প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ভাৰত-মালদ্বীপে প্ৰকাশ কৰা যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
02 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Guwahati
1. ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ মৰ্মে মালদ্বীপ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইব্ৰাহীম মহম্মেদ সলিহে এক আনুষ্ঠানিক ভ্ৰমণসূচী লৈ ভাৰতত উপস্থিত হয়হি।
2. ২০১৮ চনৰ ১৭ নৱেম্বৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰে পৰা এয়া তেওঁৰ তৃতীয়টো ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ সৈতে দেশখনৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম ইব্ৰাহীম মীৰ, অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ফায়াজ ইছমাইল, লিংগ, পৰিয়াল আৰু সামাজিক সেৱা দপ্তৰৰ মাননীয়া মন্ত্ৰী এইশ্বাথ মহম্মেদ দিদিকে ধৰি দেশখনৰ বাণিজ্যিক জগতৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰে গঠিত এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দলো আহিছে।
3. এই ভ্ৰমণৰ কালছোৱাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহে নতুন দিল্লীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ সৈতে সীমিত আৰু প্ৰতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধিদলটোক দুপৰীয়াৰ ভোজনৰেও আপ্যায়িত কৰে।
4. এই ভ্ৰমণ কালত ৰাষ্টৰপতি সলিহে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মকো সাক্ষাত্ কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ পঞ্চদশ গৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনায়। ইফালে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এছ জয়শংকৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহক সাক্ষাত্ কৰে। ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰ অংশ হিচাপে মুম্বাইলৈ যোৱাৰ মুহূৰ্তত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহক সাক্ষাত্ কৰিব মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ভগত সিং কোশিয়াৰীয়ে।
5. ভাৰত-মালদ্বীপৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্বন্ধ ভৌগলিক ঘনিষ্ঠতা, ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক বান্ধোন আৰু উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰে আবদ্ধ। ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৃদয় আৰু ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতি’ত মালদ্বীপে সদায়ে বিশেষ স্থান গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহেও তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে ‘ভাৰত প্ৰথম নীতি’কে সাৰোগত কৰি যোৱাৰ কথা দোহাৰে। শেহতীয়া বছৰচেৰেকত দুয়োখন দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব পৰা ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰিসৰে দ্ৰুত প্ৰসাৰ লাভ কৰা কাৰ্যত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। উভয় দেশকে উপকৃত কৰিব পৰা এই পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী আৰু গাঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে দুয়োজন নেতাই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰে।
6. ‘ক’ভিড-১৯’ মহামাৰীৰ কালছোৱাত মালদ্বীপবাসীৰ লগতে চৰকাখনৰ কাষত আন্তৰিকতাৰে থিয় দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জনায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহে। মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা স্বাস্থ্য তথা অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকটক অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা চিকিত্সা আৰু বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতাই বাৰুকৈয়ে সহায় কৰে। মালদ্বীপলৈ ‘ক’ভিড-১৯’ৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ উপহাৰ আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰথমখন মিত্ৰ দেশ হ’ল ভাৰত। মহামাৰী-উত্তৰ পৰিস্থিতিত মালদ্বীপে পূৰ্বস্থিতিলৈ উভতি অহাৰ লগতে টীকাকৰণ অভিযান সম্পন্ন কৰা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পুণৰ্গঠনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সফলতা প্ৰদাৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহ আৰু দেশখনৰ নাগৰিকসকলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
7. প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি, মানৱ-সম্পদৰ উন্নয়ণ, জলবায়ু সংৰক্ষণ আৰু শক্তিখণ্ডকে ধৰি অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ, অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা তথা নাগৰিকৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ প্ৰসংগত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সেঁতুবন্ধনক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মোদী আৰু সলিহে সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
8. ভিছা মুক্ত ভ্ৰমণ, উন্নত বিমান যোগযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, বিনিময় কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সেঁতুবন্ধনৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ সুবাদত দুয়োখন দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বান্ধোন বৃদ্ধি পোৱা কথাক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনায়। নেতাদ্বয়ে দেশখনত ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষক, নাৰ্ছ, চিকিত্সা-কৰ্মী, চিকিত্সক, তথা অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰতসমূহ কৰ্মৰত পেছাদাৰসকলে আগবঢ়োৱা মূল্যবান অৰিহণাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
9. অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহকে ধৰি মীন, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, পৰ্যটন, স্বাস্থ্য তথা তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহক আন্তঃ সীমান্ত-বিনিয়োগ আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে অৰ্থনৈতিক সেঁতুবন্ধনৰ গতি অধিক উন্নত কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাণিজ্যিক নেতৃবৃন্দই পৰস্পৰে জড়িত হোৱা কথাক নেতাদ্বয়ে আদৰণি জনায়।
উন্নয়ণী জোঁটবন্ধন
1. ‘ক’ভিড-১৯’ মহামাৰীৰ লগতে অন্যান্য গোলকীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মাজতো দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ উন্নয়ণী জোঁটবন্ধনে প্ৰশংসনীয় প্ৰগতি লাভ কৰাৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। শেহতীয়া বছৰসমূহত ভাৰত-মালদ্বীপৰ মাজৰ উন্নয়ণী-জোঁটবন্ধনে দ্ৰুত প্ৰগতিৰ সাক্ষ্য বহণ কৰিছে।
2. ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা সাহায্য আৰু ৰেহাই হাৰৰ ঋণৰে সম্পাদান কৰিব খোজা ৫০০ নিযুত মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ মূল্যমানৰ ‘গ্ৰেটাৰ মালে কানেক্টিভিটী প্ৰকল্প’ৰ ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন সমাৰোহতো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। মালদ্বীপৰ ‘সৰ্ববৃহত্ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প’টোৰ কাম-কাজ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়সূচী মতে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়াবৰ্গক নিৰ্দেশ প্ৰদান কৰে।
3. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মালদ্বীপৰ বিত্তীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নতুনকৈ আগবঢ়াব খোজা ১০০ নিযুত মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ এটা ‘লাইন অব ক্ৰেডিট’ৰ ঘোষণাও কৰে। এই সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহে ভাৰত চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জনোৱাৰ লগতে এই অতিৰিক্ত সাহায্যই বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত থকা উন্নয়ণী প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত বাৰুকৈয়ে সহায় কৰিব বুলি নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
4. দেশখনত চলি থকা ৪০০০টা সামাজিক আবাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পৰ্কীয় এটা প্ৰকল্পৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰো সমীক্ষা কৰে নেতাদ্বয়ে।
5. ‘গ্ৰেটাৰ মালে’ত অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে আৰু ২০০০টা আবাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ‘এগজিম বেংক অব ইণ্ডিয়া’ই অনুমোদন জনোৱা ১১৯ নিযুত মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থসাহায্যৰ পদক্ষেপকো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনায়।
6. ‘আড্ডু পথ প্ৰকল্প’, ৩৪টা দ্বীপত পানী যোগান আৰু পয়-প্ৰণালী ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়ণ সাধন আৰু হুকুৰা মিস্কি(শুকুৰবৰীয়া মছজিদ)ৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ প্ৰকল্পকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থ-সাহায্যৰে সম্পাদিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিক লৈ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
7. ভাৰতৰ অনুদান তথা অৰ্থ সাহায্যৰে সম্পাদিত ৪৫টা সমূহীয়া উন্নয়ণ প্ৰকল্পই দ্বীপবাসী সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা ইতিবাচক অৰিহণাক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণী জনায়।
8. বিগত কেইটামান বছৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ সম্পৰ্ক গাঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধন আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ মুখ্য স্তম্ভ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হোৱা কাৰ্যতো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা
1. ভাৰত-মালদ্বীপৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাসম্পৰ্কীয় অংশীদাৰিত্ব সময়-সিদ্ধ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অপৰাধ তথা দুৰ্যোগকালীন সাহায্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতাৰ উল্লেখনীয় নিদৰ্শন। ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ সুস্থিৰতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই সহযোগিতা শক্তি হিচাপেই পৰিগণিত হৈ আহিছে।
2. চলি থকা প্ৰকল্প আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ জৰিয়তে সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা, সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰেক্ষাপট সম্পৰ্কীয় সজাগতা, মানৱীয় সহযোগিতা আৰু দুৰ্যোগকালীন-সাহায্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নেতাদ্বয়ে সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয় মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সকলো অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰগতি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘সাগৰ’ শীৰ্ষক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ আধাৰত মালদ্বীপৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰ দোহাৰে।
3. ছিফাভাৰু-ত ‘কোষ্টগাৰ্ড হাৰবাৰ’ নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰাক-নিৰ্মাণ পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম-কাজৰ দ্ৰুত ৰূপায়ণত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
4. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দ্বিতীখন ‘লেণ্ডিং এছল্ট ক্ৰাফ্ট’(এলচিএ)ৰ লগতে ‘মালদ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনী’লৈ ভাৰতে ইতিপূৰ্বে আগবঢ়োৱা ‘চিজিএছ হুৰাৱী’ নামৰ জাহাজখন প্ৰতিস্থাপন কৰিব পৰা আন এখন জাহাজ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীটোলৈ ভাৰতৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ২৪খন বাহন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে।
5. আড্ডু মহানগৰীত ২০২২ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত উদ্বোধন কৰা ‘নেশ্যনেল কলেজ ফৰ পুলিচিং এণ্ড ল এনফৰ্চমেণ্ট’(এনচিপিএলই) স্থাপনৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
6. দ্বীপবাসীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ মালদ্বীপতে আৰক্ষীব্যৱস্থাৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে ৬১টা আৰক্ষী আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত তথা নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ‘বায়াৰ্ছ ক্ৰেডিট চুক্তি’ বিনিময় কৰাৰ কথাক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনায়।
7. আঞ্চলিক আৰু বহুপক্ষীয় পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিকো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনায়। ২০২২ মাৰ্চ মাহত ‘কলম্বো ছিকিউৰিটী কনক্লেভ’-ৰ পঞ্চমখন বৈঠক মালেত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
8. ইফালে, যোৱা মাহত কোচিত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘কলম্বো ছিকিউৰিটী কনক্লেভ’ৰ সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় উপ-উপদেষ্টা’সকলৰ ষষ্ঠ সন্মিলনখনৰ সাফল্যৰ কথাও দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই স্মৰণ কৰে। এই সন্মিলনৰ সপ্তমখন বৈঠক মালদ্বীপত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
9. দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন আৰু ‘চাইবাৰ ছিকিউৰিটী’ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি বিনিময় হোৱা কাৰ্যকো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনায়।
10. সকলো ধৰণৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী কাৰ্যকলাপক নেতাদ্বয়ে গৰিহণা দিয়াৰ লগতে মৌলবাদ, হিংসাত্মক উগ্ৰপন্থা, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্যৰ অবৈধ সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ স্থিতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ দুয়োখন দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
সহযোগিতাৰ ন-দিগন্ত
1. পৰিৱেশ আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি খণ্ড, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মঞ্চ আৰু দুৰ্যোগ-সহণক্ষম আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ সম্পৰ্কীয় মৰ্চা গঠনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসংগতো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
2. ক্ৰীড়া আৰু যুৱ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মালদ্বীপ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰত্ব আৰোপ কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই।
বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চ
1. ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্কাৰ, বিশেষককৈ নিৰাপত্তা পৰষদৰ আশু সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
চুক্তি/বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি
1. এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা এলানি চুক্তি তথা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি বিনিময়ৰো সাক্ষী হয় দুয়োগৰাকী নেতা। সেয়া হৈছে : সাম্ভাৱ্য মত্স্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ আগলীবতৰা দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা; চাইবাৰ ছিকিউৰিটীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা; মহিলা উন্নয়ণ কমিটি আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ স্থানীয় চৰকাৰ প্ৰধিকৰণৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধন; দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন সন্দৰ্ভত সহযোগিতা; আৰক্ষী আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৪২ নিযুত মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ ‘বায়াৰ্ছ ক্ৰেডিট চুক্তি’ৰ লগতে ২০০০টা সামাজিক আবাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পৰ্কত ‘লেটাৰ অব ইনটেণ্ট’।
2. ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহে তেওঁৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ সৈতে অহা প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গলৈ জনোৱা আন্তৰিকতাপূৰ্ণ আতিথ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
3. ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সলিহে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক মালদ্বীপ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে জনোৱা আহ্বান দোহৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীকো দেশখনলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Maldives Joint Statement during the Official Visit of President of Maldives to India
02 AUG 2022 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
1. The President of the Republic of Maldives, His Excellency Mr. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, is on an Official Visit to India at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
2. This is President Solih’s third visit to India since assuming office on 17 November 2018. President Solih is accompanied by a high-level official delegation comprising His Excellency Mr. Ibrahim Ameer, Minister of Finance, His Excellency Mr. Fayyaz Ismail, Minister of Economic Development, Her Excellency Mr. Aishath Mohamed Didi, Minister of Gender, Family and Social Services, and a business delegation.
3. During the visit, President Solih had restricted and delegation level talks with Prime Minister Modi in New Delhi. Prime Minister Modi also hosted an official lunch for President Solih and the accompanying delegation.
4. President Solih also met with President of the Republic of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during the visit and congratulated President Murmu on assuming office as India’s 15th President. Minister of External Affairs of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar called on President Solih. During the Mumbai leg of the visit, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari will call on President Solih.
5. The India-Maldives bilateral partnership is underpinned by geographical proximity, historical, cultural ties and shared values. Prime Minister Modi underlined that the Maldives occupies a special place in the hearts of Indians and in India’s "Neighbourhood First” policy. President Solih reaffirmed his government’s "India-First Policy”. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the rapid expansion of the bilateral partnership in recent years, which has benefited citizens of both countries. The leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen and deepen this mutually beneficial comprehensive partnership.
6. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi and the Government of India for standing by the Government and the people of the Maldives during the Covid-19 pandemic. The medical and financial assistance from India helped the Maldives overcome the health and economic fallouts of the pandemic. India was the first partner to gift Covid-19 vaccines to Maldives. Prime Minister Modi congratulated President Solih and the people of the Maldives for their resilience, the successful vaccination drive and the solid economic rebound post-pandemic.
7. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih agreed to further deepen institutional linkages for cooperation in the areas of defence and security, investment promotion, human resource development, infrastructure development including climate and energy
Economic Cooperation and People-to-People Ties
8. Both leaders welcomed the growth in people-to-people ties through implementation of visa-free travel, better air connectivity, exchange programmes, and growing cultural and economic linkages. India has emerged as the top source for the Maldivian tourism market, contributing to economic resilience. The leaders acknowledged the role of the bilateral air travel bubble, created during the pandemic, in the expansion of tourism ties. The two leaders welcomed the ongoing work to operationalize the usage of Rupay Cards in Maldives and agreed to consider further measures to boost bilateral travel and tourism and economic inter-linkages. Both leaders also acknowledged the valuable contribution of Indian teachers, nurses, medical workers, doctors, workers, and professionals in the Maldives. They welcomed the recent launch of National Knowledge Network in Maldives and directed the officials to work towards expanding its reach within the country.
9. The two leaders welcomed the engagement among business leaders from both countries during the visit, noting that fisheries, infrastructure, renewable energy, tourism, health, and IT among others were key sectors for greater economic linkages between the two countries through cross-border investments and partnerships. Both leaders acknowledged India’s potential as a frontier market for Maldivian tuna products under the SAFTA. Overall, both leaders expressed satisfaction at the growth in bilateral trade since 2019. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih noted the operations of the direct cargo vessel service between India and Maldives since September 2020 and desired that the service become an enabler of increased bilateral trade.
Development Partnership
10. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih reviewed the remarkable progress achieved in the development partnership domain despite the COVID-19 pandemic and other global economic challenges. India-Maldives development partnership has witnessed rapid growth in recent years and covers large infrastructure projects, community-level grant projects and capacity building programmes which are based purely on requirements of the Maldives, implemented through transparent processes and in a spirit of cooperation between the two Governments.
11. Both leaders participated in the virtual "pouring of the first concrete” ceremony of the USD 500 mn Greater Male’ Connectivity Project being built under grant and concessional loan support from India. The two leaders directed the officials to ensure timely completion of this largest landmark infrastructure project in Maldives - that will enhance mobility between Male’, Villingili, Gulhifalhu and Thilafushi islands, cut down logistics cost and drive people-centric economic growth- which will be a symbol of enduring friendship between the two countries.
12. Prime Minister Modi announced offer of a new Government of India Line of Credit of USD 100 mn to finance infrastructure projects in Maldives. President Solih thanked Government of India for this offer and expressed confidence that this additional fund would enable implementation of several large infrastructure projects that have been under various stages of discussion.
13. Both leaders reviewed the progress achieved in the development of the 4,000 social housing units being built in Greater Male under Buyer’s Credit financing of Exim Bank of India. These housing units are in line with the Government of Maldives’ focus of providing affordable housing for its citizens.
14. The two leaders welcomed the approval of Exim Bank of India Buyer’s Credit funding of USD 119 mn for construction of another 2000 social housing units in Greater Male and exchange of a Letter of Intent to this effect between Exim Bank of India and the Government of Maldives. President Solih expressed appreciation to the Government of India for the generous assistance for additional housing units.
15. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in other Indian funded projects including the Addu Roads project, provision of water and sewerage facilities at 34 islands, and restoration of Hukuru Miskiy (Friday Mosque). The two leaders welcomed the approval of the revised DPR of the Gulhifalhu Port Project and directed officials to commence implementation at the earliest as it will provide world class port facility for Greater Male’ replacing the existing port and relocation of facilities from Male’ City. The two leaders also welcomed final approval of the Indian side for signing of the Hanimaadhoo Airport Development project EPC contract and expressed happiness that implementation would commence shortly. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the finalisation of the feasibility report of the Cancer Hospital building project in Laamu and its financial closure through the Government of India Line of Credit.
16. Both leaders welcomed the positive contribution to island communities from the 45 Community Development Projects, being implemented through grant assistance from India.
17. Prime Minister Modi and President Solih noted with satisfaction that capacity building and training had emerged as a key pillar of the bilateral partnership in the past few years. Alongside ITEC training scheme, hundreds of Maldivians undergo special customized training in India, facilitated by institutional linkages between civil services, customs services, parliaments, judiciaries, media, health and education institutes, and defence and security organisations. The two leaders welcomed the MoU signed between the Local Government Authority of Maldives and the National Institute for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj of India which would strengthen the capacities of local government institutions in the Maldives.
Defence and Security
18. The India-Maldives defence and security partnership is time-tested and is the leading example of regional cooperation in the areas of transnational crimes and disaster relief. This partnership is a force for stability in the Indian Ocean Region. Recognizing that the security of India and the Maldives are inter-linked, the two leaders reiterated their assurance to be mindful of each other’s concerns on the security and stability of the region; and to not allow their respective territories to be used for any activity inimical to the other.
19. The two leaders agreed on energizing cooperation in maritime safety and security, maritime domain awareness, and, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief through the implementation of ongoing projects and capacity building initiatives. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthen cooperation in line with India’s Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) vision.
20. Both leaders expressed satisfaction on the speedy progress made in the pre-construction phase of the Coast Guard Harbour at SIFAVARU. This project would assist the Government of Maldives in enhancing the capability of Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF) in exercising jurisdiction and undertaking maritime surveillance of its EEZ and atolls. Both leaders directed the officials to ensure timely completion of this project.
21. Prime Minister Modi announced supply of the second Landing Assault Craft (LCA) and a replacement ship for earlier provided CGS Huravee from Government of India for Maldives National Defence Force to Government of Maldives. Prime Minister Modi also announced gifting of 24 utility vehicles from Government of India to Maldives National Defence Force. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for India’s continuing support for modernisation of MNDF infrastructure and equipment, through grant assistance and the USD 50 mn Line of Credit facility for defense projects.
22. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the assistance in establishing the National College for Policing and Law Enforcement (NCPLE) at Addu City which was inaugurated in March 2022.
23. The two leaders welcomed the exchange of Buyers Credit Agreement for design and construction of 61 police infrastructures across Maldives that will contribute to improved access to policing and to ensure the safety and security of the communities in the islands.
24. Both leaders also welcomed the progress achieved in these areas within the framework of regional and multilateral initiatives. Prime Minister Modi congratulated President Solih for the successful hosting of 5th Meeting of Colombo Security Conclave in Male’ in March 2022 which witnessed membership expansion as well as addition of a new pillar – Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief – at Maldives’ initiative.
25. The two leaders recalled the success of the 6th Deputy National Security Advisor’s Meeting of the Member States of Colombo Security Conclave, held in Kochi last month, and expressed confidence that the 7th Deputy National Security Advisor’s Meeting to be hosted by the Maldives will lead to constructive outcomes.
26. The two leaders welcomed the exchange of MoUs on strengthening cooperation in the field of disaster management, and on cyber security.
27. The leaders condemned terrorism in all its forms and called for enhanced coordination between the security agencies of the two countries to thwart radicalisation, violent extremism, terrorism and narco-trafficking. While acknowledging progress since the First Meeting of the Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism held in April 2021, the two leaders directed the officials to further strengthen cooperation in various areas, including cyber- security.
Emerging Frontiers of Cooperation
28. Environment and Renewable Energy - The leaders recognized the growing challenges emanating from climate change and agreed to strengthen cooperation towards mitigation and adaptation bilaterally as well as in the framework of multilateral initiatives – International Solar Alliance and Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. The development of drinking water and sanitation infrastructure on 34 islands under Government of India concessional Line of Credit is the largest climate adaptation project being undertaken in Maldives with international assistance. Prime Minister Modi lauded the ambitious target set by Maldives to become net zero by 2030 and assured full support. In this context, the two leaders called on their officials to strengthen cooperation in the area of renewable energy and grid inter-connectivity.
29. Sports and youth development- The two leaders acknowledged the expansion of sports ties, including through gifting of equipment and training of Maldivian athletes in India. They directed the officials to take forward the projects for development of sports infrastructure in the Maldives through the concessional USD40 million Line of Credit facility for sports infrastructure development. They also noted the inclusion of several sports development projects among grant funded projects being implemented in the Maldives. Both leaders welcomed the growing exchanges between youth from both sides under the MoU on cooperation in sports and youth affairs signed in 2020.
Cooperation in Multilateral Forums
30. The leaders agreed on the need for urgent reforms of the UN bodies, particularly the Security Council. In this regard, Prime Minister Modi appreciated Maldives’ support for India’s candidature for permanent membership of an expanded and reformed UN Security Council. President Solih thanked India for support for the Maldives’ candidature for the Presidency of the seventy-sixth session of the UN General Assembly. Both leaders also agreed to continue working on multilateral issues of common concern, at the UN and other international fora.
Agreements/MOUs
31. The leaders witnessed exchange of MoUs/ Agreements in the following areas during the visit:
- Collaboration on potential fishing zone forecast capacity building
- Cooperation in the area of cyber security
- Capacity building of women development committees and local government authorities of Maldives
- Cooperation in disaster management
- USD 41 Mn Buyer’s Credit Agreement to construct police infrastructure
-Letter of Intent for Buyer’s Credit financing of 2,000 social housing units
32. President Solih thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warmth, cordiality and gracious hospitality extended to him and members of his delegation during their visit.
33. President Solih reiterated his invitation to the President of India to make a State Visit to the Maldives. President Solih also invited the Prime Minister of India to undertake a visit to the Maldives.