Ministry of Finance
Grant-in-aid of Rs. 4,189.58 crore released to Rural Local Bodies in Karnataka, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat
Total grant of Rs. 15,705.65 crore has been released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2022-23
31 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, on Wednesday released an amount of Rs. 4,189.58 crore to Karnataka (Rs. 628.07 crore), Tripura (Rs. 44.10 crore), Uttar Pradesh (Rs. 2239.80 crore), Andhra Pradesh (Rs. 569.01 crore) and Gujarat (Rs. 708.60 crore) for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies. This Grant-in-aid is the 1st installment of Tied grants of the year 2022-23 released in favour of Karnataka, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and 2nd installment of Tied grants of the year 2021-22 released in favour of Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat.
15th Finance Commission (FC-XV) recommended Tied grants are released to Rural Local Bodies(RLBs) on the recommendations of the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation for making improvements on two critical services namely (a) Sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling.
Out of the total Grant-in-aid earmarked for Panchayati Raj institutions, 60 percent is earmarked for national priorities like drinking water supply, rainwater harvesting and sanitation (referred as tied grants), while 40 percent is untied and is to be utilized at the discretion of the Panchayati Raj institutions for location specific felt needs.
The Local Body grants are meant to ensure additional funds to Rural local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes.
In order to be eligible for grants during the years 2021-22 and 2022-23, Rural Local Bodies have to fulfill certain conditions. These conditions have been stipulated to enhance transparency, regular conduct of elections to the local bodies and preparation of annual development plans by the local bodies.
To receive both tied and untied grants, it is mandatory to prepare and make available online, in the public domain by at least 25 percent of the local bodies, both provisional accounts of the previous year and the audited accounts of the year before previous year. Moreover, the accounts must be uploaded on eGramswaraj and Audit Online portal. The grant is released only to those local bodies which are duly elected.
In addition, to be eligible to receive tied grant, Rural Local bodies shall upload development plans on eGramSwaraj containing details of Annual Action Plan for Sanitation and Drinking Water Supply. Annual Action Plan for Drinking Water Supply shall include details about Supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. Annual Action Plan for Sanitation shall include the status & maintenance of ODF and planning and implementation of SLWM interventions in the local body. Local bodies must also upload the details of utilization 15th F.C. funds [both components] on the website.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the local bodies within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released so far in 2022-23 is given below;
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released in 2022-23
S. No.
Name of the State
Total amount released during 2022-23
[upto 31-08-2022]
Rs. in crore.
1
Andhra Pradesh
948.35
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
3
Assam
0.00
4
Bihar
1921.00
5
Chhattisgarh
557.00
6
Goa
0.00
7
Gujarat
1181.00
8
Haryana
0.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
224.30
10
Jharkhand
249.80
11
Karnataka
1046.78
12
Kerala
623.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
1472.00
14
Maharashtra
1092.92
15
Manipur
0.00
16
Meghalaya
40.50
17
Mizoram
0.00
18
Nagaland
18.40
19
Orissa
864.00
20
Punjab
0.00
21
Rajasthan
0.00
22
Sikkim
6.60
23
Tamil Nadu
1380.50
24
Telangana
273.00
25
Tripura
73.50
26
Uttar Pradesh
3733.00
27
Uttarakhand
0.00
28
West Bengal
0.00
x
Total
15705.65
*Figures are rounded off to the two place of decimal.

وزارت خزانہ
کرناٹک، تریپورہ، اتر پردیش، آندھرا پردیش اور گجرات میں دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لئے 4189.58 کروڑ روپے کی امدادی رقم جاری کی گئی
سال 23۔2022میں اب تک دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 15705.65 کروڑ روپے کی امدادی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے
31 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کےمحکمہ نے بدھ کے روز کرناٹک (628.07 کروڑ روپے)، تریپورہ (44.10 کروڑ روپے)، اتر پردیش (2239.80 کروڑ روپے)، آندھرا پردیش (569.01 کروڑ) اور گجرات (708.60 کروڑ روپے) کے لئے دیہی مقامی اداروں کو گرانٹ فراہم کرانے کے واسطے 4189.58 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی۔ ایک کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی۔ سال 23۔2022 کی ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کی پہلی قسط کرناٹک، تریپور اور اتر پردیش کے لیے جاری کی گئی جبکہ سال22۔2021 کی ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط آندھرا پردیش اور گجرات کے حق میں جاری کی گئی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے دو اہم خدمات یعنی (اے) صفائی ستھرائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہونے کے درجےکو برقرار رکھنا اور (بی) پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی، بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور واٹر ری سائیکلنگ کی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سفارشات پر دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لئے ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کی سفارش کی تھی۔
پنچایتی راج اداروں کے لیے مختص کی گئی مجموعی امداد رقم میں ے، 60 فیصد قومی ترجیحات جیسے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی، بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے مقرر کی گئی (جسے ٹائیڈ گرانٹ کہا گیا ہے)، جب کہ 40 فیصد امدادی رقم ان ٹائیڈ ہے اور جس کو مخصوص جگہ کی ضرورتوں کے لیے پنچایتی راج اداروں کی صوابدیدکے مطابق استعمال کیا جاسکتاہے۔
مقامی اداروں کی گرانٹس کا مقصد دیہی مقامی اداروں کو مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسرڈ کردہ اسکیموں کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی اور پینے کے پانی کے لیے مرکز اور ریاست کے ذریعہ مختص کئے گئے فنڈز کے علاوہ اضافی فنڈز کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
سال 22۔2021 اور 23۔2022کے دوران گرانٹس کے اہل ہونے کے لیے، دیہی مقامی اداروں کو کچھ شرائط پوری کرنی ہوں گی۔ یہ شرائط شفافیت کو بڑھانے، مقامی اداروں کے انتخابات مستقل طور پر کرانے اور مقامی اداروں کے ذریعہ سالانہ ترقیاتی منصوبے تیار کرنے کی لگائی گئی ہیں۔
ٹائیڈ اور ان ٹائیڈ دونوں گرانٹس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پچھلے سال کا عارضی کھاتہ اور گزشتہ سال سے پچھلے سال کا آڈٹ شدہ کھاتہ کم از کم 25فیصد مقامی اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کرنا اور اسے آن لائن پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب کرانا لازمی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کھاتوں کی تفصیل ای گرام سوراج اور آڈٹ آن لائن پورٹل پر بھی ضرور اپ لوڈ کی جائے۔ گرانٹ محض ان مقامی اداروں کو جاری کی جاتی ہے جو باضابطہ طور پر منتخب کئے گئے ہوں ۔
اس کے علاوہ، ٹائیڈ گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہونے کے لیے، دیہی مقامی ادارے ای گرام سوراج پر ترقیاتی منصوبے اپ لوڈ کریں گے جن میں صفائی ستھرائی اور پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئےسالانہ ایکشن پلان کی تفصیلات شامل ہوں۔ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے سالانہ ایکشن پلان میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی، بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور واٹر ری سائیکلنگ کے بارے میں تفصیلات شامل ہوں گی۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان میں او ڈی ایف کا درجہ کرنا اور اسے برقرار رکھنااور مقامی ادارے میں ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ شامل ہوگا۔ مقامی اداروں کو ویب سائٹ پر 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے فنڈ ز (دونوں حصوں) کے استعمال کی تفصیل بھی اپ لوڈ کرنی ہوگی
ریاستوں کو مرکزی حکومت سے وصولی کے 10 کام کے دنوں کے اندر گرانٹ مقامی اداروں کو منتقل کرنی ہوگی۔ 10 کام کے دنوں سے زیادہ تاخیر کی صورت میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو سود کے ساتھ گرانٹ جاری کرنی ہوگی۔
سال 2022-23 میں اب تک جاری کی گئی دیہی مقامی ادروں کی گرانٹس کی ریاست وار رقم ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
سال 2022-23 میں جاری کی گئی دیہی مقامی اداروں کی ریاست وار رقم۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
2022-23 کے دوران جاری کردہ کل رقم
[31اگست 2022 تک]
روپے کروڑ میں
1
آندھرا پردیش
948.35
2
اروناچل پردیش
0.00
3
آسام
0.00
4
بہار
1921.00
5
چھتیس گڑھ
557.00
6
گوا
0.00
7
گجرات
1181.00
8
ہریانہ
0.00
9
ہماچل پردیش
224.30
10
جھارکھنڈ
249.80
11
کرناٹک
1046.78
12
کیرالہ
623.00
13
مدھیہ پردیش
1472.00
14
مہاراشٹر
1092.92
15
منی پور
0.00
16
میگھالیہ
40.50
17
میزورم
0.00
18
ناگالینڈ
18.40
19
اوڈیشہ
864.00
20
پنجاب
0.00
21
راجستھان
0.00
22
سکم
6.60
23
تمل ناڈو
1380.50
24
تلنگانہ
273.00
25
تریپورہ
73.50
26
اتر پردیش
3733.00
27
اتراکھنڈ
0.00
28
مغربی بنگال
0.00
x
کل
15705.65
*اعداد و شمار کو اعشاریہ کے دو مقام تک مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔