Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
An Interaction with NCC Cadets and Pledge Against Drug Abuse on 12 September, 2022
Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will Jointly Preside the Interaction Event
NCC Cadets and youth along with all 17 NCC State Directorates across the country are expected to join the event through live streaming
11 SEP 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the urgent need to convey the dangerous implications of menace of drugs to youth and recognizing the huge influence of the NCC among the youth, an interaction with NCC Cadets and mass pledge against drug abuse will be organized by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment on 12 September, 2022 at BHIM Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC) in New Delhi.
The interaction event will be jointly presided by Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar. All 17 State Directorates of NCC in the country will participate in the event through live streaming.
Principal Secretaries of Social Welfare Departments of States, Dr. Ambedkar Chair Educational institutes and students from educational institutions have also been requested to attend the event online. All the District Collectors have been asked to facilitate participation and viewing of this interaction and pledge taking event to NCC Cadets and youth in their respective districts. It is expected that Thousands of NCC Cadets and youth across the country are expected to participate in the event.
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is the Nodal Department in the Government of India for Drug Demand Reduction. To create awareness among youth, children and community, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) has been launched by Govt. of India on 15th August, 2020 in identified 272 districts. So far more than 8 crore people including 3 crore youths, 2 crore women and 1.59 lakh educational institutions have become a part of NMBA.
With active involvement of NCC Cadets, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is expected to take this Abhiyaan to new heights and achieve the target of Nasha Mukt Bharat.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
12 सितंबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के कैडेट्स के साथ संवाद और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध प्रतिज्ञा
केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार संयुक्त रूप से संवाद कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
देश भर के सभी 17 राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर राज्य निदेशालयों के साथ राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर कैडेट्स और युवाओं के सजीव प्रसारण के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की आशा है
11 SEP 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं को नशीली दवाओं के दुष्प्रभावों के खतरनाक असर से अवगत कराने और युवाओं के बीच राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के व्यापक प्रभाव को पहचानने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर कैडेट्स के साथ बातचीत और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ सामूहिक प्रतिज्ञा लेने का कार्यक्रम सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 12 सितंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी) के भीम ऑडिटोरियम आयोजित किया जाएगा।
संवाद कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार संयुक्त रूप से करेंगे। देश में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के सभी 17 राज्य निदेशालय सजीव प्रसारण के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
राज्यों के समाज कल्याण विभागों के प्रधान सचिवों, डॉ. अम्बेडकर चेयर शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों से भी इस कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया गया है। सभी जिला कलेक्टरों को अपने-अपने जिलों में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के कैडेट्स और युवाओं को इस संवाद और शपथ ग्रहण समारोह को देखने और इसमें भाग लेने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए कहा गया है। इस आयोजन में देश भर के हजारों राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के कैडेट्स और युवाओं के भाग लेने की आशा है।
नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार का सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग को नोडल विभाग बनाया गया है। युवाओं, बच्चों और समुदाय के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, सरकार द्वारा नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) 15 अगस्त, 2020 को भारत के पहचाने गए 272 जिलों में शुरू किया गया है। अब तक 3 करोड़ युवाओं, 2 करोड़ महिलाओं और 1.59 लाख शिक्षण संस्थानों सहित 8 करोड़ से अधिक लोग एनएमबीए का हिस्सा बन चुके हैं।
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के कैडेट्स की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा इस अभियान को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने और नशा मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की आशा है।