Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry organises various pre-launch events and initiates to create awareness about ancient and forgotten golden grains, as run up to the International Year of Millets 2023
Host of competitions launched, some are ongoing and many more will be launched on the MyGov platform
Engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pre-launch events and initiatives have been organised by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the MyGov platform as run-up to the International Year of Millets 2023 to create awareness and a sense of participation in the country around the ancient and forgotten golden grains.
The MyGov platform has becomea very important and successful medium for raising awareness through organisations of various competitions.The engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement. A host of competitions have already been launched, some are ongoing and many more in the future will be launched on the MyGoV platform, to capture the imagination and creative spirit of the country.Details about the contests are available on My Gov website https://www.mygov.in/
A contest for designing a comic story, with the theme ‘India's Wealth, Millets for Health’ has been launched on 5th September 2022, and is intended to showcase the health benefits of millets to raise awareness among the masses. The contest closes on 5th November 2022, and has recived an encouraging response so far.
The Millet Startup Innovation Challenge has been launched on 10th September 2022. This initiative encourages young minds to offer technological/ business solutions to the existing problems in the millets ecosystem. This Innovation Challange will remain open till 31st January 2023.
The Mighty Millets Quiz was recently launched with questions were based on millets and its benefits and which solicited a huge response. with questions were based on millets and its benefits. The contest closes on 20th October 2022, and has received 57,779 page views and 10,824 enries between 20th – 30th August 2022.
A competition for an audio song and documentary film on the importance of millets, is also to be lauched shortly.
The logo and slogan contest for the International Year of Millets 2023 has already been held and the winners will be announced shortly. The Government of India will soon release the Logo and Slogan to mark the momentous ocassion of the International Year of Millets 2023.
Background
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This was adopted by a United Nations Resolution for which India took the lead and was supported by over 70 nations. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture, and its benefits as a smart and super food. India is poised to become the global hub for millets with a production of more than 170 lakh tonnes and producing more than 80 % of the millets produced in Asia.Earliest evidence for these grains have been found in Indus civilization and were one of the first plants domesticated for food. It is grown in about 131 countries and is the traditional food for around60 crore people in Asia & Africa.

कृषी मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष 2023 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, विस्मरणात गेलेल्या या प्राचीन सुवर्णधान्यांबद्दल जनजागृती करण्यासाठी कृषी मंत्रालयातर्फे विविध उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन
विविध स्पर्धांचेही आयोजन, काही स्पर्धांना सुरूवात तर अनेक स्पर्धा MyGov मंचावर आयोजित होणार
हा उपक्रम लोकचळवळ व्हावा, यासाठी MyGov मंचावरील स्पर्धा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतील
13 SEP 2022 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरडधान्य वर्ष 2023 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, विस्मरणात गेलेल्या या प्राचीन सुवर्णधान्याबद्दल जनजागृती करण्यासाठी कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयातर्फे MyGov मंचावर विविध उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. वैविध्यपूर्ण उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या या मालिकेत देशभरातून लोकसहभाग अपेक्षित आहे.
विविध स्पर्धांच्या आयोजनाबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी MyGov मंच, हे एक महत्त्वाचे आणि यशस्वी माध्यम झाले आहे. हा उपक्रम लोकचळवळ व्हावा, यासाठी MyGov मंचाच्या माध्यमातून स्पर्धांमधील लोकांचा सहभाग महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल. या उपक्रमांतर्गत देशातील नागरिकांच्या कल्पकतेला आणि सर्जनशीलतेला वाव देण्यासाठी अनेक स्पर्धा यापूर्वीच सुरू झाल्या आहेत. MyGoV मंचावर काही स्पर्धा सुरू आहेत आणि भविष्यात अशा आणखी अनेक स्पर्धा सुरू केल्या जातील. https://www.mygov.in// या My Gov च्या संकेतस्थळावर स्पर्धांचे तपशील उपलब्ध आहेत.
‘इंडियाज वेल्थ, मिलेट्स फॉर हेल्थ’ अर्थात 'भारताची संपत्ती, आरोग्यासाठी भरड धान्य' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित कॉमिक कथा डिझाईन करण्याच्या स्पर्धेला 5 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी सुरूवात झाली आहे. आरोग्यासाठी भरड धान्यांच्या सेवनाच्या उपयुक्ततेबाबत सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना जागरूक करणे, हा या स्पर्धेमागचा उद्देश आहे. या स्पर्धेला उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळत असून, 5 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी ही स्पर्धा संपणार आहे.
‘मिलेट स्टार्टअप इनोव्हेशन चॅलेंज’ला 10 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी सुरूवात झाली आहे. भरड धान्याशी संबंधित विद्यमान समस्यांवर तांत्रिक/व्यावसायिक उपाययोजना सुचविण्यासाठी युवा वर्गाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा उपक्रम राबविला जात आहे. हा उपक्रम 31 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत खुला राहील.
भरड धान्य आणि भरड धान्याचे फायदे या विषयावर आधारित ‘मायटी मिलेट्स क्विझ’ या प्रश्नमंजुषेला नुकतीच सुरूवात झाली असून तिला भरघोस प्रतिसाद मिळतो आहे. 20 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी ही प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा समाप्त होईल. 20 ते 30 ऑगस्ट 2022 या काळात या प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या पृष्ठाला 57,779 लोकांनी भेट दिली आणि 10,824 जणांनी सहभाग नोंदवला.
या विषयावर आधारित गीत आणि माहितीपटाच्या स्पर्धेलाही लवकरच सुरूवात होणार आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष 2023 साठी बोधचिन्ह आणि घोषवाक्य स्पर्धा यापूर्वीच आयोजित करण्यात आली असून लवकरच विजेत्यांची घोषणा केली जाणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर, आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष 2023 चे औचित्य साधून भारत सरकार लवकरच बोधचिन्ह आणि घोषवाक्य जारी करेल.
पार्श्वभूमी
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या महासभेने 2023 हे वर्ष आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. यासंदर्भात भारत सरकारने पुढाकार घेऊन दिलेला प्रस्ताव संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी स्वीकारला असून त्याला 70 पेक्षा जास्त देशांनी पाठिंबा दिला आहे. त्यामुळे भरड धान्यांचे महत्त्व, शाश्वत शेतीमध्ये भरड धान्यांची भूमिका तसेच स्मार्ट आणि सुपर फूड म्हणून भरड धान्यांचे फायदे याबद्दल जगभरात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यात मदत होईल. भारतात भरड धान्यांचे 170 लाख टनांपेक्षा जास्त उत्पादन झाले असून, भरड धान्यांचे आशिया खंडातील 80% पेक्षा जास्त उत्पादन भारतात घेतले जात आहे. या विक्रमी उत्पादनासह भारत भरड धान्यांचे जागतिक केंद्र बनण्याच्या तयारीत आहे. या धान्यांच्या वापराचे सर्वात जुने पुरावे सिंधू संस्कृतीत सापडले आहेत. आहारासाठी घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या आदीम पिकांमध्ये त्यांचा समावेश होता. आशिया आणि आफ्रिका खंडातील सुमारे 60 कोटी लोकांच्या पारंपारिक आहारात भरड धान्यांचा समावेश आहे.