Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 214.27 Cr
Over 4.05 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 50,342
6,395 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.70%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.88%
08 SEP 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 214.27 Cr (2,14,27,81,911) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.05 Cr (4,05,38,183) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,402
2nd Dose
1,01,09,751
Precaution Dose
68,40,293
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,310
2nd Dose
1,77,04,354
Precaution Dose
1,33,11,983
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,05,38,183
2nd Dose
3,06,48,440
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,56,679
2nd Dose
5,25,47,031
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,08,12,040
2nd Dose
51,39,48,941
Precaution Dose
7,25,51,309
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,45,744
2nd Dose
19,65,22,805
Precaution Dose
3,93,72,398
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,11,859
2nd Dose
12,28,42,685
Precaution Dose
4,28,67,704
Precaution Dose
17,49,43,687
Total
2,14,27,81,911
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 50,342. Active cases now constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.70%. 6,614 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,00,204.
6,395 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,25,602 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.83 Cr (88,83,94,283) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.88% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.96%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
214.27 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.05 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 50,342
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 6,395
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.70%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.88%
08 SEP 2022 9:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 214.27 కోట్ల ( 2,14,27,81,911 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.05 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,05,38,183 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,14,402
రెండో డోసు
1,01,09,751
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
68,40,293
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,35,310
రెండో డోసు
1,77,04,354
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,33,11,983
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,05,38,183
రెండో డోసు
3,06,48,440
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,17,56,679
రెండో డోసు
5,25,47,031
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,08,12,040
రెండో డోసు
51,39,48,941
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7,25,51,309
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,39,45,744
రెండో డోసు
19,65,22,805
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,93,72,398
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,76,11,859
రెండో డోసు
12,28,42,685
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,28,67,704
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
17,49,43,687
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,14,27,81,911
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 50,342. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.11 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.70 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,614 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,39,00,204 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,395 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,25,602 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.83 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,83,94,283 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.88 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.96 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.