Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates various projects to the nation at Mangaluru
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of development projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
“To build a developed India, it is very necessary to expand 'Make in India' and the manufacturing sector of the country”
“Karnataka is one of the biggest beneficiaries of Sagarmala scheme”
“Piped water has reached more than 30 lakh, rural families of Karnataka, for the first time”
“More than 30 lakh patients of Karnataka have also got the benefit of Ayushman Bharat”
“When tourism grows, it benefits our cottage industries, our artisans, village industries, street vendors, auto-rickshaw drivers, taxi drivers”
“Today digital payments are at a historic level and our innovations like BHIM-UPI are grabbing the attention of the world”
“Gram panchayats are being connected by laying about 6 lakh km of optical fiber”
“India made a new record of merchandise export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees”
“Under PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, more than two hundred and fifty projects of railways and roads have been identified which will help in seamless port connectivity”
02 SEP 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a red letter day in the history of India. Be it territorial security or economic security, India is witnessing huge opportunities. Recalling the commissioning of INS Vikrant earlier today, the Prime Minister exuded the pride that every Indian is experiencing.
Referring to the projects for which were inaugurated or foundation stones were laid, the Prime Minister said that these projects will increase the ease of living and employment in Karnataka especially, ‘One District and One Product’ scheme will facilitate the availability of market for the products of fishermen, artisans and farmers of the region.
Remarking on the five vows (Panch Pran), the Prime Minister said that the first of the five vows that he had talked about from the Red Fort is the creation of a developed India. The Prime Minister said, “To build a developed India, it is very necessary to expand the manufacturing sector of the country, 'Make in India'.”
Highlighting the efforts that the country has made toward port-led development, the Prime Minister emphasised that it is an important mantra for development. As a result of such efforts, the capacity of India's ports has almost doubled in just 8 years.
Remarking on the prioritised infrastructure development in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that it is Karnataka that has benefited immensely from it. “Karnataka is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Sagarmala scheme”, the Prime Minister added. Highway Projects worth 70 thousand crore rupees have been added in the last 8 years in the state and more than one lakh crore rupees worth of projects are in the pipeline, he added. The railway budget for the projects in Karnataka increased fourfold in the last 8 years.
Observing the developments in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that more than 3 crore houses have been built for the poor in the country, and in Karnataka, the approval for more than 8 lakh pucca houses for the poor have been given. “Thousands of middle-class families have also been supported with crores of rupees to build their houses”, the Prime Minister added. He further highlighted that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, more than 6 crore households in the country have been linked with piped water facilities in just 3 years. “Piped water has reached more than 30 lakh, rural families of Karnataka, for the first time”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister mentioned that under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, about 4 crore poor people of the country have received free treatment during hospitalisation. “Due to this, about 50 thousand crore rupees have been saved from being spent for the poor. More than 30 lakh patients of Karnataka have also got the benefit of Ayushman Bharat”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that the government is making sure that those who were forgotten due to their weak financial conditions are not neglected. The Prime Minister further added that small farmers, small traders, fishermen, street vendors, and crores of such people have started getting the benefits of the country's development for the first time. “They are joining the mainstream of development of India”, he said.
Drawing everyone’s attention towards India’s seven and a half thousand kilometres coastal line, the Prime Minister said that we have to take full advantage of this potential of the country. The Prime Minister said, “When tourism grows, it benefits our cottage industries, our artisans, village industries, street vendors, auto rickshaw drivers, taxi drivers etc. I am glad that New Mangalore Port is continuously adding new facilities to boost cruise tourism.”
“Today digital payments are at a historic level and our innovations like BHIM-UPI are grabbing the attention of the world”, the Prime Minister added. He further said that today, people of the country want fast and cheap internet with robust connectivity. The Prime Minister underlined that today, gram panchayats are being connected by laying about 6 lakh km of optical fiber. “The facility of 5G is going to bring a new revolution in this field. I am glad that the double-engine government of Karnataka is also working to fulfil the needs and aspirations of the people at a fast pace”, he added.
Reflecting on the GDP figures that have come out a few days ago, the Prime Minister said that the policies made by India during the Corona period and the decisions taken have played a key role in the development of India. “Last year, despite so many global disruptions, India’s exports were worth a total of $ 670 billion i.e. 50 lakh crore rupees. Overcoming every challenge, India made a new record of merchandise export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that every sector related to the growth engine of the country is running at full capacity today. The service sector is also moving towards rapid growth. He said that the impact of PLI schemes can be seen very clearly in the manufacturing sector. “The entire electronic manufacturing sector including mobile phones has grown manifold”, he said. The Prime Minister also drew everyone’s attention to the emerging toy sector of India where the import of toys has decreased in 3 years and the export has increased almost as much. “All these are being directly benefited by the coastal areas of the country, which provide their resources for exporting Indian goods, which have major ports like Mangaluru”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister further added that with the efforts of the government, the country has witnessed a significant increase in coastal traffic over the years. “Due to increased facilities and resources at different ports of the country, the coastal movement has become easier now”, he added. “It is the effort of the government that port connectivity should be better, it should be accelerated. Therefore, under PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, more than two hundred and fifty projects of railways and roads have been identified which will help in seamless port connectivity”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, and remembered the struggles faced by Queen Abbakka and Queen Chennabhaira Devi in saving India's soil from the clutches of slavery. “Today, these brave women are a great inspiration for India moving forward in the field of exports”, he added.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by referring to the Karavali region of Karnataka. He said, “ I always feel inspired by this energy of patriotism, of national resolve. May this energy seen in Mangaluru continue to brighten the path of such development, with the same wish, many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for these development projects.”
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Former Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri B S Yediyurappa, Union Ministers of State, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Shri Shantanu Thakur and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Member of Parliament, Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel, State Ministers, Shri Angara S, Shri Sunil Kumar V and Shri Kota Shrinivas Poojari were among those present on the occasion.
Details of the projects
Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of mechanisation and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister inaugurated the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce the turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with a state-of-the-art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of projects for the construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the development of the Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister also inaugurated two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate the production of ultra-pure environment-friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure a regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மங்களூருவில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
மங்களூருவில் சுமார் ரூ.3,800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டியும், தொடங்கியும் வைத்தார்
“வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க, 'இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி' மற்றும் நாட்டின் உற்பத்தித் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவது மிகவும் அவசியம்"
“சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் அதிக அளவில் பயனடைந்தவற்றில் கர்நாடக மாநிலமும் ஒன்று”
“கர்நாடகாவில் 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு முதல் முறையாக குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வசதி”
“கர்நாடகாவில் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம்
30 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான நோயாளிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்”
“சுற்றுலாத்துறை வளர்ச்சியடையும் போது, நமது குடிசைத் தொழில்கள், கைவினை கலைஞர்கள், தெருவோர வியாபாரிகள், ஆட்டோ ரிக்‌ஷா ஓட்டுநர்கள், டாக்சி ஓட்டுநர்கள் பயனடைவர்”
"இன்று டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நிலையில் உள்ளது பிம் –யூபிஐ போன்ற நமது புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் உலகின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளன"
“சுமார் 6 லட்சம் கி.மீ. கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள்கள் மூலம் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன”
“418 பி
02 SEP 2022 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, மங்களூரூவில், ரூ.3,800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இயந்திரமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் தொழில்மயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
அங்கு திரண்டிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், இந்திய வரலாற்றில் இந்த நாள் என்றும் நினைவில் நிறுத்த தக்க நாளாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பாக இருந்தாலும், பொருளாதார பாதுகாப்பாக இருந்தாலும், இந்தியா மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகளை பெற்றுள்ளது. இன்று காலை ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டதை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், இதனால் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் பெருமை அடைவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இவை, கர்நாடகாவில் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதையும், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றார். 'ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு உற்பத்திப் பொருள்' என்ற திட்டம், மீனவர்கள், கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் விளைப்பொருட்களுக்கு சந்தை கிடைக்க வழிவகை செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்து தாம் பேசிய ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகளில் முதன்மையானதாக இருப்பது, வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதாகும் என்றார். “வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க, நாட்டின் பொருள் உற்பத்தித் துறையை விரிவுப்படுத்துவது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும்.
துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இது வளர்ச்சிக்கான முக்கிய மந்திரம் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். இத்தகைய முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக, வெறும் 8 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய துறைமுகங்களின் திறன் ஏறத்தாழ இருமடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருவதாக சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், இதன் மூலம் கர்நாடகா அதிக அளவில் பயனடைந்துள்ளதாக கூறினார். “சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், அதிக அளவில் பயன் பெற்ற மாநிலங்களில் கர்நாடக மாநிலமும் ஒன்று” என்று பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார். கர்நாடகாவில், கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் 70 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டு, ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கர்நாடகாவின் ரயில்வே திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு நான்கு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சிகளை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய பிரதமர், நாட்டில் 3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடுகள் கட்டி தரப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், 8 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான கான்க்ரீட் வீடுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். “ஆயிரக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்கள், வீடுகள் கட்ட கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டில் வெறும் 3 ஆண்டுகளில் ஆறு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கர்நாடகாவில் 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு முதல் முறையாக குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வசதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், கர்நாடகாவில் 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான நோயாளிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
நலிந்த பொருளாதார நிலைகள் காரணமாக மறக்கப்பட்ட மனிதர்கள் புறக்கணிக்கப்படாமல் இருப்பதை தமது அரசு உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், சிறு விவசாயிகள், சிறு வியாபாரிகள், மீனவர்கள், தெருவோர வியாபாரிகள் போன்றோர் அரசின் வளர்ச்சித்திட்ட பயன்களை முதன்முறையாக பெறத்தொடங்கி உள்ளனர். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி நீரோட்டத்தில் அவர்கள் இணைந்துள்ளனர் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுற்றுலாத்துறை வளர்ச்சியடையும் போது, நமது குடிசைத் தொழில்கள், கைவினை கலைஞர்கள், தெருவோர வியாபாரிகள், ஆட்டோ ரிக்‌ஷா ஓட்டுநர்கள், டாக்சி ஓட்டுநர்கள் பயனடைவர் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்று டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நிலையில் உள்ளது என்றும் பிம்–யூபிஐ போன்ற நமது புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் உலகின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளன என்றும் பிரதமர் மோடி தெரிவித்தார். சுமார் 6 லட்சம் கி.மீ. கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள்கள் மூலம் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், 5-ஜி வசதி இந்தத் துறையில் புதிய புரட்சியை கொண்டுவர இருப்பதாக கூறினார். கர்நாடகாவின் இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு மக்களின் தேவைகளையும், விருப்பங்களையும், அதிவேகமாக நிறைவேற்ற பணியாற்றுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு உலகளாவிய தடங்கல்கள் பல இருந்த போதும், இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி அளவு 670 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அதாவது ஐம்பது லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புக்கு இருந்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், சவால்கள் பலவற்றை வென்று 418 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அதாவது ரூ.31 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பில் வணிகப் பொருள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்து இந்தியா புதிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்
கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக கடல்வழி போக்குவரத்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு அதிகரித்திருப்பது கண்கூடாக தெரிகிறது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், துறைமுக இணைப்பு சிறப்பானதாகவும், துரிதமானதாகவும் இருப்பதற்கு அரசு முயற்சி செய்கிறது என்றார். துறைமுகங்களுக்கிடையே தடையில்லா தொடர்புக்கு உதவும் வகையில் இருநூற்று ஐம்பதுக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில்வே மற்றும் சாலைத்திட்டங்கள், தேசிய பெருந்திட்டமான பிரதமரின் விரைவுசக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய மண்ணை அடிமைதளைகளிலிருந்து மீட்பற்கு ராணி அபாக்கா, ராணி சென்னபைர தேவி ஆகியோரின் போராட்டங்களை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்த தீரம் மிக்க பெண்கள், இந்தியாவிற்கு ஊக்கசக்தியாக விளங்குகின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த விழாவில், கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், முதலமைச்சர் திரு பசவராஜ் பொம்மை, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷி, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், கர்நாடகாவின் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பி எஸ் எடியூரப்பா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.