President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Onam
07 SEP 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Onam.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala.
Celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops, Onam is an occasion to respect the hard work of our farmers and to express our gratitude towards Mother Nature.
People of Kerala have preserved their rich cultural heritage. This festival is also an opportunity for them, to promote mutual cooperation and harmony.
On this occasion, let us resolve to work unitedly and contribute in making India a prosperous and glorious nation”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ओणमच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा
07 SEP 2022 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 सप्टेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी ओणमच्या पूर्वसंध्येला सर्व देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
ओणमच्या शुभमुहूर्तावर मी भारत आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व नागरिकांना विशेषत: केरळमधील बंधू-भगिनींना माझ्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते.
पिकांच्या कापणीच्या निमित्ताने ओणम सण साजरा केला जातो. हा आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या मेहनतीचा आदर करणारा आणि निसर्ग मातेबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करणारा एक प्रसंग आहे. केरळच्या लोकांनी त्यांचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा जपला आहे. हा सण त्यांच्यासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य आणि सौहार्द वाढवण्याची एक संधी आहे. या निमित्ताने एकजुटीने काम करण्याचा आणि भारताला एक समृद्ध आणि गौरवशाली राष्ट्र बनवण्यासाठी योगदान देण्याचा संकल्प करूया., असे राष्ट्रपतींनी एका संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश हिंदीत पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.