அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மத்திய -மாநில -அறிவியல் மாநாட்டில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு நிதியாதாரத்தை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டம் குறித்து 2022 செப்டம்பர் 11 அன்று விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது
11 SEP 2022 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய -மாநில -அறிவியல் மாநாட்டில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பில் தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், கூட்டான நிதிக்குரிய நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மூலம் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான நிதி ஆதாரங்களை அதிகப்படுத்தும் திட்டம் மற்றும் வழிவகைகள் குறித்து 2022 செப்டம்பர் 11 அன்று விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
"ஆராய்ச்சி, மாற்றத்திற்கான ஆராய்ச்சி, வணிகமயத்திற்கு வசதி செய்வது ஆகியவற்றில் முதலீட்டை நாம் அதிகரிப்பது அவசியமாகும். இவற்றைத் தனியார் துறை மூலம் விரிவுபடுத்த முடியும்" என்று ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் தனியார் துறை முதலீட்டை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது குறித்த இந்த மாநாட்டின் குழுவிவாதத்தில் இன்போசிஸ் இணை நிறுவநர் டாக்டர் க்ரிஸ் கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
அறிவைப் பெருக்குதல், பரப்புதல், பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நிதி உதவியை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், கட்டுமானங்கள், அருகருகேயான தொழிற்சாலை, கல்விநிலை, வரி நிறுத்தத்திற்கான ஊக்குவிப்பு ஆகியவை பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொழிற்சாலைகளிடம் இருந்து பெறப்படும் சமூகப் பொறுப்புக்கான தீர்வையிலிருந்து குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு சதவீதத்தை குடிநீர், புற்றுநோய் போன்ற தற்போதைய பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணவும் எதிர்கால பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணவும் செலவிட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு வரிக்குறைப்பை மீண்டும் கொண்டு வருதல் மூலமாக நிதி சேர்த்தல், ஆராய்ச்சி துறையில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீட்டுச் சுழலை உருவாக்குதல் போன்றவற்றை மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் மூத்த ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் அகிலேஷ் குப்தா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு 100 சதவீத வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீடு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர் கர்நாடகா போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீட்டை அதிகம் ஈர்த்திருப்பதாகவும் இத்தகைய உதாரணங்களை மற்ற மாநிலங்களும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858470

Ministry of Science & Technology
Roadmap to augment financial resources for R&D discussed at the Centre-State Science Conclave on 11th September, 2022
11 SEP 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The roadmap and way forward to augment financial resources for R&D by enhancing the private sectors STI contribution and developing collaborative funding mechanisms was discussed at the Center-State Science Conclave on September 11, 2022.
“We need to increase investment in research, translational research, and facilitate commercialisation. These can be accelerated through the private sector,” said Dr. Kris Gopalakrishnan, Co-founder, Infosys, at the panel on doubling private sector investment in R&D of the Conclave.
He stressed on funding support for knowledge creation, dissemination and application and highlighted the role of structures, co-location of industry and academia, as well as incentives like tax breaks. “At least 1% of CSR from the industry should be spent on solving present problems like drinking water, cancer, anti-microbial resistance and also on open-ended future problems.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, Department of Science and Technology (DST), emphasised on incentives like restoration of R&D tax deduction, philanthropic funding, and creation of an environment for FDI to encourage private investment in research.
He highlighted the need for innovation in MSMEs, increasing the scope of models like Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), Technology Development Board (TDB), cluster model involving co-location of industry and academia, as well as steps like bringing back industry products funded by government to the government to promote the involvement of private sector in research.
He pointed out that with 100% FDI permitted in research, some states like Karnataka have aggressively attracted FDI in R&D, and other states can emulate such examples.
Dr. Taslimarif Saiyed, Chief Executive Officer of C-CAMP, Bengaluru, spoke about India's positioning as emerging leader in the biotech start-up world and increasing valuation of the country’s biotech industry.
He underlined the necessity for mid-stage funding for start-ups and collaborations with Venture Capitals (VC) and industry. “Models, where VCs & industry can partner with government including state governments to take early fruition to scale, should be incentivised,” he added.
“With health becoming more and more important globally along with agriculture and climate, the importance of biotech sector is rising, and an early stage funding for deep science and deep tech could help use this opportunity,” he pointed out.
“Experimentation is needed with STI governance policies inspired by successful grassroot implementation models,” Smt. Mugdha Sinha, Principal Secretary (S&T), Government of Rajasthan, advocated.
“Science should be posited as a service provider to all departments – an interphase connecting the dots, and policymakers need to be exposed to what science entails. Tier 2 industries that require government hand holding need to be identified,” she added.
Prof Amit Prashant, Director, IIT Gandhinagar, emphasised on strengthening the bridge between research organisations and the industry through collaborations with for translational research.
The panel of the conclave organised by the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, jointly with the Government of Gujarat at Science City, Ahmedabad, served as a platform for exchanging ideas on funding mechanisms to strengthen investment in R&D.