Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Prime Minister’s vision of Clean India has taken the form of Jan Andolan- Shri Kaushal Kishore, MoS- MoHUA
Winners of Swachhata Start-up Challenge felicitated by MoHUA
Each of top 10 winners to get seed funding and dedicated incubation support from French Tech
Each of next 20 shortlisted startups to get funding support of Rs 20 lakh from Government of India
21 SEP 2022 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) felicitated the winners of Swachhata Start-up Challenge in an award ceremony organised here yesterday. Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, H.E Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA and senior officials of Ministry along with representatives of several start-ups working in sanitation and waste management sector graced the occasion.
Speaking at the event, Shri Kaushal Kishore said that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of having a clean India has taken the form of a Jan Andolan with launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission- Urban (SBM). Recycling and turning of waste into useful products under this mission, may not just help in moving in direction of Garbage Free Cities but also help in generating employment at large scale.
The Minister informed that out of the 30 shortlisted start-ups shortlisted under the Swachhata Start-up Challenge, each of the top 10 will receive financial support of Rs. 25 lakh from French Tech, the French government’s initiative to promote start-ups. Each of the remaining 20 start-ups will get the financial support of Rs. 20 lakh from Government of India, he announced.
Shri Kaushal Kishore said that the promotion of start-ups through this challenge is a move towards ‘Make in India’.
Drawing attention towards marketing of recycled products, he said that the marketing and creation of awareness about these products is of high significance for the start-ups to further scale up. He advised the start-ups to create awareness about their products in rural areas using local languages.
The Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban being implemented by MoHUA provides special focus to innovation and encouragement for startups in a bid to adopt locally innovated, implementable solutions and business models and promote circularity in waste management. In alignment with this long term approach, MoHUA had launched a Swachhata Startup Challenge under the ambit of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, from January 2022 onwards, in partnership with the Agence Française de Développement (AFD) and the DPIIT (Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade). The Challenge aimed to harness the entrepreneurial potential of the waste management sector in India and promote an enabling environment for enterprise development. Interestingly, a bottoms-up approach had been taken by MoHUA, through a Swachh Technology Challenge introduced in December 2021. The Technology Challenge invited entries and solutions from all stakeholders working in the sanitation sector, including NGOs, CSOs, academic institutions and startups. The winning entries received from startups in the Technology Challenge were allowed to participate in the subsequent Swachhata Startup Challenge in January 2022.
The Startup Challenge had sought entries from organisations in the Sanitation and waste management sector, across four categories, viz. (i)social inclusion, (ii) zero dump, (iii)plastic waste management and (iv) transparency through digital enablement. A total of 244 entries were received from aspiring startups, of which 30 startups were shortlisted by a jury pool of 20 members drawn from leading academic institutions and incubators, industry, and government bodies. These 30 startup covers the full spectrum of the waste value chain, starting from automated solution for waste collection, to segregation, transportation and value addition spreading across diverse sectors (MSW, Textile Waste, Agri & Food waste, Construction & demolition waste). These business models have the potential of generating dignified livelihood at a scale by organising the sector while improving the recycling/upcycling capacity of India at a global level.
Out of the 30, a total of top 10 winners have been identified, each of whom will be receiving seed funding and dedicated incubation support from French Tech, the French government’s initiative to promote start-ups.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना ने जन आंदोलन का रूप ले लिया हैः श्री कौशल किशोर, आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज के विजेताओं का अभिनंदन किया
सर्वोच्च 10 विजेताओं को फ्रेंच-टेक की तरफ से आरंभिक पूंजी और उन्नति करने के लिये समर्थन
अगले 20 चुने गये स्टार्ट-अप्स में प्रत्येक को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 20 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता
21 SEP 2022 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने कल एक समारोह में स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज के विजेताओं का अभिनंदन किया। इस अवसर पर आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर, भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत महामहिम एमेनुएल लेनैन, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों समेत स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले कई स्टार्ट-अप्स के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में श्री कौशल किशोर ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के आरंभ के साथ ही स्वच्छ भारत के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना ने जन आंदोलन का रूप ले लिया है। इस मिशन के तहत री-साइक्लिंग और कचरे को उपयोगी उत्पादों में बदलने से सिर्फ कचरा मुक्त शहर की दिशा में ही हम आगे नहीं बढ़ते हैं, बल्कि इसके जरिये बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार पैदा करने में भी सहायता होती है।
श्री कौशल किशोर ने बताया कि स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज के तहत 30 चुने हुये स्टार्ट-अप्स में जो सर्वोच्च 10 स्टार्ट-अप होंगे, उनमें से प्रत्येक को फ्रेंच-टेक की तरफ से 25 लाख रुपये का वित्तीय समर्थन दिया जायेगा। स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये फ्रांस की सरकार ने फ्रेंच-टेक की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि इसके बाद जो शेष 20 स्टार्ट-अप्स बचेंगे, उन्हें भारत सरकार 20 लाख रुपये का वित्तीय सहायता देगी।
श्री कौशल किशोर ने कहा कि इस चैलेंज के जरिये स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहन मेक इन इंडिया के निर्माण की दिशा में पहलकदमी है।
री-साइकिल किये हुये उत्पादों को बाजार में उतारने की तरफ लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुये श्री कौशल किशोर ने कहा कि इन उत्पादों को बनाने और बाजार में उतारने के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिये स्टार्ट-अप्स की बहुत अहमियत है। वे इस गतिविधि को तेज गति दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप्स को सलाह दी कि वे स्थानीय भाषाओं में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अपने उत्पादों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करें।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया जाने वाले स्वच्छ भारत मिशन स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिये नवाचार तथा प्रोत्साहन पर विशेष ध्यान देता है। यह गतिविधि स्थानीय स्तर पर किये जाने वाले नवोन्मेषों, लागू करने योग्य समाधानों और व्यापारिक मॉडलों को अपनाने पर तथा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में निरंतर पहलकदमी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये चलाई जाती है। दीर्घकालीन कार्य-पद्धति के अनुरूप आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के दायरे में स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज की शुरुआत की है। यह चैलेंज जनवरी 2022 से शुरू होकर लगातार चलेगा। इसके लिये एजेंस फ्रांकासे डी डेवलपमेंट (एएफडी) तथा उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के बीच साझेदारी है। चैलेंज का लक्ष्य है भारत में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सेक्टर की उद्यमशील क्षमता का उपयोग करना तथा उद्यमों के विकास के लिये सहायक माहौल को प्रोत्साहित करना। उल्लेखनीय है कि दिसंबर 2021 में आरंभ स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी चैलेंज के जरिये आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने निचले पायदान से इसकी शुरुआत की है। प्रौद्योगिकी चैलेंज ने स्वच्छता सेक्टर में काम करने वाले सभी हितधारकों से प्रविष्टियां और समाधान आमंत्रित किये थे, जिनमें एनजीओ, सीएसओ, अकादमिक संस्थान और स्टार्ट-अप्स शामिल थे। प्रौद्योगिकी चैलेंज में विजेता प्रविष्टियों को जनवरी 2022 में स्वच्छता स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज में हिस्सा लेने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई थी।
स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज ने स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सेक्टर में कार्यरत संगठनों से प्रविष्टियां मांगी थीं। इनके चार वर्ग थे – 1) सामाजिक समावेश, 2) ज़ीरो डम्प, 3) प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन और 4) डिजिटल माध्यम से पारदर्शिता। आकांक्षी स्टार्ट-अप्स की तरफ से कुल 244 प्रविष्टियां मिली थीं, जिनमें से 20 सदस्यीय निर्णायक मंडल ने 30 स्टार्ट-अप्स का चयन किया था। ये सदस्य जाने-माने अकादमिक संस्थानों और इनक्यूबेटर्स, उद्योग और सरकारी निकायों से सम्बंधित थे। ये 30 स्टार्ट-अप्स पूरी तरह अपशिष्ट मूल्य श्रृंखला के दायरे में आते हैं, जहां कचरे का संकलन, उसकी छंटाई और उसे ढोकर ले जाने की सभी गतिविधियां स्वचालित तरीके से होती हैं। इसके अलावा मूल्य श्रृंखला भी इसमें सम्मिलित है, जो विभिन्न सेक्टरों में फैली हुई है, जैसे एमएसडब्लू, टेक्सटाइल अपशिष्ट, कृषि एवं खाद्य अपशिष्ट, निर्माण एवं मलबा। इन व्यापार मॉडलों में विश्व स्तर पर भारत की री-साइक्लिंग/अप-साइक्लिंग क्षमता में सुधार करने के साथ सेक्टर को संगठित करके बड़े पैमाने पर सम्मानजनक आजीविका पैदा करने की क्षमता है।
तीस में से सर्वोच्च 10 विजेताओं को चिह्नित किया गया है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक को फ्रेंच-टेक की तरफ से शुरुआती पूंजी और उनको पनपने के लिये पूरा समर्थन दिया जायेगा। स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये फ्रांस की सरकार ने फ्रेंच-टेक की शुरुआत की है।