Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates various projects to the nation at Mangaluru
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of development projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru
“To build a developed India, it is very necessary to expand 'Make in India' and the manufacturing sector of the country”
“Karnataka is one of the biggest beneficiaries of Sagarmala scheme”
“Piped water has reached more than 30 lakh, rural families of Karnataka, for the first time”
“More than 30 lakh patients of Karnataka have also got the benefit of Ayushman Bharat”
“When tourism grows, it benefits our cottage industries, our artisans, village industries, street vendors, auto-rickshaw drivers, taxi drivers”
“Today digital payments are at a historic level and our innovations like BHIM-UPI are grabbing the attention of the world”
“Gram panchayats are being connected by laying about 6 lakh km of optical fiber”
“India made a new record of merchandise export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees”
“Under PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, more than two hundred and fifty projects of railways and roads have been identified which will help in seamless port connectivity”
02 SEP 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of mechanization and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a red letter day in the history of India. Be it territorial security or economic security, India is witnessing huge opportunities. Recalling the commissioning of INS Vikrant earlier today, the Prime Minister exuded the pride that every Indian is experiencing.
Referring to the projects for which were inaugurated or foundation stones were laid, the Prime Minister said that these projects will increase the ease of living and employment in Karnataka especially, ‘One District and One Product’ scheme will facilitate the availability of market for the products of fishermen, artisans and farmers of the region.
Remarking on the five vows (Panch Pran), the Prime Minister said that the first of the five vows that he had talked about from the Red Fort is the creation of a developed India. The Prime Minister said, “To build a developed India, it is very necessary to expand the manufacturing sector of the country, 'Make in India'.”
Highlighting the efforts that the country has made toward port-led development, the Prime Minister emphasised that it is an important mantra for development. As a result of such efforts, the capacity of India's ports has almost doubled in just 8 years.
Remarking on the prioritised infrastructure development in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that it is Karnataka that has benefited immensely from it. “Karnataka is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Sagarmala scheme”, the Prime Minister added. Highway Projects worth 70 thousand crore rupees have been added in the last 8 years in the state and more than one lakh crore rupees worth of projects are in the pipeline, he added. The railway budget for the projects in Karnataka increased fourfold in the last 8 years.
Observing the developments in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that more than 3 crore houses have been built for the poor in the country, and in Karnataka, the approval for more than 8 lakh pucca houses for the poor have been given. “Thousands of middle-class families have also been supported with crores of rupees to build their houses”, the Prime Minister added. He further highlighted that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, more than 6 crore households in the country have been linked with piped water facilities in just 3 years. “Piped water has reached more than 30 lakh, rural families of Karnataka, for the first time”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister mentioned that under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, about 4 crore poor people of the country have received free treatment during hospitalisation. “Due to this, about 50 thousand crore rupees have been saved from being spent for the poor. More than 30 lakh patients of Karnataka have also got the benefit of Ayushman Bharat”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that the government is making sure that those who were forgotten due to their weak financial conditions are not neglected. The Prime Minister further added that small farmers, small traders, fishermen, street vendors, and crores of such people have started getting the benefits of the country's development for the first time. “They are joining the mainstream of development of India”, he said.
Drawing everyone’s attention towards India’s seven and a half thousand kilometres coastal line, the Prime Minister said that we have to take full advantage of this potential of the country. The Prime Minister said, “When tourism grows, it benefits our cottage industries, our artisans, village industries, street vendors, auto rickshaw drivers, taxi drivers etc. I am glad that New Mangalore Port is continuously adding new facilities to boost cruise tourism.”
“Today digital payments are at a historic level and our innovations like BHIM-UPI are grabbing the attention of the world”, the Prime Minister added. He further said that today, people of the country want fast and cheap internet with robust connectivity. The Prime Minister underlined that today, gram panchayats are being connected by laying about 6 lakh km of optical fiber. “The facility of 5G is going to bring a new revolution in this field. I am glad that the double-engine government of Karnataka is also working to fulfil the needs and aspirations of the people at a fast pace”, he added.
Reflecting on the GDP figures that have come out a few days ago, the Prime Minister said that the policies made by India during the Corona period and the decisions taken have played a key role in the development of India. “Last year, despite so many global disruptions, India’s exports were worth a total of $ 670 billion i.e. 50 lakh crore rupees. Overcoming every challenge, India made a new record of merchandise export of $ 418 billion i.e. 31 lakh crore rupees”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that every sector related to the growth engine of the country is running at full capacity today. The service sector is also moving towards rapid growth. He said that the impact of PLI schemes can be seen very clearly in the manufacturing sector. “The entire electronic manufacturing sector including mobile phones has grown manifold”, he said. The Prime Minister also drew everyone’s attention to the emerging toy sector of India where the import of toys has decreased in 3 years and the export has increased almost as much. “All these are being directly benefited by the coastal areas of the country, which provide their resources for exporting Indian goods, which have major ports like Mangaluru”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister further added that with the efforts of the government, the country has witnessed a significant increase in coastal traffic over the years. “Due to increased facilities and resources at different ports of the country, the coastal movement has become easier now”, he added. “It is the effort of the government that port connectivity should be better, it should be accelerated. Therefore, under PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, more than two hundred and fifty projects of railways and roads have been identified which will help in seamless port connectivity”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, and remembered the struggles faced by Queen Abbakka and Queen Chennabhaira Devi in saving India's soil from the clutches of slavery. “Today, these brave women are a great inspiration for India moving forward in the field of exports”, he added.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by referring to the Karavali region of Karnataka. He said, “ I always feel inspired by this energy of patriotism, of national resolve. May this energy seen in Mangaluru continue to brighten the path of such development, with the same wish, many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for these development projects.”
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Former Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri B S Yediyurappa, Union Ministers of State, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Shri Shantanu Thakur and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Member of Parliament, Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel, State Ministers, Shri Angara S, Shri Sunil Kumar V and Shri Kota Shrinivas Poojari were among those present on the occasion.
Details of the projects
Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of mechanisation and industrialisation projects worth around Rs 3800 crores in Mangaluru.
Prime Minister inaugurated the project worth over Rs 280 crore for mechanisation of Berth No. 14 for handling containers and other cargo, undertaken by the New Mangalore Port Authority. The mechanized terminal will increase efficiency and reduce the turnaround time, pre-berthing delay and dwell time in the Port by around 35%, thus giving a boost to the business environment. Phase I of the project has been successfully completed, thereby adding over 4.2 MTPA to the handling capacity, which would further increase to over 6 MTPA by 2025.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of five projects worth around Rs 1000 crore, undertaken by the Port. The integrated LPG and Bulk Liquid POL Facility, equipped with a state-of-the-art cryogenic LPG storage tank terminal, will be capable of unloading full load VLGC (very large gas carriers) of 45,000 tonnes in a highly efficient manner. The facility will bolster Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in the region while reinforcing the port’s status as one of the top LPG importing ports in the country. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of projects for the construction of storage tanks and edible oil refinery, construction of bitumen storage and allied facilities and construction of bitumen & edible oil storage and allied facilities. These projects will improve the turnaround time of bitumen and edible oil vessels and reduce the overall freight cost for trade. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the development of the Fishing Harbour at Kulai, which will facilitate safe handling of fish catch and enable better prices in the global market. This work will be undertaken under the umbrella of the Sagarmala Programme and will result in significant socio-economic benefits for the fishermen community.
Prime Minister also inaugurated two projects undertaken by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited viz BS VI Upgradation Project and Sea Water Desalination Plant. The BS VI Upgradation Project, worth around Rs 1830 crores, will facilitate the production of ultra-pure environment-friendly BS-VI grade fuel (with sulphur content less than 10 PPM). The Sea Water Desalination Plant, set up at a cost of around Rs. 680 crores, will help reduce dependency on fresh water and ensure a regular supply of hydrocarbons and petrochemicals throughout the year. Having a capacity of 30 Million Litres per Day (MLD), the Plant converts seawater into water required for the refinery processes.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے منگلورو میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیر اعظم نے منگلورو میں تقریباً 3800 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
"ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے 'میک ان انڈیا' اور ملک کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو توسیع دینا بہت ضروری ہے"
"کرناٹک ریاست ساگر مالا اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں سر فہرست ہے"
" پہلی بار کرناٹک کے 30 لاکھ سے زائد دیہی خاندانوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی پہنچایا گیا ہے"
کرناٹک کے 30 لاکھ سے زائد مریضوں کو بھی آیوشمان بھارت کا فائدہ ملا ہے"
"جب سیاحت فروغ پاتی ہے تو اس سے ہماری گھریلو صنعتوں، ہمارے کاریگروں، دیہی صنعتوں، خوانچہ فروشوں، آٹو رکشہ ڈرائیوروں، ٹیکسی ڈرائیوروں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے"
آج ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں تاریخ ساز سطح پر ہیں اور بھیم یو پی آئی جیسی ہماری اختراعات دنیا کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرا رہی ہیں"
گرام پنچایتوں کو تقریباً 6 لاکھ کلومیٹر آپٹیکل فائبر بچھا کر جوڑا جا رہا ہے"
"بھارت نے 418 ارب ڈالر یعنی 31 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تجارتی برآمد کا نیا ریکارڈ بنایا"
"وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت ریلوے اور سڑکوں کے ڈھائی سو سے زائد پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس سے بندرگاہوں کے بلا روک ٹوک رابطے میں مدد ملے گی"
02 SEP 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج منگلورو میں 1800 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے مشین کاری اور صنعت کاری پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور 3800 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے صنعت کاری پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھارت کی تاریخ کا اہم دن ہے۔ علاقائی سلامتی ہو یا اقتصادی سلامتی، بھارت کو بہت بڑے مواقع حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج اس سے قبل آئی این ایس وکرانت کے افتتاح کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس احساس فخر کا اظہار کیا جو ہر بھارتی کو ہو رہا ہے۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے کرناٹک میں زندگی اور روزگار میں آسانی میں اضافہ ہوگا خاص طور پر 'ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ' اسکیم سے خطے کے ماہی گیروں، کاریگروں اور کسانوں کی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ کی دستیابی میں آسانی ہوگی۔
پانچ عہد (پنچ پران) پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لال قلعہ سے انھوں نے جن پانچ عہدوں کا ذکر کیا ہے ان میں سے پہلا عہد ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تخلیق ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک کے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے 'میک ان انڈیا' کو توسیع دینا بہت ضروری ہے۔
بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ملک کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم منتر ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں صرف 8 برسوں میں بھارت کی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت تقریباً دگنی ہوگئی ہے۔
گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں ترجیحی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کرناٹک نے اس سے بے حد فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ کرناٹک ساگرمالا اسکیم سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست میں گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے شاہراہ پروجیکٹ شامل کیے گئے ہیں اور ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے منصوبے پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ریلوے بجٹ میں پچھلے 8 برسوں میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گذشتہ 8 برسوں میں پیش رفت کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں غریبوں کے لیے 3 کروڑ سے زائد مکانات تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں اور کرناٹک میں غریبوں کے لیے 8 لاکھ سے زائد پکے مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ہزاروں متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کو بھی اپنے گھروں کی تعمیر کے لیے کروڑوں روپے کی مدد دی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ملک میں 6 کروڑ سے زائد گھرانوں کو صرف 3 برسوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سہولیات سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلی بار کرناٹک کے دیہی خاندانوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی 30 لاکھ سے متجاوز ہوگیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے تقریباً 4 کروڑ غریب لوگوں نے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے دوران مفت علاج کرایا ہے۔ "اس کی وجہ سے غریبوں کے لیے تقریباً 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہونے سے بچ گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے 30 لاکھ سے زائد مریضوں کو بھی آیوشمان بھارت کا فائدہ ملا ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ جن لوگوں کو ان کے کمزور مالی حالات کی وجہ سے فراموش کردیا گیا تھا انھیں نظر انداز نہ کیا جائے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ چھوٹے کسانوں، چھوٹے تاجروں، ماہی گیروں، خوانچہ فروشوں اور ایسے کروڑوں لوگوں کو پہلی بار ملکی ترقی کے فوائد ملنا شروع ہوگئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کی ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
بھارت کی ساڑھے سات ہزار کلومیٹر ساحلی لائن کی طرف سب کی توجہ مبذول کرانے کے لیے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں ملک کی اس صلاحیت سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانا ہوگا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب سیاحت بڑھتی ہے تو اس سے ہماری گھریلو صنعتوں، ہمارے کاریگروں، دیہی صنعتوں، خوانچہ فروشوں، آٹو رکشہ ڈرائیوروں، ٹیکسی ڈرائیوروں وغیرہ کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ نیو منگلور بندرگاہ کروز سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل نئی سہولیات کا اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ "
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آج ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں اپنی تاریخی سطح پر ہیں اور بھیم یو پی آئی جیسی ہماری اختراعات دنیا کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرا رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج ملک کے عوام مضبوط کنکٹی ویٹی کے ساتھ تیز رفتار اور سستا انٹرنیٹ چاہتے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج گرام پنچایتوں کو تقریباً 6 لاکھ کلومیٹر آپٹیکل فائبر بچھا کر جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فائیو جی کی سہولت اس شعبے میں ایک نیا انقلاب لانے والی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کرناٹک کی ڈبل انجن حکومت بھی عوام کی ضروریات اور امنگوں کو تیز رفتاری سے پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔"
چند روز قبل سامنے آنے والے جی ڈی پی اعداد و شمار پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا کے دور میں بھارت کی پالیسیوں اور کیے گئے فیصلوں نے بھارت کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ "گذشتہ سال اتنی عالمی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود بھارت کی برآمدات کی مجموعی مالیت 670 ارب ڈالر یعنی 50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی۔ ہر چیلنج پر قابو پاتے ہوئے بھارت نے 418 ارب ڈالر یعنی 31 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تجارتی برآمد کا نیا ریکارڈ بنایا۔"
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے گروتھ انجن سے متعلق ہر شعبہ آج پوری صلاحیت سے چل رہا ہے۔ خدمات کا شعبہ بھی تیز رفتار ترقی کی طرف گام زن ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے اثرات بہت واضح طور پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ موبائل فون سمیت الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کا پورا شعبہ کئی گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے کھلونے کے شعبے کی طرف بھی سب کی توجہ مبذول کرائی جہاں 3 برسوں میں کھلونوں کی درآمد میں کمی آئی ہے اور برآمد میں تقریباً اتنا ہی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ان سب سے براہ راست ملک کے ساحلی علاقوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے جو بھارتی اشیا کی برآمد کے لیے اپنے وسائل فراہم کرتے ہیں جن میں منگلورو جیسی بڑی بندرگاہیں ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں سے گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں ساحلی ٹریفک میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کی مختلف بندرگاہوں پر سہولیات اور وسائل میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ساحلی نقل و حرکت اب آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ بندرگاہوں کا رابطہ بہتر ہو، اسے تیز کیا جائے۔ اس لیے وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت ریلوے اور سڑکوں کے ڈھائی سو سے زائد پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس سے بندرگاہوں کے بلا روک ٹوک رابطے میں مدد ملے گی۔"
وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات پر روشنی ڈالی اور رانی ابکا اور رانی چنبھیرا دیوی کے ذریعے بھارت کو انگریزوں کی غلامی سے نجات دلانے میں کی گئی جدوجہد کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج یہ بہادر خواتین برآمدات کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے بھارت کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی تحریک ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے کروالی خطے کا حوالہ دے کر اپنا خطاب ختم کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ میں ہمیشہ حب الوطنی کی اس توانائی، قومی عزم سے متاثر محسوس کرتا ہوں۔ "منگلورو میں دیکھی جانے والی یہ توانائی ترقی کی راہوں کو روشن کرتی رہے، میں ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے بہت سی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔"
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بساوراج بوممائی، مرکزی وزیر پارلیمانی امور جناب پرہلاد جوشی، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، کرناٹک کے سابق وزیر اعلی جناب بی ایس یدیورپا، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب شریپد یسو نائیک، جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب نلین کمار کٹیل، ریاستی وزرا جناب انگرا ایس، جناب سنیل کمار وی اور شری کوٹا شرینواس پجاری بھی موجود تھے۔
منصوبوں کی تفصیلات
وزیراعظم نے منگلورو میں تقریباً 3800 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے مشین کاری اور صنعتکاری منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیراعظم نے نیو منگلور پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے کنٹینرز اور دیگر کارگو کو سنبھالنے کے لیے برتھ نمبر 14 کی مشین کاری کے لیے 280 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ مشینی ٹرمینل سے کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ٹران اراؤنڈ ٹائم، پری برتھنگ ڈلے اور ڈویل ٹائم میں تقریباً 35 فیصد کمی آئے گی اور اس طرح کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ ملے گا۔ پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکا ہے جس کے ذریعے ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں 4.2 ایم ٹی پی اے سے زائد کا اضافہ ہو جائے گا جو 2025 تک بڑھ کر 6 ایم ٹی پی اے سے زیادہ ہو جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے بندرگاہ کے تحت تقریباً 1000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جدید ترین کریوجینک ایل پی جی اسٹوریج ٹینک ٹرمینل سے لیس مربوط ایل پی جی اور بلک لیکوئڈ پی او ایل سہولت 45 ہزار ٹن کے فل لوڈ وی ایل جی سی (بہت بڑے گیس کیریئرز) کو انتہائی موثر طریقے سے اتارنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس سہولت سے خطے میں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کو تقویت ملے گی جبکہ ملک میں ایل پی جی درآمد کرنے والی سرفہرست بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر بندرگاہ کی حیثیت کو تقویت ملے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے اسٹوریج ٹینکوں اور خوردنی تیل ریفائنری کی تعمیر، بیٹومین اسٹوریج اور متعلقہ سہولیات کی تعمیر اور بیٹومین اور خوردنی تیل ذخیرہ کرنے اور متعلقہ سہولیات کی تعمیر کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ان منصوبوں سے بیٹومین اور خوردنی تیل کے جہازوں کی ٹرن اراؤنڈ میں بہتری آئے گی اور تجارت کے لیے مال برداری کی مجموعی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے کلائی کےمقام پر ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جس سے مچھلی پکڑنے کی محفوظ ہینڈلنگ میں آسانی ہوگی اور عالمی منڈی میں بہتر قیمتیں ممکن ہوں گی۔ یہ کام ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت کیا جائے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں ماہی گیر برادری کو نمایاں سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے منگلور ریفائنری اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ کیے گئے دو پروجیکٹوں بی ایس سکس اپ گریڈیشن پروجیکٹ اور سی واٹر ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ بی ایس سکس اپ گریڈیشن پروجیکٹ جس کی مالیت تقریباً 1830 کروڑ روپے ہے، انتہائی خالص ماحول دوست بی ایس-سکس گریڈ ایندھن (جس میں گندھک کی مقدار 10 پی پی ایم سے کم ہے) کی پیداوار میں آسانی ہوگی۔ تقریباً 680 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قائم کردہ سمندری پانی کے ڈی سیلینیشن پلانٹ سے تازہ پانی پر انحصار کم کرنے اور سال بھر ہائیڈرو کاربن اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کی باقاعدہ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ 30 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) کی گنجائش رکھنے والا یہ پلانٹ ریفائنری کے عمل کے لیے درکار سمندری پانی کو تازہ پانی میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔