Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister in Samarkand to attend the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Samarkand, Uzbekistan this evening, at the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to attend the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
On arrival in Samarkand, Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Mr. Abdulla Aripov, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan. Several Ministers, Governor of the Samarkand region and other senior officials from the Government of Uzbekistan also welcomed the Prime Minister at the airport.
Tomorrow morning, on 16 September 2022, Prime Minister will participate in the SCO Summit and will hold bilateral meetings with the President of Uzbekistan and some of the other leaders attending the Summit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું SCO સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા સમરકંદમાં આગમન
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે સવારે ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી શવકત મિર્ઝીયોયેવના નિમંત્રણ પર શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (SCO)ના રાજ્યના વડાઓની પરિષદની 22મી બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપવા સમરકંદ, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન પહોંચ્યા હતા..
સમરકંદ આગમન પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું H.E. શ્રી અબ્દુલ્લા અરિપોવ, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું, કેટલાક મંત્રીઓ, સમરકંદ ક્ષેત્રના ગવર્નર અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન સરકારના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ પણ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું એરપોર્ટ પર સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.
આવતીકાલે સવારે, 16 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી SCO સમિટમાં ભાગ લેશે અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને સમિટમાં ભાગ લેનારા કેટલાક અન્ય નેતાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો કરશે.