Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre takes timely measures for enhancing production of pulses and oilseeds through distribution Seed Minikits of Pulses and Oilseeds for Rabi 2022-23
States having low/deficit rainfall during Kharif, 2022 such as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, part of the Madhya Pradesh & West Bengal will receive such kits
22 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Seed is complete technology and has potential to enhance productivity of crops by about 20-25%. Availability of good seeds for farming increases production and productivity, resulting in higher income for farmers besides overall benefitting the agriculture eco system and the nation’s economy. Due to the erratic and deficit rainfall in some states, this has necessitated the need for early sowing of rabi crops especially pulses and oilseeds.
For Rabi 2022-23, the focus of the Government is also to provide seed minikits of pulses & oilseeds targeting monsoon deficit regions in the states apart from the regular distribution. The minikits are being provided by the Central Agencies such as National Seeds Corporation (NSC), NAFED etc and these are wholly funded by the Government of India through the National Food Security Mission.
The Government has approved the massive Seed Minikit Programme for distribution seeds of newly released high yielding varieties to farmers with the following objectives:
• To popularize the latest crop varieties among the farmers to increase the production and productivity.
• To distribute seed minikits of pulses and oilseeds in the states where rainfall receiving low/deficit during Kharif, 2022 such as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, part of the Madhya Pradesh & West Bengal.
• To cover non- traditional area for rapeseeds & mustard (R&M) in Vidharbha Region of Maharashtra.
• To distribute major rabi oilseeds as Groundnut for southern states such as Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka and minor oilseeds such as linseed in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, & Rajasthan and safflower in Maharashtra, Karnataka & Telangana.
For promotion of pulses, Government has allocated 4.54 lakh numbers of seed minikits of lentil & urd and 4.04 lakh seed minikits of lentil for 11 states during 2022-23 with an aim of early sowing especially in rain deficit regions of the states such as Uttar Pradesh (1,11,563 nos), Jharkhand (12,500 nos) & Bihar (12,500 nos). This is 33.8% of total allocation and 39.4 % higher than last year for these three rain deficit states.
The Government is also implementing a special programme (TMU 370) ‘TurMasoorUrad – 370’ from 2022-23 through which 120 districts under Masoor and 150 districts under Urad are being targeted to increase the production and productivity of these pulse crops by ensuring maximum convergence of components in these targeted districts.
Oilseeds are being promoted through distribution of around 8.3 lakh seed minikits with value of Rs. 39.22 crore of various crops namely mustard (575000 minikits with value of Rs. 10.93 crore), groundnut (70500 minikits with value of Rs. 16.07 crore), soybean (125000 minikits with value of Rs. 11.00 crore), safflower (32500 minikits with value of Rs. 0.65 crore) and linseed 26000 minikits with value of Rs. 0.57 crore) free of cost directly to the farmers. The Government implemented Special Mustard Mission of Rabi 2021-22 which resulted in increase in area by 20% area and production by 15% production. This year (2022-23), an allocation of 2653183 rapeseed & mustard seeds minikits with value of Rs. 50.41 crore has been approved for distribution in 301 districts of 18 States as a Special Programme.
From the year 2014-15, there has been a renewed focus on increasing the production of oilseeds and pulses. The efforts have yielded good results. Oilseeds production has increased from 27.51 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 37.70 million tonnes in 2021-22 (4th advance estimates). Pulses production has shown similar increasing trend. The Seed Minikits programme is a major tool for introducing new varieties of seeds in the farmers’ fields and is instrumental for increasing the seed replacement rate.
The productivity of pulses and oilseeds have increased substantially in last 3 years. In case of pulses productivity has been increased from 727 kg/ha (2018-19) to 980 kg/ha (4th Adv. Estimates, 2021-22) i.e. 34.8% increase. Similarly, in oilseed crops productivity has been increased from 1271 kg/ha (2018-19) to 1292 kg/ha (4th Adv. Estimates, 2021-22).
The Government’s priority is on increasing production of oilseeds and pulses and thus fulfilling the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The formulated strategies are to increase production through area expansion, productivity through HYVs, MSP support and procurement.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র ২০২২-২৩ রবি শস্যের জন্য ডাল ও তৈল বীজের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে যথাসময়ে এগুলির বীজ বন্টনের মাধ্যমে সঠিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে
২০২২ – এর খরিফ মরশুমে পর্যাপ্ত বৃষ্টি না হওয়ায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, উত্তর প্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশের কিছু অংশ এই বীজ পাবে
22 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
শস্যের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে বীজের ভূমিকা বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। গুণগতমানসম্পন্ন বীজ ২০-২৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত শস্য উৎপাদন বাড়াতে পারে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ভালো বীজ পাওয়া গেলে উৎপাদন বাড়ে। এতে কৃষকদের উচ্চ আয়ের পাশাপাশি, সামগ্রিকভাবে কৃষি বাস্তুতন্ত্র এবং দেশের অর্থনীতি উপকৃত হয়। কিছু রাজ্যে এবার পর্যাপ্ত বৃষ্টি না হওয়ায় রবি মরশুমের জন্য ডাল ও তৈল বীজের বপন নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের আগে করার প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়েছে।
সরকার ২০২২-২৩ রবি মরশুমের জন্য যেসব অঞ্চলে বৃষ্টি কম হয়েছে, সেখানে অতিরিক্ত ডাল ও তৈল বীজের ছোট ছোট প্যাকেট পাঠাবে। জাতীয় বীজ কর্পোরেশন (এনএসসি) এবং নাফেড – এর মতো কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থানের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা মিশনের আওতায় ভারত সরকারের অর্থানুকূল্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা এই বীজ প্রদান করবে।
সরকার নতুন ধরনের বীজগুলি কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে:
· উৎপাদন বাড়াতে আধুনিক শস্য কৃষকদের মধ্যে জনপ্রিয় করার ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
· পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, উত্তর প্রদেশ, বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড ও মধ্যপ্রদেশের কিছু অংশে ২০২২-এর খরিফ মরশুমে বৃষ্টি কম হওয়ায় ডাল ও তৈল বীজের ছোট ছোট প্যাকেট বন্টন করা হবে।
· মহারাষ্ট্রের বিদর্ভ অঞ্চলে সর্ষের তেলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে।
· তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা ও কর্ণাটকের মধ্যে দক্ষিণের রাজ্যগুলিতে প্রধান রবি মরশুমের তৈল বীজ হিসাবে বাদামের বীজ বন্টন করা হবে।
ডালের প্রচারের জন্য সরকার ২০২২-২৩ সালে ১১টি রাজ্যে ৪ লক্ষ ৫৪ হাজার বীজের ছোট প্যাকেট বরাদ্দ করেছে। সরকার অড়হর, মুশুর ও উরাদ – ৩৭০ নামে একটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচিও চালু করেছে। এর মধ্যে ১২০টি জেলায় মুশুর, ১৫০টি জেলায় উরাদ উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
তৈল বীজের ৮ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার ছোট প্যাকেট বন্টন করা হবে। এর মধ্যে সর্ষে, বাদাম, সয়াবীন ও সূর্যমুখী রয়েছে। সরকার উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর জন্য ২০২১-২২ রবি মরশুমে বিশেষ সর্ষে মিশন চালু করেছে। এর ফলে, উৎপাদন বেরেছে প্রায় ১৫ শতাংশ।
২০১৪-১৫ সাল থেকে তৈল বীজ ও ডালের উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, ২০১৪-১৫ সালের তুলনায় ২০২১-২২ সালে উৎপাদন বেড়েছে প্রায় চার গুণ। ২০১৪-১৫ সালে তৈল বীজ উৎপাদন হয়েছিল ২.৭৫ কোটি টন, ২০২১-২২ সালে তা বেড়ে হয় ৩.৭৭ কোটি টন। গত তিন বছরে ডাল ও তৈল বীজের উৎপাদন বেড়েছে অনেকটাই। ডালের ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৮-১৯ সালের ৭২৭ কেজি প্রতি হেক্টর থেকে বর্তমানে উৎপাদন বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৮০ কেজি প্রতি হেক্টর। অর্থাৎ, উৎপাদন হার বেড়েছে ৩৪.৮০ শতাংশ। তৈল বীজের ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৮-১৯ সালের ১ হাজার ২৭১ কিলোগ্রাম প্রতি হেক্টর থেকে উৎপাদন বেড়ে বর্তমানে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ২৯২ কিলোগ্রাম প্রতি হেক্টর।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে সরকার ডাল ও তৈল বীজ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিতে বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে।