Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister in Samarkand to attend the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Samarkand, Uzbekistan this evening, at the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to attend the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
On arrival in Samarkand, Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Mr. Abdulla Aripov, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan. Several Ministers, Governor of the Samarkand region and other senior officials from the Government of Uzbekistan also welcomed the Prime Minister at the airport.
Tomorrow morning, on 16 September 2022, Prime Minister will participate in the SCO Summit and will hold bilateral meetings with the President of Uzbekistan and some of the other leaders attending the Summit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏସସିଓ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସମରକନ୍ଦରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶ୍ରୀ ସଭକାଟ ମିର୍ଜିୟୋଭେଙ୍କ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ସାଂଘାଇ ସହଯୋଗ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏସସିଓ) ର ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦର ୨୨ ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନର ସମରକନ୍ଦରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମରକନ୍ଦରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶ୍ରୀ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ଆରିପୋଭ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସମରକନ୍ଦର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ତଥା ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ସକାଳେ, ୧୬ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ ରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏସସିଓ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ କେତେକ ନେତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ ।