वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लॉस एंजिल्स में श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर के दर्शन किए
श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर पूरे विश्व में समाज की महान सेवा कर रहा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
स्वामीनारायण भगवान द्वारा सिखायी गई और प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज द्वारा प्रचारित मानवता, आध्यात्मिकता और समाज सेवा के आदर्श हमें मार्गदर्शन और प्रेरणा देते रहेंगे: श्री गोयल
11 SEP 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि बोचासनवासी अक्षर पुरुषोत्तम स्वामीनारायण संस्था (बीएपीएस) का स्वामीनारायण मंदिर दुनिया भर में समाज की महान सेवा कर रहा है। वे लॉस एंजिल्स में श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर के दर्शन के बाद भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
लॉस एंजिल्स में श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर परिसर की सुंदरता की प्रशंसा करते हुए और इसके अस्तित्व के 10 साल पूरे होने पर बधाई देते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में मंदिर की मौजूदगी यहां भारतीयों की उपस्थिति और लॉस एंजिल्स के क्षेत्र में विकास और प्रगति को लेकर भारतीय लोगों के योगदान की परिचायक है।
प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज को उनकी सौवीं जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह दुनिया भर में हम सभी के लिए एक बहुत ही खास अवसर है, जिन्होंने उनका आशीर्वाद प्राप्त किया है और उनसे अच्छाई सीखी है। यह याद दिलाते हुए कि उन्हें वर्षों से प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज जी के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के साथ एक विशेष संबंध रखने का सौभाग्य मिला है, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उन्हें कई साल पहले मुंबई में प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज की 75वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का मौका मिला था।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उन्हें हमेशा दुनिया भर में श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिरों के दर्शन करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लॉस एंजिल्स में मंदिर को बहुत ही अनोखे और भव्य रूप से योजनाबद्ध करते हुए क्रियान्वित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मंदिर में जाने पर अपने आप में आध्यात्मिकता की बहुत ही अनोखी अनुभूति होती है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि हिंदुओं को एक साथ रखने और हिंदू धर्म की भावना को दुनिया भर में देदीप्यमान और प्रवाहमय बनाने में बीएपीएस का योगदान अमूल्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब लोग भारत से बाहर गए और जीवन के भौतिक पहलुओं का अनुभव किया, तो अगली पीढ़ी को मातृभूमि से जुड़ाव खोते देखा गया। लेकिन जहां भी स्वामीनारायण मंदिर स्थापित किया गया है, वहां आध्यात्मिकता पनपती है और अगली पीढ़ी मातृभूमि से अपना जुड़ाव बनाए रखती है। वे बहुत अच्छी आदतों और तौर-तरीकों को विकसित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए, यह संस्था पूरे विश्व में बड़े पैमाने पर समाज की सेवा कर रही है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि स्वामीनारायण भगवान ने हमेशा मानवता और आध्यात्मिकता और समाज की सेवा में विश्वास किया है, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उनकी शिक्षाओं ने बड़े पैमाने पर मानवता के लिए काम करने में हमारी भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। ज्ञान, भक्ति और श्रद्धा की जो अद्भुत शिक्षाएं स्वामीनारायण ने हमें सिखाई हैं और प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज ने प्रचारित की हैं, वे हम सभी के साथ रहेंगी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उनकी शिक्षाएं मुझे जीवन भर प्रेरित करने के साथ-साथ मार्गदर्शन देती रहेंगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal visits Shree Swaminarayan Temple in Los Angeles
Shree Swaminarayan temple doing great service to society all over the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
Ideals of humanity, spirituality and service to society taught by Swaminarayan Bhagwan and propagated by Pramukh Swami Maharaj will continue to guide and inspire us : Shri Goyal
11 SEP 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that BAPS Swaminarayan temple was doing great service to the society all over the world. He was addressing Indian Community after a visit to the Shree Swaminarayan Temple in Los Angeles.
Expressing his admiration at the beauty of the Shree Swaminarayan temple complex in Los Angeles and conveying his congratulations on the completion of 10 years of its existence, the Minister said that the presence of the temple was very befitting to the significant presence of Indians in the area and the contribution of Indians to the development and growth of the area of Los Angeles.
Paying his tributes to Pramukh Swami Maharaj on his centennial birth anniversary, he said that this was a very special occasion for all of us around the world who have received his blessings and learnt goodness from him. Reminiscing that he has had the privilege of having a special bonding with Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji’s various programs over the years, Shri Goyal said that he also got a chance to actively participate in the 75th anniversary celebrations of Pramukh Swami Maharaj in Mumbai many years ago.
Shri Goyal said that he has always had the good fortune of visiting Shree Swaminarayan temples across the world and added that the temple in Los Angeles was very unique and beautifully planned and executed. The feeling of spirituality one experiences when visiting this temple in itself is very unique, he said.
The Minister observed that the contribution of BAPS in keeping Hindus together and keeping the spirit of Hinduism glowing and flowing all around the world is invaluable. He opined that when people moved out of India and experience the material facets of life, the, the next generation was observed to lose the connect to the motherland. But wherever Swaminarayan temple has come up, spirituality flourishes there and the next generation retains its connect with the motherland. They inculcate very good habits and practices. Therefore, this institution is doing great service to the society at large all over the world, he said.
Underscoring that Swaminarayan Bhagwan has always believed in humanity and spirituality and in service to society, Shri Goyal said that his teachings focussed on our role in giving back to the humanity at large. The wonderful teachings of gyan, bhakti and shraddha that Swaminarayan has taught us and Pramukh Swami Maharaj has propagated will remain with all of us. His teachings will continue to inspire and guide me all through my life, Shri Goyal said.