Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA revises threshold for paid up capital of “small companies”
Latest revision to facilitate Ease of Doing Business further and reduce compliance burden on “small companies”
16 SEP 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has taken several measures in the recent past towards ease of doing business and ease of living for the corporates. These included decriminalisation of various provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 & the LLP Act, 2008, extending fast track mergers to start ups, incentivising incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs) etc. Earlier, definition of “small companies” under the Companies Act, 2013 was revised by increasing their thresholds for paid up capital from “not exceeding Rs 50 lakh” to “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs 20 crore”. This definition has, now, been further revised by increasing such thresholds for paid up Capital from “not exceeding Rs. 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs. 4 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs. 20 crore” to “not exceeding Rs. 40 crore”.
Small companies represent the entrepreneurial aspirations and innovation capabilities of lakhs of citizens and contribute to growth and employment in a significant manner. The Government has always been committed to taking measures which create a more conducive business environment for law-abiding companies, including reduction of compliance burden on such companies.
Some of the benefits of reduction in compliance burden as a result of the revised definition for small companies are as under:
• No need to prepare cash flow statement as part of financial statement.
• Advantage of preparing and filing an Abridged Annual Return.
• Mandatory rotation of auditor not required.
• An Auditor of a small company is not required to report on the adequacy of the internal financial controls and its operating effectiveness in the auditor’s report.
• Holding of only two board meetings in a year.
• Annual Return of the company can be signed by the company secretary, or where there is no company secretary, by a director of the company.
• Lesser penalties for small companies.
The relevant notification issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs is available on the Ministry’s website at the following link:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=tiMs9IFJ8xuPm%252B%252Foxc6fUw%253D%253D&type=open
Click to see the notification: Small Companies Notification

കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ്കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
"ചെറുകിട കമ്പനികളുടെ" കൊടുത്തു തിർത്ത ഓഹരി മൂലധന (paid up capital) പരിധി കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം (MCA) പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു
16 SEP 2022 8:01AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 16, 2022
കോർപ്പറേറ്റുകളുടെ ബിസിനസ്സ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതും, ബിസിനസ്സ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ കാര്യക്ഷമാക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം (MCA) അടുത്തിടെ ഒട്ടേറെ നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2013-ലെ കമ്പനിസ് നിയമ പ്രകാരം "ചെറുകിട കമ്പനികളുടെ" കൊടുത്തു തീർത്ത ഓഹരി മൂലധന (paid up capital) പരിധി "50 ലക്ഷം രൂപ കവിയാത്തത്" എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് "2 കോടി രൂപയിൽ കവിയാത്തത്" എന്ന് ആയും വിറ്റുവരവ് "2 കോടിയിൽ കവിയാത്തത്" എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് "20 കോടിയിൽ കവിയാത്തത്" എന്ന് ആയും പുനർ നിർവചിച്ചിരുന്നു. കൊടുത്തു തിർത്ത ഓഹരി മൂലധനത്തിന്റെ ഉയർന്ന പരിധി "2 കോടി രൂപ കവിയാത്തത്" എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് "4 കോടി രൂപ കവിയാത്തത്" എന്ന് ആയും വിറ്റുവരവിന്റെ ഉയർന്ന പരിധി '20 കോടി രൂപ കവിയാത്തത്" എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് "40 കോടി രൂപ കവിയാത്തത്" എന്ന് ആയും നിർവചനമിപ്പോൾ വീണ്ടും പരിഷ്കരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
പുതുക്കിയ നിർവചന പ്രകാരം ചെറുകിട കമ്പനികളുടെ അനുവർത്തന ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങൾ കുറയുന്നതുകൊണ്ടുള്ള നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു:
* ധനവിവരപ്പത്രികയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ക്യാഷ് ഫ്ലോ സ്റ്റേറ്റ്മെൻറ് തയ്യാറാക്കേണ്ടതില്ല.
* ഒരു സംക്ഷിപ്ത വാർഷിക റിട്ടേൺ തയ്യാറാക്കി ഫയൽ ചെയ്യാനാകും.
* ഓഡിറ്റർമാരുടെ നിർബന്ധിത റൊട്ടേഷൻ ആവശ്യമില്ല.
* ചെറിയ കമ്പനികളുടെ ഓഡിറ്റർമാർ, ഓഡിറ്റർ റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ ആന്തരിക സാമ്പത്തിക നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളുടെ പര്യാപ്തതയെയും അതിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തന ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയെയും കുറിച്ച് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യേണ്ടതില്ല.
* ഒരു വർഷത്തിൽ രണ്ട് ബോർഡ് മീറ്റിംഗുകൾ നടത്തിയാൽ മതിയാകും.
* കമ്പനിയുടെ വാർഷിക റിട്ടേൺ കമ്പനി സെക്രട്ടറിക്ക് ഒപ്പിടാവുന്നതാണ്. കമ്പനി സെക്രട്ടറി ഇല്ലാത്തിടത്ത് കമ്പനി ഡയറക്ടർക്ക് ഒപ്പിടാം.
* ചെറുകിട കമ്പനികൾക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ പിഴ.
കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിജ്ഞാപനം, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=tiMs9IFJ8xuPm%252B%252Foxc6fUw%253D%253D&type=open
വിജ്ഞാപനം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/sep/doc2022916105001.pdf