Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry organises various pre-launch events and initiates to create awareness about ancient and forgotten golden grains, as run up to the International Year of Millets 2023
Host of competitions launched, some are ongoing and many more will be launched on the MyGov platform
Engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pre-launch events and initiatives have been organised by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the MyGov platform as run-up to the International Year of Millets 2023 to create awareness and a sense of participation in the country around the ancient and forgotten golden grains.
The MyGov platform has becomea very important and successful medium for raising awareness through organisations of various competitions.The engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement. A host of competitions have already been launched, some are ongoing and many more in the future will be launched on the MyGoV platform, to capture the imagination and creative spirit of the country.Details about the contests are available on My Gov website https://www.mygov.in/
A contest for designing a comic story, with the theme ‘India's Wealth, Millets for Health’ has been launched on 5th September 2022, and is intended to showcase the health benefits of millets to raise awareness among the masses. The contest closes on 5th November 2022, and has recived an encouraging response so far.
The Millet Startup Innovation Challenge has been launched on 10th September 2022. This initiative encourages young minds to offer technological/ business solutions to the existing problems in the millets ecosystem. This Innovation Challange will remain open till 31st January 2023.
The Mighty Millets Quiz was recently launched with questions were based on millets and its benefits and which solicited a huge response. with questions were based on millets and its benefits. The contest closes on 20th October 2022, and has received 57,779 page views and 10,824 enries between 20th – 30th August 2022.
A competition for an audio song and documentary film on the importance of millets, is also to be lauched shortly.
The logo and slogan contest for the International Year of Millets 2023 has already been held and the winners will be announced shortly. The Government of India will soon release the Logo and Slogan to mark the momentous ocassion of the International Year of Millets 2023.
Background
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This was adopted by a United Nations Resolution for which India took the lead and was supported by over 70 nations. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture, and its benefits as a smart and super food. India is poised to become the global hub for millets with a production of more than 170 lakh tonnes and producing more than 80 % of the millets produced in Asia.Earliest evidence for these grains have been found in Indus civilization and were one of the first plants domesticated for food. It is grown in about 131 countries and is the traditional food for around60 crore people in Asia & Africa.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष 2023 की समयावधि तक कृषि मंत्रालय ने पूर्व में शुरू किए गए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन और प्राचीन तथा पौष्टिक अनाज को फिर से खाने के उपयोग में लाने पर जागरूकता फैलाने की पहल की है
कुछ प्रतियोगिताओं का शुभारंभ किया जा चुका है, कुछ वर्तमान में जारी हैं और कई अन्य का माईगव प्लेटफॉर्म पर शुभारंभ किया जाएगा
माईगव पर जुड़ाव इसे जन आंदोलन बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने माईगव प्लेटफॉर्म पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष 2023 की समयावधि तक पूर्व में शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रमों और पहलों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया है। इस आयोजन के अंतर्गत प्राचीन और पौष्टिक अनाज को फिर से खाने की थाली में लाने पर जागरूकता फैलाने की पहल की गई है।
विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा कई प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए माईगव प्लेटफॉर्म एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण और सफल माध्यम बन गया है। माईगव पर जुड़ाव इसे जन आंदोलन बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। कुछ प्रतियोगिताओं का शुभारंभ किया जा चुका है, कुछ वर्तमान में जारी हैं और कई अन्य का देश के परिकल्पनात्मक और रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण को साकार रूप देने के लिए माईगव प्लेटफॉर्म पर शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। प्रतियोगिताओं का विवरण माईगव वेबसाइट https://www.mygov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं
5 सितंबर 2022 को 'इंडियाज वेल्थ, मिलेट्स फॉर हेल्थ' विषय के साथ चित्रकथा डिजाइन करने के लिए एक प्रतियोगिता शुरू की गई है और इसका उद्देश्य जनता के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मोटे अनाज के स्वास्थ्य लाभों को प्रदर्शित करना है। प्रतियोगिता 5 नवंबर 2022 को समाप्त होगी और इसे अब तक काफी उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
मिलेट स्टार्टअप इनोवेशन चैलेंज 10 सितंबर 2022 को शुरू किया गया है। यह पहल युवा सोच को मोटे अनाज के इको-सिस्टम में मौजूदा समस्याओं के लिए तकनीकी/व्यावसायिक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। यह इनोवेशन चैलेंज 31 जनवरी 2023 तक खुला रहेगा।
माइटी मिलेट्स क्विज को हाल ही में शुरू किया गया था, जिसमें पूछे गए सवाल मोटे अनाज और इसके लाभों पर आधारित थे और इसे भी जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली। यह प्रतियोगिता 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को समाप्त होगी। इसे 20 से 30 अगस्त, 2022 के बीच 57,779 पेज व्यू और 10,824 प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई हैं।
मोटे अनाज के महत्व पर एक ऑडियो गीत और वृत्तचित्र फिल्म के लिए भी एक प्रतियोगिता जल्द ही शुरू की जाएगी।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष 2023 के लिए लोगो और स्लोगन प्रतियोगिता पहले ही आयोजित की जा चुकी है और विजेताओं की घोषणा शीघ्र ही की जाएगी। भारत सरकार जल्द ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष 2023 के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर को चिह्नित करने के लिए लोगो और स्लोगन जारी करेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष के रूप में घोषित किया है। इसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र के एक प्रस्ताव द्वारा अपनाया गया था जिसका नेतृत्व भारत ने किया और 70 से अधिक देशों ने इसका समर्थन किया। यह दुनिया भर में मोटे अनाज के महत्व, दीर्घकालीन कृषि में इसकी भूमिका और एक उत्तम व शानदार खाद्य के रूप में इसके लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में मदद करेगा। भारत 170 लाख टन से अधिक के उत्पादन के साथ मोटे अनाज का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है और एशिया में उत्पादित मोटे अनाज का 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्पादन करता है। इन अनाजों के लिए सबसे पहले साक्ष्य सिंधु सभ्यता में पाए गए हैं और यह भोजन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले पहले पौधों में से एक थे। यह लगभग 131 देशों में उगाया जाता है और एशिया व अफ्रीका में लगभग 60 करोड़ लोगों का पारंपरिक भोजन है।