প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ম্যাঙ্গালুরুতে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
৩,৮০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও শিলান্যাস প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
“উন্নত ভারত গড়তে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রসার এবং ভারতের নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণ জরুরি”
“কর্ণাটক সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের অন্যতম বৃহৎ উপকৃত রাজ্য”
“নলবাহিত জলের সুবিধা প্রথমবারের মতো কর্ণাটকের ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে পৌঁছেছে”
“কর্ণাটকে ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি রোগী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পেয়েছেন”
“পর্যটনের উন্নতি হলে আমাদের কুটীর শিল্প, শিল্পী, গ্রামীণ শিল্প, হকার, অটোরিকশা ও ট্যাক্সিচালকদের উপকার হয়”
“ভীম ও ইউপিআই-এর বর্তমানে ভারতে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে”
“৬ লক্ষ কিলোমিটারের বেশি অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের মাধ্যমে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলি যুক্ত করা হয়েছে”
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান-এর মাধ্যমে ২,৫০০-রও বেশি সড়ক ও রেল প্রকল্প চালু হয়েছে”
02 SEP 2022 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ম্যাঙ্গালুরুতে আজ ৩,৮০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন।
জনসভায় ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ইতিহাসে আজকের দিনটি বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা বা অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা যাই হোক না কেন, সবক্ষেত্রেই ভারত আজ বিশেষ সম্ভাবনা দেখতে পাচ্ছে। আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-এর উদ্বোধনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসীর জন্য এ এক গর্বের মুহূর্ত।
যে প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন বা শিলান্যাস হয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এগুলি বিশেষ করে কর্ণাটকের মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মান সহজ করবে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়াবে। ‘এক জেলা, এক পণ্য’ – এই প্রকল্পটি এই অঞ্চলের কৃষক, শিল্পী এবং মৎস্যজীবীদের সামগ্রী আরও সহজলভ্য করে তুলবে।
লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে পাঁচটি প্রাণ বা প্রতিজ্ঞার কথা বলেছেন তার প্রথমটি উন্নত ভারত গঠন। এ প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে হলে দেশের উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বাড়াতে হবে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচি।”
বন্দর এলাকার উন্নয়নের জন্য দেশে যে প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি উন্নয়নের এক বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র। গত আট বছরে ভারতের বন্দরগুলির ক্ষমতা প্রায় আটগুণ বেড়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত আট বছরে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে যে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে সে প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, কর্ণাটক এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছে। “ ‘সাগরমালা’ প্রকল্পের অন্যতম বৃহৎ উপকৃত রাজ্য হল কর্ণাটক” – একথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত আট বছরে এই রাজ্যে সড়ক প্রকল্পের জন্য ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয় করা হয়েছে। কর্ণাটকের জন্য রেল প্রকল্পে বাজেট বাড়ানো হয়েছে চারগুণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত আট বছরে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নের প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, দেশে দরিদ্রদের জন্য ৩ কোটিরও বেশি গৃহ নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। কর্ণাটকে ৮ লক্ষের বেশি পাকা বাড়ি তৈরির অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। “বাড়ি তৈরির জন্য হাজার হাজার মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবারকে কোটি কোটি টাকা দিয়ে সহায়তা করা হয়েছে” – বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এরপর বলেন, দেশে ‘জল জীবন মিশন’-এর আওতায় ৬ কোটির বেশি বাড়িকে মাত্র ৩ বছরে নলবাহিত জলের সাহায্যে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। “কর্ণাটকে এই প্রথমবার ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছেছে।” শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেশে ৪ কোটিরও বেশি দরিদ্র মানুষ সুবিধা পেয়েছেন, হাসপাতালে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবাও পেয়েছেন। “এই প্রকল্প থেকে কর্ণাটক ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি রোগী উপকৃত হয়েছেন।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির জন্য কেউ যেন পিছিয়ে না পড়েন সেদিকে সরকার বিশেষ নজর দিচ্ছে। প্রান্তিক কৃষক, ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী, মৎস্যজীবী এবং হকারদের মতো কোটি কোটি মানুষ এই প্রথমবারের মতো দেশের উন্নয়নের সুফল পাচ্ছেন। “তাঁরা ভারতের উন্নয়নের মূল স্রোতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছেন” – মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভারতের ৭,৫০০ কিলোমিটার উপকূল এলাকার দিকে প্রত্যেকের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের এর সম্পূর্ণ সুযোগ গ্রহণ করতে হবে। “পর্যটনের উন্নতি হলে আমাদের কুটীর শিল্প, শিল্পী, গ্রামীণ শিল্প, হকার, অটোরিকশা ও ট্যাক্সিচালকরা উপকৃত হবেন। আমি আনন্দিত যে নতুন ম্যাঙ্গালোর বন্দর অবিরাম পর্যটনকে উৎসাহ দিতে চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।”
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “বর্তমানে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থা ঐতিহাসিক পর্যায়ে পৌঁছেছে। ভীম, ইউপিআই-এর মতো আমাদের উদ্যোগগুলি বিশ্বের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “দেশের মানুষ বর্তমানে দ্রুত ও সস্তায় ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা চান। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলি ৬ লক্ষ কিলোমিটারের বেশি অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। ফাইভ-জি পরিষেবা ইন্টারনেট ক্ষেত্রে নতুন বিপ্লব আনতে চলেছে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। কর্ণাটকে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার জনগণের চাহিদা পূরণে দ্রুতগতিতে কাজ করে চলায় আমি আনন্দিত।”
জিডিপি-র বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, করোনা অতিমারীর সময় দেশে যে নীতি তৈরি করা হয়েছিল তা উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। “গত বছর বিশ্বে বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও ভারতের প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার রপ্তানি হয়েছে। সব চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করে ভারত রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে নতুন রেকর্ড গড়েছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই এখন দ্রুতগতিতে উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে। পিএলআই প্রকল্পের প্রভাব স্পষ্ট দেখা যাচ্ছে ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্ষেত্রে। মোবাইল ফোন সহ সমগ্র ইলেক্ট্রনিক উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র উন্নত হয়ে উঠেছে। এথেকে বিশেষ করে উপকূল এলাকার জনগণ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, উপকূল এলাকার যানবাহন চলাচলের জন্য সরকার নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। বন্দরগুলির ক্ষমতা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান’-এর মাধ্যমে প্রায় ২,৫০০ রেল ও সড়ক প্রকল্প চালু করা হচ্ছে। এগুলি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও মসৃণ করে তুলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর ওপর দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে দাসত্ব থেকে মাতৃভূমিকে রক্ষা করতে রানি আব্বাক্কা এবং রানি চেন্নাভাইরা দেবীর ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে বলেন, কর্ণাটকের কারাবলী অঞ্চলে যে দেশাত্মবোধ রয়েছে তা ম্যাঙ্গালুরুর সর্বত্র দেখতে পাওয়া উচিৎ। তবেই এখানকার উন্নয়নের পথ সুগম হবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য সকলকে অনেক শুভেচ্ছা।
অনুষ্ঠানে কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাই, সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী, বন্দর ও জাহাজ চলাচল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল, কর্ণাটকের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি এস ইয়েদুয়ুরাপ্পা, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপদ যেশু নায়েক, শ্রী সান্তনু ঠাকুর, শ্রীমতী শোভা কারান্দলাজে প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রকল্পের বিস্তারিত
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৮০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ম্যাঙ্গালুরু বন্দরের জন্য ১৪টি বার্থ নির্মাণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার পাঁচটি প্রকল্পেরও শিলান্যাস করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates various projects to the nation at Mangaluru
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of development projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
“To build a developed India, it is very necessary to expand 'Make in India' and the manufacturing sector of the country”
“Karnataka is one of the biggest beneficiaries of Sagarmala scheme”
“Piped water has reached more than 30 lakh, rural families of Karnataka, for the first time”
“More than 30 lakh patients of Karnataka have also got the benefit of Ayushman Bharat”
“When tourism grows, it benefits our cottage industries, our artisans, village industries, street vendors, auto-rickshaw drivers, taxi drivers”
“Today digital payments are at a historic level and our innovations like BHIM-UPI are grabbing the attention of the world”
“Gram panchayats are being connected by laying about 6 lakh km of optical fiber”
“India made a new record of merchandise export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees”
“Under PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, more than two hundred and fifty projects of railways and roads have been identified which will help in seamless port connectivity”
02 SEP 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a red letter day in the history of India. Be it territorial security or economic security, India is witnessing huge opportunities. Recalling the commissioning of INS Vikrant earlier today, the Prime Minister exuded the pride that every Indian is experiencing.
Referring to the projects for which were inaugurated or foundation stones were laid, the Prime Minister said that these projects will increase the ease of living and employment in Karnataka especially, ‘One District and One Product’ scheme will facilitate the availability of market for the products of fishermen, artisans and farmers of the region.
Remarking on the five vows (Panch Pran), the Prime Minister said that the first of the five vows that he had talked about from the Red Fort is the creation of a developed India. The Prime Minister said, “To build a developed India, it is very necessary to expand the manufacturing sector of the country, 'Make in India'.”
Highlighting the efforts that the country has made toward port-led development, the Prime Minister emphasised that it is an important mantra for development. As a result of such efforts, the capacity of India's ports has almost doubled in just 8 years.
Remarking on the prioritised infrastructure development in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that it is Karnataka that has benefited immensely from it. “Karnataka is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Sagarmala scheme”, the Prime Minister added. Highway Projects worth 70 thousand crore rupees have been added in the last 8 years in the state and more than one lakh crore rupees worth of projects are in the pipeline, he added. The railway budget for the projects in Karnataka increased fourfold in the last 8 years.
Observing the developments in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that more than 3 crore houses have been built for the poor in the country, and in Karnataka, the approval for more than 8 lakh pucca houses for the poor have been given. “Thousands of middle-class families have also been supported with crores of rupees to build their houses”, the Prime Minister added. He further highlighted that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, more than 6 crore households in the country have been linked with piped water facilities in just 3 years. “Piped water has reached more than 30 lakh, rural families of Karnataka, for the first time”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister mentioned that under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, about 4 crore poor people of the country have received free treatment during hospitalisation. “Due to this, about 50 thousand crore rupees have been saved from being spent for the poor. More than 30 lakh patients of Karnataka have also got the benefit of Ayushman Bharat”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that the government is making sure that those who were forgotten due to their weak financial conditions are not neglected. The Prime Minister further added that small farmers, small traders, fishermen, street vendors, and crores of such people have started getting the benefits of the country's development for the first time. “They are joining the mainstream of development of India”, he said.
Drawing everyone’s attention towards India’s seven and a half thousand kilometres coastal line, the Prime Minister said that we have to take full advantage of this potential of the country. The Prime Minister said, “When tourism grows, it benefits our cottage industries, our artisans, village industries, street vendors, auto rickshaw drivers, taxi drivers etc. I am glad that New Mangalore Port is continuously adding new facilities to boost cruise tourism.”
“Today digital payments are at a historic level and our innovations like BHIM-UPI are grabbing the attention of the world”, the Prime Minister added. He further said that today, people of the country want fast and cheap internet with robust connectivity. The Prime Minister underlined that today, gram panchayats are being connected by laying about 6 lakh km of optical fiber. “The facility of 5G is going to bring a new revolution in this field. I am glad that the double-engine government of Karnataka is also working to fulfil the needs and aspirations of the people at a fast pace”, he added.
Reflecting on the GDP figures that have come out a few days ago, the Prime Minister said that the policies made by India during the Corona period and the decisions taken have played a key role in the development of India. “Last year, despite so many global disruptions, India’s exports were worth a total of $ 670 billion i.e. 50 lakh crore rupees. Overcoming every challenge, India made a new record of merchandise export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that every sector related to the growth engine of the country is running at full capacity today. The service sector is also moving towards rapid growth. He said that the impact of PLI schemes can be seen very clearly in the manufacturing sector. “The entire electronic manufacturing sector including mobile phones has grown manifold”, he said. The Prime Minister also drew everyone’s attention to the emerging toy sector of India where the import of toys has decreased in 3 years and the export has increased almost as much. “All these are being directly benefited by the coastal areas of the country, which provide their resources for exporting Indian goods, which have major ports like Mangaluru”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister further added that with the efforts of the government, the country has witnessed a significant increase in coastal traffic over the years. “Due to increased facilities and resources at different ports of the country, the coastal movement has become easier now”, he added. “It is the effort of the government that port connectivity should be better, it should be accelerated. Therefore, under PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, more than two hundred and fifty projects of railways and roads have been identified which will help in seamless port connectivity”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, and remembered the struggles faced by Queen Abbakka and Queen Chennabhaira Devi in saving India's soil from the clutches of slavery. “Today, these brave women are a great inspiration for India moving forward in the field of exports”, he added.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by referring to the Karavali region of Karnataka. He said, “ I always feel inspired by this energy of patriotism, of national resolve. May this energy seen in Mangaluru continue to brighten the path of such development, with the same wish, many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for these development projects.”
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Former Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri B S Yediyurappa, Union Ministers of State, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Shri Shantanu Thakur and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Member of Parliament, Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel, State Ministers, Shri Angara S, Shri Sunil Kumar V and Shri Kota Shrinivas Poojari were among those present on the occasion.
Details of the projects
Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of mechanisation and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister inaugurated the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce the turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with a state-of-the-art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of projects for the construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the development of the Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister also inaugurated two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate the production of ultra-pure environment-friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure a regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.