Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA revises threshold for paid up capital of “small companies”
Latest revision to facilitate Ease of Doing Business further and reduce compliance burden on “small companies”
16 SEP 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has taken several measures in the recent past towards ease of doing business and ease of living for the corporates. These included decriminalisation of various provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 & the LLP Act, 2008, extending fast track mergers to start ups, incentivising incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs) etc. Earlier, definition of “small companies” under the Companies Act, 2013 was revised by increasing their thresholds for paid up capital from “not exceeding Rs 50 lakh” to “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs 20 crore”. This definition has, now, been further revised by increasing such thresholds for paid up Capital from “not exceeding Rs. 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs. 4 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs. 20 crore” to “not exceeding Rs. 40 crore”.
Small companies represent the entrepreneurial aspirations and innovation capabilities of lakhs of citizens and contribute to growth and employment in a significant manner. The Government has always been committed to taking measures which create a more conducive business environment for law-abiding companies, including reduction of compliance burden on such companies.
Some of the benefits of reduction in compliance burden as a result of the revised definition for small companies are as under:
• No need to prepare cash flow statement as part of financial statement.
• Advantage of preparing and filing an Abridged Annual Return.
• Mandatory rotation of auditor not required.
• An Auditor of a small company is not required to report on the adequacy of the internal financial controls and its operating effectiveness in the auditor’s report.
• Holding of only two board meetings in a year.
• Annual Return of the company can be signed by the company secretary, or where there is no company secretary, by a director of the company.
• Lesser penalties for small companies.
The relevant notification issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs is available on the Ministry’s website at the following link:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=tiMs9IFJ8xuPm%252B%252Foxc6fUw%253D%253D&type=open
Click to see the notification: Small Companies Notification

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने “छोटी कंपनियों” की चुकता पूंजी की सीमा में संशोधन किया
ताजा संशोधन का उद्देश्य व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ाना और “छोटी कंपनियों” के अनुपालन के बोझ को कम करना
16 SEP 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने कारपोरेट जगत के लिये व्यापार सुगमता और जीवन सुगमता के लिये निकट अतीत में कई उपाय किये हैं। इनमें कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 और सीमित देयता भागीदारी अधिनियम, 2008 के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को अपराध के वर्ग से निकालना, स्टार्ट-अप में फास्ट-ट्रैक विलय को बढ़ाना, एकल व्यक्ति कंपनियों (ओपीसी) के निगमीकरण को प्रोत्साहन, आदि शामिल हैं। पूर्व में, कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत “छोटी कंपनियों” की परिभाषा चुकता पूंजी की उनकी सीमा को बढ़ाकर संशोधित की गई थी। इस संदर्भ में चुकता पूंजी की सीमा को “50 लाख रुपये से अधिक नहीं” को “दो करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं” कर दिया गया था। इसी तरह कारोबार को “दो करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं” से बदलकर “20 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं” कर दिया गया था। इस परिभाषा को अब और संशोधित कर दिया गया है, जिसके अनुसार चुकता पूंजी की सीमा को “दो करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं” से “चार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं” कर दिया गया; तथा कारोबार को “20 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं” से बदलकर “40 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं” कर दिया गया है।
छोटी कंपनियां लाखों नागरिकों की उद्यमी आकांक्षा और उनकी नवोन्मेषी क्षमताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं तथा रचनात्मक रूप से विकास व रोजगार के क्षेत्र में योगदान देती हैं। सरकार हमेशा इस बात के लिये संकल्पित रही है कि कानूनों का पालन करने वाली कंपनियों के लिये अधिक से अधिक व्यापार सहायक माहौल बनाया जाये, जिसमें इन कंपनियों के ऊपर से कानून अनुपालन के बोझ को कम किया जा सके।
छोटी कंपनियों की संशोधित परिभाषा तय करने के परिणामस्वरूप अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के कुछ लाभ नीचे दिये जा रहे हैं:
- वित्तीय लेखा-जोखा के अंग के रूप में नकदी प्रवाह का लेखा-जोखा तैयार करने की जरूरत नहीं।
- संक्षिप्त वार्षिक रिटर्न तैयार और फाइल करने का लाभ।
- लेखा परीक्षक के अनिवार्य रोटेशन की जरूरत नहीं।
- छोटी कंपनी के लेखा-परीक्षक के लिये जरूरी नहीं रहा कि वह आंतरिक वित्तीय नियंत्रणों के औचित्य पर रिपोर्ट तथा अपनी रिपोर्ट में वित्तीय नियंत्रण की संचालन क्षमता प्रस्तुत करे।
- बोर्ड की बैठक वर्ष में केवल दो बार की जा सकती है।
- कंपनी के वार्षिक रिटर्न पर कंपनी सेक्रटेरी हस्ताक्षर कर सकता है या कंपनी सेक्रेटरी के न होने पर कंपनी का निदेशक हस्ताक्षर कर सकता है।
- छोटी कंपनियों के लिये कम जुर्माना।
कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा सम्बंधित अधिसूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट के लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैः
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=tiMs9IFJ8xuPm%252B%252Foxc6fUw%253D%253D&type=open
अधिसूचना देखने के लिये क्लिक करें: छोटी कंपनियों की अधिसूचना