Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry organises various pre-launch events and initiates to create awareness about ancient and forgotten golden grains, as run up to the International Year of Millets 2023
Host of competitions launched, some are ongoing and many more will be launched on the MyGov platform
Engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pre-launch events and initiatives have been organised by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the MyGov platform as run-up to the International Year of Millets 2023 to create awareness and a sense of participation in the country around the ancient and forgotten golden grains.
The MyGov platform has becomea very important and successful medium for raising awareness through organisations of various competitions.The engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement. A host of competitions have already been launched, some are ongoing and many more in the future will be launched on the MyGoV platform, to capture the imagination and creative spirit of the country.Details about the contests are available on My Gov website https://www.mygov.in/
A contest for designing a comic story, with the theme ‘India's Wealth, Millets for Health’ has been launched on 5th September 2022, and is intended to showcase the health benefits of millets to raise awareness among the masses. The contest closes on 5th November 2022, and has recived an encouraging response so far.
The Millet Startup Innovation Challenge has been launched on 10th September 2022. This initiative encourages young minds to offer technological/ business solutions to the existing problems in the millets ecosystem. This Innovation Challange will remain open till 31st January 2023.
The Mighty Millets Quiz was recently launched with questions were based on millets and its benefits and which solicited a huge response. with questions were based on millets and its benefits. The contest closes on 20th October 2022, and has received 57,779 page views and 10,824 enries between 20th – 30th August 2022.
A competition for an audio song and documentary film on the importance of millets, is also to be lauched shortly.
The logo and slogan contest for the International Year of Millets 2023 has already been held and the winners will be announced shortly. The Government of India will soon release the Logo and Slogan to mark the momentous ocassion of the International Year of Millets 2023.
Background
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This was adopted by a United Nations Resolution for which India took the lead and was supported by over 70 nations. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture, and its benefits as a smart and super food. India is poised to become the global hub for millets with a production of more than 170 lakh tonnes and producing more than 80 % of the millets produced in Asia.Earliest evidence for these grains have been found in Indus civilization and were one of the first plants domesticated for food. It is grown in about 131 countries and is the traditional food for around60 crore people in Asia & Africa.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال سے قبل ، وزارت زراعت نے قدیم اور فراموش کردہ سنہرے اناج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا
متعدد مسابقتی پروگرام لانچ کیے گئے ہیں، ان میں سے کچھ ابھی جاری ہیں اور متعدد پروگراموں کو مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پر لانچ کیا جائے گا
مائی گو سے رابطہ اسے ایک عوامی تحریک بننے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
قدیم اور فراموش کردہ سنہرے اناجوں کے بارے میں ملک میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں شمولیت اختیار کرنے کا احساس جگانے کے لیے، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ کے ذریعہ باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 سے قبل مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پر متعدد تقریبات اور پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
مختلف مسابقتی پروگراموں کی تنظیموں کے توسط سے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مائی گو پلیٹ فارم ایک ازحد اہم اور کامیاب وسیلہ بن چکا ہے۔ مائی گو کے ساتھ رابطہ اسے ایک عوامی تحریک بننے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ملک کے خلاقانہ جذبے کو بروئے کار لانے اور دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کے لیے متعدد مسابقتی پروگرام پہلے ہی لانچ کیے جا چکے ہیں، ان میں سے کچھ ابھی جاری ہیں اور متعدد پروگراموں کو مستقبل میں مائی گو پلیٹ فارم پر لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ مقابلوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات مائی گو کی ویب سائٹ https://www.mygov.in/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
’انڈیاز ویلتھ، ملیٹس فار ہیلتھ‘ کے عنوان سے 5 ستمبر 2022 کو تصاویر پر مبنی کہانی ڈیزائن کرنے کے ایک مقابلے کا اہتمام کیا گیا، اور اس کا مقصد عوام کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے باجرے کے صحتی فوائد کو سامنے لانا تھا۔ اس مقابلے کا اختتام 5 نومبر 2022 کو ہوگا اور اسے اب تک حوصلہ افزا ردعمل حاصل ہوا ہے۔
باجرا اسٹارٹ اپ اننوویشن چیلنج 10 ستمبر 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا۔ یہ پہل قدمی نوجوان اذہان کو باجرا ایکو نظام میں موجودہ مسائل کے سلسلے میں تکنیکی/کاروباری حل پیش کرنے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اختراعی چیلنج 31 جنوری 2023 تک کھلارہے گا۔
مائٹی ملیٹس کوئز کو حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں پوچھے گئے سوال باجرے اور اس کے فوائد پر مبنی تھے اور اسے بھی زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔ یہ مقابلہ 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو ختم ہوگا۔ اسے 20 سے 30 اگست 2022 کے درمیان 57779 پیج ویوز اور 10824 داخلے حاصل ہوئے۔
باجرے کی اہمیت پر ایک آڈیو نغمہ اور دستاویزی فلم کے لیے بھی ایک مقابلہ جلد ہی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے لیے لوگو اور نعرے سے متعلق مقابلے کا اہتمام پہلے ہی کیا جا چکا ہے اور فاتحین کا اعلان جلد ہی کیا جائے گا۔ حکومت ہند جلد ہی بین الاقوامی باجرا سال 2023 کے اہم موقع پر لوگو اور نعرہ جاری کرے گی۔
پس منظر
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے سال 2023 کو باجرے کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے۔ اسے اقوام متحدہ کی تجویز کے ذریعہ اپنایا گیا تھا جس کی قیادت بھارت نے کی اور 70 سے زائد ممالک نے اس کے لیے حمایت پیش کی۔ یہ دنیا بھر میں باجرے کی اہمیت ، ہمہ گیر زراعت میں اس کے کردار اور ایک اعلیٰ اوربہترین خوردنی اشیاء کے طور پر اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ بھارت 170 لاکھ ٹن سے زائد کے بقدر پیداواریت کے ساتھ باجرے کا عالمی مرکز بننے کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ایشیا میں پیدا ہونے والے باجرے کا 80 فیصد سے زائد حصہ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ ان اناجوں کے لیے سب سے پہلے شواہد سندھ کی تہذیب میں پائے گئے ہیں اور یہ کھانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے اولین پودوں میں سے ایک تھے۔ اس کی کاشت تقریباً 131 ممالک میں کی جاتی ہے اور یہ ایشیا اور افریقہ میں تقریباً 60 کروڑ لوگوں کا روایتی کھانا ہے۔