Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to launch 36th National Games Anthem and mascot tomorrow in Ahmedabad
Gujarat CM Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur will grace the glittering curtain-raiser event
03 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The curtain raiser event of 36th National Games will be held at the EKA Arena TransStadia in Ahmedabad on Sunday evening in the presence of eminent dignitaries . Union Home Minister Amit Shah will grace the mega event along with Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur. Over 9,000 distinguished guests from across the state are expected to attend the glittering ceremony.
The curtain-raiser event will witness the unveiling of the Games Anthem and Mascot, as well as a custom-curated website and mobile application, marking the beginning of the biggest sporting extravaganza in the country.
“We are delighted and proud to host the National Games,” Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel said. “We are eagerly waiting for India’s top athletes and officials and are leaving no stone unturned to make this the best Games ever,” he added.
Other dignitaries who will be present include Harsh Sanghavi, Minister for Sports, Youth & Cultural Activities, Gujarat, Kiritkumar J. Parmar, Mayor of Ahmedabad, Anil Khanna, Acting President of Indian Olympic Association, Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, IAS, Secretary, Sports, Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The 36th National Games, whose theme is Celebrating Unity Through Sports, are being held after a gap of seven years and will take place from September 29 to October 12.
As many as six cities in the state -- Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar – will play hosts. New Delhi will additionally host the track cycling event.
An estimated 7,000 athletes from 28 states and eight Union Territories are expected to take part across 36 disciplines that include most traditional Olympic sports. Indigenous sports like mallakhamb and yogasana will also feature in the National Games for the first time.
The Games were last held in Kerala in 2015.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે અમદાવાદમાં 36મી નેશનલ ગેમ્સનું ગીત અને માસ્કોટ લોન્ચ કરશે
ગુજરાતના સીએમ શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર આ શાનદાર કર્ટેન રેઈઝર ઈવેન્ટમાં હાજરી આપશે
03 SEP 2022 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
36મી નેશનલ ગેમ્સની કર્ટેન રેઇઝર ઇવેન્ટ રવિવારે સાંજે અમદાવાદના EKA એરેના ટ્રાન્સસ્ટેડિયા ખાતે અગ્રણી મહાનુભાવોની હાજરીમાં યોજાશે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ અને કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર સાથે આ મેગા ઇવેન્ટમાં હાજરી આપશે. આ ભવ્ય સમારંભમાં રાજ્યભરમાંથી 9,000થી વધુ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનો હાજરી આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
કર્ટેન રેઈઝર ઈવેન્ટમાં ગેમ્સ એન્થમ અને માસ્કોટના અનાવરણ તેમજ કસ્ટમ-ક્યુરેટેડ વેબસાઈટ અને મોબાઈલ એપ્લિકેશન જોવા મળશે, જે દેશના સૌથી મોટા સ્પોર્ટ્સ એક્સ્ટ્રાવેગેન્ઝાની શરૂઆત કરશે.
ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "અમને રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આનંદ અને ગર્વ છે." "અમે ભારતના ટોચના એથ્લેટ્સ અને અધિકારીઓની આતુરતાથી રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ અને આને અત્યાર સુધીની સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ રમતો બનાવવા માટે કોઈ કસર છોડીશું નહીં," તેમણે ઉમેર્યું.
અન્ય મહાનુભાવો કે જેઓ આ ઈવેન્ટમાં હાજર રહેશે તેમાં ગુજરાતના રમતગમત, યુવા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓના મંત્રી શ્રી હર્ષ સંઘવી, અમદાવાદના મેયર શ્રી કિરીટકુમાર જે. પરમાર, ભારતીય ઓલિમ્પિક સંઘના કાર્યકારી પ્રમુખ શ્રી અનિલ ખન્ના, શ્રીમતી સુજાતા ચતુર્વેદી, IAS, સચિવ, રમતગમત કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય સામેલ છે..
36મી નેશનલ ગેમ્સ, જેની થીમ સેલિબ્રેટિંગ યુનિટી થ્રુ સ્પોર્ટ્સ છે, સાત વર્ષના અંતરાલ પછી યોજાઈ રહી છે અને તે 29 સપ્ટેમ્બરથી 12 ઓક્ટોબર સુધી યોજાશે.
રાજ્યના છ શહેરો - અમદાવાદ, ગાંધીનગર, સુરત, વડોદરા, રાજકોટ અને ભાવનગર - યજમાન બનશે. નવી દિલ્હી ટ્રેક સાયકલિંગ ઈવેન્ટનું પણ આયોજન કરશે.
28 રાજ્યો અને આઠ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના અંદાજિત 7,000 એથ્લેટ્સ 36 શાખાઓમાં ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે જેમાં મોટાભાગની પરંપરાગત ઓલિમ્પિક રમતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. મલ્લખંભ અને યોગાસન જેવી સ્વદેશી રમતો પણ પ્રથમ વખત નેશનલ ગેમ્સમાં જોવા મળશે.
આ ગેમ્સ છેલ્લે કેરળમાં 2015માં યોજાઈ હતી.