அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அகமதாபாத் அறிவியல் நகரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள மாநில அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் குஜராத் அறிவியல் மாநாடு, மத்திய அரசின் ஒத்துழைப்போடு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் ஏற்பு மற்றும் அளவு மேம்பாட்டுக்கு மாநிலத்தின் குறிப்பிட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைக் கண்டறியும்
04 SEP 2022 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாத் அறிவியல் நகரில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும் மாநில அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர்களின் இரண்டு நாள் குஜராத் அறிவியல் மாநாடு, மத்திய அரசின் ஒத்துழைப்போடு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் ஏற்பு மற்றும் அளவு மேம்பாட்டுக்கு மாநிலத்தின் குறிப்பிட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைக் கண்டறியும்.
2022 செப்டம்பர் 10 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கும் இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டிற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் பற்றி முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்தபின் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) புவி அறிவியல்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு)) ; பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்.ஊடகங்களிடம் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநாட்டின் பரந்த கருப்பொருள் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைக்கான தொலைநோக்கு 2047-ஐ முன்வைப்பதாக இருக்கும், குறிப்பாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப சவால்கள், மாநிலங்களின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிப் பாதை மற்றும் மாநிலங்களில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைக்கான தொலைநோக்கு ஆகியவற்றை பூர்த்தி செய்வதாக இருக்கும்என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
"மோடி அரசின் தற்சார்பு திட்டத்திற்கு இசைவாக 2030க்குள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் தனியார் துறை முதலீட்டை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதும் ,நாட்டின் மற்றும் மாநிலத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு துணைபுரிவதும் அறிவியல் மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிநிரலாக இருக்கும்" என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைத்து 28 மாநிலங்களின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள், 8 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிர்வாகிகள், மாநிலங்களின் முக்கிய அதிகாரிகள் - தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், மாநிலங்களில் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைக்குப் பொறுப்பான முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்து அறிவியல்துறை செயலாளர்களும் மாநாட்டில் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநில ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் தனியார் துறை பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்படும், மேலும்அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தொழில்துறையில் வலுவான மற்றும் நீண்ட கால மத்திய-மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு நடைறையை மிக உயர்ந்த அளவில் நிலைநிறுத்த இம்மாநாடு முயற்சிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856633

Ministry of Science & Technology
Gujarat Science Conclave of State S&T Ministers at Science City Ahmedabad will explore State specific technologies and innovations for adoption and scaling up through integrated approach with Centre's collaboration
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews preparations of the two-day conclave at Science City Ahmedabad to be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 10th September, 2022
The broad theme of the conclave will be to present a Vision 2047 for S&T sector with particular reference to meeting the S&T challenges of States: Dr Jitendra Singh
Plenary Sessions on Agriculture, Water, Energy, Health, Education and Deep Sea Mission with State S&T Ministers will be the key highlight of the conclave
A special session with the CEOs of over 100 Start Ups and industries will try to explore state specific solutions for unique problems faced by individual states
04 SEP 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Gujarat Science Conclave of State Science & Technology (S&T) Ministers, to be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at Science City Ahmedabad will explore State specific technologies and innovations for adoption and scaling up through integrated approach with Centre's collaboration.
This was stated to media by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh after a thorough review of preparations for the two-day conclave beginning on 10th September, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the broad theme of the conclave will be to present a Vision 2047 for S&T sector with particular reference to meeting the S&T challenges and needs of States and Future Growth Pathway and Vision for STI in States. He said, a broad mapping of priorities, challenges, expectations and technology needs of each of the States can be met through collaboration with various S&T departments of the Centre.
The Minister said, the States/UTs can work in convergence for optimum outcomes with 6 Science Departments -DST, DBT, CSIR, MoES, DAE and DoS. All these departments as well as Industry representatives will participate in the Conclave, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that “Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030” and supplementing the country’s and State’s overall economy will also be a key agenda of the Science Conclave in tune with AtmaNirbhar pitch of Modi Government. He said, dialogue on increasing private sector investment in R&D and developing collaboration for Indian states will feature prominently during deliberations.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that important plenary sessions with State S&T Ministers will be organized during the summit on issues like Agriculture underlying Technological Interventions for improving the farmer’s income, Innovation for producing portable drinking water including application of technologies like Desalination, Heli borne methods developed by DST, Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission, Deep Sea Mission of MoES and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well country’s future economy, Digital healthcare for All and Synergizing Science with National Education Policy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, a special session with the CEOs of over 100 Start Ups and industry will try to explore state specific solutions for unique problems faced by individual states. The Minister promised all support from all the 6 Science Departments to the potential start-ups willing to work with state governments with funding from all stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Conference this time is being given a different format with focus on new technologies relevant to each of the different States/UTs and their optimum application for "ease of living". He said, the meet will also help break silos between the Centre and the States, while strengthening Science Technology & Innovation (STI) ecosystem through greater synergy across the country.
Science & Technology Ministers of all 28 States, Administrators of 8 UTs, key officials from States – Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries in-charge of S&T in the states and all Science Secretaries to Government of India e.g., DST, DBT, DSIR, MoES, DAE, DoS, ICMR, ICAR, Jal Shakti, MoEF& CC, MNRE are expected to be represented at the conference.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the two-day Science and Technology Conclave will have a new dimension as several action-oriented decisions will be taken and all States and UTs will be asked to have individual STI policy on the lines of National STI policy.
Dwelling on the broad agenda of the Conclave, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will aim at fostering proactive engagementsbetween Centre and Statesin S&T, creating a mechanism to facilitate the flow of STI information and data between Centre and States, Capacity Building of Scientists, technologists and professionals from States in key technology areas. He said, Centre and States will work together to promote Private sector participation in the State R&D and will try to put in position a robust and long term “Centre-State coordination and monitoring Mechanism in STI at the highest level.