President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Onam
07 SEP 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Onam.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala.
Celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops, Onam is an occasion to respect the hard work of our farmers and to express our gratitude towards Mother Nature.
People of Kerala have preserved their rich cultural heritage. This festival is also an opportunity for them, to promote mutual cooperation and harmony.
On this occasion, let us resolve to work unitedly and contribute in making India a prosperous and glorious nation”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஓணம் பண்டிகையையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
07 SEP 2022 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஓணம் பண்டிகையையொட்டி அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தமது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
“புனிதமான ஓணம் பண்டிகை நாளன்று இந்தியாவில் வாழும் அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும், வெளிநாட்டில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கும் குறிப்பாக கேரளாவின் சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கும் எனது அன்பான நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை நான் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
பயிர்கள் அறுவடையை குறிப்பதாக கொண்டாடப்படும் ஓணம் பண்டிகை நமது விவசாயிகளின் கடின உழைப்புக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதோடு, இயற்கை அன்னைக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிப்பதாகவும் விளங்குகிறது.
கேரள மக்கள் அவர்களின் வளமான, கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து வருகின்றனர். பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பையும், நல்லிணக்கத்தையும் மேம்படுத்த இந்த விழா அவர்களுக்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகவும் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்நாளில் ஒன்றுபட்டு உழைக்கவும், வளமான புகழ்மிக்க நாடாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றுவதற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்யவும் நாம் உறுதியேற்போம்” என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்ட செய்தியில் கூறியுள்ளார்.