Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organises
National Conference on Sustainable Coastal Management in India
10 SEP 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurated the first National Conference on Sustainable Coastal Management in India in Bhubaneswar today.
This conference is being organized by the Green Climate Fund supported project – Enhancing Climate Resilience of India’s Coastal Communities.
The objective of the conference is to bring officials from all 13 coastal states of India under one roof to focus on the three interrelated themes of coastal and marine biodiversity, climate mitigation and adaptation and coastal pollution.
This endeavour is aimed atcreating a vibrant network of stakeholders who will continue to engage with each other on the topics but also on cross-cutting themes such as coastal governance, technologies and innovation as well as domestic and international finance.
“The Indian coastline is of immense strategic, economic and social importance to the country. Spanning 7,500 kilometres, it is the seventh longest in the world, and is home to 20 percent of the country’s population. Three of our four metropolitan cities lie on the coast.There is a great diversity of ecosystems within our coastal regions that support more than 17,000 species of plants and animals. With the changing climate, we need to build the resilience of communities living in coastal areas.” said Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
“This conference comes at an important time as India has submitted its revised NDCs and seeks to create multi-sectoral partnerships to meet these targets” he added
Speaking on the occasion, Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, said:“Such conferences are important to bring the conversations of resilience and sustainability to our country’s coastal areas. This was also envisioned in the Honourable Prime Minister’s LiFE movement.”
Sustainable coastal management is recognised as need of the hour. Data-driven policies and management frameworks, participatory conservation models, and convergence between stakeholders are the key pillars for effective coastal management.
A programme on Enhancing Climate Resilience of Coastal Communities is being implemented in partnership with UNDP in the states of Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. Supported by the Green Climate Fund (GCF), the initiative is integrating ecosystem and community-based approaches to adaptation into coastal management and planning.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نےہندوستان میں پائیدار ساحلی انتظام پر قومی کانفرنس کاانعقاد کیا
10 SEP 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج بھونیشور میں ہندوستان میں پائیدار ساحلی انتظام پر پہلی قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ کانفرنس گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ کے تعاون سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹ - انہانسنگ کلائمٹ ریزیلینس آف انڈیاز کوسٹل کمیونٹیز کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی تمام 13 ساحلی ریاستوں کے عہدیداروں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لانا ہے تاکہ ساحلی اور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع، آب و ہوا میں تخفیف اور موافقت اور ساحلی آلودگی کے تین باہم مربوط موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکے۔
اس کوشش کا مقصد شراکت داروں کا ایک متحرک نیٹ ورک بنانا ہے جو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ موضوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ساحلی حکمرانی، ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی موضوعات پر بھی بات چیت کرتے رہیں گے۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا:"ہندوستانی ساحلی پٹی ملک کے لیے بہت زیادہ اسٹریٹجک، اقتصادی اور سماجی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ 7,500 کلومیٹر پر محیط، یہ دنیا کا ساتواں سب سے طویل علاقہ ہے، اور ملک کی 20 فیصد آبادی کا گھر ہے۔ ہمارے چار میٹروپولیٹن شہروں میں سے تین ساحل پر واقع ہیں۔ ہمارے ساحلی علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک بہت بڑا تنوع ہے جو پودوں اور جانوروں کی 17,000 سے زیادہ اقسام پر مبنی ہے۔ بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے ساتھ، ہمیں ساحلی علاقوں میں رہنے والی کمیونٹیز میں پائیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ کانفرنس ایک اہم وقت پرہورہی ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان نے اپنی نظرثانی شدہ این ڈی سیز پیش کر دی ہیں اور ان اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے"۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب مملکت اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا: "اس طرح کی کانفرنسیں ہمارے ملک کے ساحلی علاقوں میں لچک اور پائیداری کی بات چیت کو لانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی لائف موومنٹ میں بھی اس کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔
پائیدار ساحلی انتظام کو وقت کی ضرورت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسیاں اور انتظامی فریم ورک، شراکت دارانہ تحفظ کے ماڈل، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی موثر ساحلی انتظام کے لیے اہم ستون ہیں۔
اوڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں میں یو این ڈی پی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ساحلی کمیونٹیز کی آب و ہوا کی پائیداری کو بڑھانے پر ایک پروگرام نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ(جی سی ایف) کے تعاون سے یہ اقدام ساحلی انتظام اور منصوبہ بندی میں موافقت کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کومربوط کر رہا ہے۔