Ministry of Science & Technology
Gujarat Science Conclave of State S&T Ministers at Science City Ahmedabad will explore State specific technologies and innovations for adoption and scaling up through integrated approach with Centre's collaboration
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews preparations of the two-day conclave at Science City Ahmedabad to be inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 10th September, 2022
The broad theme of the conclave will be to present a Vision 2047 for S&T sector with particular reference to meeting the S&T challenges of States: Dr Jitendra Singh
Plenary Sessions on Agriculture, Water, Energy, Health, Education and Deep Sea Mission with State S&T Ministers will be the key highlight of the conclave
A special session with the CEOs of over 100 Start Ups and industries will try to explore state specific solutions for unique problems faced by individual states
04 SEP 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Gujarat Science Conclave of State Science & Technology (S&T) Ministers, to be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, at Science City Ahmedabad will explore State specific technologies and innovations for adoption and scaling up through integrated approach with Centre's collaboration.
This was stated to media by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh after a thorough review of preparations for the two-day conclave beginning on 10th September, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the broad theme of the conclave will be to present a Vision 2047 for S&T sector with particular reference to meeting the S&T challenges and needs of States and Future Growth Pathway and Vision for STI in States. He said, a broad mapping of priorities, challenges, expectations and technology needs of each of the States can be met through collaboration with various S&T departments of the Centre.
The Minister said, the States/UTs can work in convergence for optimum outcomes with 6 Science Departments -DST, DBT, CSIR, MoES, DAE and DoS. All these departments as well as Industry representatives will participate in the Conclave, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that “Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030” and supplementing the country’s and State’s overall economy will also be a key agenda of the Science Conclave in tune with AtmaNirbhar pitch of Modi Government. He said, dialogue on increasing private sector investment in R&D and developing collaboration for Indian states will feature prominently during deliberations.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that important plenary sessions with State S&T Ministers will be organized during the summit on issues like Agriculture underlying Technological Interventions for improving the farmer’s income, Innovation for producing portable drinking water including application of technologies like Desalination, Heli borne methods developed by DST, Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission, Deep Sea Mission of MoES and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well country’s future economy, Digital healthcare for All and Synergizing Science with National Education Policy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, a special session with the CEOs of over 100 Start Ups and industry will try to explore state specific solutions for unique problems faced by individual states. The Minister promised all support from all the 6 Science Departments to the potential start-ups willing to work with state governments with funding from all stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Conference this time is being given a different format with focus on new technologies relevant to each of the different States/UTs and their optimum application for "ease of living". He said, the meet will also help break silos between the Centre and the States, while strengthening Science Technology & Innovation (STI) ecosystem through greater synergy across the country.
Science & Technology Ministers of all 28 States, Administrators of 8 UTs, key officials from States – Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries in-charge of S&T in the states and all Science Secretaries to Government of India e.g., DST, DBT, DSIR, MoES, DAE, DoS, ICMR, ICAR, Jal Shakti, MoEF& CC, MNRE are expected to be represented at the conference.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the two-day Science and Technology Conclave will have a new dimension as several action-oriented decisions will be taken and all States and UTs will be asked to have individual STI policy on the lines of National STI policy.
Dwelling on the broad agenda of the Conclave, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will aim at fostering proactive engagementsbetween Centre and Statesin S&T, creating a mechanism to facilitate the flow of STI information and data between Centre and States, Capacity Building of Scientists, technologists and professionals from States in key technology areas. He said, Centre and States will work together to promote Private sector participation in the State R&D and will try to put in position a robust and long term “Centre-State coordination and monitoring Mechanism in STI at the highest level.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
साइंस सिटी अहमदाबाद में आयोजित होने वाला राज्यों के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों का गुजरात विज्ञान सम्मेलन केंद्र के सहयोग से समेकित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से अपनाने और बढ़ाए जाने के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवोन्मेषणों की खोज करेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने 10 सितंबर, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा साइंस सिटी अहमदाबाद में उद्घाटन किए जाने वाले दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
सम्‍मेलन का व्यापक विषय राज्यों की एस एंड टी चुनौतियों को पूरा करने के विशेष संदर्भ के साथ एस एंड टी क्षेत्र के लिए एक विजन 2047 प्रस्तुत करना होगा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
राज्य के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों के साथ कृषि, जल, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और गहरे समुद्र मिशन पर पूर्ण सत्र सम्मेलन का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा
100 से अधिक स्टार्ट अप और उद्योगों के सीईओ के साथ एक विशेष सत्र अलग-अलग राज्यों के सामने आने वाली अनूठी समस्याओं के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट समाधान ढूंढने की कोशिश करेगा
04 SEP 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) मंत्रियों का दो दिवसीय गुजरात विज्ञान सम्मेलन, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा साइंस सिटी अहमदाबाद में किया जाएगा, केंद्र के सहयोग से समेकित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से अपनाने और बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवोन्‍मेषणों की खोज करेगा।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 10 सितंबर, 2022 से शुरू होने वाले दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की तैयारियों की गहन समीक्षा के बाद मीडिया को यह जानकारी दी गई थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सम्‍मेलन का व्यापक विषय राज्यों की एस एंड टी चुनौतियों और जरूरतों को पूरा करने और राज्यों में एसटीआई के लिए फ्यूचर ग्रोथ पाथवे तथा विजन के साथ एस एंड टी क्षेत्र के लिए एक विजन 2047 पेश करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र के विभिन्न विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के सहयोग से प्रत्येक राज्य की प्राथमिकताओं, चुनौतियों, अपेक्षाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्‍यकताओं की पूर्ति व्‍यापक मानचित्रण द्वारा की जा सकती है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश 6 विज्ञान विभागों - डीएसटी, डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर, एमओईएस, डीएई और डीओएस के साथ इष्टतम परिणामों के लिए संयोजन में काम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी विभागों के साथ-साथ उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि सम्‍मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 2030 तक आर एंड डी में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को दोगुना करना और देश और राज्य की समग्र अर्थव्यवस्था को पूरक बनाना भी मोदी सरकार की आत्‍मनिर्भर योजना के अनुरूप विज्ञान सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख एजेंडा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ाने पर संवाद और राज्यों के लिए सहयोग विकसित करने पर विचार-विमर्श के दौरान प्रमुखता से चर्चा की जाएगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सम्मेलन के दौरान राज्य के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों के साथ जिन मुद्दों पर महत्वपूर्ण पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे, उनमें किसान की आय में सुधार के लिए कृषि अंतर्निहित तकनीकी युक्तियां, डीएसटी द्वारा विकसित विलवणीकरण, हेली बोर्न विधियों जैसी तकनीकों के अनुप्रयोग सहित पीने के स्‍वच्‍छ पानी के उत्पादन के लिए नवोन्‍मेषण, हाइड्रोजन मिशन में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका सहित सभी के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का गहरा समुद्र मिशन और तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ देश की भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए इसकी प्रासंगिकता, सभी के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के साथ विज्ञान को समन्वित करना शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 100 से अधिक स्टार्ट अप और उद्योगों के सीईओ के साथ एक विशेष सत्र अलग-अलग राज्यों के सामने आने वाली अनूठी समस्याओं के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट समाधान ढूंढने की कोशिश करेगा। डॉ. सिंह ने सभी हितधारकों से वित्तपोषण के साथ राज्य सरकारों के साथ काम करने के इच्छुक संभावित स्टार्ट-अप को सभी 6 विज्ञान विभागों से हर प्रकार की सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराने का वादा किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस बार सम्मेलन को एक अलग प्रारूप दिया जा रहा है जिसमें विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में से प्रत्येक के लिए प्रासंगिक नई तकनीकों और जीवन की आसानी के लिए उनके इष्टतम अनुप्रयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, इस बैठक से केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच की संवादहीनता को दूर करने में भी मदद मिलेगी, जबकि पूरे देश में अधिक तालमेल के माध्यम से विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्‍मेषण (एसटीआई) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन में सभी 28 राज्यों के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों, 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासकों, राज्यों के प्रमुख अधिकारियों - मुख्य सचिवों, राज्यों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभारी प्रधान सचिवों और भारत सरकार के सभी विज्ञान सचिवों जैसे, डीएसटी, डीबीटी, डीएसआईआर, एमओईएस, डीएई, डीओएस, आईसीएमआर, आईसीएआर, जल शक्ति, एमओईएफ एवं सीसी और एमएनआरई के प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि दो दिवसीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन में एक नया आयाम होगा क्योंकि कई कार्योंन्मुखी निर्णय लिए जाएंगे और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को राष्ट्रीय एसटीआई नीति की तर्ज पर अलग-अलग एसटीआई नीति बनाने के लिए कहा जाएगा।
सम्‍मेलन के व्यापक एजेंडे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सक्रिय जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना, केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच एसटीआई सूचना और डेटा के प्रवाह को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक तंत्र का निर्माण करना, प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में राज्यों के वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों तथा पेशेवर व्‍यक्तियों का क्षमता निर्माण करना होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्‍य एक साथ मिलकर राज्‍य अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्य करेंगे तथा सर्वोच्‍च स्‍तर पर एसटीआई में एक मजबूत और दीर्घकालिक केंद्र-राज्‍य समन्‍वय और निगरानी तंत्र स्‍थापित करने का प्रयास करेंगे।