Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister in Samarkand to attend the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Samarkand, Uzbekistan this evening, at the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to attend the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
On arrival in Samarkand, Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Mr. Abdulla Aripov, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan. Several Ministers, Governor of the Samarkand region and other senior officials from the Government of Uzbekistan also welcomed the Prime Minister at the airport.
Tomorrow morning, on 16 September 2022, Prime Minister will participate in the SCO Summit and will hold bilateral meetings with the President of Uzbekistan and some of the other leaders attending the Summit.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఎస్ సిఒ సమిట్ కుహాజరవడం కోసం సమర్ కంద్ కు చేరుకొన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఉజ్ బెకిస్తాన్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ శావ్ కత్ మిర్జియోయెవ్ ఆహ్వానించిన మీదట శంఘాయి సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్ సిఒ) యొక్క దేశాధినేతల మండలి తాలూకు 22వ సమావేశాని కి హాజరవడం కోసం ఈ రోజు న సాయంత్రం పూట ఉజ్ బెకిస్తాన్ లోని సమర్ కంద్ కు చేరుకొన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి సమర్ కంద్ కు చేరుకోవడంతోనే ఉజ్ బెకిస్తాన్ ప్రధాని శ్రీ అబ్దుల్లా అరిపొవ్ ఆయన కు ఆప్యాయం గా ఆహ్వానం పలికారు. విమానాశ్రయం లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి కి స్వాగతం పలకడం కోసం పలువురు మంత్రులు, సమర్ కంద్ ప్రాంతం గవర్నరు మరియు ఉజ్ బెకిస్తాన్ ప్రభుత్వం లోని ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా విమానాశ్రయాని కి తరలివచ్చారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి రేపు ఉదయం, అంటే 2022 సెప్టెంబర్ 16వ తేదీ నాడు ఎస్ సిఒ సమిట్ లో పాలుపంచుకోవడం తో పాటు గా ఉజ్ బెకిస్తాన్ అధ్యక్షుని తో మరియు శిఖర సమ్మేళనాని కి హాజరు అవుతున్నటువంటి నాయకుల లో కొందరు నేతల తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశాల లో కూడా పాల్గొంటారు.