Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry organises various pre-launch events and initiates to create awareness about ancient and forgotten golden grains, as run up to the International Year of Millets 2023
Host of competitions launched, some are ongoing and many more will be launched on the MyGov platform
Engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pre-launch events and initiatives have been organised by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the MyGov platform as run-up to the International Year of Millets 2023 to create awareness and a sense of participation in the country around the ancient and forgotten golden grains.
The MyGov platform has becomea very important and successful medium for raising awareness through organisations of various competitions.The engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement. A host of competitions have already been launched, some are ongoing and many more in the future will be launched on the MyGoV platform, to capture the imagination and creative spirit of the country.Details about the contests are available on My Gov website https://www.mygov.in/
A contest for designing a comic story, with the theme ‘India's Wealth, Millets for Health’ has been launched on 5th September 2022, and is intended to showcase the health benefits of millets to raise awareness among the masses. The contest closes on 5th November 2022, and has recived an encouraging response so far.
The Millet Startup Innovation Challenge has been launched on 10th September 2022. This initiative encourages young minds to offer technological/ business solutions to the existing problems in the millets ecosystem. This Innovation Challange will remain open till 31st January 2023.
The Mighty Millets Quiz was recently launched with questions were based on millets and its benefits and which solicited a huge response. with questions were based on millets and its benefits. The contest closes on 20th October 2022, and has received 57,779 page views and 10,824 enries between 20th – 30th August 2022.
A competition for an audio song and documentary film on the importance of millets, is also to be lauched shortly.
The logo and slogan contest for the International Year of Millets 2023 has already been held and the winners will be announced shortly. The Government of India will soon release the Logo and Slogan to mark the momentous ocassion of the International Year of Millets 2023.
Background
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This was adopted by a United Nations Resolution for which India took the lead and was supported by over 70 nations. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture, and its benefits as a smart and super food. India is poised to become the global hub for millets with a production of more than 170 lakh tonnes and producing more than 80 % of the millets produced in Asia.Earliest evidence for these grains have been found in Indus civilization and were one of the first plants domesticated for food. It is grown in about 131 countries and is the traditional food for around60 crore people in Asia & Africa.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ 2023 ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਕੁਝ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਕੁਝ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਮਾਈਗੌਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁੜਾਵ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗਾ
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ 2023 ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਥਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪਰੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਈਗੌਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁੜਾਵ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੁਝ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਕੁਝ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਕਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ https://www.mygov.in/ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
5 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆਜ਼ ਵੈਲਥ, ਮਿਲਿਟਸ ਫੋਰ ਹੈਲਥ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਿਤ੍ਰਕਥਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ 5 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸਾਹਜਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਲਿਟ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ/ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਦ ਮਾਇਟੀ ਮਿਲਿਟਸ ਕਵਿਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲੀ। ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 20 ਤੋਂ 30 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ 57,779 ਪੇਜ ਵਿਊ ਅਤੇ 10,824 ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਡੀਓ ਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਕੂਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਗਨ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਗਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।