Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry organises various pre-launch events and initiates to create awareness about ancient and forgotten golden grains, as run up to the International Year of Millets 2023
Host of competitions launched, some are ongoing and many more will be launched on the MyGov platform
Engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pre-launch events and initiatives have been organised by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the MyGov platform as run-up to the International Year of Millets 2023 to create awareness and a sense of participation in the country around the ancient and forgotten golden grains.
The MyGov platform has becomea very important and successful medium for raising awareness through organisations of various competitions.The engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement. A host of competitions have already been launched, some are ongoing and many more in the future will be launched on the MyGoV platform, to capture the imagination and creative spirit of the country.Details about the contests are available on My Gov website https://www.mygov.in/
A contest for designing a comic story, with the theme ‘India's Wealth, Millets for Health’ has been launched on 5th September 2022, and is intended to showcase the health benefits of millets to raise awareness among the masses. The contest closes on 5th November 2022, and has recived an encouraging response so far.
The Millet Startup Innovation Challenge has been launched on 10th September 2022. This initiative encourages young minds to offer technological/ business solutions to the existing problems in the millets ecosystem. This Innovation Challange will remain open till 31st January 2023.
The Mighty Millets Quiz was recently launched with questions were based on millets and its benefits and which solicited a huge response. with questions were based on millets and its benefits. The contest closes on 20th October 2022, and has received 57,779 page views and 10,824 enries between 20th – 30th August 2022.
A competition for an audio song and documentary film on the importance of millets, is also to be lauched shortly.
The logo and slogan contest for the International Year of Millets 2023 has already been held and the winners will be announced shortly. The Government of India will soon release the Logo and Slogan to mark the momentous ocassion of the International Year of Millets 2023.
Background
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This was adopted by a United Nations Resolution for which India took the lead and was supported by over 70 nations. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture, and its benefits as a smart and super food. India is poised to become the global hub for millets with a production of more than 170 lakh tonnes and producing more than 80 % of the millets produced in Asia.Earliest evidence for these grains have been found in Indus civilization and were one of the first plants domesticated for food. It is grown in about 131 countries and is the traditional food for around60 crore people in Asia & Africa.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മില്ലറ്റ് വർഷമായ 2023 ന് മുന്നോടിയായി കാർഷിക മന്ത്രാലയം വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 13, 2022
2023 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മില്ലറ്റ് വർഷത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി, പൗരാണിക കാലത്തെ ഈ സുവർണ ധാന്യങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കാർഷിക, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് MyGov പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ നിരവധി പരിപാടികളും സംരംഭങ്ങളും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ജന പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പുനത്തിനും ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങളെ പറ്റി അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ആണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
നിരവധി മത്സരങ്ങൾ ഇതിനകം ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, ചിലത് നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു, ഭാവിയിൽ മറ്റു പലതും MyGoV പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ സമാരംഭിക്കും. മത്സരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ MyGov വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ് - https://www.mygov.in/
‘ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പത്ത്, ആരോഗ്യത്തിനായി ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങൾ’ എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ ഒരു ചിത്രകഥ തയാറാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മത്സരം 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 5-ന് ആരംഭിച്ചു. മത്സരം 2022 നവംബർ 5-ന് അവസാനിക്കും.
ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നിലവിലുള്ള പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾക്ക് സാങ്കേതിക/ബിസിനസ് പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്താൻ യുവാക്കളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 10-ന് മില്ലറ്റ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ ചലഞ്ച് ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഈ ചലഞ്ച് 2023 ജനുവരി 31 വരെയാണുള്ളത്.
'മൈറ്റി മില്ലറ്റ്സ് ക്വിസ്' മത്സരം 2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 20-ന് അവസാനിക്കും. 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 20 മുതൽ 30 വരെ 57,779 പേർ ഇത് കാണുകയും, 10,824 എൻട്രികൾ ലഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ചെറു ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഓഡിയോ ഗാനത്തിനും ഡോക്യുമെന്ററി ചിത്രത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള മത്സരവും ഉടൻ ആരംഭിക്കും.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചെറുധാന്യ വർഷം - 2023 ന്റെ ലോഗോയും മുദ്രാവാക്യ മത്സരവും ഇതിനകം നടന്നു കഴിഞ്ഞു. വിജയികളെ ഉടൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മില്ലറ്റ് വർഷമായ 2023-ന്റെപ്രാധാന്യം വിളംബരം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഉടൻ തന്നെ ലോഗോയും മുദ്രാവാക്യവും പുറത്തിറക്കും.