பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ரேடாருக்கு தென்படாமல் இயங்கும் தன்மை கொண்ட பி17ஏ ரக போர்க்கப்பலான தரகிரி அறிமுகம்
12 SEP 2022 9:12AM by PIB Chennai
எம்.டி.எல் நிறுவனத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ரேடாருக்கு தென்படாமல் இயங்கும் தன்மை கொண்ட பி17ஏ ரக போர்க்கப்பலான தரகிரியை கடற்படை மனைவியர் நல சங்கத்தின் (மேற்கு பிராந்தியம்) தலைவர் திருமதி சாரு சிங் இன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். மேற்கு கடற்படையின் தலைமைத் தளபதி அஜேந்திர பஹதுர் சிங் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
தரகிரி' போர்க்கப்பலின் அறிமுகத்திற்குப் பிறகு எம்.டி.எல் நிறுவனத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மேலும் இரண்டு கப்பல்களுடன் இணைந்து மூன்று கப்பல்களும் இந்திய கடற்படையில் சேர்க்கப்படும்.
எம்.டி.எல். மற்றும் ஜி.ஆர்.எஸ்.இ நிறுவனங்களால் கட்டமைக்கப்படும் ஏழு பி17ஏ ரக போர்க்கப்பல்கள் பல்வேறு கட்ட தயாரிப்பு நிலைகளில் உள்ளன. ரேடாருக்குத் தென்படாமல் செயல்படும் போர்க்கப்பல் போன்ற சிக்கலான முன்னணி கப்பல்களின் உள்நாட்டு கட்டுமானம், கப்பல் கட்டும் துறையில் நாட்டை ஓர் உயர்ந்த இடத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளது. பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு, இந்திய கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்கள், அதன் துணை ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தொழில்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் போன்ற கூடுதல் பலன்களை இது வழங்கும். மேலும் திட்டம் 17ஏ போர்க்கப்பலின் 75% ஆர்டர்கள் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பது, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு மேலும் வலு சேர்க்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858575

Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF YD 12653 (TARAGIRI)
12 SEP 2022 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The fifth Stealth Frigate of P17A, being built at MDL was launched today by Smt. Charu Singh, President NWWA (Western Region) who 0named the ship ‘Taragiri’. In compliance with the notification issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India declaring a state-mourning on 11 Sep 2022. The event was limited to a Technical Launch as the event is tide dependent, any change in the schedule was not possible. Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command was the Chief Guest, VAdm Kiran Deshmukh Controller Warship Production and Acquisition other senior officers from the Indian Navy and MoD were amongst the dignitaries who witnessed the launch ceremony.
The Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and the MDL teams having demonstrated multiple successful conventional launches in the past, have honed their expertise further and performed yet another pontoon assisted launch with panache. Following the launch, ‘Taragiri’ will join its two sister ships at MDL for outfitting activities towards the run up for their delivery to Indian Navy.
Seven P17A Frigates are under various stages of construction at MDL and GRSE. Indigenous construction of complex frontline ships such as Stealth Frigates has catapulted the nation to a higher pedestal in the arena of shipbuilding. It provides additional benefits such as economic development, employment generation for Indian Shipyards, their sub-contractors and ancillary industry. Further, 75% of the orders of the Project 17A have been placed on indigenous firms including MSMEs, thus reinforcing the country’s quest for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, FOC-IN-C, Western Naval Command praised the efforts of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Warship Design Bureau and other Naval Teams in realizing the nation’s quest for self-reliance with regard to warship building. He added that ‘Taragiri’ will surely add to IN’s forte as and when it makes its way into the blue waters.
(1)FMVE.jpeg)
(3)OXGB.jpeg)