Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister in Samarkand to attend the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Samarkand, Uzbekistan this evening, at the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to attend the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
On arrival in Samarkand, Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Mr. Abdulla Aripov, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan. Several Ministers, Governor of the Samarkand region and other senior officials from the Government of Uzbekistan also welcomed the Prime Minister at the airport.
Tomorrow morning, on 16 September 2022, Prime Minister will participate in the SCO Summit and will hold bilateral meetings with the President of Uzbekistan and some of the other leaders attending the Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے وزیراعظم کی سمرقند آمد
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ازبکستان کے صدرعزت مآب شوکت مرزایوئیف کی دعوت پر سمرقند پہنچ گئے ہیں جہاں وہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے سربراہان مملکت کی کونسل کے 22 ویں اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
سمرقند پہنچنے پر ازبکستان کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب عبداللہ عاریوف نے وزیر اعظم کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ہوائی اڈے پر کئی وزرا سمرقند خطے کے گورنر اور ازبکستان حکومت کے کئی سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی وزیراعظم کا استقبال کیا۔
کل صبح، 16 ستمبر 2022 کو، وزیر اعظم شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے اور ازبکستان کے صدر اور سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے بعض دیگر رہنماؤں سے دوطرفہ میٹنگیں کریں گے۔