Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre takes timely measures for enhancing production of pulses and oilseeds through distribution Seed Minikits of Pulses and Oilseeds for Rabi 2022-23
States having low/deficit rainfall during Kharif, 2022 such as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, part of the Madhya Pradesh & West Bengal will receive such kits
22 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Seed is complete technology and has potential to enhance productivity of crops by about 20-25%. Availability of good seeds for farming increases production and productivity, resulting in higher income for farmers besides overall benefitting the agriculture eco system and the nation’s economy. Due to the erratic and deficit rainfall in some states, this has necessitated the need for early sowing of rabi crops especially pulses and oilseeds.
For Rabi 2022-23, the focus of the Government is also to provide seed minikits of pulses & oilseeds targeting monsoon deficit regions in the states apart from the regular distribution. The minikits are being provided by the Central Agencies such as National Seeds Corporation (NSC), NAFED etc and these are wholly funded by the Government of India through the National Food Security Mission.
The Government has approved the massive Seed Minikit Programme for distribution seeds of newly released high yielding varieties to farmers with the following objectives:
• To popularize the latest crop varieties among the farmers to increase the production and productivity.
• To distribute seed minikits of pulses and oilseeds in the states where rainfall receiving low/deficit during Kharif, 2022 such as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, part of the Madhya Pradesh & West Bengal.
• To cover non- traditional area for rapeseeds & mustard (R&M) in Vidharbha Region of Maharashtra.
• To distribute major rabi oilseeds as Groundnut for southern states such as Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka and minor oilseeds such as linseed in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, & Rajasthan and safflower in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Telangana.
For promotion of pulses, Government has allocated 4.54 lakh numbers of seed minikits of lentil & urd and 4.04 lakh seed minikits of lentil for 11 states during 2022-23 with an aim of early sowing especially in rain deficit regions of the states such as Uttar Pradesh (1,11,563 nos), Jharkhand (12,500 nos) & Bihar (12,500 nos). This is 33.8% of total allocation and 39.4 % higher than last year for these three rain deficit states.
The Government is also implementing a special programme (TMU 370) ‘TurMasoorUrad – 370’ from 2022-23 through which 120 districts under Masoor and 150 districts under Urad are being targeted to increase the production and productivity of these pulse crops by ensuring maximum convergence of components in these targeted districts.
Oilseeds are being promoted through distribution of around 8.3 lakh seed minikits with value of Rs. 39.22 crore of various crops namely mustard (575000 minikits with value of Rs. 10.93 crore), groundnut (70500 minikits with value of Rs. 16.07 crore), soybean (125000 minikits with value of Rs. 11.00 crore), safflower (32500 minikits with value of Rs. 0.65 crore) and linseed 26000 minikits with value of Rs. 0.57 crore) free of cost directly to the farmers. The Government implemented Special Mustard Mission of Rabi 2021-22 which resulted in increase in area by 20% area and production by 15% production. This year (2022-23), an allocation of 2653183 rapeseed & mustard seeds minikits with value of Rs. 50.41 crore has been approved for distribution in 301 districts of 18 States as a Special Programme.
From the year 2014-15, there has been a renewed focus on increasing the production of oilseeds and pulses. The efforts have yielded good results. Oilseeds production has increased from 27.51 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 37.70 million tonnes in 2021-22 (4th advance estimates). Pulses production has shown similar increasing trend. The Seed Minikits programme is a major tool for introducing new varieties of seeds in the farmers’ fields and is instrumental for increasing the seed replacement rate.
The productivity of pulses and oilseeds have increased substantially in last 3 years. In case of pulses productivity has been increased from 727 kg/ha (2018-19) to 980 kg/ha (4th Adv. Estimates, 2021-22) i.e. 34.8% increase. Similarly, in oilseed crops productivity has been increased from 1271 kg/ha (2018-19) to 1292 kg/ha (4th Adv. Estimates, 2021-22).
The Government’s priority is on increasing production of oilseeds and pulses and thus fulfilling the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The formulated strategies are to increase production through area expansion, productivity through HYVs, MSP support and procurement.

कृषी मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23 च्या रबी हंगामासाठी डाळी तसेच तेलबियांच्या बियाणांची मिनीकिट्स वितरीत करुन केंद्र सरकारने डाळी तसेच तेलबियांचे उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी योग्य वेळी केलेल्या उपाययोजना
22 SEP 2022 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 सप्टेंबर 2022
बियाणे म्हणजे एक संपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान आहे आणि बियाणांमध्ये पिकांची उत्पादकता 20 ते 25%नी वाढविण्याची क्षमता असते.शेतीसाठी उत्तम प्रतीचे बियाणे उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता दोन्हींमध्ये वाढ दिसून येते आणि त्यामुळे शेतकऱ्याचे उत्पन्न वाढण्यासोबत, एकंदरच कृषी व्यवस्थेला आणि देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला मोठा फायदा होतो. देशाच्या काही राज्यांमध्ये होणारा अनियमित तसेच कमी प्रमाणातील पाऊस लक्षात घेता, रबी हंगामातील पिके, विशेषतः डाळी आणि तेलबिया यांची पेरणी लवकर होण्याची गरज निर्माण झाली आहे.
वर्ष 2022-23 मधील रबी हंगामासाठी सरकारने देखील डाळी तसेच तेलबिया यांच्या मिनीकिट्सचा पुरवठा करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे, तसेच या प्रक्रियेत नियमित पुरवठ्यासोबतच राज्यांमधील कमी पावसाच्या प्रदेशांवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. राष्ट्रीय बियाणे महामंडळ तसेच नाफेड इत्यादी केंद्रीय संस्थांकडून मिनीकिट्सचे वितरण होत असून राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकारचे संपूर्ण अनुदान मिळालेल्या केंद्रीय संस्था देखील या कामी मदत करत आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारने खालील उद्दिष्टांसह उच्च उत्पादन क्षमता असणाऱ्या नव्या वाणांच्या बियाणांचे शेतकऱ्यांना वितरण करण्यासाठी व्यापक बियाणे मिनीकिट्स कार्यक्रमाला मंजुरी दिली आहे:
• उत्पादन आणि उत्पादकता वाढविण्याच्या हेतूने, शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये पिकांच्या अत्याधुनिक वाणांची लोकप्रियता वाढविणे.
• वर्ष 2022 च्या खरीप हंगामात, ज्या राज्यांमध्ये कमी किंवा अगदी तुरळक प्रमाणात पाउस झाला अशा उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड तसेच मध्य प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांच्या काही भागात बियाणांच्या मिनीकिट्सचे वाटप करणे.
• महाराष्ट्राच्या विदर्भ भागात आर आणि एम म्हणजेच रॅपसीड आणि मोहरी यांच्या अपारंपरिक क्षेत्रावरील लागवडीसाठी प्रयत्न करणे.
• तमिळनाडू, आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगणा आणि कर्नाटक यांसारख्या दक्षिणेकडील राज्यांमध्ये मुख्य रबी तेलबियांचे पिक म्हणून शेंगदाण्याचे बियाणे वितरीत करणे आणि उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांमध्ये दुय्यम तेलबिया म्हणून जवसाचे बियाणे तर महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक आणि तेलंगाणा या राज्यांमध्ये दुय्यम पिक म्हणून करडईचे बियाणे वितरीत करणे.
डाळींच्या लागवडीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने मसूर आणि उडीद यांच्या बियाणांची 4.54 लाख मिनीकिट्स उपलब्ध करून दिली असून वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये उत्तरप्रदेश, झारखंड आणि बिहार यांसारख्या कमी पावसाच्या राज्यांमध्ये रबी हंगामाची पेरणी वेळेआधी सुरु करण्याच्या उद्देशाने देशातील 11 राज्यांमध्ये त्यातील मसुरच्या बियाणांची 4.04 लाख मिनीकिट्स वितरीत केली आहेत. एकूण तरतुदीच्या 33.8% वितरण झाले असून हे प्रमाण गेल्या वर्षी या तीन कमी पावसाच्या राज्यांमध्ये केलेल्या बियाणांच्या वितरणापेक्षा 39.4%नी जास्त आहे.
वर्ष 2022-23 पासून केंद्र सरकार टीएमयू 370 अर्थात ‘तूर मसूर उडीद 370’या विशेष कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी करत आहे आणि या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून देशातील 120 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मसुरचे तर दीडशे जिल्ह्यांमध्ये उडीद पिकाचे लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत. या लक्ष्यीत जिल्ह्यांमध्ये अधिकाधिक शेतकऱ्यांनी या कडधान्यांच्या लागवडीकडे वळावे हे सुनिश्चित करुन तेथील उत्पादन तसेच उत्पादकता वाढविणे हे सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत सुमारे 39 कोटी 22 लाख रुपये किमतीच्या बियाणांच्या सुमारे 8.3 लाख मिनीकिट्सच्या वितरणाच्या माध्यमातून तेलबियांच्या लागवडीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येत आहे. यामध्ये मोहरीच्या बियाणांची 10.93 कोटी रुपयांची 575000 मिनीकिट्स, शेंगदाण्याच्या बियाणांची 16.07 कोटी रुपयांची 70500 मिनीकिट्स, सोयाबीनच्या बियाणांची 11.00 कोटी रुपयांची 125000 मिनीकिट्स,करडईच्या बियाणांची 65 लाख रुपयांची 32500 मिनीकिट्स आणि जवसाच्या बियाणांची 65 लाख रुपयांची 32500 मिनीकिट्स समाविष्ट आहेत. ही मिनीकिट्स थेट शेतकऱ्यांना मोफत उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहेत.