Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA revises threshold for paid up capital of “small companies”
Latest revision to facilitate Ease of Doing Business further and reduce compliance burden on “small companies”
16 SEP 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has taken several measures in the recent past towards ease of doing business and ease of living for the corporates. These included decriminalisation of various provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 & the LLP Act, 2008, extending fast track mergers to start ups, incentivising incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs) etc. Earlier, definition of “small companies” under the Companies Act, 2013 was revised by increasing their thresholds for paid up capital from “not exceeding Rs 50 lakh” to “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs 20 crore”. This definition has, now, been further revised by increasing such thresholds for paid up Capital from “not exceeding Rs. 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs. 4 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs. 20 crore” to “not exceeding Rs. 40 crore”.
Small companies represent the entrepreneurial aspirations and innovation capabilities of lakhs of citizens and contribute to growth and employment in a significant manner. The Government has always been committed to taking measures which create a more conducive business environment for law-abiding companies, including reduction of compliance burden on such companies.
Some of the benefits of reduction in compliance burden as a result of the revised definition for small companies are as under:
• No need to prepare cash flow statement as part of financial statement.
• Advantage of preparing and filing an Abridged Annual Return.
• Mandatory rotation of auditor not required.
• An Auditor of a small company is not required to report on the adequacy of the internal financial controls and its operating effectiveness in the auditor’s report.
• Holding of only two board meetings in a year.
• Annual Return of the company can be signed by the company secretary, or where there is no company secretary, by a director of the company.
• Lesser penalties for small companies.
The relevant notification issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs is available on the Ministry’s website at the following link:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=tiMs9IFJ8xuPm%252B%252Foxc6fUw%253D%253D&type=open
Click to see the notification: Small Companies Notification

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ “ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ” ਦੀ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਤਾਜਾ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ “ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ” ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ
16 SEP 2022 8:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਜਗਤ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਅਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਕਟ ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨਿਯਮ 2013 ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਦੇਯਤਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਐਕਟ, 2008 ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਵਰਗ ਤੋਂ ਕੱਢਣਾ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਸਟ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਵਿਲਯ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਏਕਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਓਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2013 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ “ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂř ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸਾ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਕੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ “ ਦੋ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਦਲਕੇ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਹਈਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਰਿਭਾਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਹਈਂ ਤੋ ਚਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਹਈੰ ਤੋ ਬਦਲਕੇ 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਕਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾਦਨ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪਰਿਭਾਸਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਨਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਲਾਭ ਹੇਠਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ:
• ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੇਖਾ-ਜੋਖਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਦਾ ਲੇਖਾ-ਜੋਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ।
• ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ।
• ਐਡੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਰੋਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ।
• ਛੋਟੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਾ-ਪਰੀਖਕ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰੇ।
• ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ ਦੋ ਬਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ।
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=tiMs9IFJ8xuPm%252B%252Foxc6fUw%253D%253D&type=open
ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ ਕਰਨ: ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ