ਆਯੂਸ਼
“ਵੰਨ ਹਰਬ, ਵੰਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ” ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰ ਮਿਨੀਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐਂਡਐੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ
ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ “ ਵੰਨ ਹਰਬ, ਵੰਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਐਂਡ ਵੰਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨ” ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਸਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ
30 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ “ਵੰਨ ਹਰਬ, ਵੰਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ” ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਸੀਨ ਐਂਡ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ (ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਵੰਨ ਹਰਬ, ਵੰਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ” ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰ-ਮਿਨੀਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. (ਵੈਦਯ) ਪੀ. ਕੇ. ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਚਾਰਜ), ਪੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐਂਡਐੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਘੁਵੰਸ਼ੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਹਰਬਲ ਦਵਾ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐਂਡਐੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਪੂਰਣ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐਂਚਐੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਇਸ ਲਈ “ਵੰਨ ਹਰਬ- ਵੰਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ” ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ “ਵੰਨ ਹਰਬ, ਵੰਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਐਂਡ ਵੰਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨ” ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਨਸਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਗੱਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੇ ਪੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਮਐਂਡਐੱਚ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰੋ. (ਵੈਦਯ) ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਏ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਮਾਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਘੁਵੰਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਰਬਲ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸ਼ੋਧਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਾਮਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਲਈ ਹਰਬਲ ਦਵਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਨ ਸ਼ੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ (ਆਈਪੀ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਐੱਸਯੂ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਚ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਣਾਤਕਮ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹਨ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ “ ਵੰਨ ਹਰਬ- ਵੰਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ” ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸਪੱਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਾਨਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਨਸਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਏ।

AYUSH
MoU signed between PCIM&H and IPC for Inter-Ministerial cooperation for promotion and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard”
Synchronization of standards will lead to “One Herb, One Standard and One Nation” and improve ease of doing business in India
30 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has taken a significant step to achieve “One Herb, One Standard”. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (Ministry of Ayush) and Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (Ministry of Health & Family Welfare) today in New Delhi for Inter-Ministerial cooperation for promotion and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard”.
Prof (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director (In-Charge), PCIM&H and Shri Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director signed the MoU in the presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “The primary objective of this MoU is the development of cooperative efforts between PCIM&H and IPC to promote public health by facilitating the development of harmonized Herbal drug standards. Since both PCIM&H and IPC are working with the common cause, it is logical and meaningful to harmonize the standards to achieve “One Herb – One Standard”.
This MoU will further facilitate collaboration for promoting exchange of information in the area of standardization of Traditional medicine by sharing of scientific information and drug raw materials/extracts, seminars, workshops, training and brainstorming programs. The sole authority of publication of monographs categorized under the “one herb one standard” will lie with PCIM&H only. The monograph(s), as per the MoU, developed by PCIM&H and IPC will be identified accordingly; IPC’s contribution in the respective monographs shall be recognized at appropriate place. The technical content of the monographs will be jointly developed by PCIM&H and IPC. Hence, these monographs will have same legal sanctity as published in ASU&H pharmacopoeia and IP.
Ministry of Ayush believes that this harmonization of standards will fulfill the objective of “One Herb, One Standard and One Nation” and improve ease of doing business in India and also improve overall trade of Indian botanicals. It will prove a significant step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat as promoted by Prime Minister of India.
On this occasion, Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director (In-Charge), PCIM&H said, “This MoU will enable publication of monographs, which will be beneficial to everyone. A joint committee will be constituted for the selection of medicinal plants and their constituent marker/s for carrying out other related technical work.”
Shri Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC said, “This MoU is going to provide an opportunity to all stakeholders like manufacturers, researchers and regulators in herbal medicine to get world class monographs to be used in their respective areas. It’s an opportunity for IPC to do deeper research in the area of herbal medicine especially in quality domain and contribute towards public health”
Presently there are different standards as well as different analytical methods published in ASU&H Pharmacopoeias when compared with Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP). Ministry of Ayush desires to remove this ambiguity by through “One Herb - One Standard” initiative. Through this MoU each monograph will have Indian Standards along with the international quality requirements, so that all Indian quality standards become contemporary with the global standards for the same botanicals.