প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশ নিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমরকন্দে পৌঁছেছেন
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের (এসসিও) রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের পরিষদের ২২তম বৈঠকে উজবেকিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী শওকত মিরজিয়োয়েভ-এর আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বৃহস্পতিবার সন্ধ্যায় উজবেকিস্তানের সমরকন্দে পৌঁছেছেন।
সমরকন্দে পৌঁছানোর পর উজবেকিস্তানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী আব্দুল্লা আরিপোভ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান। বিমান বন্দরে সেইসময় সমরকন্দের গভর্নর সহ উজবেকিস্তানের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শুক্রবার ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর সকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এসসিও শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন এবং সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিভিন্ন নেতা এবং রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে পৃথক পৃথক বৈঠক করবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister in Samarkand to attend the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Samarkand, Uzbekistan this evening, at the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to attend the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
On arrival in Samarkand, Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Mr. Abdulla Aripov, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan. Several Ministers, Governor of the Samarkand region and other senior officials from the Government of Uzbekistan also welcomed the Prime Minister at the airport.
Tomorrow morning, on 16 September 2022, Prime Minister will participate in the SCO Summit and will hold bilateral meetings with the President of Uzbekistan and some of the other leaders attending the Summit.