रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने वैश्विक रसायन और उर्वरक बाजार का नेतृत्व करने के लिए भारत का अपना मॉडल बनाने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के विजन के अनुरूप रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन क्षेत्र भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र में बदल सकता है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
श्री भगवंत खुबा: भारतीय रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन उद्योग में देश के विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं
20 SEP 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के विजन के अनुरूप रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन क्षेत्र भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र में बदल सकता है"। यह बात आज केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन सलाहकार मंच की तीसरी बैठक में कही। इस अवसर पर रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि भारतीय रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन उद्योग में देश के विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की पर्याप्त क्षमता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "भारत को रसायनों और उर्वरकों के वैश्विक बाजार का नेतृत्व करने के लिए अपना खुद का मॉडल बनाने की जरूरत है।" उन्होंने कंपनियों और सलाहकार मंच से "भविष्य की रणनीति बनाने का आग्रह किया जो वैश्विक मांगों और संबंधित उद्योगों की उभरती जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो। भारत में चुनौती का सामना करने की क्षमता है; बस एक ऐसी रणनीति की जरूरत है जो परिणामों पर केंद्रित हो।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "आइए, हम निर्णय लेने का अपना मॉडल बनाएं जो परामर्शी और बहुआयामी हो। इसमें भारत को अपनी घरेलू और वैश्विक मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए जरूरी उपाय भी शामिल हों"। उन्होंने उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों से अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) में भागीदारी करने का भी आग्रह किया जो इस क्षेत्र में घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करे। उन्होंने कहा, "हम रसायनों के लिए एमएसएमई जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की चुनौतियों और आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास को लक्षित कर सकते थे।"
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए सरकार की उद्योग-अनुकूल नीतियों और देश में व्यापार को आसान बनाने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारत एक उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था है, उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय रासायनिक और पेट्रो रसायन उद्योगों में देश के विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में पेट्रो रसायन पर सलाहकार मंच द्वारा प्रस्तुत संभावित योजना पर चर्चा की गई और "उद्योग परिदृश्य को समझना" विषय पर रिपोर्ट भी जारी की गई।
देश में रासायनिक और पेट्रो रसायन क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रभावित करने वाली बाधाओं की पहचान करने और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से उद्योग के विकास को आसान बनाने के लिए 10 जुलाई 2019 को रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन क्षेत्र के लिए एक सलाहकार मंच का गठन किया गया है। सलाहकार मंच की भूमिका उद्योग संघों को उन मुद्दों को उठाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है जिसे अन्य मंत्रालयों के समन्वय से हल किया जा सकता है। यह हितधारकों को इस क्षेत्र में देश को "आत्म-निर्भर" बनाने के लिए नीतियां बनाने और नई पहल करने के लिए अपनी नई जानकारी प्रदान करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करता है। 'सलाहकार मंच' में उद्योग संघ, शैक्षणिक संस्थान, सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाएं, पीएसयू और राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि सदस्य शामिल हैं। यह सलाहकार मंच केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में कार्य करता है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Calls for creating India's own model to lead the global chemicals and fertiliser market
Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector can transform India into a global manufacturing hub in sync with PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of 'Make in India, Make for the World’: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba: Indian Chemical and Petrochemical industry has huge potential to play a significant role in boosting the nation's growth
20 SEP 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Chemicals and petrochemicals sector can transform India into a global manufacturing hub in sync with PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of 'Make in India, Make for the World’ ”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, at the third meeting of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Advisory Forum. here today. MoS Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba was also present at the event.
While addressing the occasion Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that the Indian Chemical and Petrochemical industry has a substantial potential to play a significant role in boosting the nation's growth. “India needs to create its own model to lead the global market in chemicals and fertilisers”, he stressed. He urged the companies and the Advisory Forum to create a “futuristic strategy which would be in sync with the global demands and the emerging requirements of aligned industries. India has the capacity to rise to the challenge; what is needed is a strategy which is focussed on outcomes”.
“Let us create our own model of decision making which is consultative and multi-pronged, while identifying actionable points to take India to the height of meeting its own domestic demand and the global one too”, Dr Mandaviya highlighted. He also urged the industry and academia to partner in R&D which addresses the domestic requirements in the sector. “We could have targeted R&D to meet the challenges and requirements of niche sectors such as MSME for chemicals’, he noted.
While addressing the event, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba highlighted the industry-friendly policies of the government, and various initiatives taken for easy-of-doing business in the country. Noting that India is a rising economy, he stated that Indian chemical and petrochemical industries have huge potential to play and a significant role in boosting the nation's growth.
The prospective plan on petrochemicals presented by the Advisory Forum was discussed and report on “Understanding Industry Landscape” was also released.
An Advisory Forum for Chemicals & Petrochemical sector has been constituted on 10th July 2019 to identify impediments affecting growth of the chemical and petrochemical sector in the country and to facilitate industry growth through policy interventions. The role of the Advisory Forum is to provide a platform to the industry associations for raising issues which may be resolved in coordination with other ministries. It also offers an opportunity to stakeholders to provide their inputs for framing policies and taking new initiatives for making the country “Atmanirbhar” in the sector. The 'Advisory Forum' has industry associations, academic institutions, CSIR laboratories, PSUs and representatives of the States as members. The Forum functions under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers.