Ministry of Defence
India no longer weak, it is strong & well-equipped to deal with all challenges, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Udaipur, Rajasthan
“India has never attacked any country, nor has it captured an inch of foreign land, but if anyone tries to cast an evil eye, we will give a befitting reply”
2016 surgical strikes & 2019 Balakot airstrikes are proof that India's military prowess is no less than any country: RM
30 AUG 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been transformed into a strong, confident & self-reliant nation which is fully equipped to deal with all kinds of threats and challenges. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a function in Udaipur, Rajasthan on August 30, 2022. He stated that the steps taken by the Government in the last eight years have injected a new confidence into the Armed Forces. He asserted that India has never attacked any country, nor has it captured an inch of foreign land, but if anyone ever tries to harm the sovereignty, unity & integrity of the Nation, a befitting reply will be given.
“It is the result of the last eight years that India is no longer weak. We clarified our stand on terrorism when our Armed Forces, displaying tremendous might, carried out surgical strikes in 2016 and Balakot airstrikes in 2019. It was a proof that India's military prowess is no less than any country,” Shri Rajnath Singh said. He assured the Nation that the Armed Forces are deployed with full readiness to protect the people from anti-India elements.
The Raksha Mantri asserted that the foundation of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ has been laid under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and this strong & self-reliant ‘New India’ is moving shoulder-to-shoulder with powerful countries. He listed out a number of steps taken by Ministry of Defence to promote ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including issuance of three positive indigenisation lists of 310 items and earmarking 68 per cent of capital procurement budget for domestic industry in Union Budget 2022-23. He added that foreign companies are being encouraged to manufacture in India under the ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision to strengthen the domestic defence industry.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the efforts taken by the Government have started to bear fruit as India is not only catering to its own needs, but is also fulfilling the requirements of other countries. He appreciated the fact that defence exports, which were worth about Rs 900 crore eight years ago, have now grown to around Rs 13,000 crore. He added that a target of Rs 2.75 lakh crore worth of defence exports by 2047 has been set, exuding confidence that India is well on course to achieve the objective.
The Raksha Mantri reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensure the safety of Indians who not only reside within the country, but also in other parts of the world. He stressed that the safe return of Indian nationals from Ukraine, amid its ongoing situation with Russia, was testament to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of ensuring the safety and security of every Indian.
Shri Rajnath Singh was in Udaipur to unveil the statue of Panna Dhai, a 16th-century nursemaid to Udai Singh II, the fourth son of Indian ruler Sangram Singh I, popularly known as Rana Sanga. Paying glowing tributes, Shri Rajnath Singh commended the bravery of Panna Dhai, who sacrificed her son to protect Udai Singh II, father of Maharana Pratap, in the interest of Mewar and the entire country. He urged the people to take inspiration from Panna Dhai and play their part in Nation Building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत अब कमजोर नहीं है, यह सभी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मजबूत और अच्‍छी तरह से सुसज्जित है: राजस्थान के उदयपुर में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"भारत ने कभी किसी देश पर हमला नहीं किया है और न ही उसने एक इंच किसी विदेशी जमीन पर कब्जा ही किया है, लेकिन अगर कोई बुरी नजर डालने की कोशिश करेगा, तो हम मुंहतोड़ जवाब देंगे"
2016 की सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और 2019 की बालाकोट एयरस्ट्राइक इस बात का सबूत है कि भारत की सैन्य ताकत किसी देश से कम नहीं है: रक्षा मंत्री
30 AUG 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत एक मजबूत, आत्मविश्वास और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र में बदल गया है जो सभी प्रकार के खतरों और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह से लैस है। यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 30 अगस्त, 2022 को राजस्थान के उदयपुर में एक समारोह में कही। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों ने सशस्त्र बलों में एक नया विश्वास जगाया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने कभी किसी देश पर हमला नहीं किया है, न ही उसने एक इंच विदेशी भूमि पर कब्जा किया है, लेकिन अगर कोई कभी भी राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता, एकता और अखंडता को नुकसान पहुंचाने की कोशिश करता है, तो उसका मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि, "यह पिछले आठ वर्षों का परिणाम है कि भारत अब कमजोर नहीं रहा। जब हमारे सशस्त्र बलों ने 2016 में सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और 2019 में बालाकोट हवाई हमले किए, तो हमने आतंकवाद पर अपना रुख स्पष्ट किया। यह इस बात का सबूत था कि भारत की सैन्य शक्ति किसी भी देश से कम नहीं है।" उन्होंने राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया कि लोगों को भारत विरोधी तत्वों से बचाने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को पूरी तत्परता के साथ तैनात किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की नींव रखी गई है और यह मजबूत तथा आत्मनिर्भर 'न्यू इंडिया' शक्तिशाली देशों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए अनेक कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया, जिसमें 310 वस्तुओं की तीन सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची जारी करना और केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में घरेलू उद्योग के लिए पूंजी खरीद बजट का 68 प्रतिशत निर्धारित करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग को मजबूत करने के लिए 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' विजन के तहत विदेशी कंपनियों को भारत में निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयास परिणाम देने लगे हैं क्योंकि भारत न केवल अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहा है, बल्कि अन्य देशों की जरूरतों को भी पूरा कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि आठ साल पहले रक्षा निर्यात, जो लगभग 900 करोड़ रुपये था, अब बढ़कर लगभग 13,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक 2.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा निर्यात का लक्ष्य रखा गया है और यह विश्वास जताया कि भारत इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने न केवल देश के भीतर बल्कि दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों में रहने वाले भारतीयों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि रूस के साथ मौजूदा स्थिति के बीच यूक्रेन से भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षित वापसी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रत्येक भारतीय की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के संकल्प का प्रमाण है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह 16वीं शताब्दी के भारतीय शासक संग्राम सिंह प्रथम के चौथे पुत्र, उदय सिंह द्वितीय जो राणा सांगा के नाम से प्रसिद्ध हैं, की नर्स पन्ना धाय की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने के लिए उदयपुर आए थे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए मेवाड़ और पूरे देश के हित में, महाराणा प्रताप के पिता उदय सिंह द्वितीय की रक्षा के लिए अपने पुत्र का बलिदान करने वाली पन्ना धाय की बहादुरी की सराहना की। उन्होंने लोगों से पन्ना धाय से प्रेरणा लेने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।