President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Onam
07 SEP 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Onam.
In a message, the President has said “On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala.
Celebrated to mark the harvesting of crops, Onam is an occasion to respect the hard work of our farmers and to express our gratitude towards Mother Nature.
People of Kerala have preserved their rich cultural heritage. This festival is also an opportunity for them, to promote mutual cooperation and harmony.
On this occasion, let us resolve to work unitedly and contribute in making India a prosperous and glorious nation”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ओणम की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की बधाई
07 SEP 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने ओणम की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
एक संदेश में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "ओणम के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेशों में रहने वाले सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर केरल के भाइयों और बहनों को अपनी हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
फसलों की कटाई के लिए मनाया जाने वाला ओणम, हमारे किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत का सम्मान करने और प्रकृति माँ के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने का अवसर है।
केरल के लोगों ने अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित रखा है। यह त्योहार उनके लिए आपसी सहयोग और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने का भी अवसर होता है।
इस अवसर पर आइए हम सब साथ मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प लें और भारत को एक समृद्ध तथा गौरवशाली राष्ट्र बनाने में योगदान दें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: