Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 213.72 Cr
Over 4.04 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 52,336
4,417 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.69%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.06%
06 SEP 2022 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 213.72 Cr (2,13,72,68,615) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.04 Cr (4,04,84,204) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,325
2nd Dose
1,01,09,049
Precaution Dose
68,17,643
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,070
2nd Dose
1,77,03,207
Precaution Dose
1,32,64,802
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,04,84,204
2nd Dose
3,05,22,195
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,35,783
2nd Dose
5,24,94,179
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,07,49,340
2nd Dose
51,37,48,879
Precaution Dose
6,95,58,309
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,35,950
2nd Dose
19,64,80,537
Precaution Dose
3,81,09,335
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,04,209
2nd Dose
12,28,16,146
Precaution Dose
4,22,85,453
Precaution Dose
17,00,35,542
Total
2,13,72,68,615
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 52,336. Active cases now constitute 0.12% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.69%. 6,032 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,38,86,496.
4,417 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,67,490 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.77 Cr (88,77,46,764) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.06% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.20%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
213.72 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.04 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 52,336
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 4,417
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.69%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.06%
06 SEP 2022 9:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 213.72 కోట్ల ( 2,13,72,68,615 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.04 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,04,84,204 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,14,325
రెండో డోసు
1,01,09,049
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
68,17,643
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,35,070
రెండో డోసు
1,77,03,207
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,32,64,802
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,04,84,204
రెండో డోసు
3,05,22,195
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,17,35,783
రెండో డోసు
5,24,94,179
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,07,49,340
రెండో డోసు
51,37,48,879
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6,95,58,309
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,39,35,950
రెండో డోసు
19,64,80,537
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,81,09,335
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,76,04,209
రెండో డోసు
12,28,16,146
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,22,85,453
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
17,00,35,542
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,13,72,68,615
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 52,336. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.12 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.69 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,032 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,38,86,496 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 4,417 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,67,490 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.77 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,77,46,764 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.06 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.20 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.