AYUSH
MoU signed between PCIM&H and IPC for Inter-Ministerial cooperation for promotion and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard”
Synchronization of standards will lead to “One Herb, One Standard and One Nation” and improve ease of doing business in India
30 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has taken a significant step to achieve “One Herb, One Standard”. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (Ministry of Ayush) and Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (Ministry of Health & Family Welfare) today in New Delhi for Inter-Ministerial cooperation for promotion and facilitation of “One Herb, One Standard”.
Prof (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director (In-Charge), PCIM&H and Shri Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director signed the MoU in the presence of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “The primary objective of this MoU is the development of cooperative efforts between PCIM&H and IPC to promote public health by facilitating the development of harmonized Herbal drug standards. Since both PCIM&H and IPC are working with the common cause, it is logical and meaningful to harmonize the standards to achieve “One Herb – One Standard”.
This MoU will further facilitate collaboration for promoting exchange of information in the area of standardization of Traditional medicine by sharing of scientific information and drug raw materials/extracts, seminars, workshops, training and brainstorming programs. The sole authority of publication of monographs categorized under the “one herb one standard” will lie with PCIM&H only. The monograph(s), as per the MoU, developed by PCIM&H and IPC will be identified accordingly; IPC’s contribution in the respective monographs shall be recognized at appropriate place. The technical content of the monographs will be jointly developed by PCIM&H and IPC. Hence, these monographs will have same legal sanctity as published in ASU&H pharmacopoeia and IP.
Ministry of Ayush believes that this harmonization of standards will fulfill the objective of “One Herb, One Standard and One Nation” and improve ease of doing business in India and also improve overall trade of Indian botanicals. It will prove a significant step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat as promoted by Prime Minister of India.
On this occasion, Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director (In-Charge), PCIM&H said, “This MoU will enable publication of monographs, which will be beneficial to everyone. A joint committee will be constituted for the selection of medicinal plants and their constituent marker/s for carrying out other related technical work.”
Shri Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC said, “This MoU is going to provide an opportunity to all stakeholders like manufacturers, researchers and regulators in herbal medicine to get world class monographs to be used in their respective areas. It’s an opportunity for IPC to do deeper research in the area of herbal medicine especially in quality domain and contribute towards public health”
Presently there are different standards as well as different analytical methods published in ASU&H Pharmacopoeias when compared with Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP). Ministry of Ayush desires to remove this ambiguity by through “One Herb - One Standard” initiative. Through this MoU each monograph will have Indian Standards along with the international quality requirements, so that all Indian quality standards become contemporary with the global standards for the same botanicals.

आयुष
"वन हर्ब, वन स्टैंडर्ड" को बढ़ावा देने और सुगम बनाने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग हेतु पीसीआईएमएंडएच और आईपीसी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
मानकों का सामंजस्य "वन हर्ब, वन स्टैंडर्ड एंड वन नेशन" का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और भारत में कारोबार करने की सुगमता में सुधार लाएगा
30 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने "वन हर्ब, वन स्टैंडर्ड" हासिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। फार्माकोपिया कमीशन फॉर इंडियन मेडिसिन एंड होम्योपैथी (आयुष मंत्रालय) और इंडियन फार्माकोपिया कमीशन (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय) के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में "वन हर्ब, वन स्टैंडर्ड" को बढ़ावा देने और सुगम बनाने हेतु अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर प्रो. (वैद्य) पी. के. प्रजापति, निदेशक (प्रभारी), पीसीआईएमएंडएच और श्री राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी, सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक ने आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, “इस समझौता ज्ञापन का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य सामंजस्यपूर्ण हर्बल दवा मानकों के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाते हुए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीसीआईएमएंडएच और आईपीसी के बीच सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों का विकास करना है। पीसीआईएमएंडएच और आईपीसी दोनों समान उद्देश्य के लिए काम कर रहे हैं, इसलिए "वन हर्ब - वन स्टैंडर्ड" को हासिल करने के लिए मानकों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करना उचित और सार्थक है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के मानकीकरण के क्षेत्र में सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक सहयोग को सुगम बनाएगा। ऐसा वैज्ञानिक जानकारी और औषधि से संबंधित कच्चे माल/अर्क, संगोष्ठियों, कार्यशालाओं, प्रशिक्षण और विचार-मंथन कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित जानकारी को साझा करने के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
"वन हर्ब, वन स्टैंडर्ड" के तहत वर्गीकृत मोनोग्राफ के प्रकाशन का एकमात्र अधिकार केवल पीसीआईएमएंडएच के पास होगा। एमओयू के अनुसार पीसीआईएमएंडएच और आईपीसी द्वारा विकसित मोनोग्राफ की पहचान तदनुसार की जाएगी; संबंधित मोनोग्राफ में आईपीसी के योगदान की उचित स्थान पर पहचान की जाएगी। मोनोग्राफ की तकनीकी सामग्री पीसीआईएमएंडएच और आईपीसी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित की जाएगी। इसलिए, इन मोनोग्राफ की वैधानिक वैधता एएसयूएंडएच फार्माकोपिया और आईपी में प्रकाशन के अनुरूप होगी।
आयुष मंत्रालय का मानना है कि मानकों के सामंजस्य से "वन हर्ब, वन स्टैंडर्ड एंड वन नेशन" का उद्देश्य पूरा होगा और भारत में कारोबार करने की सुगमता में सुधार करेगा तथा साथ ही भारतीय वनस्पति के समग्र व्यापार में भी सुधार लाएगा। यह प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रचारित आत्मानिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
इस अवसर पर पीसीआईएमएंडएच के निदेशक (प्रभारी) प्रो. (वैद्य) पी.के. प्रजापति ने कहा, “यह समझौता ज्ञापन मोनोग्राफ के प्रकाशन को सक्षम बनाएगा, जो सभी के लिए लाभदायक सिद्ध होगा। अन्य संबंधित तकनीकी कार्य करने के लिए औषधीय पौधों और उनके मौलिक मार्करों के चयन के लिए एक संयुक्त समिति का गठन किया जाएगा।
आईपीसी के सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक श्री राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी ने कहा, “यह समझौता ज्ञापन हर्बल दवाओं के निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और नियामकों जैसे सभी हितधारकों को अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विश्वस्तरीय मोनोग्राफ प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह आईपीसी के लिए हर्बल दवा के क्षेत्र में विशेषकर गुणवत्ता के क्षेत्र में गहन शोध करने तथा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योगदान देने का अवसर है।
वर्तमान में इंडियन फार्माकोपिया (आईपी) की तुलना में एएसयू एंड एच फार्माकोपिया में विभिन्न मानकों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न विश्लेषणात्मक पद्धतियां प्रकाशित हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय "वन हर्ब - वन स्टैंडर्ड" पहल के माध्यम से इस अस्पष्टता को दूर करना चाहता है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से प्रत्येक मोनोग्राफ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आवश्यकताओं के साथ-साथ भारतीय मानक होंगे, ताकि सभी भारतीय गुणवत्ता मानक समान वनस्पति के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के साथ समसामयिक हो जाएं।