Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India has demonstrated great resilience in Face of Global Energy Crisis: Petroleum Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
Highlights Various Initiatives to increase exploration acreages in India and Drive Self-Reliance in the energy sector
MOPNG signs contracts for 31 Discovered Small Fields (DSF) and 4 Coal Bed Methane (CBM) blocks
India Energy Week 2023 will provide an unprecedented opportunity for energy innovators: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Launches Logo of India Energy Week (Iew) 2023
11 SEP 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, in a media event held on 9th September 2022, witnessed signing of contracts for 31 Discovered Small Fields (DSF) blocks under DSF bid round-III and 4 CBM blocks under CBM bid round-V awarded to 14 E&P domestic companies.
During the event, Minister also unveiled the logo for India Energy Week (IEW) 2023, the Ministry’s flagship event taking place from 6th-8th February 2023 in Bengaluru, India.
In the Open House following the Contract Exchange event, the Minister highlighted the following:
• India has demonstrated great resilience in the face of global energy crisis;
• Government of India has taken several measures to minimize and mitigate the volatility of global crude oil and gas prices. Fuel price rise in India have been contained in comparison to exponential rise in developed countries. Most of the developed nations have witnessed significant inflation rise in Gasoline price by almost 40% during July 21 to Aug’22, while in India, gasoline price has reduced by 2.12%;
• The gas price of all the major trading hubs has seen massive increase during July 21 to Aug’22. Henry Hub of USA has seen increase of 140%. JKM Marker has seen increase of almost 257% and UK, NBP has increased by 281%. While in India CNG and PNG prices has been increased by only 71%.
• Even on LPG front, In the past 24 months, Saudi CP price (our import benchmark) almost increased by 303%. During the same period, the LPG price in India (Delhi) increased by less than a tenth of that figure i.e 28%
• under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Government has been undertaking various initiatives to attract more E&P investment to increase self-reliance in the energy sector;
• India’s move towards a ‘gas based economy’ by connecting Indian consumers through the City Gas Distribution, enhancing regasification capacities, expanding pipeline networks and setting up CNG stations;
• Achievement of 10% blending of ethanol in petrol in May 2022, ahead of the November 2022 deadline, setting up of 2G refineries to make ethanol, and a host of other initiatives, is a symbol of Government’s resolve towards just energy transitions. The Green Hydrogen Mission, under which the Ministry is facilitating setting-up pilot scale and commercial scale green hydrogen manufacturing plants by refineries is a part of this commitment;
• The significance of the various social welfare schemes like the Prime Minister Ujjwala Yojna and its role in ending energy poverty, ensuring social upliftment and as a catalyst of social change cannot be emphasized enough.
On India Energy Week 2023, Minister stated that it would be a flagship event of the Ministry, and also the first major Energy event once India takes over G20 Presidency. The event will provide an unprecedented opportunity for regional and international leaders and CEOs to come together for strategic policy and technical knowledge sharing for energy justice and energy transitions

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بھارت نے عالمی توانائی بحران کے باوجود زبردست لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے: پیٹرولیم کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
بھارت میں کھوج کے لیے آراضی میں اضافہ کرنے اور توانائی شعبہ میں خودانحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کیا
ایم و پی این جی نے 31 دریافت شدہ چھوٹی فیلڈس (ڈی ایس ایف) اور 4 کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم) بلاکوں کے لیے معاہدات پر دستخط کیے
انڈیا اینرجی ویک 2023 توانائی اختراع کاروں کے لیے غیر معمولی موقع فراہم کرے گا: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
انڈیا اینرجی ویک (آئی ای ڈبلیو) 2023کے لیے لوگو جاری کیا گیا
11 SEP 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 9 ستمبر 2022 کو منعقدہ میڈیا کی ایک تقریب کے دوران ڈی ایس ایف نیلامی مرحلہ ۔ III کے تحت 31 دریافت شدہ چھوٹی فیلڈس (ڈی ایس ایف) اور سی بی ایم نیلامی مرحلہ۔ V کے تحت 4 سی بی ایم بلاکوں کے لیے معاہدات پر دستخط کا عمل ملاحظہ کیا جنہیں 14 ای اینڈ پی گھریلو کمپنیوں کو تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام انڈیا اینرجی ویک (آئی ای ڈبلیو)2023 کے لوگو کی بھی رونمائی کی، جس کا انعقاد بھارت کے شہر بنگلورو میں 6 سے 8 فروری 2023 کے دوران کیا جائے گا۔
معاہدے کے باہم تبادلے کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے اوپن ہاؤس میں درج ذیل نکات پر روشنی ڈالی:
• بھارت نے عالمی توانائی بحران کے باوجود زبردست لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
• حکومت ہند نے خام تیل اور گیس کی عالمی قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ پر قابو پانے اور تخفیف کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں بڑھتی قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں بھارت میں ایندھن کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ پر قابو پایا جا چکا ہے۔ متعدد ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں 21 جولائی سے 22 اگست کے دوران گیسولین کی قیمت میں تقریباً 40 فیصد کے بقدر غیر معمولی افراط زر نمو ملاحظہ کی گئی ہے، جبکہ بھارت میں گیسولین کی قیمت میں 2.12 فیصد تخفیف واقع ہوئی ہے۔
• 21 جولائی سے 22 اگست کے دوران تمام بڑے تجارتی مراکز میں گیس کی قیمت میں زبردست اضافہ ملاحظہ کیا گیا۔ امریکہ کے ہینری ہب میں 140 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ جے کے ایم مارکر نے تقریباً 257 فیصد نمو ملاحظہ کی اور برطانیہ کی این بی پی میں 281 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ جبکہ بھارت میں سی این جی اور پی این جی کی قیمتوں میں محض 71 فیصد اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
• ایل پی جی کے محاذ پر بھی، گذشتہ چوبیس مہینوں کے دوران، سعودی سی پی قیمت (ہمارے درآمداتی بینچ مارک) میں تقریباً 303 فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا۔ اسی مدت کے دوران، بھارت (دہلی) میں ایل پی جی کی قیمت میں اس اضافہ کے دسویں حصے سے کم یعنی 28 فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
• محترم وزیر اعظم کی بصیرت پر مبنی قیادت کے تحت، حکومت توانائی شعبہ میں خود انحصاری میں اضافہ کے لیے اور زیادہ ای اینڈ پی سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کی غرض سے متعدد پہل قدمیاں انجام دے رہی ہے؛
• سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن، ازسر نو گیس کاری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک میں توسیع اور سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کے توسط سے بھارتی صارفین کو مربوط کرکے ، بھارت ’گیس پر مبنی معیشت‘ کی جانب قدم بڑھا رہا ہے۔
• نومبر 2022 کی طے شدہ ڈیڈلائن سے قبل مئی 2022 میں پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی 10 فیصد آمیزش کی حصولیابی، ایتھنول تیار کرنے کے لیے 2جی ریفائنریز کا قیام، اور دیگر پہل قدمیاں مناسب توانائی منتقلی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی ایک علامت ہے۔ سبز ہائیڈروجن مشن، جس کے تحت وزارت ریفائنریز کے ذریعہ تجرباتی اور تجارتی پیمانے پر ہائیڈروجن مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے، اس عہدبندگی کا ایک حصہ ہے؛
• پردھان منتری اُجووَلا یوجنا جیسی مختلف سماجی بہبودی اسکیموں کی اہمیت اور توانائی کی قلت کو دور کرنے میں ان کا کردار، سماجی ترقی کو یقینی بنانااور سماجی تبدیلی کے مہمیزکار کے طورپر ان کا کردار کافی اجاگر ہوچکا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے انڈیا اینرجی ویک 2023 کے بارے میں بتایا کہ یہ وزارت کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہوگی، اور بھارت کے ذریعہ جی 20 کی صدارت حاصل کیے جانے کے ساتھ ہی یہ اولین بڑی توانائی تقریب ہوگی۔ یہ تقریب علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی قائدین اور سی ای او حضرات کو ایک ساتھ آگے آنے اور توانائی انصاف اور توانائی منتقلی کے لیے حکمت عملی پر مبنی پالیسی اور تکنیکی جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک غیر معمولی موقع فراہم کرے گی۔