Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on reduction of logistics cost from 14 - 16% to 10% with cooperation, coordination and communication among all stakeholders
20 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized on reduction of logistics cost from 14 - 16% to 10% with cooperation, coordination and communication among stakeholders. Addressing program ‘Climate Goals: Technological Roadmap to Net Zero’ he said by reducing logistics cost there will be a great saving and by which 50% increase in exports can be achieved which is very important for our economy.
Talking about pollution he said we are importing 16 lakh crore of fossil fuel which is creating a lot of pollution. He said decision has been taken to make 27 green express highways to reduce travel time and by end of December there will be new highways wherein travel time from Delhi to Chandigarh will be 2 1/2 hour , Delhi to Amritsar 4 hours, Delhi to Katra 6 hours, Delhi to Srinagar 8 hours and Delhi to Mumbai 12 hours, Delhi to Jaipur two hours and Chennai to Bangalore also two hours .The Minister said Technology, innovation and research are very important for achieving the vision of Prim Minister for making India a 5 trillion dollar economy.
Addressing AIMA's 49th National Management Convention - 'Advantage India: Thriving in the New World Order' Shri Nitin Gadkari said public transport needs to be encouraged with centre and states working together as a team. He said India has a huge domestic market with young and talented engineering manpower, skilled workforce and low labour cost. He stressed on diversification of agriculture into energy and power sector and use of alternative fuels like bio ethanol, LNG and bio CNG. The Minister said ethics, economy , ecology and environment are the three most important pillars of the society.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவினங்களை 14-16% இருந்து 10%ஆக குறைப்பதற்கு துறை சார்ந்தவர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் அவசியம்: திரு நிதின் கட்கரி
20 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவினங்களை 14-16% இருந்து 10%மாக குறைப்பதற்கு துறை சார்ந்தவர்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் அவசியம் என்று மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். “காலநிலை குறிக்கோள்கள்: தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் காற்று மாசுப்படுவதை முற்றிலுமாக குறைக்க வேண்டும்” என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடங்கிவைத்து பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவினங்களை குறைப்பது மூலம் பெரிய, அளவில் செலவுகளை குறைத்து ஏற்றுமதி 50 சதவீதத்தை உயர்த்தமுடியும் என்றும், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
சுமார் 16 லட்சம் கோடி உயிரி எரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டின் மூலம் காற்று மாசுபடுவது அதிகரிக்கிறது என்று கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், வரும் டிசம்பர் மாத இறுதிக்குள் 27 பசுமை விரைவுச் சாலை அமைக்கப்படும் என்றார். அந்த பசுமை விரைவுச்சாலையை அமல்படுத்தும் போது, தில்லியிலிருந்து சண்டிகருக்கு இரண்டரை மணி நேரம், தில்லியிலிருந்து அமிர்தசரஸ்-க்கு நான்கு மணி நேரமும், தில்லியிலிருந்து கட்ராவிற்கு ஆறு மணி நேரமும், தில்லியிலிருந்து ஸ்ரீநகருக்கு 6 மணி நேரமும், தில்லியிலிருந்து மும்பைக்கு 12 மணி நேரமும், தில்லியிலிருந்து ஜெய்ப்பூருக்கு 2மணி நேரமும், சென்னையிலிருந்து பெங்களூருக்கு 2 மணி நேரமும் பயண நேரங்களாக இருக்கும். தொழில்நுட்பம், புதுமை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி போன்றவைகள் முக்கியம் என்றும் அதன் மூலம் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையான இந்தியாவை 7 ட்ரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு மேம்படுத்த முடியும்.
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் ஒரு குழுவாக சேர்ந்து பொது போக்குவரத்தை ஆதரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார். மரபு, பொருளாதாரம், சூழ்நிலையியல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் போன்றவைகள் சமூகத்தின் முக்கிய தூண்களாகும் என்றார்.