প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মালদ্বীপের প্রেসিডেন্টের ভারত সফরকালে দু’দেশের যৌথ বিবৃতির কয়েকটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক
02 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ আগস্ট ২০২২
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে মালদ্বীপ সাধারণতন্ত্রের প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ ইব্রাহিম মহম্মদ সোলি-র ভারত সফরকালে দু’দেশের মধ্যে এক যৌথ বিবৃতি প্রকাশ করা হয়। বিবৃতি অনুযায়ী, মালদ্বীপের প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ সোলি-র এটি হল তৃতীয় ভারত সফর। সফরকালে প্রেসিডেন্ট সোলি নয়াদিল্লিতে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে একান্তে এবং প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে কথাবার্তা বলেন। ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু-র সঙ্গেও এক সাক্ষাৎকারে মিলিত হন প্রেসিডেন্ট সোলি। এছাড়াও, ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্করের সঙ্গেও মালদ্বীপের প্রেসিডেন্টের বার্তা বিনিময় হয়েছে। মুম্বাই সফরকালে মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ভগৎ সিং কোশিয়ারিও সাক্ষাৎকারে মিলিত হবেন প্রেসিডেন্ট সোলি-র সঙ্গে।
ভারত-মালদ্বীপ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে ভৌগোলিক নৈকট্য, ঐতিহাসিক তথা সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক এবং মিলিত মূল্যবোধের সমন্বয়ের মধ্য দিয়ে। ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মতে, মালদ্বীপের এক বিশেষ স্থান রয়েছে সমস্ত ভারতবাসীর মনে। এছাড়াও, ভারতের ‘প্রতিবেশীই প্রথম’ নীতি অনুসরণ করেও মালদ্বীপকে এক বিশেষ প্রাধান্য দিয়ে এসেছে ভারত। এর প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রেসিডেন্ট সোলিও তাঁর দেশ ও সরকার ‘ভারতই যে সর্বাগ্রে’ – এই নীতি অনুসরণ করে এসেছে। সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের দ্রুত প্রসারে বিশেষ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী মোদী এবং মিঃ সোলি উভয়েই। তাঁরা বলেন, দ্বিপাক্ষিক এই অংশীদারিত্বের ফলে নানাভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছেন দু’দেশের নাগরিকরা। পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীরে নিয়ে যেতে এবং তা আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে দুটি দেশই সর্বতোভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাবে বলে মত প্রকাশ করা হয়। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীকালে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও সরকারকে মালদ্বীপের পাশে সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য ধন্যবাদ প্রকাশ করেন প্রেসিডেন্ট সোলি। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে আর্থিক ও চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত যে সাহায্য ও সহযোগিতা মালদ্বীপকে দেওয়া হয়েছে তা মালদ্বীপকে কোভিড-১৯-এর সঙ্কটজনক পরিস্থিতি কাটিয়ে উঠতে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করেছে। এর উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী মালদ্বীপের প্রেসিডেন্টকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, অতিমারীর মোকাবিলায় মালদ্বীপ যেভাবে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচিতে সাফল্য দেখিয়ে পরবর্তীকালে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক বুনিয়াদকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করে তুলেছে তা বিশেষ প্রশংসার দাবি রাখে।
প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, বিনিয়োগের প্রসার, মানবসম্পদ বিকাশ, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং জলবায়ু ও শক্তিক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীরে নিয়ে যেতে সহমত পোষণ করেন শ্রী মোদী এবং মিঃ সোলি। সেইসঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা এবং দু’দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড় করে তোলার অনুকূলেও তাঁরা মত প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁরা বলেন, ভিসামুক্ত পর্যটন, আকাশপথে উন্নততর যোগাযোগ, বিনিময় কর্মসূচি এবং ক্রমপ্রসারমান সাংস্কৃতিক তথা অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার এক বাতাবরণের মধ্য দিয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া সম্ভব। রুপে কার্ডকে মালদ্বীপেও চালু করার বিষয়ে দুই নেতার মধ্যে অনুকূল মত পোষণ করা হয়। মালদ্বীপে ভারতীয় শিক্ষক ও শিক্ষাকর্মী, নার্স, চিকিৎসক ও চিকিৎসাকর্মী, সাধারণ কর্মী এবং পেশাদার ব্যক্তিদের কাজেরও বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন দুই নেতা। মালদ্বীপে সম্প্রতি জাতীয় জ্ঞান নেটওয়ার্ক চালু করার বিষয়টিকেও স্বাগত জানান তাঁরা।
শ্রী মোদী এবং মিঃ সোলি মৎস্যচাষ, পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি, স্বাস্থ্য, পর্যটন এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানান। তাঁরা বলেন যে এর ফলে দু’দেশের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক এক নতুন মাত্রায় উন্নীত হবে। ২০১৯ থেকে এ পর্যন্ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের প্রসারেও বিশেষ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা।
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীজনিত পরিস্থিতি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন অর্থনৈতিক চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হয়েও দু’দেশের অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ক যেভাবে আরও প্রসার লাভ করেছে, তাতেও তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব বড় বড় পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য বিষয়ে মালদ্বীপকে এগিয়ে যেতে অনেকটাই সাহায্য করেছে। ৫০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের গ্রেটার মালে কানেক্টিভিটি প্রকল্পের বিষয়টিও উঠে আসে দুই নেতার যৌথ বিবৃতিতে। মালদ্বীপের পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলি যাতে যথাসময়ে সম্পূর্ণ করা যায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে পরামর্শ ও নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয় সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের। মালদ্বীপের পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নে ১০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ঋণ সহায়তার কথাও ঘোষণা করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। মালদ্বীপে ৪ হাজারটি সামাজিক আবাসন ইউনিট গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টিও পর্যালোচনা করেন তাঁরা। মালদ্বীপের নাগরিকদের জন্য সুলভে বাসযোগ্য আবাস তৈরির কাজে ভারতের এই সহায়তা এক বিশেষ প্রশংসার দাবি রাখে বলে মত প্রকাশ করা হয়। এছাড়াও, ভারতের একজিম ব্যাঙ্কের ১১৯ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের সাহায্যে আরও ২ হাজারটি সামাজিক আবাসন ইউনিট গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টিকেও বিবৃতিতে স্বাগত জানানো হয়। এছাড়াও, আড্ডু রোড প্রকল্প, মালদ্বীপের ৩৪টি দ্বীপে জল ও নিকাশি ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ, হুকুরু মিস্কি অর্থাৎ, ফ্রাইডে মসজিদের সংস্কারের বিষয়গুলিও তাঁরা পর্যালোচনা করেন। এছাড়াও, গুলহিফালু বন্দর প্রকল্প উন্নয়ন প্রসঙ্গেও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথাবার্তা হয়। হানিমাধু বিমানবন্দর প্রকল্পে অনুমোদনের বিষয়টিকে তাঁরা স্বাগত জানান। এছাড়াও, লামু-তে ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টি ছিল দুই নেতার আলোচ্যসূচির অংশ। ৪৫টি সমষ্টি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে ভারতের ইতিবাচক অবদানকে বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি তার প্রশংসাও করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী এবং প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ সোলি বিশেষ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে গত কয়েক বছরে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের প্রসারে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও প্রশিক্ষণ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছে। আইটেক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় মালদ্বীপের হাজার হাজার নাগরিক ভারতে এক বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ লাভ করছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের নিবিড় অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়টিও উঠে আসে দুই নেতার আলোচনাকালে। তাঁরা বলেন যে ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের সুসম্পর্ক ও সহযোগিতা শুধুমাত্র কালের পরীক্ষায় উত্তীর্ণই নয়, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে তা এক বিশেষ পরিবর্তনেরও সূচনা করেছে, বিশেষত আন্তঃরাষ্ট্রীয় অপরাধ দমনে এবং বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার কাজে তা বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হয়েছে।
নৌ-সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, সামুদ্রিক এলাকা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা, মানবিক সাহায্য ও সহায়তা এবং বিপর্যয়ে ত্রাণ সহায়তার মধ্য দিয়ে দু’দেশের পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় হয়ে উঠেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে ভারতের ‘সাগর’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় সহযোগিতার প্রসারে ভারত যে বিশেষভাবে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ, একথাও স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সিফাভারু-তে উপকূল রক্ষা বন্দরের প্রাক-নির্মাণ পর্যায়ের কাজ যেভাবে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে তাতে বিশেষ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন দুই নেতাই। এই কর্মসূচিটি যে মালদ্বীপের জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে, এ বিষয়ে তাঁরা সহমত প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী মোদী ঘোষণা করেন যে মালদ্বীপকে একটি দ্বিতীয় ল্যান্ডিং অ্যাসল্ট ক্র্যাফট অর্থাৎ, এলসিএ-এর যোগান দেওয়া হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, পূর্বের সিজিএস হুরাভি-র পরিবর্তে আরেকটি নতুন নৌতরীও সরবরাহ করা হবে। মালদ্বীপের জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর সুবিধার জন্য ঐ দেশকে ২৪টি বিশেষ গাড়ি উপহার দেওয়া হবে বলে ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী। মালদ্বীপের পরিকাঠামোগুলির আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য ভারত যেভাবে সাহায্য ও সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে, সেজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে স্বাগত জানান প্রেসিডেন্ট সোলি। প্রসঙ্গত, আড্ডু সিটি-তে ন্যাশনাল কলেজ ফর পোলিসিং অ্যান্ড ল’ এনফোর্সমেন্ট (এনসিপিএলই) স্থাপনে ভারতের বিশেষ আর্থিক সহায়তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান মালদ্বীপের প্রেসিডেন্ট। মালদ্বীপের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে ৬১টি পুলিশ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানানো হয়। আঞ্চলিক তথা বহুপাক্ষিক উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়েও মালদ্বীপের পরিকাঠামোগুলিকে আধুনিক করে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে সে সম্পর্কে বিশেষ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করা হয়। এ বছর মার্চ মাসে মালে-তে কলম্বো সিকিউরিটি কনক্লেভের পঞ্চম বৈঠক আয়োজনের জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট সোলি-র বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কলম্বো সিকিউরিটি কনক্লেভের সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির ডেপুটি ন্যাশনাল সিকিউরিটি অ্যাডভাইসরদের ষষ্ঠ সম্মেলন গত মাসে কোচি-তে আয়োজিত হয়। এই বিষয়টির উল্লেখ করে দুই নেতা আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে এর সপ্তম বৈঠকটি মালদ্বীপে বিশেষ সাফল্যের সঙ্গেই অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে।
বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার প্রসারে মউ বিনিময় কর্মসূচিকেও স্বাগত জানান দুই নেতা। তাঁরা উভয়েই যে কোনও ধরনের সন্ত্রাসমূলক কাজকর্মের তীব্র নিন্দা করেন এবং এর মোকাবিলায় দু’দেশের নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে এক নিবিড় সমন্বয় ও সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান। এর সাহায্যে সন্ত্রাসবাদ, উগ্রপন্থী কার্যকলাপ, হিংসা এবং মাদকের চোরাচালান দমন করা যাবে বলে তাঁরা মনে করেন। গত বছর এপ্রিল মাসে অনুষ্ঠিত সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কিত যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর প্রথম বৈঠকটির উল্লেখ করে সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলা এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তার অভিযানকে আরও জোরদার করে তোলার আহ্বান জানানো হয়।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে অন্যান্য যে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করেন তার মধ্যে ছিল – পরিবেশ ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি, ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিকাশ কর্মসূচি, ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় সৌর সমঝোতার প্রসার ইত্যাদি। ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিকাশ কর্মসূচি প্রসঙ্গে দুই নেতা বলেন, ক্রীড়া সম্পর্কের প্রসার উন্নয়নমূলক কাজকর্মেরই এক বিশেষ অঙ্গ। এই কারণেই ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার ওপরও তাঁরা জোর দেন।
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সহ বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ও দপ্তরের সংস্কারের আশু প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপরও দুই নেতা বিশেষ গুরুত্ব প্রকাশ করেন। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের স্থায়ী সদস্য পদে ভারতের দাবিকে মালদ্বীপ যেভাবে সমর্থন যুগিয়েছে তার বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ স্বার্থ ও উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলি সম্পর্কে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ এবং অন্যান্য আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চেও কাজ করে যাওয়ার সপক্ষে মত প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা।
দু’দেশের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে চুক্তি ও মউ সম্পাদন সম্পর্কেও তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন। প্রেসিডেন্ট সোলি তাঁর ভারত সফরকালে উষ্ণ ও আন্তরিক আতিথেয়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীকে বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জানান।
প্রেসিডেন্ট সোলি মালদ্বীপে রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরের জন্য ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর কথাও উল্লেখ করেন এই যৌথ বিবৃতিতে। একইসঙ্গে তিনি মালদ্বীপ সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Maldives Joint Statement during the Official Visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. The President of the Republic of Maldives, His Excellency Mr. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, is on an Official Visit to India at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
2. This is President Solih’s third visit to India since assuming office on 17 November 2018. President Solih is accompanied by a high-level official delegation comprising His Excellency Mr. Ibrahim Ameer, Minister of Finance, His Excellency Mr. Fayyaz Ismail, Minister of Economic Development, Her Excellency Mr. Aishath Mohamed Didi, Minister of Gender, Family and Social Services, and a business delegation.
3. During the visit, President Solih had restricted and delegation level talks with Prime Minister Modi in New Delhi. Prime Minister Modi also hosted an official lunch for President Solih and the accompanying delegation.
4. President Solih also met with President of the Republic of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during the visit and congratulated President Murmu on assuming office as India’s 15th President. Minister of External Affairs of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar called on President Solih. During the Mumbai leg of the visit, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari will call on President Solih.
5. The India-Maldives bilateral partnership is underpinned by geographical proximity, historical, cultural ties and shared values. Prime Minister Modi underlined that the Maldives occupies a special place in the hearts of Indians and in India’s "Neighbourhood First” policy. President Solih reaffirmed his government’s "India-First Policy”. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the rapid expansion of the bilateral partnership in recent years, which has benefited citizens of both countries. The leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen and deepen this mutually beneficial comprehensive partnership.
6. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi and the Government of India for standing by the Government and the people of the Maldives during the Covid-19 pandemic. The medical and financial assistance from India helped the Maldives overcome the health and economic fallouts of the pandemic. India was the first partner to gift Covid-19 vaccines to Maldives. Prime Minister Modi congratulated President Solih and the people of the Maldives for their resilience, the successful vaccination drive and the solid economic rebound post-pandemic.
7. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih agreed to further deepen institutional linkages for cooperation in the areas of defence and security, investment promotion, human resource development, infrastructure development including climate and energy
Economic Cooperation and People-to-People Ties
8. Both leaders welcomed the growth in people-to-people ties through implementation of visa-free travel, better air connectivity, exchange programmes, and growing cultural and economic linkages. India has emerged as the top source for the Maldivian tourism market, contributing to economic resilience. The leaders acknowledged the role of the bilateral air travel bubble, created during the pandemic, in the expansion of tourism ties. The two leaders welcomed the ongoing work to operationalize the usage of Rupay Cards in Maldives and agreed to consider further measures to boost bilateral travel and tourism and economic inter-linkages. Both leaders also acknowledged the valuable contribution of Indian teachers, nurses, medical workers, doctors, workers, and professionals in the Maldives. They welcomed the recent launch of National Knowledge Network in Maldives and directed the officials to work towards expanding its reach within the country.
9. The two leaders welcomed the engagement among business leaders from both countries during the visit, noting that fisheries, infrastructure, renewable energy, tourism, health, and IT among others were key sectors for greater economic linkages between the two countries through cross-border investments and partnerships. Both leaders acknowledged India’s potential as a frontier market for Maldivian tuna products under the SAFTA. Overall, both leaders expressed satisfaction at the growth in bilateral trade since 2019. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih noted the operations of the direct cargo vessel service between India and Maldives since September 2020 and desired that the service become an enabler of increased bilateral trade.
Development Partnership
10. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih reviewed the remarkable progress achieved in the development partnership domain despite the COVID-19 pandemic and other global economic challenges. India-Maldives development partnership has witnessed rapid growth in recent years and covers large infrastructure projects, community-level grant projects and capacity building programmes which are based purely on requirements of the Maldives, implemented through transparent processes and in a spirit of cooperation between the two Governments.
11. Both leaders participated in the virtual "pouring of the first concrete” ceremony of the USD 500 mn Greater Male’ Connectivity Project being built under grant and concessional loan support from India. The two leaders directed the officials to ensure timely completion of this largest landmark infrastructure project in Maldives - that will enhance mobility between Male’, Villingili, Gulhifalhu and Thilafushi islands, cut down logistics cost and drive people-centric economic growth- which will be a symbol of enduring friendship between the two countries.
12. Prime Minister Modi announced offer of a new Government of India Line of Credit of USD 100 mn to finance infrastructure projects in Maldives. President Solih thanked Government of India for this offer and expressed confidence that this additional fund would enable implementation of several large infrastructure projects that have been under various stages of discussion.
13. Both leaders reviewed the progress achieved in the development of the 4,000 social housing units being built in Greater Male under Buyer’s Credit financing of Exim Bank of India. These housing units are in line with the Government of Maldives’ focus of providing affordable housing for its citizens.
14. The two leaders welcomed the approval of Exim Bank of India Buyer’s Credit funding of USD 119 mn for construction of another 2000 social housing units in Greater Male and exchange of a Letter of Intent to this effect between Exim Bank of India and the Government of Maldives. President Solih expressed appreciation to the Government of India for the generous assistance for additional housing units.
15. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in other Indian funded projects including the Addu Roads project, provision of water and sewerage facilities at 34 islands, and restoration of Hukuru Miskiy (Friday Mosque). The two leaders welcomed the approval of the revised DPR of the Gulhifalhu Port Project and directed officials to commence implementation at the earliest as it will provide world class port facility for Greater Male’ replacing the existing port and relocation of facilities from Male’ City. The two leaders also welcomed final approval of the Indian side for signing of the Hanimaadhoo Airport Development project EPC contract and expressed happiness that implementation would commence shortly. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the finalisation of the feasibility report of the Cancer Hospital building project in Laamu and its financial closure through the Government of India Line of Credit.
16. Both leaders welcomed the positive contribution to island communities from the 45 Community Development Projects, being implemented through grant assistance from India.
17. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih noted with satisfaction that capacity building and training had emerged as a key pillar of the bilateral partnership in the past few years. Alongside ITEC training scheme, hundreds of Maldivians undergo special customized training in India, facilitated by institutional linkages between civil services, customs services, parliaments, judiciaries, media, health and education institutes, and defence and security organisations. The two leaders welcomed the MoU signed between the Local Government Authority of Maldives and the National Institute for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj of India which would strengthen the capacities of local government institutions in the Maldives.
Defence and Security
18. The India-Maldives defence and security partnership is time-tested and is the leading example of regional cooperation in the areas of transnational crimes and disaster relief. This partnership is a force for stability in the Indian Ocean Region. Recognizing that the security of India and the Maldives are inter-linked, the two leaders reiterated their assurance to be mindful of each other’s concerns on the security and stability of the region; and to not allow their respective territories to be used for any activity inimical to the other.
19. The two leaders agreed on energizing cooperation in maritime safety and security, maritime domain awareness, and, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief through the implementation of ongoing projects and capacity building initiatives. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthen cooperation in line with India’s Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) vision.
20. Both leaders expressed satisfaction on the speedy progress made in the pre-construction phase of the Coast Guard Harbour at SIFAVARU. This project would assist the Government of Maldives in enhancing the capability of Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) in exercising jurisdiction and undertaking maritime surveillance of its EEZ and atolls. Both leaders directed the officials to ensure timely completion of this project.
21. Prime Minister Modi announced supply of the second Landing Assault Craft (LCA) and a replacement ship for earlier provided CGS Huravee from Government of India for Maldives National Defence Force to Government of Maldives. Prime Minister Modi also announced gifting of 24 utility vehicles from Government of India to Maldives National Defence Force. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s continuing support for modernisation of MNDF infrastructure and equipment, through grant assistance and the USD 50 mn Line of Credit facility for defense projects.
22. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the assistance in establishing the National College for Policing and Law Enforcement (NCPLE) at Addu City which was inaugurated in March 2022.
23. The two leaders welcomed the exchange of Buyers Credit Agreement for design and construction of 61 police infrastructures across Maldives that will contribute to improved access to policing and to ensure the safety and security of the communities in the islands.
24. Both leaders also welcomed the progress achieved in these areas within the framework of regional and multilateral initiatives. Prime Minister Modi congratulated President Solih for the successful hosting of 5th Meeting of Colombo Security Conclave in Male’ in March 2022 which witnessed membership expansion as well as addition of a new pillar – Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief – at Maldives’ initiative.
25. The two leaders recalled the success of the 6th Deputy National Security Advisor’s Meeting of the Member States of Colombo Security Conclave, held in Kochi last month, and expressed confidence that the 7th Deputy National Security Advisor’s Meeting to be hosted by the Maldives will lead to constructive outcomes.
26. The two leaders welcomed the exchange of MoUs on strengthening cooperation in the field of disaster management, and on cyber security.
27. The leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and called for enhanced coordination between the security agencies of the two countries to thwart radicalisation, violent extremism, terrorism and narco-trafficking. While acknowledging progress since the First Meeting of the Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism held in April 2021, the two leaders directed the officials to further strengthen cooperation in various areas, including cyber- security.
Emerging Frontiers of Cooperation
28. Environment and Renewable Energy - The leaders recognized the growing challenges emanating from climate change and agreed to strengthen cooperation towards mitigation and adaptation bilaterally as well as in the framework of multilateral initiatives – International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. The development of drinking water and sanitation infrastructure on 34 islands under Government of India concessional Line of Credit is the largest climate adaptation project being undertaken in Maldives with international assistance. Prime Minister Modi lauded the ambitious target set by Maldives to become net zero by 2030 and assured full support. In this context, the two leaders called on their officials to strengthen cooperation in the area of renewable energy and grid inter-connectivity.
29. Sports and youth development- The two leaders acknowledged the expansion of sports ties, including through gifting of equipment and training of Maldivian athletes in India. They directed the officials to take forward the projects for development of sports infrastructure in the Maldives through the concessional USD40 million Line of Credit facility for sports infrastructure development. They also noted the inclusion of several sports development projects among grant funded projects being implemented in the Maldives. Both leaders welcomed the growing exchanges between youth from both sides under the MoU on cooperation in sports and youth affairs signed in 2020.
Cooperation in Multilateral Forums
30. The leaders agreed on the need for urgent reforms of the UN bodies, particularly the Security Council. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi appreciated Maldives’ support for India’s candidature for permanent membership of an expanded and reformed UN Security Council. President Solih thanked India for support for the Maldives’ candidature for the Presidency of the seventy-sixth session of the UN General Assembly. Both leaders also agreed to continue working on multilateral issues of common concern, at the UN and other international fora.
Agreements/MOUs
31. The leaders witnessed exchange of MoUs/ Agreements in the following areas during the visit:
- Collaboration on potential fishing zone forecast capacity building
- Cooperation in the area of cyber security
- Capacity building of women development committees and local government authorities of Maldives
- Cooperation in disaster management
- USD 41 Mn Buyer’s Credit Agreement to construct police infrastructure
-Letter of Intent for Buyer’s Credit financing of 2,000 social housing units
32. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warmth, cordiality and gracious hospitality extended to him and members of his delegation during their visit.
33. President Solih reiterated his invitation to the President of India to make a State Visit to the Maldives. President Solih also invited the Prime Minister of India to undertake a visit to the Maldives.