Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
An Interaction with NCC Cadets and Pledge Against Drug Abuse on 12 September, 2022
Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will Jointly Preside the Interaction Event
NCC Cadets and youth along with all 17 NCC State Directorates across the country are expected to join the event through live streaming
11 SEP 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the urgent need to convey the dangerous implications of menace of drugs to youth and recognizing the huge influence of the NCC among the youth, an interaction with NCC Cadets and mass pledge against drug abuse will be organized by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment on 12 September, 2022 at BHIM Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC) in New Delhi.
The interaction event will be jointly presided by Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar. All 17 State Directorates of NCC in the country will participate in the event through live streaming.
Principal Secretaries of Social Welfare Departments of States, Dr. Ambedkar Chair Educational institutes and students from educational institutions have also been requested to attend the event online. All the District Collectors have been asked to facilitate participation and viewing of this interaction and pledge taking event to NCC Cadets and youth in their respective districts. It is expected that Thousands of NCC Cadets and youth across the country are expected to participate in the event.
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is the Nodal Department in the Government of India for Drug Demand Reduction. To create awareness among youth, children and community, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) has been launched by Govt. of India on 15th August, 2020 in identified 272 districts. So far more than 8 crore people including 3 crore youths, 2 crore women and 1.59 lakh educational institutions have become a part of NMBA.
With active involvement of NCC Cadets, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is expected to take this Abhiyaan to new heights and achieve the target of Nasha Mukt Bharat.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
12 ستمبر 2022 کو این سی سی کیڈٹس کے ساتھ بات چیت کا اہتمام اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف عزم کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار بات چیت کے اس پروگرام کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کریں گے
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ این سی سی کیڈیٹس اور نوجوانوں کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے 17 این سی سی ریاستی ڈائرکٹوریٹ لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے ذریعہ اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
11 SEP 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کی لعنت کے خطرناک مضمرات کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، اور نوجوانوں کے درمیان این سی سی کے زبردست اثرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ذریعہ 12 ستمبر 2022 کو ، نئی دہلی میں واقع ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز (ڈی اے آئی سی) کے بھیم آڈی ٹوریم میں این سی سی کیڈیٹ کے ساتھ باہم اثر پذیر بات چیت اور منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف عوامی سطح پر عہد کرنے کی ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
اس باہم اثر پذیر تقریب کی مشترکہ صدارت کے فرائض مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جائیں گے۔ ملک میں این سی سی کے تمام تر 17 ریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹس لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے توسط سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ریاستوں کے سماجی بہبود کے محکموں کے پرنسپل سکریٹری حضرات، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئر ایجوکیشنل ادارے اور دیگر تعلیمی اداروں کے طلبا سے بھی آن لائن طریقہ سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ تمام ضلع کلکٹر حضرات کو اپنے اپنے اضلاع میں این سی سی کیڈیٹس اور نوجوانوں کو بات چیت کے اس پروگرام اور حلف لینے سے متعلق تقریب کو دیکھنے اور اس میں شرکت کے لیے سہولتیں فراہم کرانے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ملک بھر کے ہزاروں این سی سی کیڈیٹس اور نوجوان اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ منشیات کے استعمال میں تخفیف، حکومت ہند ، میں نوڈل محکمہ کے طورپر کام کرتا ہے۔ نوجوانوں، بچوں اور برادری میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، شناخت شدہ 272 اضلاع میں 15 اگست 2020 کو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اب تک 8 کروڑ سے زائد افراد، جن میں 3 کروڑ نوجوان، 2 کروڑ خواتین اور 1.59 لاکھ تعلیمی ادارے شامل ہیں، این ایم بی اے کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔
این سی سی کیڈیٹس کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ، توقع کی جاتی ہےکہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ اس مہم کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا اور نشہ مکت بھارت کے ذریعہ طے کیا گیا ہدف حاصل کرے گا۔