Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 214.27 Cr
Over 4.05 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 50,342
6,395 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.70%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.88%
08 SEP 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 214.27 Cr (2,14,27,81,911) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.05 Cr (4,05,38,183) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,402
2nd Dose
1,01,09,751
Precaution Dose
68,40,293
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,310
2nd Dose
1,77,04,354
Precaution Dose
1,33,11,983
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,05,38,183
2nd Dose
3,06,48,440
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,56,679
2nd Dose
5,25,47,031
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,08,12,040
2nd Dose
51,39,48,941
Precaution Dose
7,25,51,309
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,45,744
2nd Dose
19,65,22,805
Precaution Dose
3,93,72,398
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,11,859
2nd Dose
12,28,42,685
Precaution Dose
4,28,67,704
Precaution Dose
17,49,43,687
Total
2,14,27,81,911
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 50,342. Active cases now constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.70%. 6,614 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,00,204.
6,395 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,25,602 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.83 Cr (88,83,94,283) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.88% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.96%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एकूण कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने केला 214.27कोटीचा टप्पा पार
12-14 वर्षे वयोगटातील किशोरांना 4.05 कोटीहून अधिक पहिल्या लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
देशातील एकूण उपचाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या सध्याच्या घडीला 50,342
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 6,395 नवीन रूग्णांची नोंद
कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर सध्याच्या घडीला 98.70 टक्के
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.88 टक्के
08 SEP 2022 9:40AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारतातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्य़ाप्तीने 214.27 (2,14,27,81,911) कोटीचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 16 मार्च 2022 पासून 12 ते 14 वयोगटासाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण सुरू करण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत, 4.05 कोटीहून (4,05,38,183) अधिक किशोरांना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे, 18-59 वयोगटातील लोकांना कोविड-19 खबरदारीचा लसमात्रा देण्यास 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून सुरूवात झाली.
सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत आलेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकत्रित आकड्याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,402
2nd Dose
1,01,09,751
Precaution Dose
68,40,293
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,310
2nd Dose
1,77,04,354
Precaution Dose
1,33,11,983
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,05,38,183
2nd Dose
3,06,48,440
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,56,679
2nd Dose
5,25,47,031
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,08,12,040
2nd Dose
51,39,48,941
Precaution Dose
7,25,51,309
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,45,744
2nd Dose
19,65,22,805
Precaution Dose
3,93,72,398
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,11,859
2nd Dose
12,28,42,685
Precaution Dose
4,28,67,704
Precaution Dose
17,49,43,687
Total
2,14,27,81,911
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रूग्णांची संख्या सध्याच्या घडीला 50,342 इतकी आहे. तर उपचाराधीन रूग्णांचे प्रमाण एकूण रूग्णसंख्येच्या 0.11 टक्के इतके आहे.
परिणामस्वरूप, भारतातील कोविडमुक्त होण्याचा दर सध्याच्या घडीला 98.70 टक्के इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, 6,614 रूग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले असून कोविडमुक्त रूग्णांची एकत्रित संख्या(कोविड महासाथ सुरू झाल्यापासून) आता 4,39,00,204 इतकी आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, 6,395 नवीन रूग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, 3,25,602 कोविड-19 चाचण्या भारतात पार पडल्या असून एकत्रित चाचण्यांची संख्य़ा आतापर्यंत 88.83 कोटी (88,83,94,283) इतकी आहे.
देशात साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.88 टक्के इतका असून दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर 1.96 टक्के आहे.