Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh of ITI on occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti
17 SEP 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I am privileged that I have got an opportunity today to interact with the students of lakhs of ITIs of the country. Students from various institutions related to skill development, teachers, other dignitaries of the world of education, ladies and gentlemen!
Today a new history has been created in our country marching ahead in the 21st century. For the first time, the Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh of more than nine lakh students of ITIs has been organized. More than 40 lakh students are also connected with us through virtual medium. I wish you all for the Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh and today is also a very auspicious occasion. Today is also the birth anniversary of Lord Vishwakarma. What a wonderful coincidence that the Kaushal Dikshant Samaroh, which is your first step on the path of innovation with skills, is happening on the auspicious occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti! I can confidently say that as pleasant as your beginning is, your journey to the future will also be more creative. Wishing you and all the countrymen a very Happy Lord Vishwakarma Jayanti!
Friends,
Vishwakarma Jayanti is the festival of consecration of skill. An idol by a sculptor is not called the form of God as long as life is not infused into it. Today it is a matter of pride for all of us that today your skills are being honoured and recognized on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti. Vishwakarma Jayanti in the true sense is the honour of the person who works hard; it is the day of workers. In our country, the skill of the worker is seen as the part of God; he is seen in the form of Vishwakarma. That is, there is a part of God somewhere in the skill that you have. I believe that this event is like an emotional tribute to Lord Vishwakarma. Call it ‘Kaushalanjali’ or ‘Karmanjali’, what can be a more wonderful day than the birth anniversary of Vishwakarma.
Friends,
In the last eight years, the country has launched many new schemes with the inspiration of Lord Vishwakarma. There is an effort to revive our tradition of 'Shramev Jayate'. Today, the country is once again honouring skills by giving equal emphasis on skill development. To make this century the century of India, it is very important that the youth of India should be equally proficient in education as well as skill. Keeping this in mind, our government has given top priority to skill development of youth and creation of new institutions. The first ITI in our country was established in 1950. In the following seven decades, about 10,000 ITIs were formed. In the eight years of our government, about 5,000 new ITIs have been established in the country. More than four lakh new seats have also been added in ITIs in the last eight years. Apart from this, National Skill Training Institutes, Indian Institutes of Skills and thousands of Skill Development Centers have also been opened across the country. The government is also going to open more than 5,000 skill hubs to promote skill development at the school level. In the new National Education Policy, experienced-based learning is also being promoted and skill courses are being introduced in schools in the country.
The government has taken another decision for all the students of ITIs, which is benefiting all of you. Students joining ITI after passing 10th standard are also getting 12th pass certificates easily through National Open School. This will help you in further studies. Another important decision for you has been taken a few months back. There is a special provision for the recruitment of youth in the army who have taken technical training from ITIs. That is, now the youth who graduate from ITIs will get a chance in the army as well.
Friends,
Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) also have a big role to play in India's success in this era of Fourth Industrial Revolution, i.e., 'Industry 4.0'. The nature of job is also changing with time, and therefore, the government has taken special care so that the students studying in our ITIs should also have easy access to every modern course. Today many courses related to coding, artificial intelligence, robotics, 3D printing, drone technology, tele-medicine etc have been launched in ITIs. You can also see how India is taking the lead in the field of renewable energy, solar power and electric vehicles. With the introduction of such courses in many of our ITIs, it will be easier for you to get employment opportunities.
Friends,
Today, with the expansion of technology in the country, job opportunities too are increasing. For example, when the country is opening lakhs of Common Service Centers by providing optical fiber to every village, more and more opportunities are being created in the villages for the students who have passed out from ITIs. Whether it is repair of mobile phones in villages, new technology related to agriculture, spraying of fertilizer or pesticides with drones, many new types of jobs are being created in the rural economy. The role of ITIs is very important in this regard so that our youth get full benefit of these possibilities. Keeping this in mind, the government is also constantly working to upgrade ITIs and making timely changes.
Friends,
Along with skill development, it is equally important to have soft skills among the youth. This is also being given special emphasis in ITIs. The courses also detail how to make a business plan, the schemes to get loans from banks, how to fill the necessary forms, how to register a new company, etc. As a result of these efforts of the government, India has quality as well as diversity in skills. In the past few years, our ITI pass-outs have won many important prizes in World Skills Competitions.
Friends,
There is another aspect related to skill development, which is equally important to be discussed. When a youth has the power of education as well as the skill, then his self-confidence automatically increases. When the youth is empowered with skills, it comes to his mind how to start his own venture. To support this spirit of self-employment, today you also have schemes like Mudra Yojana, Startup India and Standup India, which provide loans without guarantee. The goal is in front and you have to move in that direction. Today the country has held your hand and tomorrow you have to take the country forward. Just as the next 25 years of your life are very important, similarly the 25 years of ‘Amrit Kaal’ are equally important for the country. You all are the leaders of Make in India and Vocal for Local campaigns. You are like the backbone of the industry of India and therefore you have a huge role to play in fulfilling the resolve of a developed India, a self-reliant India.
Friends,
You have to remember one more thing. Today many major countries of the world need skilled workforce to fulfill their dreams and to maintain their pace. Many opportunities are waiting for you in the country as well as abroad. The world's confidence in India is also growing continuously in the changing global circumstances. India has proved even during the Corona period that its skilled workforce and its youth are capable of providing solutions to the biggest challenges. Today the youth of India are leaving their mark in every country because of their skills and talent whether it is health services, hotel-hospital management, digital solutions, or disaster management. I remember being told by important leaders during my foreign visits that a particular building was built by the people of India or a special project was completed by the people of India. You have to take full advantage of this belief too.
Friends,
Today I would like to make another request to you. What you have learned today will definitely become the basis of your future, but you will also have to upgrade your skills according to the future. Therefore, when it comes to skills, your mantra should be 'Skilling, 'Re-skilling' and 'Up-skilling'. Always keep an eye on what's new happening in whatever field you're in. For example, if someone has done a normal course in automobile, then he will now have to re-skill himself according to the demand of the electric vehicles. Similarly, things are changing rapidly in every field. Therefore, keep upgrading your skills and innovate according to the changing times. It is also very important to know which new skill in your field will add to your growth manifold. Therefore, you must learn new skills and share your knowledge as well. I am sure you will move ahead at this pace, and will give direction to the better future of New India with your skills.
And friends, I want to add one more thing that you should never underestimate yourself. Your skill, capability, resolution and dedication are the biggest assets for the bright future of India. It is a matter of pride for me that today I have got an opportunity to interact with young people like you who have talent, skills and big dreams on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti. With this spirit that may the blessings of Lord Vishwakarma continue to be with you, may your skills continue to develop and expand, many best wishes to all of you!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وشو کرما جینتی کے موقع پر آئی ٹی آئی کے کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 SEP 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
آج میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ مجھے ملک کے لاکھوں آئی ٹی آئی کے طلباء و طالبات سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سے جڑے مختلف اداروں کے طلباء، اساتذہ، تعلیمی دنیا کی دیگر شخصیات، خواتین و حضرات!
اکیسویں صدی میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہمارے ملک میں آج ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کی گئی ہے۔ پہلی بار آئی ٹی آئی کے 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء و طالبات کا کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔ 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹوڈنٹس ہمارے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں آپ سبھی کو کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور آج سونے میں سہاگہ ہے۔ آج بھگوان وشو کرما کی جینتی بھی ہے۔ یہ کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ، اپنے ہنر سے نوتعمیر کی راہ پر آپ کا پہلا قدم، اور وشو کرما جینتی کا مقدس موقع! کتنا انوکھا اتفاق ہے۔ میں یقین سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ آپ کی یہ شروعات جتنی خوشگوار ہے، آپ کے آنے والے کل کا سفر بھی اتنا ہی تخلیقی ہوگا۔ آپ کو اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو بھگوان وشو کرما جینتی کی بھی دلی مبارکباد!
ساتھیو،
وشوکرما جینتی، یہ ہنرمندی کے عزم مصمم کا تہوار ہے۔ جیسے مورتی ساز کوئی مورتی بناتا ہے، لیکن جب تک اس کا عزم مصمم نہیں ہوتا، وہ مورتی بھگوان کا روپ نہیں کہلاتی۔ آج ہم سبھی کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج وشو کرما جینتی کے دن، آپ کی ہنرمندی کا عزم مصمم ظاہر ہو رہاہے، آپ کی ہنرمندی کو قبولیت کا درجہ مل رہا ہے۔ وشو کرما جیتنی صحیح معنوں میں محنت کرنے والی شخص کی عزت افزائی ہے، محنت کشوں کا دن ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں محنت کشوں کی ہنرمندی میں ایشور کا عنصر دیکھا گیا ہے، اسے وشو کرما کی شکل میں دیکھا گیا ہے۔ یعنی آپ کے پاس آج جو ہنرمندی ہے، اسکل ہے، اس میں بھی کہیں نہ کہیں ایشور کا عنصر ہے۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ یہ پروگرام بھگوان وشو کرما کو ہماری طرف سے ایک ’کوشلانجلی‘ کی طرح ہے۔ ’کوشلانجلی‘ کہو یا ’کرمانجلی‘ کہو، وشو کرما کی جیتنی سے انوکھا دن کیا ہو سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں ملک نے بھگوان وشو کرما سے ملنے والی حوصلہ افزائی سے متعدد نئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں، ’شرم ایو جیئتے‘ کی اس ہماری روایت کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے کوشش ہے۔ آج ملک ایک بار پھر اسکل کو عزت بخش رہا ہے، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پر بھی اتنا ہی زور دے رہا ہے۔ اس صدی کو بھارت کی صدی بنانے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے کہ بھارت کے نوجوان پڑھائی کے ساتھ ہی اسکل میں بھی اتنے ہی ماہر ہوں۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ہماری حکومت نے نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور نئے اداروں کی تعمیر کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں پہلا آئی ٹی آئی، 1950 میں بنا تھا۔ اس کے بعد کی سات دہائیوں میں قریب قریب 10 ہزار آئی ٹی آئی بنے۔ ہماری حکومت کے 8 برسوں میں ملک میں قریب قریب 5 ہزار نئے آئی ٹی آئی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں آئی ٹی آئی میں 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئی سیٹیں بھی جوڑی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر میں نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز، اور ہزاروں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹرز بھی کھولے گئے ہیں۔ اسکول کی سطح پر اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت، 5 ہزار سے زیادہ ہنرمندی کے مراکز بھی قائم کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ ملک میں جو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کی گئی ہے، اس میں بھی تجربہ پر مبنی تعلیم (ایکس پرئینسڈ لرننگ) کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، اسکولوں میں اسکل کورس، متعارف کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔
آئی ٹی آئی کے آپ سبھی اسٹوڈنٹس کے لیے حکومت نے ایک اور فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس کا فائدہ آپ سبھی کو ہو رہا ہے۔ 10ویں پاس کرکے آئی ٹی آئی میں آنے والے طلباء و طالبات کو نیشنل اوپن اسکول کے توسط سے آسانی سے 12ویں پاس کا سرٹیفکیٹ بھی مل رہا ہے۔ اس سے آپ کو آگے کی پڑھائی میں اور زیادہ آسانی ہوگی۔ آپ کے لیے ایک اور اہم فیصلہ کچھ مہینے پہلے ہی لیا گیا ہے۔ اب ہماری فوج میں آئی ٹی آئی سے ٹیکینکل ٹریننگ لے کر نکلے نوجوانوں کی بھرتی کے لیے مخصوص انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ یعنی اب آئی ٹی آئی سے نکلے نوجوانوں کو فوج میں بھی ان کو موقع ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب، ’انڈسٹری 4.0‘ کے اس دور میں، بھارت کی کامیابی میں صنعتی تعلیمی اداروں- آئی ٹی آئی کا بھی بڑا رول ہے۔ بدلتے ہوئے وقت میں نیچر آف جاب بھی بدل رہا ہے۔ اس لیے، حکومت نے اس بات کا خاص دھیان رکھا ہے کہ ہماری آئی ٹی آئی میں پڑھنے والے اسٹوڈنٹس کو ہر جدید کورس کی سہولت بھی ملے۔ آج کوڈنگ سے لے کر آرٹیفیشیل انٹیلی جنس (مصنوعی ذہانت)، روبوٹکس، 3 ڈی پرنٹنگ، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیلی میڈیسن سے جڑے کئی کورس آئی ٹی آئی میں شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ آج بھارت کس طرح قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں، شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں، بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے شعبے میں لیڈ لے رہا ہے۔ ہماری متعدد آئی ٹی آئی میں ان سے جڑے کورسز شروع ہونے سے آپ جیسے طلباء کو روزگار کے مواقع ملنے میں اور زیادہ آسانی ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک میں جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے، ویسے ویسے روزگار کے مواقع بھی بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ جیسے آج جب ملک ہر گاؤں تک آپٹیکل فائبر پہنچا رہا ہے، لاکھوں کامن سروس سنٹر کھول رہا ہے، تو آئی ٹی آئی سے پڑھ کر نکلے طلباء و طالبات کے لیے گاؤوں میں بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع بن رہے ہیں۔ گاؤں گاؤں میں موبائل کے رپیئر کا کام ہو، کھیتی میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے جڑے کام ہوں، ڈرون سے فرٹیلائزر یا دوا چھڑکنے کا کام ہو، ایسے متعدد نئے طرح کے روزگار دیہی معیشت سے جڑ رہے ہیں۔ ان امکانات کو ہمارے نوجوانوں کو پورا فائدہ حاصل ہو، اس میں آئی ٹی آئی کا رول بہت اہم ہے۔ حکومت اسی سوچ کے ساتھ لگاتار آئی ٹی آئی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا بھی کام کر رہی ہے، وقت کے مطابق تبدیلی کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ ہی، نوجوانوں میں سافٹ اسکلز کا ہونا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئی میں اب اس پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ بزنس پلان کیسے بناتے ہیں، بینکوں سے لون پانے کی کون سی اسکیمیں ہیں، کیسے ضروری فارم بھرتے ہیں، کیسے نئی کمپنی رجسٹر کرتے ہیں، اس سے جڑی جانکاریوں کو بھی آپ کے کورس کے ساتھ ہی دینے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت کی انھیں کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج بھارت کے پاس اسکل میں کوالٹی بھی آ رہی ہے، اور ڈائیورسٹی بھی ہے۔ گزشتہ کچھ وقت میں ہمارے آئی ٹی آئی پاس آؤٹس کو ورلڈ اسکلز کمپٹیشنز میں کئی بڑے انعام ملے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سے جڑا ایک اور پہلو ہے، جس کی بات کی جانی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ جب کسی نوجوان کے پاس پڑھائی کی طاقت کے ساتھ ہی اسکل کی طاقت بھی ہوتی ہے تو اس کی خود اعتمادی اپنے آپ بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ نوجوان جب اسکل کے ساتھ طاقتور ہو کر نکلتا ہے، تو اس کے من میں یہ خیال بھی ہوتا ہے کہ کیسے وہ اپنا کام شروع کریں۔ ذاتی روزگار کے اس جذبے کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے، آج آپ کے پاس بنا گارنٹی لون دلانے والی مدرا یوجنا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسی اسکیموں کی طاقت بھی ہے۔ ہدف سامنے ہے، آپ کو اُس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ آج ملک نے آپ کا ہاتھ تھاما ہے، کل آپ کو ملک کو آگے لے کر جانا ہے۔ جس طرح آپ کی زندگی کے اگلے 25 سال بہت اہم ہیں، ویسے ہی ملک کے لیے بھی امرت کال کے 25 سال اتنے ہی اہم ہیں۔ آپ سبھی نوجوان، میک ان انڈیا اور ووکل فار لوکل مہم کے محرک ہیں۔ آپ بھارت کی صنعتی دنیا کی ’بیک بون‘ (ریڑھ کی ہڈی) کی طرح ہیں اور اس لیے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عہد کو پورا کرنے میں، آتم نربھر بھارت کے عہد کو پورا کرنے میں، آپ کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو ایک اور بات یاد رکھنی ہے۔ آج دنیا کے کئی بڑے ممالک کو اپنے خواب پورا کرنے کے لیے، اپنی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اسکلڈ ورک فورس (ہنرمند افرادی قوت) کی ضرورت ہے۔ آپ کے لیے ملک کے ساتھ ہی، بیرونی ممالک میں بھی متعدد مواقع انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ بدلتے ہوئے عالمی حالات میں، بھارت کے تئیں دنیا کا اعتماد بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ کورونا کے دور میں بھی بھارت نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ اس کا اسکلڈ ورک فورس، اس کے نوجوان، کس طرح بڑی سے بڑی چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کی طاقت رکھتے ہیں۔ آج چاہے ہیلتھ سروس ہو یا ہوٹل ہاسپیٹل مینجمنٹ ہو، ڈیجیٹل سالیوشنز ہوں، یا ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کا شعبہ ہو، بھارت کے نوجوان اپنے اسکل کی وجہ سے، اپنے ٹیلنٹ کی وجہ سے ہر شعبے میں چھا رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے، غیر ملکی دوروں کے دوران مجھے کتنی ہی بار الگ الگ بڑے لیڈروں نے کہا ہے کہ ہمارے ملک میں یہ عمارت بھارت کے لوگوں نے بنائی ہے، یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت کے لوگوں نے پورا کیا ہے۔ آپ کو اس بھروسے کا بھی پورا فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں آپ سے ایک اور اپیل کروں گا۔ آپ نے آج جو سیکھا ہے، وہ آپ کے مستقبل کی بنیاد ضرور بنے گا، لیکن آپ کو مستقبل کے حساب سے اپنے ہنر کو اپ گریڈ بھی کرنا ہی پڑے گا۔ اسیل یے، بات جب اسکل کی ہوتی ہے، تو آپ کا منتر ہونا چاہیے- ’اسکلنگ‘، ’ری سائیکلنگ‘ اور ’اپ اسکلنگ‘۔ آپ جس کسی بھی شعبے میں ہیں، اس میں کیا کچھ نیا ہو رہا ہے، اس پر ضرور نظر رکھیں۔ جیسے اگر کسی نے آٹو موبائل کا عام کورس کیا ہے تو اسے اب الیکٹرک وہیکل کے حساب سے خود کو ری-اسکل کرنا ہوگا۔ ایسے ہی ہر شعبے میں چیزیں تیزی سے بدل رہی ہیں۔ اس لیے آپ اپنے اسکل کو بدلتے وقت کے حساب سے اپ گریڈ کرتے رہیں، انوویٹ کرتے رہیں۔ اپنے شعبے میں کون سی نئی اسکل سیکھنے سے آپ کے کام کی طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی، یہ جاننا بھی بہت ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے، نئی اسکل بھی ضرور سیکھیں، اور اپنے علم کو شیئر بھی کریں۔ مجھے یقین ہے، آپ اسی رفتار سے آگے بڑھیں گے، اور اپنی اسکل سے، اپنی ہنرمندی سے، نئے بھارت کے بہتر مستقبل کو سمت عطا کریں گے۔
اور ساتھیوں ایک بات میں کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ کبھی بھی اپنے آپ کو کم مت سمجھنا۔ بھارت کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے آپ کا ہنر، آپ کی صلاحیت، آپ کا عزم، آپ کی لگن ملک کی بہت بڑی پونجی ہے۔ میرے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج وشو کرما جینتی پر مجھے آپ جیسے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ، جن کے ہاتھ میں ہنر ہے، اسکل ہے، اور بہت بڑے خواب ہیں، ان سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ بھگوان وشو کرما کا آپ پر لگاتار آشیرواد بنا رہے، آپ کی اسکل مسلسل آگے بڑھتی رہے، اس میں وسعت ہوتی رہے، اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!