Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry organises various pre-launch events and initiates to create awareness about ancient and forgotten golden grains, as run up to the International Year of Millets 2023
Host of competitions launched, some are ongoing and many more will be launched on the MyGov platform
Engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pre-launch events and initiatives have been organised by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the MyGov platform as run-up to the International Year of Millets 2023 to create awareness and a sense of participation in the country around the ancient and forgotten golden grains.
The MyGov platform has becomea very important and successful medium for raising awareness through organisations of various competitions.The engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement. A host of competitions have already been launched, some are ongoing and many more in the future will be launched on the MyGoV platform, to capture the imagination and creative spirit of the country.Details about the contests are available on My Gov website https://www.mygov.in/
A contest for designing a comic story, with the theme ‘India's Wealth, Millets for Health’ has been launched on 5th September 2022, and is intended to showcase the health benefits of millets to raise awareness among the masses. The contest closes on 5th November 2022, and has recived an encouraging response so far.
The Millet Startup Innovation Challenge has been launched on 10th September 2022. This initiative encourages young minds to offer technological/ business solutions to the existing problems in the millets ecosystem. This Innovation Challange will remain open till 31st January 2023.
The Mighty Millets Quiz was recently launched with questions were based on millets and its benefits and which solicited a huge response. with questions were based on millets and its benefits. The contest closes on 20th October 2022, and has received 57,779 page views and 10,824 enries between 20th – 30th August 2022.
A competition for an audio song and documentary film on the importance of millets, is also to be lauched shortly.
The logo and slogan contest for the International Year of Millets 2023 has already been held and the winners will be announced shortly. The Government of India will soon release the Logo and Slogan to mark the momentous ocassion of the International Year of Millets 2023.
Background
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This was adopted by a United Nations Resolution for which India took the lead and was supported by over 70 nations. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture, and its benefits as a smart and super food. India is poised to become the global hub for millets with a production of more than 170 lakh tonnes and producing more than 80 % of the millets produced in Asia.Earliest evidence for these grains have been found in Indus civilization and were one of the first plants domesticated for food. It is grown in about 131 countries and is the traditional food for around60 crore people in Asia & Africa.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2023 ರ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒರಟು/ಸಿರಿ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವರ್ಷದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಮತ್ತು ಮರೆತುಹೋದ ಸಿರಿ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವ ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ
ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕೆಲವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಇನ್ನೂ ಅನೇಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೈಗೌ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಡಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಮೈಗೌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ಜನಾಂದೋಲನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
2023 ರ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವರ್ಷದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸರಣಿ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವ ನಿಯೋಜಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಮತ್ತು ಮರೆತುಹೋದ ಸಿರಿ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ ಮೂಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮೈಗೌ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾಯ್ರಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜನಾಂದೋಲವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಮೈಗೌ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಮನೋಭಾವನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕೆಲವು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೂ ಅನೇಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೈಗೌ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಡಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮೈಗೌ ಜಾಲತಾಣದಲ್ಲಿದೆ; https://www.mygov.in/
2022 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 5 ರಂದು “ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಪತ್ತು, ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು” ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹಾಸ್ಯಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಲಾಭಗಳನ್ನು ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಸಮೂಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ 2022 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 5 ಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈವರೆಗೆ ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದಾಯಕ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
2022 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 10 ರಂದು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ನವೋದ್ಯಮ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಸವಾಲು ಎಂಬ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಹಾಲಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿ/ವ್ಯವಹಾರಾತ್ಮಕವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುವಂತೆ ಯುವ ಮನಸ್ಸುಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2023 ರ ಜನವರಿ ವರೆಗೆ ಈ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಸವಾಲು ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿರಲಿದೆ.
ಸಶಕ್ತ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಕುರಿತ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ಲಾಭಗಳು ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರೀ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ದೊರೆತಿದೆ. 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 20 ಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ 57,779 ಪೇಜ್ ಗಳ ಹಿಟ್ಸ್ ಗಳು ದೊರೆತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು 2022 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 20 ರಿಂದ 30 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 10,824 ಮಂದಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಧ್ವನಿ ಗೀತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವ ಕುರಿತ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯಚಿತ್ರದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯನ್ನು ಇಷ್ಟರಲ್ಲೇ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
2023 ರ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವರ್ಷದ ಲಾಂಛನ ಮತ್ತು ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯ ಕುರಿತ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ವಿಜೇತರನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಭಾರತದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ 2023 ರ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವರ್ಷದ ಲಾಂಛನ ಮತ್ತು ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ 2023 ನೇ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವರ್ಷ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ನಿರ್ಣಯವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ 70 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲ ದೊರೆತಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇದರ ಪಾತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಆಹಾರದ ಲಾಭಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಏಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ 80 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 170 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿಂಧೂನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪುರಾವೆ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೊದಲ ಗಿಡ ನೆಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು 131 ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇವು ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 60 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಆಹಾರವಾಗಿದೆ.