Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal visits Shree Swaminarayan Temple in Los Angeles
Shree Swaminarayan temple doing great service to society all over the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
Ideals of humanity, spirituality and service to society taught by Swaminarayan Bhagwan and propagated by Pramukh Swami Maharaj will continue to guide and inspire us : Shri Goyal
11 SEP 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that BAPS Swaminarayan temple was doing great service to the society all over the world. He was addressing Indian Community after a visit to the Shree Swaminarayan Temple in Los Angeles.
Expressing his admiration at the beauty of the Shree Swaminarayan temple complex in Los Angeles and conveying his congratulations on the completion of 10 years of its existence, the Minister said that the presence of the temple was very befitting to the significant presence of Indians in the area and the contribution of Indians to the development and growth of the area of Los Angeles.
Paying his tributes to Pramukh Swami Maharaj on his centennial birth anniversary, he said that this was a very special occasion for all of us around the world who have received his blessings and learnt goodness from him. Reminiscing that he has had the privilege of having a special bonding with Pramukh Swami Maharaj Ji’s various programs over the years, Shri Goyal said that he also got a chance to actively participate in the 75th anniversary celebrations of Pramukh Swami Maharaj in Mumbai many years ago.
Shri Goyal said that he has always had the good fortune of visiting Shree Swaminarayan temples across the world and added that the temple in Los Angeles was very unique and beautifully planned and executed. The feeling of spirituality one experiences when visiting this temple in itself is very unique, he said.
The Minister observed that the contribution of BAPS in keeping Hindus together and keeping the spirit of Hinduism glowing and flowing all around the world is invaluable. He opined that when people moved out of India and experience the material facets of life, the, the next generation was observed to lose the connect to the motherland. But wherever Swaminarayan temple has come up, spirituality flourishes there and the next generation retains its connect with the motherland. They inculcate very good habits and practices. Therefore, this institution is doing great service to the society at large all over the world, he said.
Underscoring that Swaminarayan Bhagwan has always believed in humanity and spirituality and in service to society, Shri Goyal said that his teachings focussed on our role in giving back to the humanity at large. The wonderful teachings of gyan, bhakti and shraddha that Swaminarayan has taught us and Pramukh Swami Maharaj has propagated will remain with all of us. His teachings will continue to inspire and guide me all through my life, Shri Goyal said.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
லாஸ் ஏஞ்சல்சில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சுவாமி நாராயண் ஆலயத்திற்கு திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் சென்றிருந்தார்
11 SEP 2022 11:56AM by PIB Chennai
பிஏபிஎஸ் சுவாமி நாராயண் ஆலயம் உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள சமூகத்திற்கு மகத்தான சேவை செய்வதாக மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகம், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் என்று தெரிவித்தார். லாஸ் ஏஞ்சல்சில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சுவாமி நாராயண் ஆலயத்திற்கு சென்றபின் இந்திய சமூகத்தினரிடம் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
லாஸ் ஏஞ்சல்சில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சுவாமி நாராயண் ஆலய வளாகத்தின் அழகு குறித்து வியப்பு தெரிவித்த அவர் இந்த ஆலயம் பத்தாண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்வதற்காக வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். லாஸ் ஏஞ்சல்ஸ் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் இந்தியர்கள் பங்களிப்பு, இந்தியர்கள் இந்தப் பகுதியில் வாழ்வதன் சிறப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமானதாக இந்த ஆலயம் உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரமுக் சுவாமி மகராஜின் நூறாவது பிறந்த நாளில் அவருக்குப் புகழாரம் சூட்டிய அமைச்சர், அவரது ஆசியைப் பெறுவதற்கும் அவரிடமிருந்து சிறந்தவற்றைக் கற்பதற்கும்
உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள நம் அனைவருக்கும் இது மிகவும் சிறப்பான தருணம் என்றார். கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக பிரமுக் சுவாமி மகராஜ் அவர்களின் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்று அவருடன் சிறந்த உறவை வைத்திருப்பது தமக்கு பெருமை அளிப்பது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கோயல் சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் மும்பையில்
பிரமுக் சுவாமி மகராஜ் அவர்களின் 75வது ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் வாய்ப்பை தாம் பெற்றிருந்ததாகவும் கூறினார்.
உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ சுவாமி நாராயண் ஆலயங்களுக்கு செல்லும் நல்வாய்ப்புகளைத் தாம் எப்போதும் பெற்றிருந்ததாகக் கூறிய திரு கோயல், இந்த ஆலயம் மிகவும் தனித்துவமானது; அழகாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு நிர்வகிக்கப்படுவது என்றார். இந்த ஆலயத்திற்கு வரும்போதே ஆன்மீக உணர்வைப் பெறுவது இதன் தனித்துவம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சுவாமி நாராயண் பகவான் எப்போதும் மனித குலத்தின் மீதும் ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும் சமூக சேவையிலும் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு கோயல், மனித குலத்திற்கு நாம் பெருமளவில் திருப்பி செலுத்த வேண்டிய பங்குகளை அவரது போதனைகள் கவனப்படுத்துவதாக தெரிவித்தார். ஞானம், பக்தி, பணி எனும் சிறப்புமிக்க போதனைகளை சுவாமி நாராயண் நமக்கு போதித்துள்ளார். பிரமுக் சுவாமி மகாராஜின் சிந்தனை நம்மோடு எப்போதும் நிலைத்திருக்கும். அவரது போதனைகள் நமக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதும் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் வழிகாட்டுவதும் தொடரும் என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பு காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858425