Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister in Samarkand to attend the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Samarkand, Uzbekistan this evening, at the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to attend the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
On arrival in Samarkand, Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Mr. Abdulla Aripov, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan. Several Ministers, Governor of the Samarkand region and other senior officials from the Government of Uzbekistan also welcomed the Prime Minister at the airport.
Tomorrow morning, on 16 September 2022, Prime Minister will participate in the SCO Summit and will hold bilateral meetings with the President of Uzbekistan and some of the other leaders attending the Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए समरकंद पहुँचे
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज शाम उज्बेकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति श्री शावकत मिर्जियोयेव के निमंत्रण पर शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद की 22वीं बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद पहुंच गए हैं।
समरकंद पहुंचने पर, प्रधानमंत्री का उज्बेकिस्तान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री अब्दुल्ला अरिपोव द्वारा गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया। हवाई अड्डे पर प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत करने के लिए उज्बेकिस्तान के कई मंत्री, समरकंद क्षेत्र के राज्यपाल और सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कल सुबह, 16 सितंबर 2022 को, प्रधानमंत्री एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे और उज्बेकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति और शिखर सम्मेलन में शामिल होने वाले कुछ अन्य नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी करेंगे।