Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to launch 36th National Games Anthem and mascot tomorrow in Ahmedabad
Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur will grace the glittering curtain-raiser event
03 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The curtain raiser event of 36th National Games will be held at the EKA Arena TransStadia in Ahmedabad on Sunday evening in the presence of eminent dignitaries . Union Home Minister Amit Shah will grace the mega event along with Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur. Over 9,000 distinguished guests from across the state are expected to attend the glittering ceremony.
The curtain-raiser event will witness the unveiling of the Games Anthem and Mascot, as well as a custom-curated website and mobile application, marking the beginning of the biggest sporting extravaganza in the country.
“We are delighted and proud to host the National Games,” Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel said. “We are eagerly waiting for India’s top athletes and officials and are leaving no stone unturned to make this the best Games ever,” he added.
Other dignitaries who will be present include Harsh Sanghavi, Minister for Sports, Youth & Cultural Activities, Gujarat, Kiritkumar J. Parmar, Mayor of Ahmedabad, Anil Khanna, Acting President of Indian Olympic Association, Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, IAS, Secretary, Sports, Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The 36th National Games, whose theme is Celebrating Unity Through Sports, are being held after a gap of seven years and will take place from September 29 to October 12.
As many as six cities in the state -- Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar – will play hosts. New Delhi will additionally host the track cycling event.
An estimated 7,000 athletes from 28 states and eight Union Territories are expected to take part across 36 disciplines that include most traditional Olympic sports. Indigenous sports like mallakhamb and yogasana will also feature in the National Games for the first time.
The Games were last held in Kerala in 2015.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کل احمد آباد میں 36ویں نیشنل گیمز کے ترانے اور میسکوٹ کا آغاز کریں گے
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل اور مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اس شاندار تعارفی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
03 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
چھتیس ویں نیشنل گیمز کی تعارفی تقریب اتوار کی شام احمد آباد کے ایکا ایرینا ٹرانس اسٹیڈیا میں ممتاز معززین کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، گجرات کے وزیر اعلی بھوپیندر پٹیل اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر کے ساتھ اس میگا ایونٹ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس شاندار تقریب میں ریاست بھر سے 9000 سے زیادہ معزز مہمانوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔
اس تعارفی تقریب میں گیمز اور میسکوٹ کی نقاب کشائی کے ساتھ ساتھا کسٹم کیوریٹڈ ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا لانچ کی جائے گی، جو ملک میں کھیلوں کے سب سے بڑےپروگرام کا آغاز ہوگا۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندرا پٹیل نے کہا ’’ہمیں نیشنل گیمز کی میزبانی کرنے پر خوشی اور فخر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’ہم ہندوستان کے ٹاپ ایتھلیٹ اور عہدیداروں کا بے صبری سے انتظار کر رہے ہیں اور اس کو اب تک کا بہترین گیمز بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہے ہیں‘‘۔
جو دیگر معززین موجود ہوں گے ان میں گجرات کے کھیل کود، نوجوانوں اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے وزیر ہرش سنگھوی، احمد آباد کے میئر کریت کمار جے پرمار، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے قائم مقام صدر انیل کھنہ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزارت کی(اسپورٹس) سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی، آئی اے ایس شامل ہیں۔
چھتیس ویں نیشنل گیمز، جس کی تھیم سیلی بریٹنگ یونٹی تھرو اسپورٹس ہے، سات سال کے وقفے کے بعد 29 ستمبر سے 12 اکتوبر تک منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔
ریاست کے چھ شہر – احمد آباد، گاندھی نگر، سورت، وڈودرا، راجکوٹ اور بھاؤ نگر – میزبانی کریں گے۔ نئی دہلی اضافی طور پر ٹریک سائیکلنگ ایونٹ کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
اٹھائیس ریاستوں اور آٹھ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے اندازاً 7000 ایتھلیٹس کے 36 ڈسپلنس میں شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے جن میں روایتی اولمپک کھیل بھی شامل ہیں۔ ملکھمب اور یوگ آسن جیسے دیسی کھیل بھی پہلی بار نیشنل گیمز میں شامل ہوں گے۔
اس سے پہلے گیمز 2015 میں کیرالہ میں منعقد ہوئے تھے۔