பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சிறிய நிறுவனங்களின் மூலதன வரையறையை மாற்றியமைத்தது மத்திய பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
16 SEP 2022 8:01AM by PIB Chennai
பெரு நிறுவனங்கள், எளிதான வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்ளவும் எளிதான வாழ்வுக்கு வகை செய்யவும் அண்மைக் காலங்களில் மத்திய பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. நிறுவனச் சட்டம், 2013 மற்றும் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு கூட்டுத்தொழில் சட்டம், 2008 ஆகியவற்றின் பல்வேறு விதிகளை குற்றமற்றதாக்குதல், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை துரிதமாக இணைப்பது, ஒரு நபர் நிறுவனங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை ஊக்குவித்தல் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும். முன்னதாக, நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டம், 2013-இன் கீழ் சிறு நிறுவனங்கள் என்பதற்கான வரையறை மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டு, இது போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ. 5 லட்சம் என்ற மூலதன வரையறை, ரூ. 2 கோடியாகவும், ரூ. 2 கோடி என்ற விற்றுமுதல் வரையறை, ரூ. 20 கோடியாகவும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த வரையறை இப்போது மீண்டும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, ரூ. 2 கோடி என்ற மூலதன வரையறை, ரூ. 4 கோடியாகவும், ரூ. 20 கோடி என்ற விற்றுமுதல் வரையறை, ரூ. 40 கோடியாகவும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
லட்சக்கணக்கான குடிமக்களின் தொழில்முனைவு லட்சியங்களையும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு திறன்களையும் சிறிய நிறுவனங்கள் பிரதிபலிப்பதோடு, வளர்ச்சியிலும் வேலை வாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திலும் கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகின்றன. சட்டத்தின்படி செயல்படும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மிகவும் சாதகமான வணிக சூழலை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் அரசு தொடர்ந்து உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
இது சம்பந்தமாக மத்திய பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவிக்கை https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=tiMs9IFJ8xuPm%252B%252Foxc6fUw%253D%253D&type=open என்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதள பக்கத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1859699

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA revises threshold for paid up capital of “small companies”
Latest revision to facilitate Ease of Doing Business further and reduce compliance burden on “small companies”
16 SEP 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has taken several measures in the recent past towards ease of doing business and ease of living for the corporates. These included decriminalisation of various provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 & the LLP Act, 2008, extending fast track mergers to start ups, incentivising incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs) etc. Earlier, definition of “small companies” under the Companies Act, 2013 was revised by increasing their thresholds for paid up capital from “not exceeding Rs 50 lakh” to “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs 20 crore”. This definition has, now, been further revised by increasing such thresholds for paid up Capital from “not exceeding Rs. 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs. 4 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs. 20 crore” to “not exceeding Rs. 40 crore”.
Small companies represent the entrepreneurial aspirations and innovation capabilities of lakhs of citizens and contribute to growth and employment in a significant manner. The Government has always been committed to taking measures which create a more conducive business environment for law-abiding companies, including reduction of compliance burden on such companies.
Some of the benefits of reduction in compliance burden as a result of the revised definition for small companies are as under:
• No need to prepare cash flow statement as part of financial statement.
• Advantage of preparing and filing an Abridged Annual Return.
• Mandatory rotation of auditor not required.
• An Auditor of a small company is not required to report on the adequacy of the internal financial controls and its operating effectiveness in the auditor’s report.
• Holding of only two board meetings in a year.
• Annual Return of the company can be signed by the company secretary, or where there is no company secretary, by a director of the company.
• Lesser penalties for small companies.
The relevant notification issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs is available on the Ministry’s website at the following link:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=tiMs9IFJ8xuPm%252B%252Foxc6fUw%253D%253D&type=open
Click to see the notification: Small Companies Notification