Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Calls for creating India's own model to lead the global chemicals and fertiliser market
Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector can transform India into a global manufacturing hub in sync with PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of 'Make in India, Make for the World’: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba: Indian Chemical and Petrochemical industry has huge potential to play a significant role in boosting the nation's growth
20 SEP 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Chemicals and petrochemicals sector can transform India into a global manufacturing hub in sync with PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of 'Make in India, Make for the World’ ”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, at the third meeting of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Advisory Forum. here today. MoS Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Bhagwanth Khuba was also present at the event.
While addressing the occasion Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that the Indian Chemical and Petrochemical industry has a substantial potential to play a significant role in boosting the nation's growth. “India needs to create its own model to lead the global market in chemicals and fertilisers”, he stressed. He urged the companies and the Advisory Forum to create a “futuristic strategy which would be in sync with the global demands and the emerging requirements of aligned industries. India has the capacity to rise to the challenge; what is needed is a strategy which is focussed on outcomes”.
“Let us create our own model of decision making which is consultative and multi-pronged, while identifying actionable points to take India to the height of meeting its own domestic demand and the global one too”, Dr Mandaviya highlighted. He also urged the industry and academia to partner in R&D which addresses the domestic requirements in the sector. “We could have targeted R&D to meet the challenges and requirements of niche sectors such as MSME for chemicals’, he noted.
While addressing the event, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba highlighted the industry-friendly policies of the government, and various initiatives taken for easy-of-doing business in the country. Noting that India is a rising economy, he stated that Indian chemical and petrochemical industries have huge potential to play and a significant role in boosting the nation's growth.
The prospective plan on petrochemicals presented by the Advisory Forum was discussed and report on “Understanding Industry Landscape” was also released.
An Advisory Forum for Chemicals & Petrochemical sector has been constituted on 10th July 2019 to identify impediments affecting growth of the chemical and petrochemical sector in the country and to facilitate industry growth through policy interventions. The role of the Advisory Forum is to provide a platform to the industry associations for raising issues which may be resolved in coordination with other ministries. It also offers an opportunity to stakeholders to provide their inputs for framing policies and taking new initiatives for making the country “Atmanirbhar” in the sector. The 'Advisory Forum' has industry associations, academic institutions, CSIR laboratories, PSUs and representatives of the States as members. The Forum functions under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
भारताने रसायन आणि खतांच्या जागतिक बाजारपेठेचे नेतृत्व करणारे असे स्वतःचे मॉडेल बनवण्याचे केंद्रीय रसायन आणि खतमंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांचे आवाहन
रसायन आणि खत क्षेत्र, भारताला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड दृष्टीकोनास अनुरूप जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनवून परिवर्तन घडवू शकतेः डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
20 SEP 2022 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 सप्टेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड या दृष्टीकोनास पूरक असे जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनवण्याची क्षमता, रसायन आणि खत क्षेत्रात आहे, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय खते आणि रसायन तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी केले. रसायन आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स सल्लागार मंचाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीत ते बोलत होते. यावेळी खते आणि रसायन खात्याचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा हेही उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीस संबोधित करताना, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया म्हणाले की, भारतीय रसायन आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स उद्योगाकडे राष्ट्राच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यात लक्षणीय भूमिका बजावण्याची महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता आहे.त्यामुळे, खते आणि रसायनांच्या जागतिक बाजारपेठेचे नेतृत्व करणारे स्वतःचे असे मॉडेल भारताने तयार करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. जागतिक मागणी आणि संलग्न उद्योगांच्या उदयोन्मुख गरजा यांच्या अनुरूप असे भविष्योन्मुख धोरण ठरवावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी कंपन्या आणि सल्लागार मंचाला केले. भारताकडे आव्हानावर मात करण्याची क्षमता आहे; मात्र, त्यासाठी इच्छित परिणामांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे धोरण तयार करण्याची गरज आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताला देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक गरजाही भागवण्यास सक्षम अशा उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी कृती करण्यायोग्य मुद्दे निश्चित करून आम्ही आमचे स्वतःचे निर्णयक्षम असे मॉडेल तयार केले पाहिजेजे सल्लागार पद्धतीचे आणि बहुआयामीही असेल, यावर डॉ. मांडविया यांनी ठळक प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी उद्योग आणि तज्ञांना देशांतर्गत गरजांचा विचार करणारे अशा संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्पात भागीदारी करण्यासाठी पुढे येण्याचेही आवाहन केले. मध्यम, लघु आणि सूक्ष्म क्षेत्रासारख्या (एमएसएमई) विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांमधील आव्हाने आणि गरजा भागवल्या जातील, यासाठी संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्पांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे, असे डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले.
या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना भगवंत खुबा यांनी सरकारच्या उद्योगांना अनुकूल अशी धोरणे आणि देशात व्यवसाय करण्यास अनुकूल अशा हाती घेतलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला. भारत ही वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे, असे नमूद करून खुबा यांनी सांगितले की, राष्ट्राच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावण्याची विशाल क्षमता भारतीय रसायन आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स उद्योगांमध्ये आहे.