.
Development Partnership
10. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih reviewed the remarkable progress achieved in the development partnership domain despite the COVID-19 pandemic and other global economic challenges. India-Maldives development partnership has witnessed rapid growth in recent years and covers large infrastructure projects, community-level grant projects and capacity building programmes which are based purely on requirements of the Maldives, implemented through transparent processes and in a spirit of cooperation between the two Governments.
11. Both leaders participated in the virtual "pouring of the first concrete” ceremony of the USD 500 mn Greater Male’ Connectivity Project being built under grant and concessional loan support from India. The two leaders directed the officials to ensure timely completion of this largest landmark infrastructure project in Maldives - that will enhance mobility between Male’, Villingili, Gulhifalhu and Thilafushi islands, cut down logistics cost and drive people-centric economic growth- which will be a symbol of enduring friendship between the two countries.
12. Prime Minister Modi announced offer of a new Government of India Line of Credit of USD 100 mn to finance infrastructure projects in Maldives. President Solih thanked Government of India for this offer and expressed confidence that this additional fund would enable implementation of several large infrastructure projects that have been under various stages of discussion.
13. Both leaders reviewed the progress achieved in the development of the 4,000 social housing units being built in Greater Male under Buyer’s Credit financing of Exim Bank of India. These housing units are in line with the Government of Maldives’ focus of providing affordable housing for its citizens.
14. The two leaders welcomed the approval of Exim Bank of India Buyer’s Credit funding of USD 119 mn for construction of another 2000 social housing units in Greater Male and exchange of a Letter of Intent to this effect between Exim Bank of India and the Government of Maldives. President Solih expressed appreciation to the Government of India for the generous assistance for additional housing units.
15. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in other Indian funded projects including the Addu Roads project, provision of water and sewerage facilities at 34 islands, and restoration of Hukuru Miskiy (Friday Mosque). The two leaders welcomed the approval of the revised DPR of the Gulhifalhu Port Project and directed officials to commence implementation at the earliest as it will provide world class port facility for Greater Male’ replacing the existing port and relocation of facilities from Male’ City. The two leaders also welcomed final approval of the Indian side for signing of the Hanimaadhoo Airport Development project EPC contract and expressed happiness that implementation would commence shortly. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the finalisation of the feasibility report of the Cancer Hospital building project in Laamu and its financial closure through the Government of India Line of Credit.
16. Both leaders welcomed the positive contribution to island communities from the 45 Community Development Projects, being implemented through grant assistance from India.
17. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih noted with satisfaction that capacity building and training had emerged as a key pillar of the bilateral partnership in the past few years. Alongside ITEC training scheme, hundreds of Maldivians undergo special customized training in India, facilitated by institutional linkages between civil services, customs services, parliaments, judiciaries, media, health and education institutes, and defence and security organisations. The two leaders welcomed the MoU signed between the Local Government Authority of Maldives and the National Institute for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj of India which would strengthen the capacities of local government institutions in the Maldives.
Defence and Security
18. The India-Maldives defence and security partnership is time-tested and is the leading example of regional cooperation in the areas of transnational crimes and disaster relief. This partnership is a force for stability in the Indian Ocean Region. Recognizing that the security of India and the Maldives are inter-linked, the two leaders reiterated their assurance to be mindful of each other’s concerns on the security and stability of the region; and to not allow their respective territories to be used for any activity inimical to the other.
19. The two leaders agreed on energizing cooperation in maritime safety and security, maritime domain awareness, and, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief through the implementation of ongoing projects and capacity building initiatives. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthen cooperation in line with India’s Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) vision.
20. Both leaders expressed satisfaction on the speedy progress made in the pre-construction phase of the Coast Guard Harbour at SIFAVARU. This project would assist the Government of Maldives in enhancing the capability of Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) in exercising jurisdiction and undertaking maritime surveillance of its EEZ and atolls. Both leaders directed the officials to ensure timely completion of this project.
21. Prime Minister Modi announced supply of the second Landing Assault Craft (LCA) and a replacement ship for earlier provided CGS Huravee from Government of India for Maldives National Defence Force to Government of Maldives. Prime Minister Modi also announced gifting of 24 utility vehicles from Government of India to Maldives National Defence Force. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s continuing support for modernisation of MNDF infrastructure and equipment, through grant assistance and the USD 50 mn Line of Credit facility for defense projects.
22. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the assistance in establishing the National College for Policing and Law Enforcement (NCPLE) at Addu City which was inaugurated in March 2022.
23. The two leaders welcomed the exchange of Buyers Credit Agreement for design and construction of 61 police infrastructures across Maldives that will contribute to improved access to policing and to ensure the safety and security of the communities in the islands.
24. Both leaders also welcomed the progress achieved in these areas within the framework of regional and multilateral initiatives. Prime Minister Modi congratulated President Solih for the successful hosting of 5th Meeting of Colombo Security Conclave in Male’ in March 2022 which witnessed membership expansion as well as addition of a new pillar – Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief – at Maldives’ initiative.
25. The two leaders recalled the success of the 6th Deputy National Security Advisor’s Meeting of the Member States of Colombo Security Conclave, held in Kochi last month, and expressed confidence that the 7th Deputy National Security Advisor’s Meeting to be hosted by the Maldives will lead to constructive outcomes.
26. The two leaders welcomed the exchange of MoUs on strengthening cooperation in the field of disaster management, and on cyber security.
27. The leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and called for enhanced coordination between the security agencies of the two countries to thwart radicalisation, violent extremism, terrorism and narco-trafficking. While acknowledging progress since the First Meeting of the Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism held in April 2021, the two leaders directed the officials to further strengthen cooperation in various areas, including cyber- security.
Emerging Frontiers of Cooperation
28. Environment and Renewable Energy - The leaders recognized the growing challenges emanating from climate change and agreed to strengthen cooperation towards mitigation and adaptation bilaterally as well as in the framework of multilateral initiatives – International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. The development of drinking water and sanitation infrastructure on 34 islands under Government of India concessional Line of Credit is the largest climate adaptation project being undertaken in Maldives with international assistance. Prime Minister Modi lauded the ambitious target set by Maldives to become net zero by 2030 and assured full support. In this context, the two leaders called on their officials to strengthen cooperation in the area of renewable energy and grid inter-connectivity.
29. Sports and youth development- The two leaders acknowledged the expansion of sports ties, including through gifting of equipment and training of Maldivian athletes in India. They directed the officials to take forward the projects for development of sports infrastructure in the Maldives through the concessional USD40 million Line of Credit facility for sports infrastructure development. They also noted the inclusion of several sports development projects among grant funded projects being implemented in the Maldives. Both leaders welcomed the growing exchanges between youth from both sides under the MoU on cooperation in sports and youth affairs signed in 2020.
Cooperation in Multilateral Forums
30. The leaders agreed on the need for urgent reforms of the UN bodies, particularly the Security Council. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi appreciated Maldives’ support for India’s candidature for permanent membership of an expanded and reformed UN Security Council. President Solih thanked India for support for the Maldives’ candidature for the Presidency of the seventy-sixth session of the UN General Assembly. Both leaders also agreed to continue working on multilateral issues of common concern, at the UN and other international fora.
Agreements/MOUs
31. The leaders witnessed exchange of MoUs/ Agreements in the following areas during the visit:
- Collaboration on potential fishing zone forecast capacity building
- Cooperation in the area of cyber security
- Capacity building of women development committees and local government authorities of Maldives
- Cooperation in disaster management
- USD 41 Mn Buyer’s Credit Agreement to construct police infrastructure
-Letter of Intent for Buyer’s Credit financing of 2,000 social housing units
32. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warmth, cordiality and gracious hospitality extended to him and members of his delegation during their visit.
33. President Solih reiterated his invitation to the President of India to make a State Visit to the Maldives. President Solih also invited the Prime Minister of India to undertake a visit to the Maldives.