விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக 2023 அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதையொட்டி, பழங்கால மற்றும் மறக்கப்பட்ட தானியங்களைப் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சி நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளநிலையில், மறக்கப்பட்ட பழைமையான தானியங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும்வகையில், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை, பல்வேறு முன்னெடுப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மைகவ் இயங்குதளமானது பல்வேறு போட்டிகள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான மிக முக்கியமான மற்றும் வெற்றிகரமான ஊடகமாக மாறியுள்ளது. மைகவ் மீதான ஈடுபாடு அதை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். பல போட்டிகள் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, சில நடந்து வருகின்றன, மேலும் பல எதிர்காலத்தில் MyGoV தளத்தில் தொடங்கப்படும், நாட்டின் கற்பனை மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் உணர்வைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும். போட்டிகள் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் மைகவ் இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளன.
இந்தியாவின் செல்வம், ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான சிறுதானியங்கள் என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் காமிக் கதையை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான போட்டி செப்டம்பர் 5, 2022 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது, மேலும் இது மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த சிறுதானியங்களின் ஆரோக்கிய நன்மைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் நோக்கம் கொண்டது. போட்டி 5 நவம்பர் 2022 அன்று நிறைவடைகிறது, இதுவரை ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில் பதிவுகள் வரப்பெற்றுள்ளன.
சிறுதானிய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் புத்தாக்க சவால் செப்டம்பர் 10 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த முயற்சியானது சிறுதானிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பில் தற்போதுள்ள பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப/வணிக தீர்வுகளை வழங்க இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இந்தப் போட்டி நிகழ்ச்சி 2023 ஜனவரி 31, வரை நடைபெறும்.
வலுவான சிறுதானியங்கள் வினாடி வினா போட்டி சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இது சிறுதானியங்களின் நன்மைகள் அடிப்படையிலான கேள்விகளை கொண்டுள்ளது. சிறுதானியங்களின் மற்றும் அதன் பலன்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட கேள்விகள். போட்டி அக்டோபர் 20 அன்று முடிவடைகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858916

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry organises various pre-launch events and initiates to create awareness about ancient and forgotten golden grains, as run up to the International Year of Millets 2023
Host of competitions launched, some are ongoing and many more will be launched on the MyGov platform
Engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement
13 SEP 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
A series of pre-launch events and initiatives have been organised by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare on the MyGov platform as run-up to the International Year of Millets 2023 to create awareness and a sense of participation in the country around the ancient and forgotten golden grains.
The MyGov platform has becomea very important and successful medium for raising awareness through organisations of various competitions.The engagement on MyGov will play an important role in helping to make it a peoples movement. A host of competitions have already been launched, some are ongoing and many more in the future will be launched on the MyGoV platform, to capture the imagination and creative spirit of the country.Details about the contests are available on My Gov website https://www.mygov.in/
A contest for designing a comic story, with the theme ‘India's Wealth, Millets for Health’ has been launched on 5th September 2022, and is intended to showcase the health benefits of millets to raise awareness among the masses. The contest closes on 5th November 2022, and has recived an encouraging response so far.
The Millet Startup Innovation Challenge has been launched on 10th September 2022. This initiative encourages young minds to offer technological/ business solutions to the existing problems in the millets ecosystem. This Innovation Challange will remain open till 31st January 2023.
The Mighty Millets Quiz was recently launched with questions were based on millets and its benefits and which solicited a huge response. with questions were based on millets and its benefits. The contest closes on 20th October 2022, and has received 57,779 page views and 10,824 enries between 20th – 30th August 2022.
A competition for an audio song and documentary film on the importance of millets, is also to be lauched shortly.
The logo and slogan contest for the International Year of Millets 2023 has already been held and the winners will be announced shortly. The Government of India will soon release the Logo and Slogan to mark the momentous ocassion of the International Year of Millets 2023.
Background
The United Nations General Assembly has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This was adopted by a United Nations Resolution for which India took the lead and was supported by over 70 nations. This will help to create awareness throughout the world of the importance of millets, its role in sustainable agriculture, and its benefits as a smart and super food. India is poised to become the global hub for millets with a production of more than 170 lakh tonnes and producing more than 80 % of the millets produced in Asia.Earliest evidence for these grains have been found in Indus civilization and were one of the first plants domesticated for food. It is grown in about 131 countries and is the traditional food for around60 crore people in Asia & Africa.