Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change organises
National Conference on Sustainable Coastal Management in India
10 SEP 2022 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurated the first National Conference on Sustainable Coastal Management in India in Bhubaneswar today.
This conference is being organized by the Green Climate Fund supported project – Enhancing Climate Resilience of India’s Coastal Communities.
The objective of the conference is to bring officials from all 13 coastal states of India under one roof to focus on the three interrelated themes of coastal and marine biodiversity, climate mitigation and adaptation and coastal pollution.
This endeavour is aimed atcreating a vibrant network of stakeholders who will continue to engage with each other on the topics but also on cross-cutting themes such as coastal governance, technologies and innovation as well as domestic and international finance.
“The Indian coastline is of immense strategic, economic and social importance to the country. Spanning 7,500 kilometres, it is the seventh longest in the world, and is home to 20 percent of the country’s population. Three of our four metropolitan cities lie on the coast.There is a great diversity of ecosystems within our coastal regions that support more than 17,000 species of plants and animals. With the changing climate, we need to build the resilience of communities living in coastal areas.” said Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
“This conference comes at an important time as India has submitted its revised NDCs and seeks to create multi-sectoral partnerships to meet these targets” he added
Speaking on the occasion, Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, said:“Such conferences are important to bring the conversations of resilience and sustainability to our country’s coastal areas. This was also envisioned in the Honourable Prime Minister’s LiFE movement.”
Sustainable coastal management is recognised as need of the hour. Data-driven policies and management frameworks, participatory conservation models, and convergence between stakeholders are the key pillars for effective coastal management.
A programme on Enhancing Climate Resilience of Coastal Communities is being implemented in partnership with UNDP in the states of Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. Supported by the Green Climate Fund (GCF), the initiative is integrating ecosystem and community-based approaches to adaptation into coastal management and planning.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் நிலையான கடல்சார் மேலாண்மை குறித்த முதலாவது தேசிய மாநாடு: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
10 SEP 2022 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் நிலையான கடல்சார் மேலாண்மை குறித்த முதலாவது தேசிய மாநாட்டை ஒடிசா மாநில தலைநகர் புவனேஸ்வரில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் கடலோர சமூகங்களின் பருவநிலை நெகழ்த்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல் என்ற பசுமை பருவநிலை நிதியத்தின் ஆதரவு திட்டத்தால் இந்த மாநாடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
கடலோர மற்றும் கடல்சார் உயிரினம், பருவநிலை தணிப்பு மற்றும் இசைவாக்கம் மற்றும் கடல்சார் மாசு ஆகிய மூன்று ஒருங்கிணைந்த கருப்பொருட்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியாவின் 13 கடலோர மாநிலங்களின் அதிகாரிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது தான் இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கமாகும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், இந்திய கடற்கரை, நாட்டிற்கு அபரிமிதமான கேந்திர, பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக முக்கியத்துவத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்றும், நமது கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் 17,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் விலங்குகளுக்கு ஆதரவான பன்முகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகள் இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். பருவநிலை மாறிவரும் சூழலில், கடற்கரை பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களின் நெகிழ்தன்மையை கட்டமைப்பதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858240
•••••••••••••