Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre takes timely measures for enhancing production of pulses and oilseeds through distribution Seed Minikits of Pulses and Oilseeds for Rabi 2022-23
States having low/deficit rainfall during Kharif, 2022 such as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, part of the Madhya Pradesh & West Bengal will receive such kits
22 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Seed is complete technology and has potential to enhance productivity of crops by about 20-25%. Availability of good seeds for farming increases production and productivity, resulting in higher income for farmers besides overall benefitting the agriculture eco system and the nation’s economy. Due to the erratic and deficit rainfall in some states, this has necessitated the need for early sowing of rabi crops especially pulses and oilseeds.
For Rabi 2022-23, the focus of the Government is also to provide seed minikits of pulses & oilseeds targeting monsoon deficit regions in the states apart from the regular distribution. The minikits are being provided by the Central Agencies such as National Seeds Corporation (NSC), NAFED etc and these are wholly funded by the Government of India through the National Food Security Mission.
The Government has approved the massive Seed Minikit Programme for distribution seeds of newly released high yielding varieties to farmers with the following objectives:
• To popularize the latest crop varieties among the farmers to increase the production and productivity.
• To distribute seed minikits of pulses and oilseeds in the states where rainfall receiving low/deficit during Kharif, 2022 such as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, part of the Madhya Pradesh & West Bengal.
• To cover non- traditional area for rapeseeds & mustard (R&M) in Vidharbha Region of Maharashtra.
• To distribute major rabi oilseeds as Groundnut for southern states such as Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka and minor oilseeds such as linseed in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, & Rajasthan and safflower in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Telangana.
For promotion of pulses, Government has allocated 4.54 lakh numbers of seed minikits of lentil & urd and 4.04 lakh seed minikits of lentil for 11 states during 2022-23 with an aim of early sowing especially in rain deficit regions of the states such as Uttar Pradesh (1,11,563 nos), Jharkhand (12,500 nos) & Bihar (12,500 nos). This is 33.8% of total allocation and 39.4 % higher than last year for these three rain deficit states.
The Government is also implementing a special programme (TMU 370) ‘TurMasoorUrad – 370’ from 2022-23 through which 120 districts under Masoor and 150 districts under Urad are being targeted to increase the production and productivity of these pulse crops by ensuring maximum convergence of components in these targeted districts.
Oilseeds are being promoted through distribution of around 8.3 lakh seed minikits with value of Rs. 39.22 crore of various crops namely mustard (575000 minikits with value of Rs. 10.93 crore), groundnut (70500 minikits with value of Rs. 16.07 crore), soybean (125000 minikits with value of Rs. 11.00 crore), safflower (32500 minikits with value of Rs. 0.65 crore) and linseed 26000 minikits with value of Rs. 0.57 crore) free of cost directly to the farmers. The Government implemented Special Mustard Mission of Rabi 2021-22 which resulted in increase in area by 20% area and production by 15% production. This year (2022-23), an allocation of 2653183 rapeseed & mustard seeds minikits with value of Rs. 50.41 crore has been approved for distribution in 301 districts of 18 States as a Special Programme.
From the year 2014-15, there has been a renewed focus on increasing the production of oilseeds and pulses. The efforts have yielded good results. Oilseeds production has increased from 27.51 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 37.70 million tonnes in 2021-22 (4th advance estimates). Pulses production has shown similar increasing trend. The Seed Minikits programme is a major tool for introducing new varieties of seeds in the farmers’ fields and is instrumental for increasing the seed replacement rate.
The productivity of pulses and oilseeds have increased substantially in last 3 years. In case of pulses productivity has been increased from 727 kg/ha (2018-19) to 980 kg/ha (4th Adv. Estimates, 2021-22) i.e. 34.8% increase. Similarly, in oilseed crops productivity has been increased from 1271 kg/ha (2018-19) to 1292 kg/ha (4th Adv. Estimates, 2021-22).
The Government’s priority is on increasing production of oilseeds and pulses and thus fulfilling the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The formulated strategies are to increase production through area expansion, productivity through HYVs, MSP support and procurement.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने रबी 2022-23 के लिए दलहन और तिलहन के बीज मिनीकिट वितरण के माध्यम से दलहन और तिलहन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए समय पर उपाय किए
खरीफ, 2022 के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड जैसे राज्यों और मध्य प्रदेश तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के हिस्से जैसे निम्न / कम वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में यह किट वितरित की जाएंगी
22 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
बीज अपने आप में एक संपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी का स्वरूप है। इसमें फसलों की उत्पादकता को लगभग 20-25 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने की क्षमता है। खेती के लिए अच्छे बीजों की उपलब्धता से उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होती है। इससे किसानों के लिए उच्च आय के अलावा कृषि की इको-सिस्टम और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को समग्र रूप से लाभ होता है। कुछ राज्यों में अनिश्चित और कम वर्षा के कारण, रबी फसलों विशेषकर दलहन और तिलहन की शीघ्र बुवाई की आवश्यकता हो गई है।
रबी 2022-23 के लिए, सरकार दलहन और तिलहन के बीज के नियमित वितरण के अलावा विभिन्न राज्यों के मानसून की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करते हुए दलहन और तिलहन के बीज मिनीकिट उपलब्ध कराने पर भी जोर दे रही है। राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम (एनएससी), नेफेड आदि कैसी केंद्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा मिनीकिट प्रदान की जा रही है और ये पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन के माध्यम से वित्त-पोषित हैं।
सरकार ने किसानों के लिए हाल में जारी की गई अधिक उपज देने वाली किस्मों के बीज के वितरण के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर बीज मिनीकिट कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी है। इसके निम्नलिखित उद्देश्य हैं:
• उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों के बीच नवीनतम फसल किस्मों को लोकप्रिय बनाना।
• खरीफ, 2022 के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड जैसे राज्यों, मध्य प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के उन हिस्सों में दलहन और तिलहन का बीज मिनीकिट वितरित करना जहां अल्प वर्षा/ कम वर्षा हो रही है।
• महाराष्ट्र के विदर्भ क्षेत्र में रेपसीड और सरसों (आर एंड एम) के गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्र को कवर करना।
• तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक जैसे दक्षिणी राज्यों के लिए मूंगफली के रूप में प्रमुख रबी तिलहन और उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार और राजस्थान में अलसी जैसे छोटे तिलहन और महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना में कुसुम वितरित करना।
सरकार ने 2022-23 के दौरान दलहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 11 राज्यों के लिए मसूर और उड़द के 4.54 लाख बीज मिनीकिट और मसूर के 4.04 लाख बीज मिनीकिट आवंटित किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से बारिश की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में जल्दी बुवाई के को लेकर उत्तर प्रदेश (1,11,563 नग), झारखंड (12,500 नग) और बिहार (12,500 नग) का वितरण करना है। यह वर्षा की कमी वाले इन तीन राज्यों के लिए कुल आवंटन का 33.8 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 39.4 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
सरकार 2022-23 तक एक विशेष कार्यक्रम (टीएमयू 370) 'तूर मसूर उड़द - 370' भी लागू कर रही है, जिसके माध्यम से मसूर के तहत 120 जिलों और उड़द के तहत 150 जिलों को अधिकतम कवर प्रदान करके इन लक्षित जिलों में दलहनी फसलों के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करने का लक्ष्य रखा जा रहा है।
तिलहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगभग 8.3 लाख बीज मिनीकिट वितरित की जा रही है। विभिन्न फसलों पर 39.22 करोड़ रुपए की लागत है। इनमें सरसों (10.93 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 575000 मिनीकिट), मूंगफली (16.07 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 70500 मिनीकिट), सोयाबीन (11.00 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 125000 मिनीकिट), कुसुम (0.65 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 32500 मिनीकिट) और अलसी (0.57 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की 26000 मिनीकिट) शामिल हैं, जो किसानों को मुफ्त दी जाएगी सरकार ने रबी 2021-22 के विशेष सरसों मिशन को लागू किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप इसकी खेती के रकबे में 20 प्रतिशत और उत्पादन में 15 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई। इस वर्ष (2022-23), विशेष कार्यक्रम के तहत 18 राज्यों के 301 जिलों में रेपसीड और सरसों के 2653183 बीज मिनीकिट के वितरण के लिए 50.41 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
वर्ष 2014-15 से तिलहन और दलहन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। प्रयासों के अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं। तिलहन उत्पादन 2014-15 में 27.51 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 37.70 मिलियन टन (चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान) हो गया है। दलहन उत्पादन में भी इसी तरह की वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति दिखाई दी है। बीज मिनीकिट कार्यक्रम किसानों के खेतों में बीजों की नई किस्मों को उपलब्ध करने का एक प्रमुख साधन है और साधारण बीज के स्थान पर उन्नत बीज का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाने में सहायक है।
पिछले 3 वर्षों में दलहन और तिलहन की उत्पादकता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। दलहन के मामले में उत्पादकता 727 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर (2018-19) से बढ़ाकर 980 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर (चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान, 2021-22) अर्थात 34.8 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है। इसी प्रकार तिलहन फसलों में उत्पादकता 1271 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर (2018-19) से बढ़कर 1292 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर (चौथा अग्रिम अनुमान, 2021-22) हो गई है।
सरकार की प्राथमिकता तिलहन और दलहन का उत्पादन बढ़ाना और इस प्रकार आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्य को पूरा करना है। इन रणनीतियों का लक्ष्य इन फसलों की खेती का रकबा बढ़ाना,, अधिक पैदावार वाली किस्मों के माध्यम से उत्पादकता बढ़ाना, एमएसपी समर्थन और खरीद के माध्यम से उत्पादन बढ़ाना है।