Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister in Samarkand to attend the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Samarkand, Uzbekistan this evening, at the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to attend the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
On arrival in Samarkand, Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Mr. Abdulla Aripov, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan. Several Ministers, Governor of the Samarkand region and other senior officials from the Government of Uzbekistan also welcomed the Prime Minister at the airport.
Tomorrow morning, on 16 September 2022, Prime Minister will participate in the SCO Summit and will hold bilateral meetings with the President of Uzbekistan and some of the other leaders attending the Summit.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಮರ್ಕಂಡ್ ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಶವ್ಕತ್ ಮಿರ್ಜಿಯೋವ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ [ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ] ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ 22 ನೇ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಸಮರ್ಕಂಡ್ಗೆ ಇಂದು ಆಗಮಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಮರ್ಕಂಡ್ ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಬ್ದುಲ್ಲಾ ಅರಿಪೊವ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರೀತಿಯಿಂದ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಹಲವು ಸಚಿವರು, ಸಮರ್ಕಂಡ್ ವಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಹಾಗೂ ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಇತರೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಹ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾಳೆ ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 2022 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 16 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಹಾಗೂ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಇತರ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.