Ministry of Defence
India no longer weak, it is strong & well-equipped to deal with all challenges, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Udaipur, Rajasthan
“India has never attacked any country, nor has it captured an inch of foreign land, but if anyone tries to cast an evil eye, we will give a befitting reply”
2016 surgical strikes & 2019 Balakot airstrikes are proof that India's military prowess is no less than any country: RM
30 AUG 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been transformed into a strong, confident & self-reliant nation which is fully equipped to deal with all kinds of threats and challenges. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a function in Udaipur, Rajasthan on August 30, 2022. He stated that the steps taken by the Government in the last eight years have injected a new confidence into the Armed Forces. He asserted that India has never attacked any country, nor has it captured an inch of foreign land, but if anyone ever tries to harm the sovereignty, unity & integrity of the Nation, a befitting reply will be given.
“It is the result of the last eight years that India is no longer weak. We clarified our stand on terrorism when our Armed Forces, displaying tremendous might, carried out surgical strikes in 2016 and Balakot airstrikes in 2019. It was a proof that India's military prowess is no less than any country,” Shri Rajnath Singh said. He assured the Nation that the Armed Forces are deployed with full readiness to protect the people from anti-India elements.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the foundation of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ has been laid under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and this strong & self-reliant ‘New India’ is moving shoulder-to-shoulder with powerful countries. He listed out a number of steps taken by Ministry of Defence to promote ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including issuance of three positive indigenisation lists of 310 items and earmarking 68 per cent of capital procurement budget for domestic industry in Union Budget 2022-23. He added that foreign companies are being encouraged to manufacture in India under the ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision to strengthen the domestic defence industry.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the efforts taken by the Government have started to bear fruit as India is not only catering to its own needs, but is also fulfilling the requirements of other countries. He appreciated the fact that defence exports, which were worth about Rs 900 crore eight years ago, have now grown to around Rs 13,000 crore. He added that a target of Rs 2.75 lakh crore worth of defence exports by 2047 has been set, exuding confidence that India is well on course to achieve the objective.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensure the safety of Indians who not only reside within the country, but also in other parts of the world. He stressed that the safe return of Indian nationals from Ukraine, amid its ongoing situation with Russia, was testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of ensuring the safety and security of every Indian.
Shri Rajnath Singh was in Udaipur to unveil the statue of Panna Dhai, a 16th-century nursemaid to Udai Singh II, the fourth son of Indian ruler Sangram Singh I, popularly known as Rana Sanga. Paying glowing tributes, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the bravery of Panna Dhai, who sacrificed her son to protect Udai Singh II, father of Maharana Pratap, in the interest of Mewar and the entire country. He urged the people to take inspiration from Panna Dhai and play their part in Nation Building.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত এখন দুর্বল নয়, বরং শক্তিশালী একটি দেশ, যে সবধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করতে প্রস্তুত: প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
30 AUG 2022 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, শুধু দেশে নয়, দেশের বাইরেও যেসব ভারতীয়রা বসবাস করেন, তাঁদের সকলের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে সংকল্পবদ্ধ। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি রাশিয়া ও ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে সংঘাতের সময় ইউক্রেন থেকে নিরাপদে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করেন।
রাজস্থানের উদয়পুরে এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে দেশ এখন শক্তিশালী, প্রত্যয়ী এবং আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠেছে। যে কোনও চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করতে ভারত প্রস্তুত। গত ৮ বছর ধরে সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের সুফল এখন অনুভূত হচ্ছে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যদের মধ্যে নতুন আস্থা সঞ্চারিত হয়েছে। শ্রী সিং বলেন, ভারত কখনই অন্য কোনও দেশের এক ইঞ্চি জমিও দখল করেনি। কিন্তু, কেউ যদি দেশের সার্বভৌমত্ব একতা ও অখন্ডতায় আঘাত হানার চেষ্টা করে, তাকে সমুচিত জবাব দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের কারণে দেশ এখন আরও শক্তিশালী ও স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠছে। যে কোনও ক্ষমতাশীল রাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে ভারত কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে চলতে পারে। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানান, সামরিক ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য ৩১০টি প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী এখন আর বিদেশ থেকে আমদানী করা হয় না। ২০২২-০২৩ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেটে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দেশীয় পণ্য কেনার জন্য ৬৮ শতাংশ অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলিকে ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ – ‘মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ কর্মসূচীর আওতায় দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের জন্য উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। আট বছর আগে যেখানে ৯০০ কোটি টাকার প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানী হ’ত, বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে প্রায় ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে। ২০৪৭ সালে এই রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ ২ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী সিং উদয়পুরে ষোড়শ শতাব্দীর শাসক, প্রথম সংগ্রাম সিং – এর পুত্র, দ্বিতীয় উদয় সিং-কে যিনি প্রতিপালন করেছেন, সেই পান্না ধাই – এর মূর্তি উন্মোচন করেন। মহারানা প্রতাপের পিতা দ্বিতীয় উদয় সিং-কে রক্ষা করার জন্য পান্না ধাই তাঁর সন্তানকে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। দ্বিতীয় উদয় সিং, যিনি রানা সঙ্গ হিসাবে পরিচিত ছিলেন, তাঁর সন্তান রানা প্রতাপের বীরত্বের কথা সর্বজনবিদিত।