AYUSH
MoU signed between PCIM&H and IPC for Inter-Ministerial cooperation for promotion and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard”
Synchronization of standards will lead to “One Herb, One Standard and One Nation” and improve ease of doing business in India
30 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has taken a significant step to achieve “One Herb, One Standard”. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (Ministry of Ayush) and Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (Ministry of Health & Family Welfare) today in New Delhi for Inter-Ministerial cooperation for promotion and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard”.
Prof (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director (In-Charge), PCIM&H and Shri Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director signed the MoU in the presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “The primary objective of this MoU is the development of cooperative efforts between PCIM&H and IPC to promote public health by facilitating the development of harmonized Herbal drug standards. Since both PCIM&H and IPC are working with the common cause, it is logical and meaningful to harmonize the standards to achieve “One Herb – One Standard”.
This MoU will further facilitate collaboration for promoting exchange of information in the area of standardization of Traditional medicine by sharing of scientific information and drug raw materials/extracts, seminars, workshops, training and brainstorming programs. The sole authority of publication of monographs categorized under the “one herb one standard” will lie with PCIM&H only. The monograph(s), as per the MoU, developed by PCIM&H and IPC will be identified accordingly; IPC’s contribution in the respective monographs shall be recognized at appropriate place. The technical content of the monographs will be jointly developed by PCIM&H and IPC. Hence, these monographs will have same legal sanctity as published in ASU&H pharmacopoeia and IP.
Ministry of Ayush believes that this harmonization of standards will fulfill the objective of “One Herb, One Standard and One Nation” and improve ease of doing business in India and also improve overall trade of Indian botanicals. It will prove a significant step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat as promoted by Prime Minister of India.
On this occasion, Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director (In-Charge), PCIM&H said, “This MoU will enable publication of monographs, which will be beneficial to everyone. A joint committee will be constituted for the selection of medicinal plants and their constituent marker/s for carrying out other related technical work.”
Shri Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC said, “This MoU is going to provide an opportunity to all stakeholders like manufacturers, researchers and regulators in herbal medicine to get world class monographs to be used in their respective areas. It’s an opportunity for IPC to do deeper research in the area of herbal medicine especially in quality domain and contribute towards public health”
Presently there are different standards as well as different analytical methods published in ASU&H Pharmacopoeias when compared with Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP). Ministry of Ayush desires to remove this ambiguity by through “One Herb - One Standard” initiative. Through this MoU each monograph will have Indian Standards along with the international quality requirements, so that all Indian quality standards become contemporary with the global standards for the same botanicals.

وزارت آیوش
’’وَن ہرب، وَن اسٹینڈرڈ‘‘ کے فروغ اور سہولت آمیزی کے لیے بین وزارتی تعاون کی خاطر پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ اور آئی پی سی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے
معیارات کی ہم آہنگی ’’وَن ہرب، وَن اسٹینڈرڈ اور وَن نیشن‘‘ کی طرف لے جائے گی اور ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنائے گی
30 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے ’’وَن ہرب، وَن اسٹینڈرڈ‘‘ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ ’’وَن ہرب، وَن اسٹینڈرڈ‘‘ کے فروغ اور سہولت آمیزی کے لیے بین وزارتی تعاون کی خاطر فارماکوپیا کمیشن برائے ہندوستانی میڈیسن اور ہومیوپیتھی (وزارت آیوش) اور انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود) کے درمیان آج نئی دہلی میں ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
پروفیسر (ویدیہ) پی کے پرجاپتی، ڈائرکٹر (انچارج) پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ اور جناب راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، سکریٹری و سائنٹفک ڈائرکٹر نے آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے۔
اس موقع پر، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا، ’’اس مفاہمت نامے کا بنیادی مقصد پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ اور آئی پی سی کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ ہم آہنگ جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات کے معیارات کی تشکیل میں سہولت فراہم کرکے صحت عامہ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ چونکہ پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ اور آئی پی سی، دونوں ہی مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، اس لیے ’’وَن ہرب– وَن اسٹینڈرڈ‘‘ کے حصول کے لیے معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنا منطقی اور بامعنی ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ سائنسی معلومات اور ادویات کے خام مال / نچوڑ، سیمیناروں، ورکشاپوں، تربیتی اور ذہن سازی کے پروگراموں کے اشتراک سے روایتی ادویات کی معیار کاری کے شعبے میں معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون کو مزید سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ ’’وَن ہرب، وَن اسٹینڈرڈ‘‘ کے تحت درجہ بندی شدہ مونوگرافس کی اشاعت کا واحد اختیار صرف پی سی آئی اینڈ ایچ کے پاس ہوگا۔ مفاہمت نامہ کے مطابق، پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ اور آئی پی سی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مونوگراف کی شناخت اسی کے مطابق کی جائے گی؛ متعلقہ مونوگراف میں آئی پی سی کے تعاون کو مناسب جگہ پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔ مونوگراف کا تکنیکی مواد پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ اور آئی پی سی مشترکہ طور پر تیار کریں گے۔ لہذا، ان مونوگرافس کو وہی قانونی تقدس حاصل ہوگا جو اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ فارماکوپیا اور آئی پی میں شائع ہوا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کا خیال ہے کہ معیارات کی یہ ہم آہنگی ’’وَن ہرب، وَن اسٹینڈرڈ اور وَن نیشن‘‘ کے مقصد کو پورا کرے گی اور ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنائے گی اور ہندوستانی نباتات کی مجموعی تجارت کو بھی بہتر بنائے گی۔ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا جیسا کہ ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ مسلسل کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر (ویدیہ) پی کے پرجاپتی، ڈائرکٹر (انچارج) پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ نے کہا، ’’یہ مفاہمت نامہ مونوگرافس کو اشاعت کے قابل بنائے گا، جو ہر کسی کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا۔ دیگر متعلقہ تکنیکی کاموں کے لیے ادویاتی پودوں اور ان کے اجزاء کے انتخاب کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔‘‘
آئی پی سی کے سکریٹری و سائنٹفک ڈائرکٹر، جناب راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی نے کہا، ’’یہ مفاہمت نامہ تمام متعلقین جیسے مینوفیکچررز، محققین اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات کے ریگولیٹرز کو ان کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں عالمی معیار کے مونوگراف حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ آئی پی سی کے لیے یہ ایک سنہرا موقع ہے کہ وہ جڑی بوٹیوں کی ادویات کے شعبے میں خاص طور پر معیاری ڈومین میں گہری تحقیق کرے اور صحت عامہ کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کرے۔‘‘
اس وقت انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) کے مقابلے اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ فارماکیوپیا میں مختلف معیارات کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف تجزیاتی طریقے بھی شائع کیے گئے ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت ’’وَن ہرب – وَن اسٹینڈرڈ‘‘ کی پہل کے ذریعے اس ابہام کو دور کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے ہر مونوگراف میں بین الاقوامی معیار کے تقاضوں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی معیارات بھی شامل ہوں گے، تاکہ تمام ہندوستانی معیارات ایک ہی نباتات کے عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ہم عصر ہوجائیں۔