Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to launch 36th National Games Anthem and mascot tomorrow in Ahmedabad
Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur will grace the glittering curtain-raiser event
03 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The curtain raiser event of 36th National Games will be held at the EKA Arena TransStadia in Ahmedabad on Sunday evening in the presence of eminent dignitaries . Union Home Minister Amit Shah will grace the mega event along with Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur. Over 9,000 distinguished guests from across the state are expected to attend the glittering ceremony.
The curtain-raiser event will witness the unveiling of the Games Anthem and Mascot, as well as a custom-curated website and mobile application, marking the beginning of the biggest sporting extravaganza in the country.
“We are delighted and proud to host the National Games,” Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel said. “We are eagerly waiting for India’s top athletes and officials and are leaving no stone unturned to make this the best Games ever,” he added.
Other dignitaries who will be present include Harsh Sanghavi, Minister for Sports, Youth & Cultural Activities, Gujarat, Kiritkumar J. Parmar, Mayor of Ahmedabad, Anil Khanna, Acting President of Indian Olympic Association, Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, IAS, Secretary, Sports, Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The 36th National Games, whose theme is Celebrating Unity Through Sports, are being held after a gap of seven years and will take place from September 29 to October 12.
As many as six cities in the state -- Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar – will play hosts. New Delhi will additionally host the track cycling event.
An estimated 7,000 athletes from 28 states and eight Union Territories are expected to take part across 36 disciplines that include most traditional Olympic sports. Indigenous sports like mallakhamb and yogasana will also feature in the National Games for the first time.
The Games were last held in Kerala in 2015.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल अहमदाबाद में 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल के शुभंकर और गान का शुभारंभ करेंगे
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर इस शानदार पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
03 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
36वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों का पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में रविवार शाम अहमदाबाद के ईकेए एरिना ट्रांसस्टेडिया में आयोजित किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल तथा केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर इस आकर्षक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। इस भव्य समारोह में राज्य भर से 9,000 से अधिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में खेल के शुभंकर और गान के शुभारम्भ के साथ-साथ एक विशिष्ट वेबसाइट और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का अनावरण भी किया जाएगा तथा यही देश के सबसे बड़े खेल आयोजन की शुरुआत होगी।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल ने कहा, "हम राष्ट्रीय खेलों का आयोजन करके खुश और गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "हम भारत के शीर्ष एथलीटों और अधिकारियों का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं तथा इसे अब तक का सबसे अच्छा खेल आयोजन बनाने में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ रहे हैं।"
गणमान्य व्यक्ति, जो कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे, उनमें गुजरात के खेल, युवा और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधि मंत्री श्री हर्ष सांघवी; अहमदाबाद के मेयर श्री किरीटकुमार जे. परमार; भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल खन्ना; केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, आईएएस, शामिल हैं।
36वें राष्ट्रीय खेल, जिसकी थीम ‘खेल से एकता का उत्सव’ (सेलिब्रेटिंग यूनिटी थ्रू स्पोर्ट्स) है, सात साल के अंतराल के बाद आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और 29 सितंबर से 12 अक्टूबर तक चलेंगे।
राज्य के कम से कम छह शहर - अहमदाबाद, गांधीनगर, सूरत, वडोदरा, राजकोट और भावनगर - मेजबान की भूमिका में होंगे। नई दिल्ली ट्रैक साइक्लिंग स्पर्धा की मेजबानी करेगा।
28 राज्यों और आठ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 7,000 एथलीटों के 36 स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है, जिनमें सर्वाधिक पारंपरिक ओलंपिक खेल भी शामिल हैं। मल्लखंब और योगासन जैसे स्वदेशी खेल भी पहली बार राष्ट्रीय खेलों में शामिल होंगे।
इससे पहले 2015 में केरल में खेल आयोजित किए गए थे।