কৃষিমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজরা বর্ষের প্রাক্‌-সূচনা পর্বে সচেতনতার প্রসারে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ কৃষি মন্ত্রকের
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২২
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজরা বর্ষ, ২০২৩-এর প্রাক্‌-সূচনা পর্বে বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ দপ্তর। দেশের অতি প্রাচীন অথচ অধুনা বিস্মৃত কয়েকটি সোনালী শস্য সম্পর্কে জনসচেতনতার প্রসারই এর লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্য। এই কারণে https://www.mygov.in/ - এই পোর্টালটিকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। সরকারিভাবে বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে এই পোর্টালটির ব্যবহার বেশ সফল বলেই জানা গেছে। এর আগেও এই পোর্টালটি ব্যবহার করে সরকার বেশ কয়েকটি প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করেছে। ভবিষ্যতেও এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে।
‘ভারতের সম্পদ, স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য বাজরা’ – এই বিষয়টিকে অবলম্বন করে একটি মজার গল্প লেখার প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা হয়েছে ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২ থেকে। খাদ্য হিসেবে বাজরা গ্রহণের স্বাস্থ্যকর দিকটি দেশের নাগরিকদের কাছে তুলে ধরতেই এই বিশেষ উদ্যোগ। প্রতিযোগিতাটি শেষ হবে এ বছর ৫ নভেম্বর তারিখে। এই প্রতিযোগিতাকে ঘিরে ইতিমধ্যেই ভালো সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে।
‘বাজরা স্টার্ট-আপ উদ্ভাবন চ্যালেঞ্জ’ – এই অভিযানটি শুরু হয়েছে গত ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২ থেকে। বাজরা উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমানে যে সমস্ত সমস্যা রয়েছে তার বাণিজ্যিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সমাধান বাতলানোর জন্য এর মাধ্যমে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে দেশের তরুণ মেধাশক্তিকে। এই উদ্ভাবন চ্যালেঞ্জে অংশগ্রহণের পথ খোলা থাকবে ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত।
‘মাইটি মিলেটস ক্যুইজ’ নামে একটি প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা হয়েছে সম্প্রতি। বাজরা ও তার উপকারিতা সম্পর্কে নানা প্রশ্ন রয়েছে এই ক্যুইজে। প্রতিযোগিতা শেষ হবে আগামী ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২২ তারিখে। গত মাসের ২০ থেকে ৩০ তারিখ পর্যন্ত, এই মাত্র ক’দিনেই ক্যুইজে যোগদানকারীর সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১০,৮২৪।
বাজরার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে একটি সঙ্গীত প্রতিযোগিতা ও তথ্যচিত্র প্রদর্শনের আয়োজন করা হবে আর কিছুদিনের মধ্যেই। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজরা বর্ষ, ২০২৩-এর ওপর লোগো ও স্লোগান প্রতিযোগিতা ইতিমধ্যেই অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বিজয়ীদের নাম অনতিবিলম্বেই ঘোষণা করা হবে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজরা বর্ষ, ২০২৩-এর গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরতে নির্বাচিত লোগো ও স্লোগান খুব শীঘ্রই প্রকাশ করা হবে বলে সরকারিভাবে জানানো হয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry organises various pre-launch events and initiates to create awareness about ancient and forgotten golden grains, as run up to the International Year of Millets 2023
Host of competitions launched, some are ongoing and many more will be launched on the MyGov platform
Engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pre-launch events and initiatives have been organised by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the MyGov platform as run-up to the International Year of Millets 2023 to create awareness and a sense of participation in the country around the ancient and forgotten golden grains.
The MyGov platform has becomea very important and successful medium for raising awareness through organisations of various competitions.The engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement. A host of competitions have already been launched, some are ongoing and many more in the future will be launched on the MyGoV platform, to capture the imagination and creative spirit of the country.Details about the contests are available on My Gov website https://www.mygov.in/
A contest for designing a comic story, with the theme ‘India's Wealth, Millets for Health’ has been launched on 5th September 2022, and is intended to showcase the health benefits of millets to raise awareness among the masses. The contest closes on 5th November 2022, and has recived an encouraging response so far.
The Millet Startup Innovation Challenge has been launched on 10th September 2022. This initiative encourages young minds to offer technological/ business solutions to the existing problems in the millets ecosystem. This Innovation Challange will remain open till 31st January 2023.
The Mighty Millets Quiz was recently launched with questions were based on millets and its benefits and which solicited a huge response. with questions were based on millets and its benefits. The contest closes on 20th October 2022, and has received 57,779 page views and 10,824 enries between 20th – 30th August 2022.
A competition for an audio song and documentary film on the importance of millets, is also to be lauched shortly.
The logo and slogan contest for the International Year of Millets 2023 has already been held and the winners will be announced shortly. The Government of India will soon release the Logo and Slogan to mark the momentous ocassion of the International Year of Millets 2023.
Background
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This was adopted by a United Nations Resolution for which India took the lead and was supported by over 70 nations. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture, and its benefits as a smart and super food. India is poised to become the global hub for millets with a production of more than 170 lakh tonnes and producing more than 80 % of the millets produced in Asia.Earliest evidence for these grains have been found in Indus civilization and were one of the first plants domesticated for food. It is grown in about 131 countries and is the traditional food for around60 crore people in Asia & Africa.