Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister in Samarkand to attend the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Samarkand, Uzbekistan this evening, at the invitation of the President of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to attend the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
On arrival in Samarkand, Prime Minister was warmly received by H.E. Mr. Abdulla Aripov, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan. Several Ministers, Governor of the Samarkand region and other senior officials from the Government of Uzbekistan also welcomed the Prime Minister at the airport.
Tomorrow morning, on 16 September 2022, Prime Minister will participate in the SCO Summit and will hold bilateral meetings with the President of Uzbekistan and some of the other leaders attending the Summit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਸੀਓ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
16 SEP 2022 8:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਤ ਮਿਰਜ਼ਿਯੋਯੇਵ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ) ਦੀ 22ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ’ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਅਰਿਪੋਵ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਵੇਰੇ, 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁੱਵਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।