Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Prime Minister’s vision of Clean India has taken the form of Jan Andolan- Shri Kaushal Kishore, MoS- MoHUA
Winners of Swachhata Start-up Challenge felicitated by MoHUA
Each of top 10 winners to get seed funding and dedicated incubation support from French Tech
Each of next 20 shortlisted startups to get funding support of Rs 20 lakh from Government of India
21 SEP 2022 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) felicitated the winners of Swachhata Start-up Challenge in an award ceremony organised here yesterday. Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, H.E Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA and senior officials of Ministry along with representatives of several start-ups working in sanitation and waste management sector graced the occasion.
Speaking at the event, Shri Kaushal Kishore said that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of having a clean India has taken the form of a Jan Andolan with launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM). Recycling and turning of waste into useful products under this mission, may not just help in moving in direction of Garbage Free Cities but also help in generating employment at large scale.
The Minister informed that out of the 30 shortlisted start-ups shortlisted under the Swachhata Start-up Challenge, each of the top 10 will receive financial support of Rs. 25 lakh from French Tech, the French government’s initiative to promote start-ups. Each of the remaining 20 start-ups will get the financial support of Rs. 20 lakh from Government of India, he announced.
Shri Kaushal Kishore said that the promotion of start-ups through this challenge is a move towards ‘Make in India’.
Drawing attention towards marketing of recycled products, he said that the marketing and creation of awareness about these products is of high significance for the start-ups to further scale up. He advised the start-ups to create awareness about their products in rural areas using local languages.
The Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban being implemented by MoHUA provides special focus to innovation and encouragement for startups in a bid to adopt locally innovated, implementable solutions and business models and promote circularity in waste management. In alignment with this long term approach, MoHUA had launched a Swachhata Startup Challenge under the ambit of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, from January 2022 onwards, in partnership with the Agence Française de Développement (AFD) and the DPIIT (Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade). The Challenge aimed to harness the entrepreneurial potential of the waste management sector in India and promote an enabling environment for enterprise development. Interestingly, a bottoms-up approach had been taken by MoHUA, through a Swachh Technology Challenge introduced in December 2021. The Technology Challenge invited entries and solutions from all stakeholders working in the sanitation sector, including NGOs, CSOs, academic institutions and startups. The winning entries received from startups in the Technology Challenge were allowed to participate in the subsequent Swachhata Startup Challenge in January 2022.
The Startup Challenge had sought entries from organisations in the Sanitation and waste management sector, across four categories, viz. (i)social inclusion, (ii) zero dump, (iii)plastic waste management and (iv) transparency through digital enablement. A total of 244 entries were received from aspiring startups, of which 30 startups were shortlisted by a jury pool of 20 members drawn from leading academic institutions and incubators, industry, and government bodies. These 30 startup covers the full spectrum of the waste value chain, starting from automated solution for waste collection, to segregation, transportation and value addition spreading across diverse sectors (MSW, Textile Waste, Agri & Food waste, Construction & demolition waste). These business models have the potential of generating dignified livelihood at a scale by organising the sector while improving the recycling/upcycling capacity of India at a global level.
Out of the 30, a total of top 10 winners have been identified, each of whom will be receiving seed funding and dedicated incubation support from French Tech, the French government’s initiative to promote start-ups.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ശുചിത്വ ഇന്ത്യ ദർശനം ജന മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന്റെ രൂപം കൈകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു - കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗര കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൗശൽ കിഷോർ
സ്വച്ഛത സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് ചലഞ്ചിലെ വിജയികളെ മന്ത്രാലയം അനുമോദിച്ചു
21 SEP 2022 11:42AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoHUA), സ്വച്ഛത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ചലഞ്ചിലെ വിജയികളെ 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 21-ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അവാർഡ് ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ അനുമോദിച്ചു. ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൗശൽ കിഷോർ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഫ്രഞ്ച് അംബാസഡർ H.E. ഇമ്മാനുവൽ ലെനേൻ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ശുചിത്വ, മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ശുചിത്വ ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ-അർബൻ (എസ്‌ബി‌എം) ആരംഭിച്ചതോടെ ജന മുന്നേറ്റമായി മാറിയതായി ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ കൗശൽ കിഷോർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ദൗത്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ പുനരുപയോഗം ചെയ്ത് ഉപയോഗപ്രദമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നത് മാലിന്യ രഹിത നഗരങ്ങളെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങാൻ സഹായിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, വലിയ തോതിൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും.
സ്വച്ഛത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ചലഞ്ചിന് കീഴിൽ ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ട 30 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളിൽ മികച്ച 10 എണ്ണത്തിന് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഫ്രഞ്ച് ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സംരംഭമായ ഫ്രഞ്ച് ടെക്കിൽ നിന്ന് 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 20 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളിൽ ഓരോന്നിനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ 20 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ-അർബന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ, 2022 ജനുവരി മുതൽ, AFD, DPIIT എന്നിവയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വച്ഛത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ചലഞ്ച് ആരംഭിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖലയുടെ സംരംഭകത്വ സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് അനുകൂലമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് ചലഞ്ച് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
എൻ‌ജി‌ഒകൾ, അക്കാദമിക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ശുചിത്വ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളിൽ നിന്നും എൻട്രികളും പരിഹാരമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളും ക്ഷണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 2021 ഡിസംബറിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച സ്വച്ഛ് ടെക്‌നോളജി ചലഞ്ചിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗര കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം അടിസ്ഥാന തലത്തിൽ ഒരു മത്സരം നടത്തി. ടെക്‌നോളജി ചലഞ്ചിൽ വിജയികളായ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് 2022 ജനുവരിയിൽ തുടർന്നുള്ള സ്വച്ഛത സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ചലഞ്ചിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ അനുമതി ലഭിച്ചു.