Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for investors from the US to come forward and invest in roads and highways projects in India
12 SEP 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has called for investors from the US to come forward and invest in roads and highways projects in India which is a gold-mine for investors. Inaugurating virtually the 19th Indo-US Economic Summit of The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce he said The United States of America and India are prominent democracies of the World with strong bilateral relations. He said we are natural partners and have lot to contribute for mutual growth. Both the countries have always shown mutual trust, respect and co-operation on the social, economic and strategic front. The theme chosen this year- “The New Agenda for next 25 years”, will set the roadmap for strengthening our relationship, he added.
Shri Gadkari said our emphasis has been on creating a sustainable business ecosystem with an inclusive growth model. He said we need to encourage out-of-the-box thought process and promote creative agenda to weave new pathways. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a vision for India to become a 5 trillion dollar economy by 2025. The Minister emphasized that today, India is one of the fastest growing economies and stands at fifth position in the World. A well-developed infrastructure enhances economic activity, creates new businesses and promotes job creation. He said our Government is investing 1.4 trillion dollars in infrastructure development through National Infrastructure Pipeline. The Road sector will account for 19% of this capital expenditure over period of 2019 to 2025. He said the Government has launched the Prime Minister National Gati Shakti Master Plan for holistic and integrated infrastructure development in the country. With Gati-Shakti all stakeholders will follow the rule of 3 C’s: Co-operation, Coordination & Communication.
Shri Gadkari said Road infrastructure plays a critical role in the growth of the Indian economy as 70% of goods and nearly 90% of passenger traffic uses the road network to commute. In 2014, we had around 91,000 Kms of National Highway network. At present, this Network has reached around 1.47 Lakh Kms. The Government is dedicatedly working towards expanding National Highway network to 2 lakh kilometers by 2025, he added.
The Minister said we are constructing 27 Greenfield Expressways of 10,000 Kms across the country with an investment of Rs. 5 lakh Crores that is about 60 billion dollars. He said these corridors result in 14% reduction in travel distance between the key economic centers and this would further ensure reduction in Transportation cost by 2.5%. In addition, there would be saving of around 110 crore liters of fuel and reduction of carbon dioxide emission by 250 crore kg every year, he said.
Shri Gadkari said Government is formulating a new policy called ‘Tree Bank’ for Tree Cutting & Tree Transplantation. As per policy, Authorities such as NHAI, NHIDCL, Airport and Port Authority have to maintain a Tree Bank account having record of planting and felling of trees during project development.
The Minister said we are bringing innovative and investor friendly products like InvIT to allow retail investors participate in the funding drive. We are designing the products so that retail investors can get good Annual Returns which are more than the Fixed Deposit rates. He said the chamber should take a lead and identify areas where our talented human resources can contribute to design best Financial Instruments to enable investments in Indian Infra Space. We have well-developed framework for Public-Private-Partnerships (PPP) in the highway sector. Asian Development Bank has ranked India at the first spot in PPP operational maturity and also designated India as a developed market for PPPs. All project documentation, contractual decisions and approvals are now being done through the digital portal, he added.
Shri Gadkari said today, India is becoming the largest EV market for electric two wheelers, three- wheelers and cars. He said Government is strongly encouraging solar and wind energy based charging mechanism for electric mobility. He said we are also working on development of Electric Highway which will be powered by solar, This will facilitate charging of heavy duty trucks and buses while running. He said US-based companies can collaborate with our research and development efforts towards EV battery technologies and retrofitting industry. The Minister said our National Hydrogen Mission offers incentives for production & transportation of Green Hydrogen. Shri Gadkari called upon the chamber to contribute in the development of low-cost and reliable Electrolysers and Hydrogen Fuel Cell Technology.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अमेरिका के निवेशकों से आगे आने और भारत में सड़क एवं राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में निवेश करने का आह्वान किया
12 SEP 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अमेरिका के निवेशकों से आगे आने और भारत में सड़क और राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में निवेश करने का आह्वान किया है, जो निवेशकों के लिए सोने की खान हैं। ‘इंडो-अमेरिकन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स’ के 19वें भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि अमेरिका और भारत मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के साथ विश्व के दो प्रमुख लोकतंत्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम स्वाभाविक भागीदार हैं और आपसी विकास में योगदान देने के लिए हमारे पास बहुत कुछ है। दोनों देशों ने सामाजिक, आर्थिक और रणनीतिक मोर्चे पर हमेशा आपसी विश्वास, सम्मान और सहयोग को दर्शाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष का चुना हुआ विषय- "अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए नया एजेंडा" हमारे संबंधों को मजबूत करने का रोडमैप तैयार करेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हमारा जोर समग्र विकास मॉडल के साथ एक सतत व्यापार इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने पर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें लीक से हटकर विचार प्रक्रिया को प्रोत्साहित करने और नए रास्ते बनाने के लिए रचनात्मक एजेंडे को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 2025 तक भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने का एक दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित किया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज, भारत सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और यह दुनिया में पांचवें स्थान पर है। एक अच्छी तरह से विकसित बुनियादी ढांचा आर्थिक गतिविधि और नए व्यवसायों और रोजगारों के सृजन को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचा पाइपलाइन के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 1.4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का निवेश कर रही है। 2019 से 2025 तक की अवधि में इस पूंजीगत व्यय का 19% सड़क क्षेत्र के लिए होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने देश में समग्र और एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय गति शक्ति मास्टर प्लान शुरू किया है। गति-शक्ति के साथ सभी हितधारक 3 सी कॉ-आपरेशन (सहयोग), कॉ-आर्डिनेशन (समन्वय) और कम्‍यूनिकेशन (संचार) के नियमों का पालन करेंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, क्योंकि 70% माल और लगभग 90% यात्री यातायात आवागमन के लिए सड़क नेटवर्क का उपयोग करते हैं। 2014 में, हमारे पास लगभग 91,000 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क था। वर्तमान में यह नेटवर्क लगभग 1.47 लाख किलोमीटर तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार 2025 तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क को 2 लाख किलोमीटर तक बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित रूप से काम कर रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हम देश भर में 10,000 किलोमीटर लंबे 27 ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। जिन पर 5 लाख करोड़ यानी करीब 60 अरब डॉलर का निवेश होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन गलियारों से प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्रों के बीच यात्रा दूरी में 14% की कमी आएगी और इससे परिवहन लागत में 2.5% की कमी सुनिश्चित होगी। इसके अलावा, लगभग 110 करोड़ लीटर ईंधन की बचत होगी और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में हर साल 250 करोड़ किलोग्राम की कमी आएगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार पेड़ काटने और वृक्षारोपण के लिए 'ट्री बैंक' नामक एक नई नीति तैयार कर रही है। इस नीति के अनुसार, एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल, एयरपोर्ट और पोर्ट अथॉरिटी जैसे प्राधिकरणों को परियोजना विकास के दौरान पेड़ लगाने और पेड़ काटने का रिकॉर्ड रखने वाले एक ‘ट्री बैंक अकाउंट’ का रख रखाव करना होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम खुदरा निवेशकों को वित्‍तपोषण अभियान में भाग लेने की अनुमति देने के लिए ‘इनविट’ जैसे अभिनव और निवेशक अनुकूल उत्पाद ला रहे हैं। हम उत्पादों को डिजाइन कर रहे हैं ताकि खुदरा निवेशकों को अच्छा वार्षिक लाभ मिल सके जो सावधि जमा दरों से अधिक हो। उन्होंने कहा कि चैंबर को नेतृत्व करना चाहिए और उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करनी चाहिए जहां हमारे प्रतिभाशाली मानव संसाधन ‘भारतीय इंफ्रा स्पेस’ में निवेश को सक्षम बनाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम वित्तीय साधनों को डिजाइन करने में योगदान दे सकते हैं। हमारे पास राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी-भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के लिए अच्छी तरह से विकसित ढांचा है। एशियाई विकास बैंक ने पीपीपी परिचालन परिपक्वता में भारत को पहला स्थान प्रदान किया है और भारत को पीपीपी के लिए एक विकसित बाजार के रूप में भी नामित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी परियोजना दस्तावेज, अनुबंध संबंधी निर्णय और अनुमोदन अब डिजिटल पोर्टल के माध्यम से किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि आज भारत विद्युत दोपहिया, तिपहिया और कारों के लिए सबसे बड़ा ईवी बाजार बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विद्युत गतिशीलता के लिए सौर और पवन ऊर्जा आधारित चार्जिंग तंत्र को मजबूती से प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इलेक्ट्रिक हाईवे के विकास पर भी काम कर रहे हैं जो सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित होगा। इससे यात्रा के दौरान हैवी ड्यूटी वाले ट्रकों और बसों को चार्ज करने में सुविधा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिका-आधारित कंपनियां ईवी बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों और रेट्रोफिटिंग उद्योग की दिशा में हमारे अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयासों में सहयोग कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन और परिवहन के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है। श्री गडकरी ने चैंबर से कम लागत और विश्वसनीय इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर्स और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।