Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal concludes fruitful visit to Saudi Arabia
Minister participates in Ministerial meeting of the Committee on Economy and Investments of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
Council identifies more than 40 opportunities for collaboration between India and Saudi Arabia
Possibility of fast-tracking registration and authorization of Indian
pharma products in Saudi Arabia mooted
Commitments made to remove trade barriers and address trade remedy issues
Both sides reaffirm cooperation in West Coast Refinery, LNG and strategic oil storage
19 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal visited Saudi Arabia from 18th to 19th September 2022 to attend the Ministerial meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council. Along with Shri Goyal, Saudi Minister for Energy, His Royal Highness Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al-Saud co-chaired the Ministerial meeting of the Committee on Economy and Investments of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council.
The Strategic Partnership Council was instituted in October, 2019 during the visit of the Prime Minister of India to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and has two main pillars i.e. Political, Security, Social and Cultural Committee and the Committee on Economy and Investments.
The notable outcomes of the Ministerial Meeting are:
1. Streamlining efforts to realize the announcement made by His Royal Highness Crown Prince Mohammad Bin Salman, during his visit to India in February 2019, of investments worth USD 100 Billion in India.
2. Endorsement of the 41 areas of cooperation identified by the technical teams under the 4 broad domains of Agriculture & Food Security; Energy; Technology & IT; and Industry & Infrastructure.
3. Agreement to undertake implementation of the priority projects in a time bound manner. Priority areas of cooperation include:
- Collaboration in digital fintech sector through operationalization of UPI and Rupay Card in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
- Re-affirmation of continued cooperation in joint projects including the West coast refinery, LNG infrastructure investment and development of strategic petroleum storage facilities in India
During the visit, Hon’ble Minister met H.E. Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al-Kassabi, Minister of Commerce of Saudi Arabia, and held wide ranging discussions on the entire gamut of bilateral trade, commerce and investments linkages.
Diversification and expansion of trade and commerce, removal of trade barriers, including the outstanding issues related to sanitary and phytosanitary measures and trade remedies, automatic registration and marketing authorization of Indian pharma products in Saudi Arabia, feasibility of institutionalizing Rupee-Riyal trade, introduction of UPI and Rupay cards in Saudi Arabia; were amongst the key points of discussion.
“Had a fruitful meeting with H.E. Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al-Kassabi, Minister of Commerce, KSA. Discussed ways to attract greater investment & further diversify bilateral trade to boost economic ties between India & Saudi Arabia”, the Minister tweeted after the meeting.
Hon’ble Minister also met H.E. Mr. Khalid Al-Salem, President of Royal Commission of Jubail and Yanbu, H.E. Eng. Saad Al-Khalb, CEO of Saudi EXIM Bank, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Industry, Saudi Arabia.
Discussions were held on a wide range of topics such as institutional tie-up of the EXIM banks of the two countries, joint projects in third countries, mutual recognition of standards, establishment of startup and innovation bridge, strengthening collaboration in infrastructure development, particularly in the domains of construction, railways, industrial and manufacturing collaboration in Pharmaceuticals, Automobiles, Petrochemicals, Specialty chemicals, Technical textiles, mining and increasing project exports from India.
“Had a productive meeting with H.E. Mr. Khalid Al-Salem , Chairman of the Royal Commission for Jubail & Yanbu, Saudi Arabia. Identified a range of mutually beneficial opportunities to further strengthen economic cooperation between the two countries”, Shri Goyal tweeted on his meeting with H.E. Mr. Khalid Al-Salem.
During the visit, Hon’ble Minister also participated in a CEO Roundtable with prominent businessmen in Saudi Arabia. Discussions focused on encouraging increasing exports from India, facilitating inward investments into India, innovative ways and means of deepening and broad basing bilateral economic linkages.
“Had an enriching interaction with CEOs of companies from different sectors in Saudi Arabia. Delighted to see their enthusiasm towards further strengthening trade & investment linkages between the two countries”, he tweeted about the interaction.
Shri Goyal also interacted with HRH Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud, Minister of Energy, Saudi Arabia.
“Discussed how energy security with climate change sensitivity can deliver economic growth & prosperity. Deliberated on stronger partnership in renewable energy between our two countries”, he tweeted about the meeting.
Shri Goyal also inaugurated "The India Week" in Riyadh as part of the ongoing efforts of Embassy of India in Riyadh to celebrate Indian products especially Food products like Millets, Textiles etc.
“Brand India shining bright in Saudi Arabia!” the Minister tweeted.
On his visit, the Minister was accompanied by a delegation comprising officials of the ranks of Additional Secretaries and Joint Secretaries from the Ministries of Agriculture, Commerce, Electronics and IT and from NITI Aayog.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل کا سعودی عرب کا سودمند دورہ اختتام پذیر
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت-سعودی عرب کلیدی شراکت داری کونسل کی معیشت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق کمیٹی کی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
کونسل نے بھارت اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان تعاون کے 40 سے زیادہ مواقع کی نشاندہی کی ہے
بھارت کے تیز رفتار رجسٹریشن اور اجازت کا امکان
سعودی عرب میں دواؤں کے ہروڈکٹس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور تجارتی مسائل کو حل کرنے کا عزم کیا گیا
دونوں فریقوں نے مغربی ساحلی ریفائنری، ایل این جی اور اسٹریٹجک آئل اسٹوریج میں تعاون کا اعادہ کیا
19 SEP 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت-سعودی عرب کلیدی شراکت داری کونسل کی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے 18 سے 19 ستمبر 2022 تک سعودی عرب کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب گوئل کے ساتھ سعودی کے توانائی کے وزیر عالی مرتبت شہزادہ عبدالعزیز بن سلمان السعود نے بھارت-سعودی عرب کلیدی شراکت داری کونسل کی اقتصادیات اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق کمیٹی کی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
کلیدی شراکت داری کونسل اکتوبر 2019 میں بھارتی وزیر اعظم کے سعودی عرب کے دورے کے دوران قائم کی گئی تھی اور اس کے دو اہم ستون ہیں یعنی سیاسی، سکیورٹی، سماجی اور ثقافتی کمیٹی اور کمیٹی برائے اقتصادیات اور سرمایہ کاری۔
وزارتی سطح کے اجلاس کے قابل ذکر نتائج یہ ہیں:
عالی جاہ ولی عہد شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان کے فروری 2019 میں بھارت کے دورہ کے دوران بھارت میں 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے اعلان کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی کوششوں کو ہموار کرنا،
زراعت اور خوراک کے تحفظ، توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی اور آئی ٹی، صنعت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 4 وسیع شعبوں کے تحت تکنیکی ٹیموں کے ذریعہ شناخت شدہ تعاون کے 41 شعبوں کی توثیق، ترجیحی منصوبوں کو مقررہ مدت میں نافذ کرنے کا معاہدہ۔ باہمی تعاون کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں شامل ہیں:
مملکت سعودی عرب میں یو پی آئی اور روپے کارڈ کی عمل آوری کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل فنٹیک سیکٹر میں تعاون۔
مغربی ساحلی ریفائنری، ایل این جی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری اور بھارت میں اسٹریٹجک پیٹرولیم ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات کی ترقی سمیت مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں میں مسلسل تعاون کی دوبارہ تصدیق۔
دورے کے دوران جناب پیوش گوئل نے سعودی عرب کے وزیر تجارت ڈاکٹر ماجد بن عبداللہ الکسابی کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تجارت، کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کے روابط کے تمام پہلوؤں پر وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی۔
تجارت اور کاروبار میں تنوع اور توسیع، تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے بشمول سینیٹری اور فائٹو سینیٹری اقدامات اور تجارت سے متعلق بقایا مسائل کے حل، سعودی عرب میں ہندوستانی فارما پروڈکٹس کے خودکار رجسٹریشن اور مارکیٹنگ کی اجازت، روپیہ-ریال تجارت کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے امکانات، سعودی عرب میں یو پی آئی اور روپےکارڈز کو متعارف کرانا، بحث کے اہم نکات میں شامل تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے میٹنگ کے بعد ٹویٹ کیا "سعودی عرب کے وزیر تجارت عالی مرتبت ڈاکٹر ماجد بن عبداللہ الکسابی کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز ملاقات ہوئی۔ ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور دو طرفہ تجارت کو مزید متنوع بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔"
وزیر موصوف نے جوبیل اور یانبو کے رائل کمیشن کے صدرعالی مقام جناب خالد السلیم، سعودی ایگزم بینک کے سی ای عالی مقام انجینئر سعد الخلب اور سعودی عرب کی وزارت صنعت کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
دونوں ممالک کے ایگزم بینکوں کا ادارہ جاتی اتحاد، تیسرے ممالک میں مشترکہ منصوبوں، معیارات کی باہمی پہچان، اسٹارٹ اپ اور جدت طرازی کے پل کا قیام، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی بالخصوص دواسازی، آٹوموبائل، پیٹرو کیمیکل، خاص کیمیکل، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل، کانکنی اور بھارت سے پروجیکٹ کی برآمدات میں اضافہ، ریلوے، صنعتی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے جیسے موضوعات پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
جناب گوئل نے عالی مقام جناب خالد السالم کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات پر ٹویٹ کیا "سعودی عرب کے رائل کمیشن برائے جوبیل اور یانبو کے چیئرمین عالی مقام جناب خالد السالم کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز ملاقات ہوئی۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند مواقع کی ایک حد کی نشاندہی کی۔”
اپنے دورے کے دوران معزز وزیر نے سعودی عرب میں ممتاز کاروباری شخصیات کے ساتھ سی ای او کی گول میز کانفرنس میں بھی شرکت کی۔ بات چیت میں ہندوستان سے برآمدات میں اضافہ کی حوصلہ افزائی، ہندوستان میں اندرونی سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے، دوطرفہ اقتصادی روابط کو گہرا اور وسیع کرنے کے اختراعی طریقوں اور ذرائع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
انہوں نے بات چیت کے بارے میں ٹویٹ کیا "سعودی عرب میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ مفید بات چیت ہوئی۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ان کے جوش و خروش کو دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی۔”
جناب گوئل نے سعودی عرب کے وزیر توانائی شہزادہ عبدالعزیز بن سلمان آل سعود کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔
انہوں نے ملاقات کے بارے میں ٹویٹ کیا "ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی حساسیت کے ساتھ توانائی کی حفاظت کس طرح اقتصادی ترقی اور خوشحالی فراہم کر سکتی ہے اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قابل تجدید توانائی میں مضبوط شراکت داری پر غور کیا گیا۔"
جناب گوئل نے ریاض میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے کی ہندوستانی مصنوعات خاص طور پر کھانے کی مصنوعات جیسے جوار، ٹیکسٹائل وغیرہ کو منانے کی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ریاض میں "دی انڈیا ویک" کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ٹویٹ کیا کہ"برانڈ انڈیا سعودی عرب میں چمک رہا ہے!"
دورے پر وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ ایک وفد بھی تھا جس میں زراعت، کامرس، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارتوں اور نیتی آیوگ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹریز اور جوائنٹ سکریٹریز کے عہدے دار شامل تھے۔