Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
An Interaction with NCC Cadets and Pledge Against Drug Abuse on 12 September, 2022
Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will Jointly Preside the Interaction Event
NCC Cadets and youth along with all 17 NCC State Directorates across the country are expected to join the event through live streaming
11 SEP 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the urgent need to convey the dangerous implications of menace of drugs to youth and recognizing the huge influence of the NCC among the youth, an interaction with NCC Cadets and mass pledge against drug abuse will be organized by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment on 12 September, 2022 at BHIM Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC) in New Delhi.
The interaction event will be jointly presided by Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar. All 17 State Directorates of NCC in the country will participate in the event through live streaming.
Principal Secretaries of Social Welfare Departments of States, Dr. Ambedkar Chair Educational institutes and students from educational institutions have also been requested to attend the event online. All the District Collectors have been asked to facilitate participation and viewing of this interaction and pledge taking event to NCC Cadets and youth in their respective districts. It is expected that Thousands of NCC Cadets and youth across the country are expected to participate in the event.
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is the Nodal Department in the Government of India for Drug Demand Reduction. To create awareness among youth, children and community, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) has been launched by Govt. of India on 15th August, 2020 in identified 272 districts. So far more than 8 crore people including 3 crore youths, 2 crore women and 1.59 lakh educational institutions have become a part of NMBA.
With active involvement of NCC Cadets, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is expected to take this Abhiyaan to new heights and achieve the target of Nasha Mukt Bharat.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
2022, செப்டம்பர் 12 அன்று தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி) மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் அன்று தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி) மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் போதைப் பொருளுக்கு எதிரான உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் ஆகியோர் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்வுக்குக் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை தாங்குவார்கள்
11 SEP 2022 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப் பொருள்களின் அபாயகரமான தாக்கம் குறித்து இளைஞர்களிடம் எடுத்துரைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசரத் தேவையைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டும் இளைஞர்களிடையே அதிக செல்வாக்கு பெற்றுள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படைக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கவும் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினருடன் கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் போதைப் பொருளுக்கு எதிரான பெருந்திரள் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்புக்கு மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தின் பீம் லையரங்கில் 2022 செப்டம்பர் 12 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் ஆகியோர் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்வுக்குக் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை தாங்குவார்கள்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் அனைத்து 17 மாநில இயக்ககங்களும் இணையம் வழியாக இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கும்.
மாநிலங்களின் சமூக நலத்துறை முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் இருக்கை கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்ற கல்வி நிலையங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் இந்த இணைய வழி நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பதற்கு வசதி செய்து தருமாறும் தேசிய மாணவர் படை மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் அவரவர் மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் உறுதி ஏற்பு நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதிசெய்யுமாறும் அனைத்து மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர். நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இளைஞர்கள் சிறார்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 272 மாவட்டங்களில் 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று மத்திய அரசால் போதைப் பழக்கம் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதுவரை 3 கோடி இளைஞர்கள், 2 கோடி பெண்கள், 1.59 லட்சம் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட 8 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் போதைப் பழக்கம் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் இணைந்துள்ளனர்.
என்சிசி மாணவர்களின் தீவிர ஈடுபாட்டுடன் இந்த இயக்கத்தை புதிய உச்சங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லவும் போதைப் பழக்கம் இல்லாத இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடையவும் முடியும் என்று சமூகநீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை எதிர்பார்க்கிறது.